Lund Theological Books
/
/

Books in Latin

42033
ALBERIGO, Giuseppe et al [Eds]
Conciliorum oecumenicorum decreta.
Bologna: Instituto per le Scienze Religiose, 3rd edition 1973, 1304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
42488
APULEIUS.
Metamorphoses I. Books I-VI.
[Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, 1989, 416pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0674990498.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42489
APULEIUS.
Metamorphoses II.
[Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, 1989, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0674994981.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42180
AUGUSTINE
Sancti Aureli Augustini opera. Sect. VIII. Pars IV, Contra Iulianum (opus imperfectum) Tom. I, Libri I-III.
Vienna: Hoelder-Pilcher-Tempsky, 1974, 506pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 320900143X.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
42041
AUGUSTINE.
Anti-Pelagian Treatises of St Augustine
with introduction by William Bright. Oxford UP, 1880, 399pp, annotation, hinges weak, Hardcover. ISBN B00124N5GO. Editorial matter in English, texts in Latin.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
34700
AUGUSTINE.
De Natura et Origine Animae, De Poenis Parvulorum qui sine Baptismo Decedunt etc.
[Vol 11 of the Maurist Edition] Venice, 1735, 397mm, 1271pp, front board loose but not off, rest of sewing sound, spine worn, text clean, leather. This is the last volume from a reprint of the eleven volume Maurist edition of 1679-1700 which Migne was later to incorporate into his Patrologia Latina. It contains the excellent Index to the whole edition. View image.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
36308
AUGUSTINE.
Enarrationes in Psalmos.
[Vol 4 of the Maurist Edition] Venice, 1730, 415mm, 1807pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, vellum bound. This is a volume from a reprint of the eleven volume Maurist edition of 1679-1700 which Migne was later to incorporate into his Patrologia Latina. View image.
£27.00 ($54.00, €35.10)     add to shopping basket
34704
AUGUSTINE.
Moralia.
[Vol 6 of the Maurist Edition] Venice, 1731, 397mm, 1052pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, leather. This is a volume from a reprint of the eleven volume Maurist edition of 1679-1700 which Migne was later to incorporate into his Patrologia Latina.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
34701
AUGUSTINE.
Opuscula Polemica - Adversus Haereses, Manichaeorum, Priscillianistarum, & Arianorum etc.
[Vol 8 of the Maurist Edition] Venice, 1733, 397mm, 1126pp, sewing sound, spine worn, text clean, leather. This is a volume from a reprint of the eleven volume Maurist edition of 1679-1700 which Migne was later to incorporate into his Patrologia Latina.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
34705
AUGUSTINE.
Opuscula Polemica Contra Pelagianos.
[Vol 10 of the Maurist Edition] Venice, 1733, 397mm, 1782pp, spine worn, boards bumped, otherwise Good Condition, leather. This is a volume from a reprint of the eleven volume Maurist edition of 1679-1700 which Migne was later to incorporate into his Patrologia Latina.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
42252
AUGUSTINE.
Sancti Aureli Augustini Opera: Epistolae ex Duobus Codicibus Nuper in Lucem Prolatae. Recensuit Johannes Divjak.
(Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum) Hoelder-Pichler-Tempsky, 1981, 234pp, Very Good Condition, Perfect Paperback. ISBN 3209002207.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
34702
AUGUSTINE.
Sermones ad Populum.
[Vol 5 of the Maurist Edition] Venice, 1731, 397mm, 2122pp, Front board detached, rest of sewing sound, spine worn with much loss, text clean, leather. This is a volume from a reprint of the eleven volume Maurist edition of 1679-1700 which Migne was later to incorporate into his Patrologia Latina.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
42469
AUSONIUS, Decimus Magnus
Works Vol. 1
[Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, 1919 reprinted 1951, 448pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0674991079.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42468
AUSONIUS, Decimus Magnus
Works Vol. 2.
[Loeb Classical Library] Heinemann, 1921, reprinted 1949, 372pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0434991155.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41292
BAXTER, James H. [Ed]
Copiale Prioratus Sanctiandree.
The letter-book of James Haldenstone, Prior of St Andrews (1418-1448). Transcribed and edited with an Appendix of documents illustrating Scottish history from 1378 to 1443. Oxford UP, 1930, 527pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012EGMBO.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
42207
BEDE.
Venerabilis Baedae Historia Ecclesiastica Gentis Anglorum.
Edited by George H Moberly. Oxford University Press, 1869, 442pp, hinges weak, spine frayed, Hardcover. ISBN B000NGVR58.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37576
CASTELLO, Edmund
Lexicon Heptaglotton,
Hebraicum, Chaldaicum, Syriacum, Samaritanum, Aethiopicum, Arabicum et Persicum, Separatim. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1669, 420mm, 2 vols, ex-library copy, hinges cracked but by and large a nice set. Photos available on request, half leather. View image.
£205.00 ($410.00, €266.50)     add to shopping basket
33673
CISTERCIANS.
Ritus Suscipiendi Moniales.
Juxta Rituales Cisterciense et Statuta Capituli Generalis OCSO. Ubexy, 1965, 35pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. In Latin.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41847
CLARKE, M V [Ed]
Register of the Priory of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Tristernagh.
Dublin: Irish MSS Commission, 1941, 141pp, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0903532069.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
42492
CLAUDIAN
Works: v. 2 .
[Loeb Classical Library] Harvard UP, 1989, 432pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0674991516. Parallel Latin / English text.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
22057
CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE.
De Lapsis
and De Ecclesiae Catholicae Unitate. [Oxford Early Christian Texts] Oxford UP, 1971, 127pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198268041. Parallel Latin/English text.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42067
CYPRIAN OF CARTHAGE.
S. Thasci Caecilii Cypriani opera omnia.
Recensuit et commentario critico instruxit Guilelmus Hartel. Wittenburg: C Gerold, 1868, 2 vols, 1302pp, slight annotation, hinges weak, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Three volumes bound as two.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
41059
DENNY, E. et al
De Hierarchia Anglicana.
Dissertatio Apologetica. London: Cambridge UP, 1895, 265pp, spine torn, hinges weak, Hardcover. I imagine this was written in Latin so as to be accessible to Roman Catholic scholars on the Continent. 112 years later and most people are probably in my shoes - Latin not good enough to read it.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
40662
DUTRIPON, F.P.
Vulgatae Editionis Bibliorum Sacrorum Concordantiae...
6th edition 1875, 325mm, 1484pp, spine worn, leather rubbed, text clean, half leather.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
40815
ENCHIRIDION INDULGENTIARUM.
Enchiridion indulgentiarum : normae et concessiones.
Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1986, 124pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012EI64U.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40806
GRADUAL.
Graduale Sacrosanctae Romanae Ecclesiae de Tempore
et de Sanctis. Tournai: Desclee, 1908, 918pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, leather.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
16510
JOHN PAUL II.
Codex Iuris Canonici.
Vatican, 1983, 317pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KIN9RS. All in Latin.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41856
JULIUS CAESAR
De Bello Gallico, Commentarius Quintus.
Edited with introduction, notes and vocabularies by H E Gould et al. Macmillan, 1963, 199pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
22054
JUSTINIAN.
Imperatoris Iustiniani Institutionum.
Libri quattuor. With introductions, commentary and excursus by J B Moyle. Oxford UP, n.i. 1931, 682pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WMNU. View image.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40880
LACTANTIUS.
De Mortibus Persecutorum.
Trajecti ad Rhenum: Ex Officina Francisci Halma, 1692, 204mm, 464pp, + index, leather very worn, sewing sound, contents clean, leather. View image.
£200.00 ($400.00, €260.00)     add to shopping basket
37919
LEO THE GREAT.
S. Leonis Magni Opera Tomus Primus.
Venice: Simon Occhi, 1753, 354mm, 791pp, spine lost, leather partly worn away from boards, text clean, sewing sound, leather.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
34308
MARIOLOGY.
Manuale in Usum Fratrum Ord. Servorum B. Mariae V.
Oeniponti (Innsbruck), no date, 258pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
41834
MEYER, Paul M. et al [Eds]
Leges novellae ad Theodosianum pertinentes Vol 2.
Ediderunt Th. Mommsen et Paulus M. Meyer. Berlin: Weidmann, 1962, 219pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
17537
MIGNE, J.P. [Ed]
Works of Zeno and Optatus.
[Sanctorum Zenonis et Optati, Opera Omnia] [Patrologiae Latina Vol 11] Paris: Migne, 1845, 778pp, modern rebind, but hinges cracked; text yellowing with occasional underlining, hardcover.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
40069
MISSAL. MISSAL.
Missale Romano-Monasticum
ex Decreto Sanctosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum S. Pii V Pontificis Maximi Jussu Editum... Accomodatum usui Familiarum Religiosarum quae militant sub Regula Sancti Patris Benedicti. Ratisbonae: F Pustet, 1937, 350mm, 900pp, bottom of boards & spine frayed, hinges weak leather page tags disintegrating; inside clean & bright, leather. View image.
£80.00 ($160.00, €104.00)     add to shopping basket
22399
NOWELL, Alexander.
A Catechism
written in Latin, together with the same Catechism translated into English by Thomas Norton. Parker Society, 1853, 237pp, spine repaired with tape - quite neat, Hardcover. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37093
ORIENTAL CANON LAW.
De Fontibus Iuris Ecclesiastici Syro-Malankarensium.
Commentarius Historico-Canonicus. [Sacra Congregazione per la Chiesa Orientale, Codificazione Canonica Orientale] Rome: Polyglotta Vaticana, 1937, 132pp, ex-library copy, covers tattered otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Front cover has the signature "Archdale A King Rome, July 1945" It was used by him when preparing his The Rites of Eastern Christendom (1947).
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
37094
ORIENTAL CANON LAW.
Fontes Iuris Canonici Syro-Malankarensium.
[Sacra Congregazione per la Chiesa Orientale, Codificazione Canonica Orientale] Rome: Polyglotta Vaticana, 1940, 347pp, ex-library copy, covers tattered otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Front cover has the signature "Archdale A King Rome, July 1945" It was used by him when preparing his The Rites of Eastern Christendom (1947). View image.
£29.00 ($58.00, €37.70)     add to shopping basket
41290
ORIGENE
Homelies sur le cantique des cantiques.
[Sources Chretiennes] Le Cerf, 2nd edition 1966, 160pp, shabby, Paperback. ISBN 2204035416. Parallel Latin/French text.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
34448
PASCHASIUS RADBERTUS.
De partu Virginis, De assumptione Sanctae Mariae virginis : instrumenta lexicologia Latina.
Turnhout: Brepols, 1985, 32pp, Three microfiches inserted in pocket, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0012B4D1I. Paschasius Radbertus, Saint, 786-ca. 860. Latin text, pref. in French.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
34217
RENAUDOT, E.
Historia Patriarcharum Alexandrinorum Jacobitarum.
Bruxelles, facsimile reprint 1969, 600pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
42054
RUTILIUS CLAUDIUS NAMATIANUS
Rutilii Claudii Namatiani De Reditu Suo Libri Duo.
The Home-Coming of Rutilius Claudius Namatianus From Rome to Gaul in the Year 416 A.D. Edited by C H Keene and translated into English verse by G F Savage-Armstrong. George Bell, 1907, 236pp, spine frayed, annotation, Hardcover. ISBN B0010JVP5E. Latin and English on opposite pages.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
40663
SIMPSON, W Sparrow [Ed]
Registrum Statutorum et Consuetudinum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Sancti Pauli Londinensis.
Now for the first time edited from the original manuscripts, with an introduction and notes. London: Nichols and Sons, 1873, 501pp, hinges weak, leather spine frayed, sewing a bit loose, Hardcover.
£150.00 ($300.00, €195.00)     add to shopping basket
40837
SIMPSON, W Sparrow [Ed]
Registrum Statutorum et Consuetudinum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Sancti Pauli Londinensis. Supplement 1873-1897.
London: Nichols and Sons, 1897, 186pp, hinges weak, leather spine frayed, sewing a bit loose, Hardcover.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
41892
TERTULLIAN
Adversus Marcionem: Bks. 1-5.
[Oxford Early Christian Texts] Oxford University Press, 1972, 2 vols, 688pp, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, Hardcover. ISBN 0198268076. Parallel Latin / English text.
£75.00 ($150.00, €97.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18