Lund Theological Books
/
/

Anglican Theology 1550-1800

38199
BECON, T.
Prayers and Other Pieces.
Parker Society, 1844, 644pp, spine frayed, boards worn otherwise sound, Hardcover.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
11933
BECON, T.
The Catechism.
With other pieces written by him in the reign of King Edward the Sixth. Parker Society, 1844, 670pp, spine frayed, corners damaged, otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
38200
BECON, T.
The Catechism.
With other pieces written by him in the reign of King Edward the Sixth. Parker Society, 1844, 670pp, spine lost, corners damaged, otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
22344
BECON, T.
The Early Works,
being the treatises published by him in the reign of King Henry VIII. Parker Society, 1843, 265mm, 500pp, spine frayed with some loss, hinges weak, otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
37814
BINGHAM, Joseph
The French Church's Apology for the Church of England, or the Objections of Dissenters
against the Articles, Homilies, Liturgy and Canons of the English Church, considered and answered upon the Principles of the Reformed Church of France. [Origines Ecclesiasticae Vol 9] 1840, 571pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. The binder has put the title page at the end of the volume, along with maps that probably belong in vols 1 or 2 and several title pages for other volumes. He presumably got to the end of binding the set and discovered he had these left over, so added them to this last volume.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
4559
BOLTON, F.R.
The Caroline Tradition of the Church of Ireland.
With particular reference to Bishop Jeremy Taylor. SPCK, 1958, 338pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 028100269X.
£47.00 ($94.00, €61.10)     add to shopping basket
21597
BOOTY, J.E.
John Jewel as Apologist of the Church of England.
SPCK, 1963, 244pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0281002800.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
3079
BOURNE, E.C.E
The Anglicanism of William Laud.
SPCK, 1947, 206pp, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41301
BRADFORD, John. [Martyr, 1555]
Writings, Vol 2.
Containing letters, treatises, remains. Parker Society, 1853, 432pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, tooled leather.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
11936
BRADFORD, John. [Martyr, 1555]
Writings.
Containing sermons, meditations, examinations &c. Parker Society, 1848, 592pp, rebacked, new endpapers; corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
41303
BRADFORD, John. [Martyr, 1555]
Writings.
Containing sermons, meditations, examinations &c. Parker Society, 1848, 592pp, most of spine missing, boards detached, sewing tight, text clean, tooled leather.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
38234
BROMILEY,
Baptism and the Anglican reformers.
London: Lutterworth Press, 1953, 230pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIPNQ.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
35299
BURNET, Gilbert.
An Exposition of the Thirty-Nine Articles of the Church of England
written by Gilbert Bishop of Sarum. London: R Roberts, 2nd edition 1700, 320mm, 396pp, spine frayed, hinges cracked, leather worn, otherwise Good Condition, leather. View image.
£37.00 ($74.00, €48.10)     add to shopping basket
41562
BUTLER, Joseph
The Analogy of Religion.
London: Scott, Webster & Geary, 1841, 312pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36903
CARRITHERS, Gale H.
Donne at Sermons: A Christian Existential World.
State University of New York Press, 1972, 319pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0873951220.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
25094
DAVIES, E.T.
Episcopacy and the Royal Supremacy in the Church Of England in the XVI Century.
Blackwell, 1950, 137pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHO7M.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5068
DUGMORE, C.W.
Eucharistic Doctrine in England from Hooker to Waterland.
SPCK, 1942, 192pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WY1NV4.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
33211
FROST, Kate Gartner
Holy Delight: Typology, Numerology, and Autobiography in Donne's Devotions Upon Emergent Occasions.
Princeton University Press, 1990, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0691067813.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
6616
GRINDAL, E.
Remains of Edmund Grindal DD,
Successively Bishop of London and Archbishop of York and Canterbury. Parker Society, 1843, 504pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, insides clean, sewing sound, hardback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
38105
GUNNING, Peter.
The Paschal or Lent Fast, apostolical and perpetual : at first delivered in a sermon preached before His Majesty in Lent ...
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1845, 329pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
42014
HEAD, R E
Royal Supremacy and the Trials of Bishops, 1558-1725.
SPCK, 1962, 152pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281002789.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
37217
HENNELL, Michael et al [Eds]
Charles Simeon, 1759-1836. Essays written in commemoration of his bi-centenary by members of the Evangelical Fellowship for Theological Literature.
SPCK, 1959, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
20289
HERBERT, George.
The Country Parson
and selected Poems. SCM Press, 1956, 126pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XCRQPW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
42148
HILL, W.Speed [Ed]
Studies in Richard Hooker.
Essays preliminary to an edition of his works. Case Western Reserve U.P., 1973, 363pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0829502203.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
2601
HOOKER, R.
Works of Richard Hooker
arranged by John Keble. 7th edition 1888, 3 vols, spines frayed, hinges weak, some pencilling, otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
4382
HOPKINSON, A.W.
About William Law.
A running commentary on his works. SPCK, 1948, 131pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XIPGH6.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40826
KING, Henry
The Sermons of Henry King (1592-1669),
Bishop of Chichester. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Mary Hobbs. Scolar Press, 1992, 337pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859678393.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
4028
LAW, W.
A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life.
Everyman, new impression 1951, 355pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000S37CSW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30895
LAW, W.
Selected Mystical Writings of William Law.
Edited with notes by Stephen Hobhouse. London: Rockliff, 2nd edition 1940, 395pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WO2E.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
7938
MCADOO, H.R.
The Spirit of Anglicanism.
A survey of Anglican theological method in the seventeenth century. A & C Black, 1965, 422pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMJQ0.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)     add to shopping basket
33463
NEWTON, Benjamin
Sermons on Several Occasions, in Two Volumes, Vol II.
London, 1736, 392pp, spine worn with some loss, hinges weak, sewing sound, text clean, leather.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
22399
NOWELL, Alexander.
A Catechism
written in Latin, together with the same Catechism translated into English by Thomas Norton. Parker Society, 1853, 237pp, spine repaired with tape - quite neat, Hardcover. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
35322
PALEY, William
The Works.
London: W Smith, 1838, 934pp, spine and boards frayed; insides clean and tight, leather.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37478
POTTER, John.
A discourse of church-government
wherein the rights of the Church and the supremacy of Christian princes are vindicated and adjusted. Bagster, 5th edition 1839, 419pp, ex-library copy, spine taped, some pencilling, Hardcover. First published in 1707. Potter became Archbishop of Canterbury in 1737 where he remained till his death ten years later. He was, this work apparently shows, a high churchman.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
41150
RIVERS, Isabel
Reason, Grace, and Sentiment: A Study of the Language of Religion and Ethics in England 1660-1780. Volume 1, Whichcote to Wesley.
Cambridge University Press, 1991, 291pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521383404.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
11660
SHIRLEY, F.J.
Richard Hooker and Contemporary Political Ideas.
SPCK, 1949, 274pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281002517.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
38739
SIMPSON, E.M.
A Study of Prose Works of John Donne.
Oxford University Press, 1946, 380pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198115741.
£38.00 ($76.00, €49.40)     add to shopping basket
23162
SOMMERVILLE, C.J.
Popular Religion in Restoration England.
University Presses of Florida, 1977, 152pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0813005647.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
9932
SOUTHGATE, W.M.
John Jewel and the Problem of Doctrinal Authority.
Harvard UP, 1962, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0674477502. John Jewel, bishop of Salisbury under Elizabeth I, was after Archbishop Parker the most important churchman of that decisive era in English church history. His answers to the problem of authority in church and state were highly influential on later generations of theologians.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38762
TAYLOR, Jeremy
The Golden Grove.
Oxford: James Parker, new impression 1869, 178pp, covers rubbed, insides clean, leather.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
38175
TAYLOR, Jeremy.
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying.
London: Bell & Daldy, 1857, 327pp, bookplate, modern maroon binding, a bit libraryish and dull, Very Good Condition, leather.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
38201
TAYLOR, Jeremy.
The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living.
London: Bell & Daldy, 1857, 424pp, library-type modern rebind, boring but sound, Hardcover.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
1223
WALKER, A.K.
William Law.
SPCK, 1973, 274pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281027498.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
21654
WINNETT, A.R.
Divorce and Remarriage in Anglicanism.
Macmillan, 1958, 284pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KR3RF8.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07