Catholic Theology 1550-1800
- 18553
- BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK ABBEY, A
Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of the Cross. London: Burns & Oates, 1954, 161pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CITK4.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 14990
- BLOSIUS,
L.
A Book of Spiritual Instruction. Burns & Oates, revised edition 1955, 143pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000WGWG90. 1506-1566, Benedictine abbot in the Low Countries.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41217
- BLOSIUS,
L.
A Book of Spiritual Instruction. Burns & Oates, revised edition 1955, 143pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000WGWG90. 1506-1566, Benedictine abbot in the Low Countries.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22430
- BRODRICK,
J.
Robert Bellarmine. Saint and Scholar. Burns & Oates, 1961, 430pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CN4IS.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35893
- CLISSOLD,
S.
St Teresa of Avila. Sheldon Press, 1979, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859691489.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 20104
- COUSINS,
A.D.
The Catholic Religious Poets from Southwell to Crashaw. A critical history. Sheed & Ward, 1991, 204pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0722015704.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 1531
- DE CAUSSADE,
J.P.
Abandonment to Divine Providence. Catholic Records Press, 3rd English edition 1921, 377pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000JYDFXQ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8697
- DICKEN,
E.W.T.
The Crucible of Love. A study of the mysticism of St Teresa of Jesus and St John of the Cross. Darton Longman and Todd, 1963, 548pp, bookplate, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232482322.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40712
- DONOVAN,
J. [Ed]
The catechism of the Council of Trent: published by command of Pope Pius the fifth. Rome: Propaganda Press, 1839, 2 vols, joints a little cracked otherwise Very Good Condition, half leather. Parallel Latin/English text.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33647
- GROETHUYSEN,
Bernard
The Bourgeois: Catholicism Versus Capitalism in Eighteenth Century France. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1968, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0214667316.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37710
- HOORNAERT,
R.
Saint Teresa in her writings. Sheed & Ward, 1931, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XIAZYK.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 35290
- JOHN OF THE CROSS
Ascent of Mount Carmel Burns & Oates, 1983, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0860120961.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16735
- JOHN OF THE CROSS.
Poems. Spanish text with a translation by Roy Campbell. [Penguin Classics] Penguin, 1960, 109pp, stain on front cover otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CO5CX. San Juan de la Cruz, the 16th-century Spanish mystic, is regarded as one of Spain's finest poets, blending lyricism and mystical thought. This dual-language edition provides the original Spanish with facing English translations.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35117
- JOHN, OF THE CROSS, SAINT
The Spiritual Canticle and Poems Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1978, 448pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0860120619.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 9956
- PASCAL,
B.
Pensees. Selections. SCM Press, 1959, 135pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XUHS3E.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3149
- PEERS,
E.A.
Spirit of Flame. A study of St John of the Cross. 1947, 159pp, Good Condition, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31231
- PEERS,
E.A.
St Teresa of Jesus and other Essays and Addresses. Faber, 1953, 315pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35507
- SEGNERI,
P.
Il Confessore Istruito Operetta, in cui si dimonstra as un confessore novello la pratica di amministrare con frutto il Sagramento della Penitenza. Rome, 1721, 215pp, Very Good Condition, leather.
View image.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33110
- TERESA OF AVILA.
Complete Works Vol. 1. General introduction, Life, Spiritual Relations. Sheed & Ward, 1944, 367pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WOEC.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31697
- TERESA OF AVILA.
Complete Works Vol. 3. Book of the Foundations, Minor Prose Works, Poems, Documents, Indices. Sheed & Ward, 1946, 408pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PP02.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11359
- TERESA OF AVILA.
The Way of Perfection. 6th edition 1961, 243pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKZN4.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07