Philosophy
- 43007
- ARMSTRONG,
A.H. [Ed]
The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy. Cambridge UP, 1967, 711pp, slight pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 052104054X. This spendid volume romps through Plato, Aristotle, Philo, Justin, Origen, Plotinus, Augustine, the Cappadocians, Psuedo-Dionysius, Maximus the Confessor, Eriugena, Boethius, Anselm and all stations between.
£65.00 ($91.00, €68.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41668
- BARKER,
Ernest [Translator]
From Alexander to Constantine - passages and documents illustrating the history of social and political ideas, 336 BC - AD 337. Oxford UP, 1956, 505pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012TMD1W.
£13.00 ($18.20, €13.78)
add to shopping basket
- 42265
- BARKER,
Ernest
The Politics Of Aristotle. Oxford University Press, 1952, 411pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£15.00 ($21.00, €15.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41032
- BARROW,
John D.
Between Inner Space and Outer Space: Essays on Science, Art and Philosophy. Oxford Paperbacks, 2000, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0192880411.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39989
- BARTLEY,
William Warren
Wittgenstein. Ebury Press, 1986, 218pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film; Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0091687810.
£3.00 ($4.20, €3.18)
add to shopping basket
- 5599
- BERDYAEV,
N.
The Meaning of History. Geoffrey Bles, new impression 1945, 224pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000J0C1OO. His philosophy of History.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 43668
- BRADLEY,
F.H.
Essays on Truth and Reality. Oxford UP, 1914, 479pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B001AFGPWG.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41385
- BULLOCK,
Alan
Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thinkers. Fontana Press, 1989, 896pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0006369650.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39725
- BULOW-JACOBSEN,
Adam
The Oxyrhynchus Papyri: Vol XLIX. Graeco-Roman Memoirs No 69. London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1982, 291pp, 8 plates, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0856980811.
£13.00 ($18.20, €13.78)
add to shopping basket
- 42935
- BURCKHARDT,
Jacob
Uber das Studium der Geschichte. Weltgeschichtliche Betrachtungen. C.H. Beck Verlag, 1982, 582pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39923
- BUTLER,
Ronald Joseph
Cartesian Studies. Blackwell, 1972, 145pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631137505.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 43651
- COLLINGWOOD,
R. G.
The Principles of History: And Other Writings in Philosophy of History. Oxford UP, 2001, 293pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0199243158.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 10317
- COPLESTON,
F.
History of Philosophy 1/2. Greece and Rome. Doubleday, 1962, 280pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0007FEJV4.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 11414
- COPLESTON,
F.
History of Philosophy Vol 4. Descartes to Leibniz. [Bellarmine Series] Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1958, 370pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0855321849.
£15.00 ($21.00, €15.90)
add to shopping basket
- 42479
- CURTI,
Merle
The Growth of American Thought. Harper & Brothers, 2nd edition 1943, 848pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. With stamps and labels of the European Student Relief Fund, the War Prisoners Aid World's Committee of the YMCA, and the US Censorship. It was donated by American Students at the end of the Second World War.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 43249
- DOLLIMORE,
Jonathan
Death, Desire and Loss in Western Culture. Allen Lane, 1998, 416pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713991259.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 42025
- EHRHARDT,
Arnold Anthony Traugott
Politische Metaphysik von Solon bis Augustin, Dritter Band: Civitatis Dei. J C B Mohr, 1959, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41796
- EHRHARDT,
Arnold Anthony Traugott
Politische Metaphysik von Solon bis Augustin, Erster Band: Die Gottestadt der Griechen un Romer. J C B Mohr, 1959, 323pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X7OWUY.
£26.00 ($36.40, €27.56)
add to shopping basket
- 42026
- EHRHARDT,
Arnold Anthony Traugott
Politische Metaphysik von Solon bis Augustin, Zweiter Band: Die Christliche Revolution. J C B Mohr, 1959, 307pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£26.00 ($36.40, €27.56)
add to shopping basket
- 35396
- EHRMANN,
J. [Ed]
Structuralism. Doubleday, 1970, 264pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0385060564.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 39729
- FLETCHER,
Joseph
The history of the revival and progress of independency in England. Vols 1 and 2 (of 4). London: John Snow, 1847, 2 vols, hinges weak, covers a bit stained otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
View image.
£19.00 ($26.60, €20.14)
add to shopping basket
- 6216
- FLEW,
A.
God and Philosophy. Hutchinson, 1966, 208pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0090796128.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 43671
- FOSTER
The Political Philosophies Of Plato And Hegel. Oxford UP, 1935, 207pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B00086E0VG.
£30.00 ($42.00, €31.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36852
- GAGNON,
Serge
Man and His Past: The Nature and Role of Historiography. Toronto: Ottawa UP, 1982, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0887722156.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 40501
- GILES,
James
A study in phenomenalism. Aalborg University, 1994, 70pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8789170377.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 11429
- GILSON,
E.
The Unity of Philosophical Experience. Sheed & Ward, new impression 1955, 340pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000KXA6VU.
£25.00 ($35.00, €26.50)
add to shopping basket
- 42282
- GOODENOUGH,
Erwin Ramsdell
An introduction to Philo Judaeus. Blackwell, 2nd edition 1962, 167pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0007ISJNU.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40363
- GOTTLIEB,
Anthony
The Dream of Reason: A History of Western Philosophy. Penguin, 2001, 480pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0140252746.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39212
- GRAYLING,
A.C.
The Meaning of Things: Applying Philosophy to Life. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001, 196pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297607588.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 19023
- GRIFFITH,
G.O.
Interpreters of Man. A review of secular and religious thought from Hegel to Barth. Lutterworth Press, 1943, 242pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000LBNH7Q. Chapters on Hegel, Schleiermacher, Kierkegaard, Mazzini, Newman, Nietzsche, Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, Ritschl & Harnack, Schweitzer, Spengler, Rathenau, Pareto, Wells, Russell, Berdyaev and Barth.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39996
- HEATON,
John
Wittgenstein for Beginners. Icon Books, 1996, 176pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film; Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 187416617X.
£3.00 ($4.20, €3.18)
add to shopping basket
- 33703
- HOHMANN,
Klaus D
Parmenides und die Drei : Entwurf einer Neuen Ontologie Hohmann, K D, 6018, 150pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3924486018.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 42928
- HOULGATE,
Stephen
Hegel, Nietzsche and the Criticism of Metaphysics. Cambridge University Press, 1987, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521322553.
£25.00 ($35.00, €26.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40084
- KENNY,
Anthony
Wittgenstein. Penguin, 1975, 256pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0140215816.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 35164
- LANE,
Michael
Structuralism: A Reader Jonathan Cape, 1970, 456pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224617265.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 15676
- LEAHY,
M. et al [Eds]
The Liberation Debate. Rights at Issue. Routledge, 1996, 264pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0415116945. This well-documented collection challenges the reader to examine and judge the arguments in six areas of contemporary unrest: women's liberation, black liberation, gay liberation, children's liberation, animal liberation and liberation in the Third World.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 43595
- LESLIE,
Stephen
History Of English Thought In The Eighteenth Century. Smith, Elder, 1876, 2 vols, ex-library set, Poor condition, Hardcover. ISBN B001CIX8IA.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 19411
- LEVIN,
S.R.
Metaphoric Worlds. Conceptions of a romantic nature. Yale UP, 1988, 251pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. ISBN 0300041721.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 42851
- LLOYD-JONES,
Hugh
Blood for the Ghosts: Classical Influences in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. Duckworth, 1982, 312pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715615009.
£80.00 ($112.00, €84.80)
add to shopping basket
- 19398
- LUCAS,
J.R.
The Freedom of the Will. Oxford UP, 1970, 181pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 019824343X.
£12.00 ($16.80, €12.72)
add to shopping basket
- 15428
- MACARIUS MAGNES.
The Apocriticus. [Translations of Christian Literature] SPCK, 1919, 169pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B00086O35Y. English translation of the most detailed attack on Christianity by a pagan philosopher to have come down to us.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40439
- MAGEE,
Bryan
Confessions of a Philosopher. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997, 496pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297819593.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 42221
- MARENBON,
John
Early Mediaeval Philosophy, 480-1150: An Introduction. Routledge, 1983, 190pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710094051.
£12.00 ($16.80, €12.72)
add to shopping basket
- 4170
- MARITAIN,
J.
Science and Wisdom. Geoffrey Bles, new impression 1954, 241pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0007IYKFG.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40021
- MCGUINNESS,
Brian
Wittgenstein and His Times. Blackwell, 1984, 128pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0631129251.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 39849
- MCGUINNESS,
Brian
Wittgenstein: A Life: 1889-1921: Young Ludwig. Duckworth, 1988, 344pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715609599.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 3270
- MUNZ,
P.
When the Golden Bough Breaks. Structualism or Typology? Routledge, 1973, 143pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 42939
- NEHAMAS,
Alexander
Nietzsche: Life as Literature. Harvard University Press, 1985, 261pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0674624351.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 42940
- PHILLIPS,
Peter
The Diaries of Bishop William Poynter. Catholic Record Society, 2006, 293pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0010NYTJE.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 42930
- PINKER,
Steven
The Language Instinct. Allen Lane, 1994, 480pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713990996.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 40552
- RICHARDS,
Stewart
Philosophy and Sociology of Science: An Introduction. Blackwell Publishers, 1983, 210pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 063113414X.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 19965
- RUSSELL,
Bertrand.
Human Knowledge. Allen & Unwin, 1948, 538pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. ISBN B0010H127W.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 43673
- STENZEL,
Julius
Plato's Method of Dialectic. Oxford UP, 1940, 170pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B001PEMCSS.
£30.00 ($42.00, €31.80)
add to shopping basket
- 42943
- STRONG,
Tracy
Friedrich Nietzsche and the Politics of Transfiguration. University of California Press, expanded edition 1992, 392pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0520063473.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 42944
- THOMAS,
R. Hinton
Nietzsche in German Politics and Society, 1890-1918. Manchester University Press, 1983, 150pp, light pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0719009332.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 40010
- VAN PEURSEN,
C.A.
Ludwig Wittgenstein. Faber, 1969, 120pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0571083668.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 12615
- WALSH,
W.H.
Introduction to the Philosophy of History. Hutchinson, 1951, 174pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0019XY4SQ.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 43672
- WALSH,
W.H.
Reason and Experience. Oxford UP, 1947, 260pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0010F5FJU.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 43678
- WISDOM,
John.
Paradox And Discovery. Blackwell, 1965, 166pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B002BJNURI.
£15.00 ($21.00, €15.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39982
- WITTGENSTEIN,
L.
The Blue and Brown Books. Preliminary studies for the "Philosophical Investigations". Blackwell, new impression 1964, 185pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CK1DD.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 39983
- WITTGENSTEIN,
L.
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. Routledge, new impression 1955, 207pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJC40.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 32576
- WITTIG,
S. [Ed]
Structuralism. An interdisciplinary study. Pickwick Press, 1975, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0915138166.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 42580
- YAFFE,
Gideon
Liberty Worth the Name: Locke on Free Agency. Princeton University Press, 2000, 200pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0691057060.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2009-07-02