Orthodox Theology
- 7442
- ARSENIEV,
N.
Russian Piety Faith Press, 1964, 143pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0716403145.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 5592
- BERDYAEV,
N.
Solitude and Society. Geoffrey Bles, 1938, 207pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000R7O7X2.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15295
- BERDYAEV,
N.
The Destiny of Man. Geoffrey Bles, 1st edition 1937, 377pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000JRFKH2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5599
- BERDYAEV,
N.
The Meaning of History. Geoffrey Bles, new impression 1945, 224pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000J0C1OO. His philosophy of History.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 7446
- BOLSHAKOFF,
S.
Russian Mystics. [Cistercian Studies S] Cistercian Publications, 1977, 303pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0879079266.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40430
- BOS,
Hildo et al [Eds]
"For the Peace From Above": An Orthodox Resource Book on War, Peace, and Nationalism. Syndesmos, 1999, 208pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 8390695863.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40433
- CHRYSSAVGIS,
John [Ed]
Cosmic Grace, Humble Prayer: The Ecological Vision of the Green Patriarch Bartholomew I. Eerdmans, 2003, 336pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802821693.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40337
- FOREST,
Jim
Praying with Icons. Orbis Books, 1997, 171pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570751129.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 5868
- GIBSON,
A.B.
The Religion of Dostoevsky. SCM Press, 1973, 216pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334014204.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35971
- HERBIGNY,
Michel
Vladimir Soloviev: a Russian Newman, 1853-1900 ... Translated by A. M. Buchanan. R. & T. Washbourne, 1918, 267pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 13929
- LITTLEDALE,
R.F. [Preface]
The Holy Eastern Church. A popular outline of its history, doctrines, liturgies, and vestments. By a Priest of the English Church. 1870, 102pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 6312
- LOSSKY,
V.
The Mystical Theology of the Eastern Church. James Clarke, 1957, 252pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0227675363.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38854
- MAGUIRE,
Henry
Rhetoric, nature and magic in Byzantine art. [Variorum Collected Studies S] Ashgate, 1998, 314pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 086078634X.
View image.
£64.00 ($128.00, €83.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40100
- MALATY,
T.Y.
Introduction to the Coptic Orthodox Church. Ottawa, 1987, 243pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40462
- MALATY,
T.Y.
The Coptic Orthodox Church and the Dogmas. Alexandria and Christian Dogmas. Ottawa: Coptic Orthodox Patriarchate of Alexandria, Preparatory Edition 1986, 12pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35135
- MARIA,
Mother et al
Orthodox potential : collected essays Newport Pagnell: Greek Orthodox Monastery of the Assumption, 1973, 153pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 090345517X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40440
- MARKIDES,
Kyriacos C.
The Mountain of Silence: A Search for Orthodox Spirituality. Doubleday Books, 2001, 272pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0385500912.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39787
- MCGUCKIN,
John Anthony
Standing in God's Holy Fire: The Byzantine Tradition (Traditions of Christian Spirituality). Darton Longman and Todd, 2001, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 023252386X.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39892
- MILLER,
Charles
The Gift of the World: An Introduction to the Theology of Dumitru Staniloae. T & T Clark, 1999, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567086968.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38856
- NELSON,
Robert S.
The iconography of preface and miniature in the Byzantine Gospel book. New York UP, 1981, 162pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0814757561.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40267
- NES,
Solrunn
The Mystical Language of Icons. Eerdmans, 2005, 112pp, Colour illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802829163.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37837
- PAUL,
Bp of Tracheia
Fifty Sonnets by Bishop Paul. Athena Press, 2005, 64pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1844014045.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37866
- PAUL,
Bp of Tracheia
Practical Theology in Verse: Volume I. Some reflections on theological subjects in the form of short poems… London: Athena Press, 2004, 188pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1844012212.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37852
- PAUL,
Bp of Tracheia
Practical Theology in Verse: Volume II. Some reflections on theological subjects in the form of short poems… London: Athena Press, 2004, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1844013561.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37620
- SCHMEMANN,
Alexander
The Eucharist. St Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1988, 245pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0881410527.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 38865
- SCHORK,
R.J.
Sacred Song from the Byzantine Pulpit: Romanos the Melodist. University Press of Florida, 1995, 248pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0813013631.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 38050
- SCUPOLI,
Lorenzo.
Unseen Warfare. The Spiritual Combat and Path to Paradise, edited by Nicodemus of the Holy Mountain and revised by Theophan the Recluse, translated by E Kadloubovsky et al. Faber, 1952, 280pp, bookplates, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0571054242.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 35521
- SEYNK,
Sonya
Manjava Skete (Cistercian Studies Series) Ukrainian monastic writings of the seventeenth century. Cistercian Publications, 1989, 212pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0879075929.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39763
- SHENOUDA III.
Pope
The Nature of Christ. Cairo: Coptic Orthodox Patriarchate, new impression 1991, 46pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B0012ELS8G.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39947
- SJOGREN,
Per-Olof
The Jesus Prayer. SPCK, 1975, 96pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281028567.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 14295
- SOPHRONY,
Archimandrite.
His Life is Mine. Mowbray, 1978, 128pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264664876.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35274
- ST HERMAN OF ALASKA BROTHERHOOD.
The Saint Herman Calendar 1988. Platina, California, 1988, 80pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39971
- TEMPLE,
Richard
A Brief Illustrated History of Icons. London: The Temple Gallery, 1992, 56pp, Colour illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0950316148.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 25637
- UGOLNIK,
A.
The Illuminating Icon. Eerdmans, 1988, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802836526. An attempt to explain Orthodoxy to Americans.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39819
- WILLIAMS,
Rowan [Ed]
Sergii Bulgakov: Towards a Russian Political Theology. T & T Clark, 1998, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 056708650X.
£36.00 ($72.00, €46.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07