Lund Theological Books
/
/

Reformation Theology

36930
BATTLES, Ford L.
Interpreting John Calvin.
Baker Book House, 1997, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801020972.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
30030
BIANCO, C. [Ed]
Il Sommario della Santa Scrittura
e l'ordinario dei cristiani. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1988, 206pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UR2S.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
5694
BROMILEY, G.W. [Ed]
Zwingli and Bullinger.
Selected Translations. [Library of Christian Classics Vol XXIV] SCM, 1953, 364pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CIJ8K.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
5696
CALVIN, J.
Commentaries.
[Library of Christian Classics Vol XXIII] SCM, 1958, 414pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007GPYGC.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)     add to shopping basket
5697
CALVIN, J.
Theological Treatises.
[Library of Christian Classics Vol XXII] SCM, 1954, 355pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIU9A.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)     add to shopping basket
40336
CALVIN, John
A Harmony of the Gospels Matthew, Mark and Luke, and James and Jude.
[Calvin's New Testament Commentaries] Eerdmans, 1996, 345pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802808034.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
29367
CALVIN, John
The Second Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians.
The Epistles of Paul to Timothy, Titus and Philemon. Oliver & Boyd, 1964, 410pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM3JN.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30245
CHECCHINI, A.D. [Ed]
Il Vergier du Cunsollacion
e altri scritti (manoscritto Ge 209). Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1979, 219pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RK6E.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
2587
CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
The King's Book.
Or, Necessary Doctrine and Erudition for any Christian Man, 1543. With introduction by T A Lacey. SPCK, 1932, 165pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120RHH6.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
5828
COCHRANE, A. [Ed]
Reformed Confessions of the Sixteenth Century.
Edited, with historical introductions. SCM Press, 1966, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CN87Z.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)     add to shopping basket
30022
CORSO, M. et al [Eds]
Vertuz
e altri scritti. [Antichi testi valdesi 2] Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1984, 174pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120POO4.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41300
COVERDALE, Myles
Remains.
Containing Prologues to the Translation of the Bible, Treatise on Death, etc. Parker Society, 1846, 618pp, leather a bit rubbed otherwise Very Good Condition, tooled leather.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
13304
COVERDALE, Myles.
Writings and Translations.
The Old Faith, A Spiritual and Most Precious Pearl, Fruitful Lessons, A Treatise on the Lord's Supper, Order of the Church in Denmark, Abridgement of the Enchiridion of Erasmus. Parker Society, 1844, 544pp, Very Good Condition, tooled leather.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
21893
CRANMER, T.
Writings and Disputations Relative to the Sacrament of the Lord's Supper.
Parker Society, 1844, 544pp, rebacked, corners worn, otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
41307
CRANMER, T.
Writings and Disputations Relative to the Sacrament of the Lord's Supper.
Parker Society, 1844, 544pp, spine lost, hinges weak, text clean, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40712
DONOVAN, J. [Ed]
The catechism of the Council of Trent: published by command of Pope Pius the fifth.
Rome: Propaganda Press, 1839, 2 vols, joints a little cracked otherwise Very Good Condition, half leather. Parallel Latin/English text.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)     add to shopping basket
37250
EDGEWORTH, Roger
Sermons Very Fruitful, Godly and Learned: Preaching in the Reformation, c.1535-c.1553.
D.S. Brewer, 1993, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0859913368.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
30244
FERRARIO, F.
La "Sacra Ancora".
Il principio scritturale nella Riforma zwingliana (1552-1525). Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1993, 313pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120STLE.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41304
HOOPER, John
Early Writings of John Hooper, DD
Lord Bishop of Gloucester and Worcester, Martyr, 1555. Comprising The Declaration of Christ and his Office, Answer to Bishop Gardiner, Ten Commandments, Sermons on Jonas, Funeral Sermon. Parker Society, 1843, 584pp, gilt edges, a bit rubbed otherwise Very Good Condition, tooled leather.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41306
HOOPER, John
Later Writings of Bishop Hooper
together with his Letters and Other Pieces. Parker Society, 1842, 640pp, rebacked, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012ENSSO.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
8667
LATIMER, H.
Sermons and Remains.
Parker Society, 1845, 526pp, spine frayed, bumped, hardback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
18547
MARIUS, R.
Luther.
London: Quartet Books, 1975, 269pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0704320789. An "intellectual biography".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
30344
MURRAY, I.H. [Ed]
The Reformation of the Church.
A collection of Reformed and Puritan documents on Church issues. Banner of Truth, new impression 1987, 414pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 085151118X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40722
NAPHY, William G. [Ed]
Documents on the Continental Reformation.
Palgrave Macmillan, 1996, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333628594.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
29304
NICKERSON, H.
The Loss of Unity.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1961, 360pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL2VR.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
5287
PELIKAN, J.
Obedient Rebels.
Catholic Substance and Protestant Principle in Luther's Reformation. SCM Press, 1964, 212pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMCY2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41299
PILKINGTON, James
Works.
Parker Society, 1842, 702pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, tooled leather. 1520-76, first Protestant Bishop of Durham after the Reformation.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
33344
POSSET, Franz
Pater Bernhardus: Mentor of Martin Luther, Teacher of All Christians (Cistercian Studies Series)
Cistercian Publications, 1999, 0pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879073683.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
39443
RAITT, Jill [Ed]
Shapers of Religious Traditions in Germany, Switzerland and Poland, 1560-1600.
Yale University Press, 1981, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0300024576.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
30036
RICCA, P. et al
Le 95 tesi di Lutero
e la cristianita del nostro tempo. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 2nd edition 1998, 83pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WNPM.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
10372
RUPP, R.G.
The Righteousness of God.
Luther Studies. Hodder, 1953, 375pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340016779.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
3009
SPINKA, M.
Advocates of Reform
From Wyclif to Erasmus. [Library of Christian Classics XIV] SCM, 1953, 399pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CINKM.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)     add to shopping basket
14756
TORRANCE, T.F.
Kingdom and Church.
A study in the Theology of the Reformation. Oliver & Boyd, 1956, 168pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007F6BO2.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
13298
TYNDALE, William.
Doctrinal Treatises
and Introductions to Different Portions of the Holy Scriptures. Parker Society, 1848, 532pp, spine worn, corners bumped, text clean, hardback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
11951
WALLACE, R.S.
Calvin's Doctrine of the Word and Sacrament.
Oliver & Boyd, 1953, 253pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIP2A.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35802
WHITNEY, Harold J.
The teaching of Calvin for today; the substance of the Institutes of the Christian religion, in handy, understandable form.
Zondervan, 1959, 205pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SVPI.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41247
ZEEDEN, Ernst Walter
The legacy of Luther.
Martin Luther and the Reformation in the estimation of the German Lutherans from Luther's death to the beginning of the age of Goethe. Hollis & Carter, 1954, 221pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CISSD.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07