Ecumenical Theology
- 40072
- AAGAARD,
Anna Marie
Beyond the East-West Divide: The World Council of Churches and "the Orthodox Problem". World Council of Churches, 2002, 118pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 282541350X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 15813
- ABBOTT,
E.S. et al
Catholicity. A study in the conflict of Christian traditions in the West. Being a report presented to his Grace the Archbishop of Canterbury. Dacre Press, 1947, 56pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B000VDGWZ8. The Committee which produced this report at the behest of the Archbishop included T S Eliot, Austin Farrer, A M Ramsey and Gregory Dix.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11639
- ALLCHIN,
A.M.
The Kingdom of Love and Knowledge. The encounter between Orthodoxy and the West. Darton Longman and Todd, 1979, 212pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232514372.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39988
- AVIS,
Paul [Ed]
Paths to Unity: Explorations in Ecumenical Method. Church House Publishing, 2004, 160pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film; Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 071515768X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31637
- BEA,
A.
The Unity of Christians. London: G Chapman, 1963, 231pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLQ4P.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 5628
- BEA,
A.
The Unity of Christians. G Chapman, 1963, 231pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CLQ4P.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 29559
- BIRD,
D. et al
Receiving the Vision. The Anglican-Roman Catholic Reality Today. A study by the Third Standing Committee of the Episcopal Diocesan Ecumenical Officers & the National Association of Diocesan Ecumenical Officers. Liturgical Press, 1995, 166pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0814621732.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40948
- BOND,
H. H.
The Earnest Churchman: being England's reply to the pretensions of Rome and Dissent. Bagster & Sons, 1910, 587pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33771
- BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES
Reflections: How Twenty Six Churches See Their Life and Mission Brit. Cncl. of Churches, 1986, 157pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851691129.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37815
- BUTLER,
William Archer
Letters on the Development of Christian Doctrine, in reply to Mr. Newman's Essay. Dublin, 1850, 391pp, spine lost, covers coming off, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 19293
- CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
Towards a Church of England Response to BEM Baptism, Eucharist and Ministry (WCC), and ARCIC. GS 661 Church House Publishing, 1985, 109pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715155237.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 24110
- CLARK,
F.
Anglican Orders And Defect of Intention. Longmans, 1956, 215pp, top of spine torn otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WTVV5C.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 17263
- CONGAR,
Y.
Dialogue Between Christians. Catholic contributions to ecumenism. G Chapman, 1966, 472pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CN6VZ.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30039
- CORSANI,
B. et al
Pietro e il papato nel dibattito ecumenico odierno. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1978, 91pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UR3C.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2730
- DE SENARCLENS,
J.
Heirs of the Reformation. SCM, 1963, 343pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLWYJ. Foreword by T F Torrance.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 24008
- EBELING,
G.
The Word of God and Tradition. Historical Studies Interpreting the Divisions of Christianity. Collins, 1968, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000COCRM.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 10343
- EVANS,
G.R. [Ed]
Christian Authority. Essays in Honour of Henry Chadwick. Oxford UP, 1988, 355pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0198266839.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41980
- FISON,
Joseph Edward [Ed]
On the move to unity: Cambridge sermons on the Anglican approach, Lent term 1962. S.C.M Press, 1962, 64pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000CLE0O.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 17335
- HUNKIN,
J.W.
Episcopal Ordination and Confirmation in relation to Inter-communion and Reunion A collection of Anglican precedents and opinions. Cambridge: Heffers, 1929, 123pp, spine torn at top otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KXO02G.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40190
- KONIG,
Franz
Open to God, Open to the World. Burns & Oates, 2005, 224pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0860123944.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4264
- LEEMING,
B.
The Churches and the Church. A study of Ecumenism. Darton Longman and Todd, 1960, 340pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKR0V.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41103
- MCLAUGHLIN,
William et al [Eds]
Mary for Earth and Heaven. Essays on Mary and ecumenism. Gracewing, 2002, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852445563.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39994
- MEISSEN COMMISSION.
Making Unity More Visible. The report of the Meissen Commission, 1997-2001. The Church of England and the Evangelical Church in Germany. Church House Publishing, 2002, 80pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film; Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0715157655.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 5947
- MOORE,
P. [Ed]
Bishops. But what kind? SPCK, 1982, 176pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281038600.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 18377
- NEWBIGIN,
J.E.L.
The Reunion of the Church. A Defence of the South India Scheme. 1948, 192pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37528
- NEWBIGIN,
J.E.L.
The Reunion of the Church. A Defence of the South India Scheme. 1948, 192pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 20312
- NEWBIGIN,
L.
The Household of God. Lectures on the Nature of the Church. SCM Press, new impression 1964, 155pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CIOKA.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37980
- NWOSU,
A.U.
Understanding Christian Unity. Port Harcourt: Teams International Press, 1993, 61pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5287
- PELIKAN,
J.
Obedient Rebels. Catholic Substance and Protestant Principle in Luther's Reformation. SCM Press, 1964, 212pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMCY2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11411
- PELIKAN,
J.
Twentieth Century Theology in the Making, Vol 3. Ecumenicity and Renewal. Fontana, 1970, 416pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0006421288.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 6388
- PUSEY,
E.B.
An Eirenicon in a letter to the Author of the Christian Year. The Church of England a portion of Christ's One Holy Catholic Church, and a means of restoring visible unity. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1865, 409pp, ex-library copy, shabby, hardback.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36101
- RAMSEY,
A.M. & SUENENS, L-J.
Future of the Christian Church. SCM Press, 1971, 87pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334005183.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40581
- REUILLY COMMON STATEMENT.
Called to Witness and Service. The Reuilly Common Statement with Essays on Church, Eucharist and Ministry. Church House Publishing, 1999, 136pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0715157574.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37878
- REUSCH,
H. [Ed]
Report of the Union Conferences, held from August 10 to 16 1875 at Bonn, under the Presidency of Dr Von Dollinger. New York: Whittaker, 1876, 200pp, ex-library copy, covers shabby, insides clean, Hardcover.
£51.00 ($102.00, €66.30)
add to shopping basket
- 4934
- STACPOOLE,
A.
Mary's Place in Christian Dialogue. Occasional Papers of the Ecumenical Society of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1970-1980. Daughters of St Paul, 1982, 281pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0854392017.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 23150
- THURIAN,
M. et al [Eds]
Baptism and Eucharist. Ecumenical convergence in celebration. Eerdmans, 1983, 258pp, corners creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 080280005X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 18427
- THURIAN,
M.
Priesthood and Ministry. Mowbray, 1983, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264669207.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 9983
- THURIAN,
M.
Visible Unity and Tradition. Darton Longman and Todd, 1964, 137pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007IWMRO.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 25043
- TORRANCE,
T.F.
Conflict and Agreement in the Church. Vol 1. Order and Disorder. Lutterworth Press, 1959, 331pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CK9QQ. This is a collection of contributions which Torrance made to the ecumenical debate on church relations, church order, and church unity.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 30096
- TORRANCE,
T.F.
Conflict and Agreement in the Church. Vol 2. The ministry and the sacraments of the Gospel. Lutterworth Press, 1960, 413pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120RK5A. This is a collection of contributions which Torrance made to the ecumenical debate on church relations, church order, and church unity.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 4502
- TURNER,
J.M.
Conflict and Reconciliation. Studies in Methodism and Ecumenism in England 1740-1982. Epworth, 1985, 306pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 071620410X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29471
- WAGEMAKER,
M.
Two Trains Running. The reception of the understanding of Authority by ARCIC I related to the debates on the Ordination of Women. [European University Studies] Peter Lang, 1999, 507pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0820446181.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32950
- WCC COMMISSION ON FAITH & ORDER.
One Lord, one baptism. London: SCM Press, 1960, 79pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CKT9I.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41072
- WHATELY,
Richard
Apostolical Succession Considered or the Constitution of a Christian Church Its Powers and Ministry. Longmans, 1912, 156pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087D14C.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27981
- WILLIAMS,
R.R. [Ed]
Authority and the Church. Papers and discussions at a conference between theologians of the Church of England and the German Evangelical Church. SPCK, 1965, 94pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281000735.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 29613
- WILSON,
H.S. [Ed]
Bilateral Dialogues. The papers and findings of the WARC Consulation ….1992. Geneva: World Alliance of Reformed Churches, 1993, 80pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9290750138.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07