Lund Theological Books
/
/

Ethics

31014
ALMOND, Brenda
Exploring Ethics.
A traveller's tale. Blackwell, 1998, 259pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631199535.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
26628
ARONOWICZ, A.
Jews and Christians on Time and Eternity.
Charles Peguy's Portrait of Bernard-Lazare. Stanford UP, 1998, 185pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0804730059. Examines a wide range of contemporary intellectual, ethical, and religious issues through the lens of the reflections of Charles Peguy, on his friend and mentor Bernard Lazare, an iconoclastic Jewish intellectual who was a prominent polemicist during the Dreyfus Affair.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
7105
BAELZ, P.
Ethics and Belief.
Sheldon Press, 1977, 118pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859691101.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1053
BAINTON, R.H.
Christian Attitudes toward War and Peace.
A historical Survey and critical re-evaluation. Hodder, 1960, 299pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CL7US.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39801
BARNECUT, Edith [Ed]
Journey with the Fathers: Year C.
Commentaries on the Sunday Gospels. New City Press, 1994, 160pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1565480643.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35926
BARRETT, C. [Ed]
Peace Together: A Vision of Christian Pacifism
James Clarke, 1987, 400pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0227678931.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
35934
BEACH, Waldo et al [Eds]
Christian ethics; sources of the living tradition, edited with introductions by Waldo Beach and H. Richard Niebuhr
New York: Ronald Press, 1955, 496pp, spine taped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39507
BERGSON, Henri Louis
The Two Sources of Morality and Religion.
Macmillan, 1935, 278pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39861
BRANDT, Richard B.
A Theory of the Good and the Right.
Oxford University Press, 1979, 376pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198245505.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39628
CRAGG, Kenneth
Faith at Suicide: Lives in Forfeit.
Sussex Academic Press, 2005, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1845191102.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40545
CURRAN, Charles E.
Transition and Tradition in Moral Theology.
University of Notre Dame Press, 1980, 272pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0268018383.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
6110
DEWAR, L.
An Outline of Anglican Moral Theology.
Mowbray, 1968, 218pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0264655613.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
31424
DOMINIAN, Jack & MONTEFIORE, Hugh
God Sex and Love.
An exercise in ecumenical ethics. SCM Press, 1989, 92pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334005337.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39925
FISHER, David
Morality and the Bomb.
An ethical assessment of nuclear deterrence. Croom Helm, 1985, 144pp, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 070991072X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
32926
FLETCHER, J.
Situation Ethics.
SCM Press, 1966, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CN1UK.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41149
FUCHS, Josef
Natural Law: A Theological Approach.
Gill & Macmillan, 1965, 200pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0717101282.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
18906
GARDNER, P.
Evolution in Christian Ethics.
Williams & Norgate, 1918, 274pp, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XA0AWA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39959
GELLMAN, Marc
Whose God Is It Anyway?
Bodley Head Children's Books, 2004, 224pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0370324323.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
22196
GUSTAFSON, J.M.
Ethics from a Theocentric Perspective Vol 1.
Theology and Ethics. University of Chicago Press, 1981, 345pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0226311104.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
9558
GUSTAFSON, J.M.
Protestant and Roman Catholic Ethics.
SCM, 1978, 187pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334013321.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
9424
HARING, B.
The Law of Christ Vol 1.
Mercier Press, 1961, 615pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0853421722.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41698
HAUERWAS, Stanley
Character and the Christian life: A study in theological ethics.
Trinity University Press, 1985, 239pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 093998010X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36339
HIRST, Paul H.
Moral Education in a Secular Society (Unibooks S.)
Hodder Arnold H&S, 1975, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0340194332.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33592
HOLLOWAY, Richard
Godless Morality.
Keeping religion out of ethics. Canongate, 2004, 163pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film,, paperback. ISBN 1841955787.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
34335
HOLM, Jean et al [Eds]
Making Moral Decisions
Continuum, 2000, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0826453023.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
6830
HOULDEN, J.L.
Ethics and the New Testament.
Mowbray, 1973, 134pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264663160.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
37351
KEELING, Michael
The Mandate of Heaven: The Divine Command and the Natural Order.
T & T Clark, 1995, 256pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567292819.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
19936
KIRK, K.E.
Some Principles of Moral Theology.
new impression 1946, 282pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
30966
KIRK, K.E.
The Threshold of Ethics.
new impression 1952, 171pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37192
KIRK, K.E.
The Vision of God.
The Christian Doctrine of the Summun Bonum. [Bampton Lectures] Longmans, 2nd edition 1932, 583pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XT78NA.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)     add to shopping basket
37813
KIRK, K.E.
The Vision of God. Abridged edition.
James Clarke, 1991, 207pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0227679180.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
14528
KUNG, Hans et al [Eds]
Concilium 1990/2. The Ethics of World Religions and Human Rights.
Edited by Hans Kung and Jurgen Moltmann. SCM Press, 1990, 139pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334030013.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
15676
LEAHY, M. et al [Eds]
The Liberation Debate.
Rights at Issue. Routledge, 1996, 264pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0415116945. This well-documented collection challenges the reader to examine and judge the arguments in six areas of contemporary unrest: women's liberation, black liberation, gay liberation, children's liberation, animal liberation and liberation in the Third World.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
31562
LEFEVER, E.W.
Amsterdam to Nairobi.
The World Council of Churches and the Third World. Washington: Rowman & Littlefield, 1979, 114pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0896330249.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37523
LOCKLEY, Harold
Dietrich Bonhoeffer: his Ethics and its Relevance to Christian Ethics Today
Davenant Press, 1993, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1858650208.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
42117
LOOFS, Friedrich
Patristica: Ausgewahlte Aufsatze Zur Alten Kirche.
de Gruyter, 1999, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3110157632.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
5617
MARTY, M.E. [Ed]
New Theology No. 10.
Collier-Macmillan, 1973, 215pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0020874707.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37378
MASTERS, Brian
The Evil That Men Do.
Doubleday, 1996, 289pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0385406495. An investigation into the nature of good and evil, and the different ways in which they can be manifested. The book examines the fundamental questions of why we are as we are, why we care for one another and why we can be kind as well as selfish and cruel. According to science, we are prisoners of our genetic inheritance. Are our impulses therefore to some extent inescapable, compelling us to behave in a certain manner, irrespective of the guidelines imposed by instinct or civilization? Or can we determine our individual patterns of behaviour? Do we really have a choice? A diverse multitude of examples, from St Francis of Assisi, Audrey Hepburn, Bruce Chatwin and Bob Geldof to the Marquis de Sade, Adolf Hitler, Peter Sutcliffe and the juvenile killers of Jamie Bolger, are used to help examine these questions.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
32700
MASTON, T.B.
Biblical Ethics.
Mercer UP, new impression 1979, 300pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0011ZNGJ0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40240
MILLS, Peter
Human Rights.
A theological dilemma. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2004, 15pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120T0NK.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
35611
MUILENBERG, J
Way of Israel: Biblical Faith and Ethics.
Routledge, 1961, 158pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WPK0. An attempt to apply Old Testament ethics to the modern world.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31324
OGLETREE, T.W.
The Use of the Bible in Christian Ethics.
Blackwell, 1984, 220pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631138773.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1162
OUTKA, G.H. et al [Eds]
Norm and Context in Christian Ethics.
SCM, 1969, 419pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334011507.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
18243
PARSONS, S.F.
Feminism and Christian Ethics.
Cambridge UP, 1996, 279pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521462819.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
25803
PRESTON, R.H.
Confusions in Christian Social Ethics.
Problems for Geneva and Rome. SCM Press, 1994, 202pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025737.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
3229
RAMSEY, I.T. [Ed]
Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy.
SCM Press, 1966, 399pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CMZWC.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
26340
RAMSEY, P.
Basic Christian Ethics.
New York: Scribner, 1950, 404pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHQLD.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
1159
RAMSEY, P.
Basic Christian Ethics.
SCM, 1953, 404pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIFJP.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35616
RICKABY, J.
Aquinas ethicus : Or, the moral teaching of St. Thomas
A translation of the principal portions of the second part of the Summa Theologica, with notes. Burns and Oates, 1896, 2 vols, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41150
RIVERS, Isabel
Reason, Grace, and Sentiment: A Study of the Language of Religion and Ethics in England 1660-1780. Volume 1, Whichcote to Wesley.
Cambridge University Press, 1991, 291pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521383404.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
14544
SELBOURNE, D.
The Principle of Duty.
An essay on the foundations of the civic order. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 1856194744.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36842
SETHURAJAN, Chandra et al [Eds]
Sexuality and Fertility: Christian Ethical Perspectives
Rutherford House, 1989, 60pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0946068364.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
25349
THOMAS, R.M. [Ed]
Teaching Ethics. Vol 1 Government Ethics.
Cambridge Conference Proceedings 1989-1993. Cambridge: Centre for Business and Public Sector Ethics, 1993, 724pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1871891035.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
39327
THORPE, William Homan
Science, man and morals: Based upon the Fremantle lectures delivered in Balliol College, Oxford, Trinity Term 1963 (Fremantle lectures 1963).
Methuen, 1965, 176pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMTR1.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
12609
TILLICH, P.
Love, Power and Justice.
Oxford UP, 1954, 127pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CKLN1.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39871
TORRANCE, David W.
God, Family and Sexuality.
Handsel Press, 1997, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871828325.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
39924
VALE, A. [Ed]
Our National Life: A Christian Perspective on the State of the Nation.
Monarch, 1998, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1854243918.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
3233
WARD, K.
The Divine Image.
The foundations of Christian morality. SPCK, 1976, 115pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281029350.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
39917
WARD, K.
The Divine Image.
The foundations of Christian morality. SPCK, 1976, 115pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281029350.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
4201
WOGAMAN, J.P.
A Christian Method of Moral Judgement.
SCM, 1976, 270pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334019281.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
4219
WRIGHT, D.F. [Ed]
Essays in Evangelical Social Ethics.
Paternoster, 1978, 192pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853642907.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07