Catholic Theology 19-20C
- 22145
- ABBOTT,
W.M. [Ed]
Documents of Vatican II. In a new and definitive translation, with notes and comments by Catholic, Protestant and Orthodox authorities. G Chapman, 1966, 792pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. One day Vatican II will come into its own again.
£32.00 ($44.80, €33.92)
add to shopping basket
- 6526
- BARMANN,
L.F.
Baron Friedrich von Hugel and the Modernist Crisis in England. Cambridge UP, 1972, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. ISBN 0521081785.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 31637
- BEA,
A.
The Unity of Christians. London: G Chapman, 1963, 231pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLQ4P.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 29191
- BRAXTON,
E.K.
The Faith Community. Ave Maria Press, 1990, 196pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0877934371.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 11992
- BUTLER,
C. [Ed]
The Vatican Council 1869-1870. Based on Bishop Ullathorne's letters. Collins, 1962, 510pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CLJ91.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32963
- BUTTERWORTH,
Robert [Ed]
Spirit in Action. Papers read at the Second Catholic Dogma Course, Roehampton 1967. St. Paul Pubns., 1968, 159pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0854390596.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 9948
- DE BROUCKER,
J.
The Suenens Dossier. The case for collegiality. Gill & Macmillan, 1970, 258pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0717104931.
£12.00 ($16.80, €12.72)
add to shopping basket
- 41054
- DE LUBAC,
H.
Catholicism. Burns & Oates, new impression 1958, 416pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHNOG.
£19.00 ($26.60, €20.14)
add to shopping basket
- 10468
- DE LUBAC,
H.
The Christian Faith. The structure of the Apostles' Creed. G Chapman, 1986, 206pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225664291.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 41047
- DE LUBAC,
H.
The Christian Faith. An Essay on the structure of the Apostles' Creed. Ignatius Press, 1986, 353pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0898700531.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 41068
- DE LUBAC,
Henri
The Mystery Of The Supernatural. G Chapman, 1967, 321pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNK7K.
£19.00 ($26.60, €20.14)
add to shopping basket
- 3198
- DEVINE,
G. [Ed]
New Dimensions in Religious Experience. Alba House, 1971, 317pp, Good Condition, paperback. 1970 Proceedings of the College Theology Society of the U S A.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 5346
- DULLES,
A.
The Catholicity of the Church. Oxford UP, 1985, 199pp, Annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0198266766.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 11332
- ELWOOD,
J.M.
Kindly Light. The spiritual vision of John Henry Newman. Webb & Bower, 1979, 127pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0877931844.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 42808
- GRAVE,
S.A.
Conscience in Newman's Thought. Oxford UP, 1989, 200pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198248563.
£50.00 ($70.00, €53.00)
add to shopping basket
- 1203
- HORNSBY-SMITH,
M.P.
Roman Catholic Beliefs in England. Cambridge UP, 1991, 265pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0521363276.
£18.00 ($25.20, €19.08)
add to shopping basket
- 40768
- INDULGENCES.
The Handbook of Indulgences. Norms and Grants. New York: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1992, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0899425852.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 36230
- JOANNES,
F V
Rethinking the Church Gill & Macmillan, 1970, 206pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0717102785.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 37434
- KER,
Ian
Newman on Being a Christian. London: University of Notre Dame, 1992, 187pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0268014744. A general introduction to the Christian life drawn from both the Anglican and Catholic writings of Newman.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 14805
- KNOX,
Ronald A.
The Hidden Stream. Catholic Book Club, 1952, 220pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 40190
- KONIG,
Franz
Open to God, Open to the World. Burns & Oates, 2005, 224pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0860123944.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 33091
- KRAMER, VICTOR A.
Thomas Merton: Monk and Artist (Cistercian Studies S.) Kalamazoo: Cistercian Publications, 1988, 248pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 087907602X.
£14.00 ($19.60, €14.84)
add to shopping basket
- 31548
- KUNG,
Hans
Freedom Today. Sheed & Ward, 1966, 176pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007DMF6M.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 6491
- LASH,
N.
Change in Focus. A study of doctrinal change and continuity. Sheed & Ward, 1973, 198pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 42938
- LATOURELLE,
Rene [Ed]
Vatican II: Assessment and Perspective Twenty-five Years After (1962-87) Vol 3. Paulist Press, 1989, 624pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0809104148.
£50.00 ($70.00, €53.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41098
- LATOURELLE,
Rene [Ed]
Vaticano II. Bilancio e Prospettive Venticinque anni dopo (1962-1987). Assisi: Cittadella Editrice, 1987, 2 vols, Very Good Condition in slipcase, Hardcover. ISBN B0012NYDWK.
£38.00 ($53.20, €40.28)
add to shopping basket
- 41107
- LEVILLAIN,
Philippe et al
Le deuxieme Concile du Vatican (1959-1965): Actes du colloque organise par lecole francaise de Rome ... Ecole francaise de Rome, 1989, 867pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 2728301883.
£38.00 ($53.20, €40.28)
add to shopping basket
- 5902
- LONERGAN,
B.J.F.
A Third Collection. G Chapman, 1985, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225664321.
£30.00 ($42.00, €31.80)
add to shopping basket
- 5903
- LONERGAN,
B.J.F.
Collection. Darton Longman and Todd, 1967, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0232509107.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4862
- MIDDLETON,
R.D.
Newman at Oxford. His Religious Development. Oxford UP, 1950, 284pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CHR3E.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 41102
- MILLER,
J.H. [Ed]
Vatican II; an interfaith appraisal. International theological conference, University of Notre Dame, March 20-26, 1966. University of Notre Dame Press, 1966, 656pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0268002924.
£51.00 ($71.40, €54.06)
add to shopping basket
- 39254
- MULLIN,
Joseph
The Catholic Church in modern Africa: A pastoral theology. G.Chapman, 1965, 256pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMPCQ.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 38108
- MURRAY,
Placid [Ed]
Newman the Oratorian. Edited with an introductory study on the continuity between his Anglican and his Catholic Ministry. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1969, 524pp, new endpapers, Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0717102327.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 42900
- MURRAY,
Placid [Ed]
Newman the Oratorian. Edited with an introductory study on the continuity between his Anglican and his Catholic Ministry. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1969, 524pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0717102327.
£25.00 ($35.00, €26.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31584
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
A Newman Companion to the Gospels. Burns & Oates, 1966, 439pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B001QVJRBA.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 20365
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
Apologia Pro Vita Sua. Longmans, new impression 1905, 398pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000KXKV24.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 1231
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
Parochial and Plain Sermons Vol 4. Rivingtons, new impression 1882, 392pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B001SQJXL2.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 31592
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
The Idea of a University. Longmans, new impression 1947, 413pp, previous owner's bookplate, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B001AFUDY2.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 19568
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
Theological Papers on Faith and Certainty. Oxford UP, 1976, 170pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0199200718.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 4868
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
University Sermons. SPCK, 1970, 351pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281023573.
£3.00 ($4.20, €3.18)
add to shopping basket
- 42858
- NEWMAN,
John Henry
Tracts theological and ecclesiastical. Longmans, new impression 1899, 445pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0008981X6.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31583
- NICHOLLS,
D. et al
John Henry Newman. Reason, rhetoric and romanticism. Bristol Classical Press, 1991, 257pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1853991473.
£13.00 ($18.20, €13.78)
add to shopping basket
- 39239
- NICHOLS,
Aidan
Christendom Awake!: On Re-energising the Church in Culture. T & T Clark, 1999, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567086739.
£6.00 ($8.40, €6.36)
add to shopping basket
- 37729
- NICHOLS,
Aidan
Scribe of the Kingdom: Essays on Theology and Culture v. 2. Sheed & Ward, 1994, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0722078528.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 33095
- NICHOLS,
Aidan
The Art of God Incarnate: Theology and Image in Christian Tradition Darton Longman and Todd, 1980, 265pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232514534.
£25.00 ($35.00, €26.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39216
- NICHOLS,
Aidan
The Service of Glory: Catechism of the Catholic Church on Worship, Ethics, Spirituality. T & T Clark, 1997, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567085554.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 33097
- PHILIPON
The sacraments in the Christian life. London: Sands, 1954, 394pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000KIJ5Z8.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 31386
- RAHNER,
K.
A Rahner Reader. Darton Longman and Todd, 1975, 381pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232513244.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 3419
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 10. Writings of 1965-7, II. Darton Longman and Todd, 1973, 409pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 023251187X.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 4177
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 2. Man in the Church. Darton Longman and Todd, 1963, 363pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Articles on membership of the Church, the theology of Indulgences, the lay apostolate etc.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 4867
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 22. Humane Society and the Church of Tomorrow. Darton Longman and Todd, 1991, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£25.00 ($35.00, €26.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41041
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 23. Final Writings. Darton Longman and Todd, 1992, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232518092.
£26.00 ($36.40, €27.56)
add to shopping basket
- 4178
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 3. Theology of the Spiritual Life. Darton Longman and Todd, 1967, 409pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0232480796.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 4179
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 5. Later Writings. Darton Longman and Todd, 1966, 525pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0232482403.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 22374
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 6. Concerning Vatican Council II. Darton Longman and Todd, new impression 1984, 417pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232356165.
£25.00 ($35.00, €26.50)
add to shopping basket
- 3208
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 7. Further Theology of the Spiritual Life 1. Darton Longman and Todd, 1971, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 023251156X.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 3209
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 8. Further Theology of the Spiritual Life. Darton Longman and Todd, 1971, 273pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0232511578.
£40.00 ($56.00, €42.40)
add to shopping basket
- 6392
- RANCHETTI,
M.
The Catholic Modernists. A study of the religious reform movement 1864-1907. Oxford UP, 1969, 230pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0192139444.
£12.00 ($16.80, €12.72)
add to shopping basket
- 18378
- REARDON,
B.M.G. [Ed]
Liberalism and Tradition. Aspects of Catholic thought in nineteenth-century France. Cambridge UP, 1975, 308pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0521207762.
£12.00 ($16.80, €12.72)
add to shopping basket
- 6398
- REARDON,
B.M.G.
Roman Catholic Modernism. A & C Black, 1970, 251pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. ISBN 0713611502.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 1059
- RYNNE,
X. [MURPHY, Francis X.]
Letters from Vatican City. Vatican Council II (First Session) Background and Debates. Faber, 1963, 289pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CLUCL. The first of a series of useful books on Vatican II, with comprehensive reports on the debates and the historical background to the Council. Murphy, acting as a translator and advisor to the American bishops at the Council, sent these letters to the New Yorker as the Council progressed, under a pseudonym using his own middle name and his mother's maiden name. He died on April 11, 2002, aged 87.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 1060
- RYNNE,
X. [MURPHY, Francis X.]
The Fourth Session. Debates and Decrees of Vatican Council II. Faber, 1966, 368pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B000JHOP2S.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 1008
- RYNNE,
X. [MURPHY, Francis X.]
The Second Session. Debates and Decrees of Vatican Council II. Faber, 1964, 390pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CMA5C.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1009
- RYNNE,
X. [MURPHY, Francis X.]
The Third Session. Debates and Decrees of Vatican Council II. Faber, 1965, 399pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CMQS8.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31580
- SCHILLEBEECKX,
E.
God among Us. Crossroad Publishing Company, 1983, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0824505751.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 30430
- SEGUNDO,
J.L.
The Sacraments Today. Gill & Macmillan, 1980, 154pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0717110532.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 31176
- SELBY,
R.C.
The Principle of Reserve in the Writings of John Henry Cardinal Newman. Oxford UP, 1975, 110pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198267118.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39970
- SHANNON,
William H.
Thomas Merton's Paradise Journey. St. Anthony Messenger Press, 2001, 307pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0867163488.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 29603
- SMYTH,
K. [Translator]
A New Catechism. Catholic Faith for Adults. Burns & Oates, 1967, 510pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNNEN.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 41266
- SUENENS,
Leon-Joseph
Theologie de l'Apostolat. Desclee, 3rd edition 1951, 244pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 30906
- TOREVELL,
D.
Losing the Sacred. Ritual, modernity and liturgical reform. T & T Clark, 2000, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567087204.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41114
- VON BALTHASAR,
Hans Urs
Convergences: To the Source of Christian Mystery. Ignatius Press, 1984, 155pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0898700329.
£5.00 ($7.00, €5.30)
add to shopping basket
- 10365
- VON BALTHASAR,
Hans Urs
Elizabeth of Dijon. An interpretation of her spiritual mission. Harvill Press, 1956, 127pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0000CJCCS. Carmelite, 1880-1905.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 11662
- VON BALTHASAR,
Hans Urs
Elucidations. SPCK, 1975, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0281027684.
£16.00 ($22.40, €16.96)
add to shopping basket
- 8687
- VON BALTHASAR,
Hans Urs
Prayer. G Chapman, 1961, 246pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B0000CL3M6.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
- 38063
- WALGRAVE,
Jan Hendrik
Newman the theologian: The nature of belief and doctrine as exemplified in his life and works. London: G Chapman, 1960, 378pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKU24.
£8.00 ($11.20, €8.48)
add to shopping basket
- 42824
- WARD,
Wilfred
Last Lectures By Wilfred Ward, being the Lowell Lectures 1914 and the three Lectures deliveryed at the Royal Institution 1915. Longmans, 1918, 295pp, ex-library copy, edges bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085BJ9I.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 42006
- WOJTYLA,
Karol [POPE JOHN PAUL II]
Promieniowanie ojcostwa : misterium. Lublin: Tow. Nauk. Katolickiego Uniwersytetu, 1984, 55pp, line drawings, Good Condition, paperback.
£20.00 ($28.00, €21.20)
add to shopping basket
- 42334
- WOJTYLA,
Karol [POPE JOHN PAUL II]
The Private Prayers of Pope John Paul II: An Invitation to Prayer. Pocket Books, 2002, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0743444396.
£10.00 ($14.00, €10.60)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2009-07-02