Philosophy of Religion
- 36291
- APTHEKER,
Herbert
The Urgency of Marxist-Christian Dialogue. Harper & Row, 1970, 196pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0060902116. I think maybe the urgency has died away somewhat in the last 35 years.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 20360
- AULEN,
G.
The Drama and the Symbols. A book of images of God and the problems they raise. SPCK, 1970, 214pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0281023549.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11647
- AUSTIN,
W.H.
The Relevance of Natural Science to Theology. [Library of Philosophy and Religion] Macmillan, 1976, 132pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0333186605.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40179
- AVAKIAN,
Bob
Observations on Art and Culture, Science and Philosophy. Insight Press, 2006, 157pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0976023636.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 384
- BAELZ,
P.
Prayer and Providence. [Hulsean Lectures 1966] SCM Press, 1968, 141pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334012848.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1460
- BALFOUR,
A.
The Foundations of Belief. Longmans, 1895, 356pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000Q6EFV8.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 35110
- BAMBROUGH,
Renford
Reason, Truth and God. Methuen, 1973, 172pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0416702406.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8810
- BARTH,
K.
From Rousseau to Ritschl. Being the translation of eleven chapters of Die Protestantische Theologie im 19. Jahrhundert. [Library of Philosophy and Theology] SCM, 1959, 220mm, 435pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000KKE2FY.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 17743
- BEBBINGTON,
D.
Patterns in History. A Christian perspective on historical thought. Inter-Varsity Press, 1990, 219pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851114202.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32205
- BIRTEL,
F.T. [Ed]
Reasoned Faith. Essays on the interplay of faith and reason. New York: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1993, 231pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0824512472.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 23970
- BLONDEL,
M.
The letter on apologetics, and History and dogma. Texts presented and translated by Alexander Dru and Illtyd Trethowan. T & T Clark, 1995, 301pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0567292738.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 40432
- BRODY,
Baruch A. [Ed]
Readings in the Philosophy of Religion: An Analytic Approach. Prentice-Hall, 1974, 596pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0137593406.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30613
- BROWN,
Colin
Christianity and Western Thought Volume 1. From the Ancient World to the Age of Enlightenment. Apollos, 1990, 236mm, 447pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851117635. A survey of Western thought in relation to Christian faith from Plato and the early Greeks to the Enlightenment.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36902
- BROWN,
Colin
Miracles and the Critical Mind. Paternoster Press, 1984, 432pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853643857.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 5347
- BROWN,
D.
The Divine Trinity. Duckworth, 1985, 315pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0715618164.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40517
- BROWN,
Stuart [Ed]
Reason and Religion [Royal Institute of Philosophy Symposium] Cornell University Press, 1977, 336pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0801410258.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30355
- BRUMMER,
V.
Speaking of a Personal God. An essay in philosophical theology. Cambridge UP, 1992, 160pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 052143632X.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 3100
- BUBER,
M.
I and Thou. T & T Clark, 2nd edition 1959, 137pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKHGV.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 9327
- CHURCHILL,
J. et al [Eds]
An Introductory Reader in the Philosophy of Religion. SPCK, 1979, 235pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281036039. Aims to provide basic source material for students, with topics discussed including religious language, revelation, evil, miracles, modern science etc.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 19549
- CLARK,
S.R.
The Mysteries of Religion. An introduction to philosophy through religion. Blackwell, 1986, 277pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631142959.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18896
- CLAYTON,
J.P. et al [Eds]
Ernst Troeltsch and the Future of Theology. Cambridge UP, 1976, 217pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0521210747.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 1270
- CLIFFORD,
P.R.
Interpreting Human Experience. A philosophical prologue to theology. London: Collins, 1971, 254pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002153424.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 29290
- CREED,
J.M. et al
Religious Thought of the Eighteenth Century Illustrated from writers of the period. Cambridge UP, 1934, 301pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WV2GMM.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5893
- CUPITT,
D.
Only Human. SCM, 1985, 228pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334022355.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1110
- CUPITT,
D.
The Leap of Reason. [Studies in Philosophy and Religion] Sheldon Press, 1976, 145pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0859690849. Discusses the increasing pluralism and relativism in modern society.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9955
- CUPITT,
D.
The Sea of Faith. Christianity in change. BBC, 1984, 286pp, Illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0563202025. An influential book in which Cupitt set out to show the process of change in Kierkegaard, Schweitzer, Jung, Wittgenstein and other theologians which heralds a breakdown in the old stifling of religion by the supernatural.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8253
- CUPITT,
D.
The Time Being. SCM, 1992, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025222.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 28821
- CUPITT,
Don.
Philosophy's own Religion. SCM Press, 2000, 180pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334028116.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 40499
- CURLEY,
E.M.
Descartes Against the Sceptics. Blackwell Publishers, 1978, 242pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631190104.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39863
- DAVIS,
Stephen T.
Encountering Evil. T & T Clark, 1981, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567291073.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1091
- DRESCHER,
H.
Ernst Troeltsch. His life and work. SCM, 1991, 453pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334019850.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38053
- DUNNE,
J.S.
The City of the Gods. Sheldon Press, 1974, 243pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0859690199.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 8240
- ELLIOTT-BINNS,
L.E.
English Thought 1860-1900. The Theological Aspect. Longmans, 1956, 388pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000RYDN1M.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36934
- EVANS,
C S
Philosophy of Religion (Contours of Christian Philosophy) Inter-Varsity Press, 1985, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851107427.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36390
- FARMER,
Herbert H
Revelation and Religion Nisbet, 1954, 244pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0720200040.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 14352
- FARRER,
A.
Finite and Infinite. A philosophical essay. Dacre Press, 1943, 300pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000X8P2BG.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41089
- FARRER,
A.
Reflective Faith. Essays in philosophical theology. SPCK, 1972, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281027145.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)
add to shopping basket
- 4038
- FARRER,
A.
The Freedom of the Will. [Gifford Lectures 1957] A & C Black, 1958, 315pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CK445.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 6413
- FAWCETT,
T.
The Symbolic Language of Religion. SCM, 1970, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334015669.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 3139
- FLEW,
A. et al [Eds]
New Essays in Philosophical Theology. SCM, 1955, 274pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000N7AXXE.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31622
- FONTINELL,
E.
Toward a Reconstruction of Religion. A Philosophical Probe. 1970, 261pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. With signed dedication by the author.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40534
- FOUCAULT,
Michel
Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews. Blackwells, 1978, 240pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631182403.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41191
- FRANK,
S.L.
Reality and man: An essay in the metaphysics of human nature. Faber, 1965, 238pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMK02.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32685
- GARDAVSKY,
V.
God is Not Yet Dead. Penguin, 1973, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140213228.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37348
- GEIVETT,
R.D. et al [Eds]
In Defence of Miracles: A Comprehensive Case for God's Action in History. Apollos, 1997, 304pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851114520.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1275
- GIBSON,
A.B.
Theism and Empiricism. SCM Press, 1970, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334016053.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38950
- GOODMAN,
Martin
Mission and Conversion: Proselytizing in the Religious History of the Roman Empire. Clarendon Press, 1994, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198149417.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 41127
- HARDY,
A.
The Living Stream. A restatement of evolution theory and its relation to the spirit of man. [Gifford Lectures] Collins, 1965, 292pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMRG9.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2646
- HARVEY,
V.A.
The Historian and the Believer. The morality of historical knowledge and Christian belief. SCM, 1967, 301pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334006694.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2794
- HEBBLETHWAITE,
B. et al [Eds]
Divine Action. Studies inspired by the philosophical theology of Austin Farrer. T&T Clark, 1990, 281pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0567095282.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10086
- HICK,
J.
Faith and Knowledge. Macmillan, 2nd edition 1967, 268pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CNKK6.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 30402
- HICK,
J.
Faith and Knowledge. Macmillan, 2nd edition reissued 1988, 268pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333417828.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4075
- HICK,
J. [Ed]
Faith and the Philosophers. Macmillan, 1964, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMAGM.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37489
- HICK,
J.
God and the Universe of Faiths. Macmillan, 1973, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333150023.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39928
- HICK,
John
Problems of Religious Pluralism. Macmillan, 1985, 158pp, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0333394879.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37176
- HOLMES,
Arthur Frank
Christian philosophy in the twentieth century; an essay in philosophical methodology. New Jersey: Craig Press, 1969, 245pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0006C34KA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30470
- JEFFNER,
A.
Theology and Integration. Four essays in philosophical theology. Uppsala: Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, 1987, 73pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9155420877.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 7926
- JONES,
O.R.
The Concept of Holiness. Allen & Unwin, 1961, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CL5ZU.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9339
- KATZ,
S.T. [Ed]
Mysticism and Philosophical Analysis. Sheldon Press, 1978, 264pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0859691160.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4394
- KAUFMANN,
W.
Critique of Religion and Philosophy. Harper & Row, 1959, 325pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000O86H46.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39858
- KENNY,
A.
The God of the Philosophers. Oxford UP, 1979, 135pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198245947.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4307
- KING,
R.H.
Meaning of God. [Library of Philosophy and Theology] SCM, 1974, 166pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334009839.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16827
- KUNG,
H.
Does God Exist? SCM Press, new impression 1991, 839pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025184.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31533
- LAMB,
Matthew L. [Ed]
Creativity and Method. Essays in honor of Bernard Lonergan, S.J. Marquette University Press, 1981, 584pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0874625335. With editor's signed dedication of this copy to Charles Davis.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 21099
- LASH,
N.
A Matter of Hope. Darton Longman and Todd, 1981, 312pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0232514941. A survey of the whole range of the writings of Karl Marx, with a Christian comment on them.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 17892
- LESLIE,
J.
Value and Existence. Blackwell, 1979, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631116001.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4313
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Miracles. Geoffrey Bles, 1st edition 1947, 220pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000KZOIHG.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8812
- LEWIS,
H.D.
Our Experience of God. [Muirhead Library of Philosophy] Allen & Unwin, 1959, 301pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 004210002X. Lewis is one of the clearest of philosophers of religion, a pleasure to read.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 6211
- LEWIS,
H.D.
Persons and Life After Death. Macmillan, 1978, 197pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0333234960.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39868
- LOADES,
A.L.
Kant and Job's Comforters. Avero, 1985, 174pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 090797712X.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 28195
- LOADES,
Ann. et al [Eds]
Contemporary Classics in Philosophy of Religion. Open Court, 1991, 603pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0812691695.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 5827
- LOCKE,
J.
The Reasonableness of Christianity. Edited, abridged and introduced by Ian T Ramsey. A & C Black, 1958, 102pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713602147.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 12561
- LONERGAN,
B.J.F.
Philosophy of God, and Theology. Darton Longman and Todd, 1973, 74pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232512345.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 27008
- MACGREGOR,
G.
Introduction to Religious Philosophy. Macmillan, 1960, 375pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333010205.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9470
- MACKINNON,
D.M. [Ed]
Christian Faith and Communist Faith. Macmillan, 1953, 260pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIOU3. Includes an essay by J A T Robinson on the Christian Hope.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40523
- MACLEOD,
A.J.
Tillich. An essay on the role of ontology in his philosophical theology. Allen & Unwin, 1973, 157pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0041110064.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1120
- MACQUARRIE,
J.
Twentieth Century Religious Thought. SCM Press, 1963, 391pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLPJ8.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40504
- MARTIN,
Michael
Atheism: A Philosophical Justification. Temple University Press, 1990, 541pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0877226423.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39346
- MARTY,
Martin E
Varieties of unbelief. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964, 231pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007DLU9K.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4787
- MARX,
K. et al
On Religion. Moscow, new impression 1972, 338pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 1653
- MASCALL,
E.L.
Christian Theology and Natural Science. Longmans, 1956, 328pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000W95UWC.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4754
- MCPHERSON,
T.
The Argument from Design. [New Studies in the Philosophy of Religion] Macmillan, 1972, 78pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0333102797.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39933
- MEYNELL,
Hugo A.
The Intelligible Universe: A Cosmological Argument. Macmillan, 1982, 263pp, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0333281020.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 8741
- MILES,
T.R.
Religion and the Scientific Outlook. 1959, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1346
- MITCHELL,
B. [Ed]
Faith and Logic. Oxford Essays in Philosophical Theology. 1957, 222pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. Includes essays by Austin Farrer and R M Hare.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41105
- NEWMAN,
John Henry
The Philosophical Notebook, edited at the Birmingham Oratory by Edward Sillem. Louvain: Nauwelaerts Publishing House, 1969, 2 vols, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0912116137.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 1212
- NICHOLLS,
W.
Pelican Guide to Modern Theology Vol 1. Systematic and Philosophical Theology. Penguin, 1969, 363pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140210482.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39908
- O'HEAR,
A.
Experience, Explanation and Faith. An introduction to the philosophy of religion. Routledge, 1984, 266pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0710097689.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 37319
- OHRSTROM,
Peter [Ed]
Time, Reality and Transcendence in Rational Perspective Denmark: Aalborg University Press, 2003, 251pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 8773076449.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 7937
- OWEN,
H.P.
Concepts of Deity. [Philosophy of Religion] Macmillan, 1971, 174pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0333013425.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9365
- PALMER,
H.
Analogy. A study of qualification and argument in theology. Macmillan, 1973, 186pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0333104943.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 25122
- PATTISON,
George
The End of Theology -- and the Task of Thinking about God. SCM Press, 1998, 148pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027535.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36941
- PETERSON,
Michael L.
Philosophy of Education: Issues and Options Inter-Varsity Press, 1987, 154pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851107664.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 5352
- PHILLIPS,
D.Z.
Faith and Philosophical Enquiry. Routledge, 1977, 277pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0710068476.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40046
- PLANTIGA,
Alvin
The Analytic Theist: An Alvin Plantiga Reader. Eerdmans, 1998, 388pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802842291.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40507
- PLANTINGA,
Alvin
Faith and Rationality. University of Notre Dame Press, 1983, 321pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0268009643.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 34224
- PORTER,
Stanley E.
The Nature of Religious Language: A Colloquium (Roehampton Institute London Papers) Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 250pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850757836.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8794
- RAMSEY,
I.T.
Christian Discourse. Some Logical Explorations. Oxford UP, 1965, 92pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMN4J.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 5260
- RAMSEY,
I.T.
Freedom and Immortality. SCM Press, 1960, 157pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKHS0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 5650
- RAMSEY,
I.T.
Models for Divine Activity. SCM, 1973, 78pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334010322.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 4083
- RAMSEY,
I.T.
Religious Language. SCM Press, 1957, 191pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000LPJ4TC.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 5677
- RAMSEY,
I.T. [Ed]
Words About God. The philosophy of religion. [Forum Books] SCM, 1971, 245pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013836.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36890
- REARDON,
Bernard M.G.
Hegel's Philosophy of Religion Macmillan, 1977, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0333186591.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 40538
- REESE,
William L.
Dictionary of Philosophy and Religion: Western and Eastern Thought. Harvester Press, 1983, 644pp, very dogeared with a corner of the front cover missing; text clean, Paperback. ISBN 0855277955.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31187
- REID,
John
Man Without God. An introduction to Unbelief. Hutchinson, 1971, 306pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0091051703.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4945
- REIST,
B.A.
Towards a Theology of Involvement. A study of Ernst Troeltsch. SCM, 1966, 264pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CN54I.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39506
- RICHARDSON,
A.
History Sacred and Profane. [Bampton Lectures 1962] SCM Press, 1964, 328pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM0I1.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 11084
- RICHMOND,
J.
Theology and Metaphysics. [Library of Philosophy and Religion] SCM Press, 1970, 156pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334017033.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22975
- ROBERTS,
J.D.
A Philosophical Introduction to Theology. SCM Press, 1991, 182pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024943.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4085
- ROYAL INSTITUTE OF PHILOSOPHY.
Talk of God. [Lectures Vol 2 1967/8] Macmillan, 1968, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0333100948.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40539
- RUNZO,
Joseph
Reason, Relativism and God. Palgrave Macmillan, 1986, 290pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0312665385.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 9369
- SHERRY,
P.
Religion, Truth and Language Games. Macmillan, 1977, 234pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0333197100.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40543
- SHOEN,
Edward L.
Religious Explanations. A model for the sciences. Duke University Press, 1985, 239pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0822306166.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10370
- SMART,
N. [Ed]
Historical Selections in the Philosophy of Religion. SCM, 1962, 510pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLDEO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 8770
- SUTHERLAND,
S.R.
Faith and Ambiguity. SCM, 1984, 113pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334020034. Discusses five philosophers and writers, Hume, Kierkegaard, Camus, Simone Weil, and Dostoevsky, who represent different strands of our cultural inheritance which are theologically and religiously alive today.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10380
- SUTHERLAND,
S.R.
God, Jesus and Belief. The legacy of Theism. Blackwell, 1984, 218pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 063113591X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40994
- SWEENEY,
Leo
Christian Philosophy: Greek, Medieval, Contemporary Reflections. Peter Lang, 1997, 714pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0820411795.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 29270
- SWINBURNE,
R.
The Existence of God. Oxford UP, new impression 1992, 327pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0198239637.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 10355
- TEMPLE,
W.
Mens Creatrix. new impression 1935, 367pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39920
- THAKUR,
S.C.
Religion and Rational Choice. Macmillan, 1981, 122pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0333274199.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 34975
- TILGHMAN,
E.R.
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion. Blackwell Publishers, 1993, 248pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0631189386.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 1261
- TILLICH,
Paul
Systematic Theology Vol 1. Nisbet, 1951, 300pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CILK5.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36867
- TILLICH,
Paul
Systematic Theology Vol 1. Nisbet, new impression 1955, 330pp, school prize labels otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CILK5.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 5343
- TORRANCE,
T.F.
The Ground and Grammar of Theology. Christian Journals, 1980, 180pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0904302598.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 22922
- TOULMIN,
S.E. et al
Metaphysical Beliefs. Three essays by Toulmin, R W Hepburn and Alasdair MacIntyre. SCM Press, 1957, 216pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0334010039.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37732
- TRETHOWAN,
Illtyd
Absolute and the Atonement. [Muirhead Library of Philosophy] Allen & Unwin, 1971, 289pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0042310032.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 28413
- VIDLER,
A.R. et al
Objections to Christian Belief. Hutchinson, 1963, 111pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0094521603.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 370
- VON HUGEL,
F.
Essays and Addresses on the Philosophy of Religion 1st Series. Dent, new impression 1928, 308pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000M6BWO0.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4090
- VON HUGEL,
F.
Essays and Addresses on the Philosophy of Religion 2nd Series. Dent, 1926, 287pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120WLCM. Dean Inge called von Hugel the greatest theologian and the ablest apologist for Christianity of his time.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 5317
- VON HUGEL,
F.
The Reality of God and Religion and Agnosticism. Being the literary remains of Baron Friedrich von Hugel. Dent, 1931, 264pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000N8CM3W.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2683
- WARD,
K.
Holding Fast to God. A reply to Don Cupitt. SPCK, 1982, 166pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281040222.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 18110
- WARD,
K.
Rational Theology and the Creativity of God. Blackwell, 1982, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631145982.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39916
- WARD,
K.
Rational Theology and the Creativity of God. Blackwell, 1982, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631145982.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07