Lund Theological Books
/
/

Religious Architecture

40811
ADDLESHAW, G W O
The Ecclesiology of the Churches of the Dead Cities of Northern Syria.
Ecclesiological Society, 1973, 12pp, 8 photos, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0950126225.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40106
BENAZETH, D.
Baouit: Une eglise copte au Louvre.
Paris: Louvre, 2002, 64pp, Colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2711844501.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
35393
BETJEMAN, J. [Ed]
Collins Guide to English Parish Churches.
Collins, revised edition 1959, 480pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CK47V.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
23662
BETJEMAN, J.
West Country Churches.
Four Essays. Society of SS Peter & Paul, 1st edition 1973, 19pp, 4 photos, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0950276901.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41449
BOVINI, Giuseppe
eglises de Ravenne. The churches of Ravenna.
Novara: Istituto geografico De Agostini, 1960, 165pp, colour and b/w illustrations, slight signs of damp in bottom corner otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Parallel French / English text
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42092
BOVINI, Giuseppe
Principale bibliografia su Ravenna romana, paleocristiana e paleobizantina.
Pontificio Istituto di Archeologia Cristiana, 1952, 45pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000WHEBM4.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32369
BOX, K.D.
24 Essex Churches.
Letchworth Printers, 1970, 131pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0900519150.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
11782
BRIGGS, M.S.
Puritan Architecture and its Future.
Lutterworth Press, 1946, 91pp, 22 plates, plans, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000MV0OMG.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41374
BRIGGS, M.S.
Puritan Architecture and its Future.
Lutterworth Press, 1946, 91pp, 22 plates, plans, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000MV0OMG.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
299
CHAMBERLIN, R.
English Cathedral.
Webb & Bower, 1987, 250mm, 208pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 086350129X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
15655
CHAMBERLIN, R.
The English Parish Church.
Hodder, 1993, 250mm, 192pp, 24 col ils, 60b&w illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0340586508. A fine book, illustrated with ravishing photos.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40689
CHRIST, Yvan
Eglises de parisiennes, actuelles et disparues.
Paris: Editions Tel, 1947, 303mm, 19pp, +102 black & white photos, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0828839891.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5082
CLARKE, B.F.L.
The Building of the Eighteenth Century Church.
SPCK, 1963, 263pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CLY20.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41378
COLTART, J. S.
Scottish Church Architecture.
Sheldon Press, 1936, 264pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WU55SK.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37361
COOK, George Henry
Mediaeval chantries and chantry chapels.
Phoenix House, 1947, 196pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition in poor dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000S864A4.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37507
CROWFOOT, J. W.
Early Churches in Palestine.
[Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1941, 166pp, 30 plates, spine slightly frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WV18JY.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41379
ESCOTT, Harry
A history of Scottish Congregationalism.
Congregational Union of Scotland, 1960, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKLNH.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
29068
GORDON, Esme
A Handbook on the Principles of Church Building.
Furnishing equipment and decoration. Church of Scotland, 1963, 133pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLZVY.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41380
GRAY, William Forbes
Historic Churches of Edinburgh.
Moray Press, 1940, 184pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XGL4YW.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
7046
HAMMOND, P. [Ed]
Towards a Church Architecture.
Architectural Press, 1962, 262pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLLA1.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
35419
HOOD, Frederic
The Chapel of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Order of the British Empire, 1967, 65pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNIGZ.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40754
KAYE, Rosalind
Chapels in Essex.
Chapels and Meeting Houses in the County of Essex, including Outer London. Chellow Dean Press, 1999, 60pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0953754901.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
29962
KENNERLEY, Peter
The Building of Liverpool Cathedral.
Carnegie Publishing, 1991, 232pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0948789719.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39683
LANCASTER, Osbert.
Sailing to Byzantium.
An Architectural Companion. John Murray, new impression 1972, 184pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0719527155.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
37080
LEES, Hilary
English Churchyard Memorials.
Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2000, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0752414410.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35962
LITTLE, B.
Abbeys And Priories In England And Wales.
Batsford, 1979, 256mm, 216pp, 136 black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713417129.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31041
MILLS, E.D.
The Modern Church.
Architectural Press, 1956, 189pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJEIS.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39016
MURRAY, P.& L.
The Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture.
Oxford UP, 1996, 596pp, 16 col plates, 200 b/w, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198661657. An exploration of art and architecture influenced and inspired by biblical stories and Christian history and beliefs. The "Companion" combines general essays on periods and styles important in the history of Christian art with shorter entries describing works, artists, themes, and visual images.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
35570
NYE, Thelma M.
An introduction to parish church architecture, AD 600-1965.
London: Batsford, 1965, 112pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XY6FZ2. The 200 line drawings make this a most useful introduction to the subject.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31865
PALMER, D.H.
A Walk-Round Guide to All Saints' Anglican Church, Rome.
1981, 36pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
309
PERKINS, J.
Westminster Abbey - its Worship and Ornaments Vol I.
[Alcuin Club Collections XXXIII] Oxford UP, 1938, 260mm, 194pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00085B0AG.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
9741
PERKINS, J.
Westminster Abbey - its Worship and Ornaments Vol II.
[Alcuin Club Collections] Oxford UP, 1940, 260mm, 215pp, illustrations, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120UPDY.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
38153
PHYSICK, John et al
Westminster Abbey.
[The New Bell's Cathedral Guides] London: HarperCollins, 1986, 160pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0713526130.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38736
PICKFORD, C. [Ed]
Bedfordshire Churches in the Nineteenth Century: Part 1. Parishes A to G.
Bedfordshire Historical Records Society, 1994, 336pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851550568.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38752
PLATT, Colin
The Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales.
Chancellor Press, 1996, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1851529047.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
34225
RICHARDS, Ian
Abbeys of Europe
(Great buildings of the world) Hamlyn, 1968, 189pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CODNT.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38753
ROBERTS, Eileen
The Hill of the Martyr: An Architectural History of St. Albans Abbey.
Dunstable: The Book Castle, 1995, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871199263.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
38207
RUGGIERI, Vincenzo
Byzantine Religious Architecture (582-867): Its History and Structural Elements.
Rome: Pont. Institutum Studiorum Orientalium, 1991, 287pp, 51 photos, 23 plans, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 8872102847.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
32113
[SANDHURST]
Christchurch. The Chapel of the Royal Military College
Enlarged and beautified to the Glory of God and in Memory of the Sandhurst Cadets who have died in the service of their Country. Aldershot, 1937, 4pp, text, 1 colour plate, 17 b&w photos, covers warped, discoloured and bumped, interior clean & sound, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41373
SHORT, E.H.
A History of Religious Architecture.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 4th edition 1955, 306pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHZ44.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
30314
SMITH, P.F.
Third Millennium Churches.
Galliard, 1972, 98pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 085249159X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40776
SQUIERS, Granville
Secret Hiding-Places: The Origins, Histories and Descriptions of English Secret Hiding-Places Used by Priests, Cavaliers, Jacobites, and Smugglers.
Stanley Paul, 1934, 288pp, covers stained otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120T1FC.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
38706
STANTON, Phoebe B.
The Gothic Revival and American Church Architecture: An Episode in Taste, 1840-56.
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997, 376pp, illustrations, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0801856221.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
38991
STEVENSON, J.
The Catacombs.
Thames & Hudson, 1978, 180pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500020914.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
38994
STEVENSON, J.
The Catacombs.
Thames & Hudson, 1978, 180pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500020914.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
41175
VEREY, David
Cotswold Churches.
Batsford, 1976, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713430540.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40998
WHARTON, Annabel
Refiguring the Post-Classical City: Dura Europos, Jerash, Jerusalem and Ravenna.
Cambridge University Press, 1996, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521481856.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
11688
WHIFFEN, M.
Stuart and Georgian Churches.
The architecture of the Church of England outside London 1603-1837. Batsford, 1948, 118pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in frayed dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B000KYKLSW. The dustjacket is by the much-collected Brian Cook.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
29324
WHITE, Susan J.
Art, Architecture, and Liturgical Reform.
The Liturgical Arts Society (1928-1972). Pueblo Publishing, 1990, 249pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0925127019.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07