Lund Theological Books
/
/

Anglican Theology 19-20C

12914
ARMSTRONG, C.J.R.
Evelyn Underhill.
(1875-1941) An introduction to her life and writings. Mowbray, 1975, 303pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0264661427.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41575
BAKER, A E [Ed]
William Temple's Teaching.
James Clarke, 1950, 202pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0011BPO44.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
33035
BAKER, A.E. [Ed]
William Temple's Teaching.
no date, 202pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32851
BRIDGES, Charles
Christian Ministry: With an Inquiry into the Causes of Its Inefficiency
The Banner of Truth Trust, 1981, 390pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851510876.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35918
CAREY, K.M. [Ed]
The Historic Episcopate
in the Fullness of the Church. Seven essays by priests of the Church of England. Dacre Press, 1954, 139pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIU9K.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
33709
CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
Ordination of Women to the Priesthood: Reference of Draft Legislation
to the Diocesan Synods. Memorandum by the Standing Committee and background papers. Church Ho. Pub., 1990, 40pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0715137336.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
29939
CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
Synodical Government in the Church of England.
A Review. The report of the review group appointed by the Standing Committee of General Synod. [GS 1252] Church House Publishing, 1997, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715138065.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40248
CLATWORTHY, Jonathan et al [Eds]
The Windsor Report: A Liberal Response.
O Books, 2005, 128pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1905047290. View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
41124
CLATWORTHY, Jonathan et al [Eds]
The Windsor Report: A Liberal Response.
O Books, 2005, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1905047290.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
8735
COCKERELL, D.
Beginning Where we Are.
A theology of parish ministry. SCM, 1989, 145pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334018900.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
33128
COCKSHUT, A.O.J.
Anglican Attitudes.
A study of Victorian religious controversies. Collins, 1959, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000LC1M8G.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
32251
COLEMAN, Peter
The Ordination of Women to the Priesthood: A Digest of the Second Report by the
House of Bishops (GS 829) [GS Misc 337] Church House Publishing, 1990, 49pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0715137301.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
10357
DEACONS.
Deacons in the Ministry of the Church.
A Report commissioned by the House of Bishops of the General Synod of the Church of England.. [GS 802] Church House Publishing, 1988, 144pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715137182.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
27685
DOCTRINE COMMISSION.
Believing in the Church.
SPCK, 1981, 310pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281038392.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30158
DOCTRINE COMMISSION.
We Believe in the Holy Spirit.
A Report by the Doctrine Commission of the Church of England. Church House Publishing, 1991, 196pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715137328.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30733
DUDLEY-SMITH, T. [Compiler]
John Stott. A Comprehensive Bibliography.
IVP, 1995, 156pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851111564.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34793
DUNKLEY, C. [Ed]
The Official Report of the Church Congress, held at Cambridge… 1910.
1910, 367pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35938
DUNSTAN, G.R. [Ed]
The Sacred Ministry.
SPCK, 1970, 110pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281023514.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40016
DURIEZ, Colin
The C.S.Lewis Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought and Writings.
Azure, 2002, 240pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 1902694260.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3105
FARRER, A.
Said or Sung.
Faith Press, 1960, 190pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKHS5. Sermons by one of the great Anglican preachers of this century.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
42129
FREND, W.H.C. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman.
The Fifty-First Conference of Modern Churchmen - Power. Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XII, No. 1 Oct. 1968, 128pp, dogeared, staples rusted, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
28306
FREND, W.H.C. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman.
The Fifty-Second Conference of Modern Churchmen held at Culham College, July 1969. 'Liberal Christianity in History'. Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XIII, No. 1 Oct. 1969, 152pp, dogeared, staples rusted, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41584
FREND, W.H.C. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman.
Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XV, No. 3 April 1972, 54pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Includes articles by Norman Pittenger - "What is 'Process Thinking'?" and Alistair Kee - "Faith, Hope and Love Abide - But not Belief".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
12149
FROST, M. [Ed]
Historical Companion to Hymns Ancient and Modern.
Clowes, 1962, 716pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CW02P. The original edition was edited by W H Frere in the early years of the century. Historical footnotes and full text of the hymns of A&M, notes on authorship, index of first lines, first lines of Greek, German, etc hymns, chronological list of authors & translators, etc etc.
£32.00 ($64.00, €41.60)     add to shopping basket
39401
FURLONG, Andrew
Tried for Heresy.
A 21st century journey of faith. O Books, 2003, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1903816521. In April 2002 Andrew Furlong, the Anglican Dean of Clonmacnoise in Ireland, came before a heresy trial for denying the divinity of Christ. This is his story. He might have got away with it in England, but the Church of Ireland is a very conservative protestant sect, albeit part of the Anglican Communion.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
32120
FURLONG, Monica [Ed]
Act of Synod - Act of Folly?
SCM Press, 1998, 137pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027462.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
29590
GENERAL SYNOD.
Living Faith in the City.
A progress report by the Archbishop of Canterbury's Advisory Group on Urban Priority Areas. 1990, 174pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Comes with 6 pages of amendments to some of the statistics and 28 page study guide.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
6297
GORE, C. [Ed]
Lux Mundi.
2nd edition 1890, 525pp, Very Poor condition, hardback. ISBN B000XFQIPS.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
42134
GORE, Charles
Dominant Ideas and Corrective Principles.
Mowbray, 1918, 149pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000PKL27U.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
9912
HABGOOD, J.
Making Sense.
SPCK, 1993, 231pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281047111. Articles and talks produced while the author was Archbishop of York.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
8222
HABGOOD, J.
Religion and Science.
Mills & Boon, 1964, 153pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM8JZ.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
905
HENSON, H.H.
The Church of England.
[English Institutions] Cambridge UP, 1939, 264pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XCTDTY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31692
HOLDEN, G.F.
The Holy Ghost the Comforter.
1908, 165pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31844
HOLDEN, G.F.
The Special Bases of the Anglican Claim.
revised edition 1916, 211pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. One chapter deals with the preminence of the English over everyone else. The author gives as example (I paraphrase) 1) We were the first to awake to the wickedness of slavery, 2) The English help oppressed foreigners, 3) Our political institutions are incorrupt, 4) We are the most philanthropic nation in the world, 5) We are kinder to animals than anyone else, 6) "The little word 'duty' is one we associate specially with the English name." 7) "Lastly: English straightforwardness, we are told, largely accounts for the permanency of our rule in India." Ours was the best Church and ours the best nation. All rather nauseating and self-deluding.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31218
HOLLOWAY, Richard
Doubts and Loves.
What is left of Christianity. Canongate, 2001, 260pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 184195179X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
28662
HOUSE OF BISHOPS.
The Nature of Christian Belief.
A statement and exposition by the House of Bishops of the General Synod of the Church of England. Church House Publishing, 1986, 39pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0715137107.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
37824
IRONS, W.J.
Athanasius contra Mundum: being a letter to ... the Archbishops and Bishops of both Provinces, in Convocation assembled.
London: J. T. Hayes, 1872, 118pp, ex-library copy, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Addresses what the author (a rather excitable chap it appears) calls "a crisis for our Church, greater perhaps than it has ever yet known…" This was a proposal to drop the Athanasian Creed from regular use. How trivial, how petty, it now seems.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
33917
JAMES, David Gwilym
Henry Sidgwick: Science and Faith in Victorian England.
Oxford UP, 1970, 80pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0197139108.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35614
JAMES, Eric [Ed]
Spirituality for today: The report of the Parish and People Conference held at Bede College, Durham, 28 August-1 September,1967
SCM Press, 1968, 175pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334015456.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
8760
JEFFERY, R.
By What Authority?
The Open Synod report on authority in the Church of England. Mowbray, 1987, 79pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264671392. Contributions by Stephen Sykes, Ruth Etchells, Adrian Hastings and Peter Baelz.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30182
JOHNSTON, D.A.H.
Stewardship and the Gospel.
Privately Printed, 2nd edition 1995, 107pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40854
JOLLY, Alexander
The Christian Sacrifice in the Eucharist: Considered as It Is the Doctrine of Holy Scripture,
embraced by the Universal Church of the first and purest times, by the Church of England, and by the Episcopal Church in Scotland. Aberdeen: A Brown, 3rd edition 1857, 276pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0008808EW.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41652
JOURNAL.
Modern believing.
Modern Churchpeople's Union, October 1996, 80pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
37799
KEBLE, John
Sermons for the Christian Year Vol 2.
Christmas and Epiphany. London: Walter Smith, 1885, 492pp, text clean but binding poor, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37789
KEBLE, John
Sermons for the Christian Year Vol 3.
Septuagesima to Ash-Wednesday. London: Walter Smith, 1883, 443pp, text clean but binding poor, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37803
KEBLE, John
Sermons for the Christian Year Vol 9.
The Sundays after Trinity Part II, Sundays XIII-End. London: Walter Smith, 1885, 494pp, text clean but binding dampstained & poor, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
9591
KIRK, K.E.
Marriage and Divorce.
2nd edition 1948, 160pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41076
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1920. Encyclical Letter, Resolutions, Reports.
SPCK, 1920, 161pp, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. BOUND WITH: Christianity and Industrial Problems, being the Report of the Archbishops' Fifth Committee of Inquiry, Part 1. (1923, 147pp); Music in Worship: Report of the Archbishops' Committee (c.1923, 55pp); The Cambridgeshire Syllabus of Religious Teaching for Schools (2nd ed, reprinted 1930, 54pp); Viscount Halifax: Further Considerations on Behalf of Reunion. (1923, 60pp); Henry Parry Liddon: A Centenary Memoir, by the Bishop of Oxford et al (1929, 52pp); Religion and Life by W H Frere et al (1923, 64pp)
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
38225
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1930. Encyclical Letter,
Resolutions, Reports. SPCK, 1930, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XTJRES.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
28743
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1958. Encyclical Letter,
Resolutions, Reports. SPCK, 1958, 230pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120POBW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
27903
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1968. Preparatory Information.
1968, 206pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
25888
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1968. Resolutions and Reports.
SPCK, 1968, 158pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281023182.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
4317
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1968. Resolutions and Reports.
SPCK, 1968, 158pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281023085.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
3218
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1978. Today's Church and Today's World.
Preparatory articles. With a special focus on the ministry of bishops. Church House Publishing, 1977, 297pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715145606.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
1405
LAMBETH CONFERENCE
1988. The Truth shall make you Free.
The Reports, Resolutions and Pastoral Letters from the Bishops. Church House Publishing, 1988, 345pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715147722.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
16435
LEWIS, C.S.
A Mind Awake.
An anthology of C S Lewis. Collins, 1968, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 000215515X. Not everyone liked Lewis. John Betjeman, who had him as a tutor when he was at Oxford, described him as "That coarse Ulster puritan and prig".
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
1637
MAJOR, H.D.A.
Civilisation and Religious Values.
1948, 140pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. Major was one of the pillars of the Modern Churchmen's Union.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
1492
MAJOR, H.D.A.
English Modernism.
Its origins, aims and methods. Cambridge UP, 1927, 274pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41612
MAJOR, H.D.A. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman.
Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XLIV, No. 2 June 1954, 63pp, Good Condition, paperback. Includes an article by W H C Frend - The Immaculate Conception.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
20327
MARSH, M. [Compiler]
Hastings Rashdall.
Bibliography of the published writings. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 1993, 127pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0952194805. View image.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5706
MASCALL, E.L.
The Christian Universe.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1966, 174pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232510024.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)     add to shopping basket
28400
MAURICE, F.D.
The Doctrine of Sacrifice
deduced from the scriptures. A series of sermons. Macmillan, new impression 1879, 315pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
6124
MAURICE, F.D.
The Gospel of the Kingdom of Heaven.
A Course of lectures on the Gospel of St Luke. Macmillan, new impression 1893, 368pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120RI66.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
11304
MILNER-WHITE, E. et al
Commemoration of Saints and Heroes of the Faith in the Anglican Communion.
The Report of a Commission appointed by the Archbishop of Canterbury. SPCK, 1957, 86pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RIFW.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
11958
MONTEFIORE, H.
Credible Christianity.
The gospel in contemporary society. Mowbray, 1993, 287pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 026467300X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
1228
MOULE, H.C.G.
Veni Creator.
Hodder, new impression 1906, 253pp, Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32557
MOYLE, F.W.
The Book of Uncommon Prayer.
London: Andrew Dakers, 1949, 248pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007JLIVE.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37985
MOZLEY, J.B.
A Review of the Baptismal Controversy.
London: Rivingtons, 1862, 393pp, extremely poor, including old bookworm holes, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37962
MOZLEY, J.B.
Lectures and Other Theological Papers.
new impression 1893, 303pp, spine frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40725
PHILADELPHUS. [FRANCIS POTT]
Marriage with a deceased wife's sister. A brief general review of the arguments and pleas on this subject.
London: Adams & Son, 1885, 67pp, Good Condition, disbound. How the Victorians did get upset about such questions. There's always something sexual exercising Anglican puritans. Then it was deceased wives' sisters, now its homosexuals.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
6388
PUSEY, E.B.
An Eirenicon in a letter to the Author of the Christian Year.
The Church of England a portion of Christ's One Holy Catholic Church, and a means of restoring visible unity. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1865, 409pp, ex-library copy, shabby, hardback.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
6390
PUSEY, E.B.
Marriage with a Deceased Wife's Sister...
Evidence given before the Commission appointed... Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1849, 176pp, ex-library copy, spine frayed, text clean, hardback. Photos of any of our books are available on request.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
7163
RAMSEY, A.M.
Durham Essays and Addresses.
1956, 138pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
21650
RAMSEY, A.M.
From Gore to Temple.
The development of Anglican theology between Lux Mundi and the Second World War, 1889-1939 Longmans, 1960, 192pp, endpapers foxed otherwise Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKSBJ.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35982
RAMSEY, A.M.
From Gore to Temple.
The development of Anglican theology between Lux Mundi and the Second World War, 1889-1939 Longmans, 1960, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CKSBJ.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
2053
RAMSEY, A.M.
The Resurrection of Christ.
2nd edition 1946, 125pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
14983
RAMSEY, I. [Chairman]
Prayer and the Departed.
A Report of the Archbishops' Commission on Christian Doctrine. SPCK, 1971, 92pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281026157.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
9571
RICH, E.C.
Spiritual Authority in the Church of England.
Longmans, 1953, 218pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CIISJ.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
29704
ROSENTHAL, J.M. [Ed]
The Communion we Share.
The Official Report of the 11th Anglican Consultative Council, Scotland 1999. Thomas More, 2000, 370pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0819218634.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
6152
RURAL THEOLOGY ASSOCIATION
Rural Church towards 2000.
Rural Theology Association, 1989, 198pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0951489909.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
32555
SANDAY, W. [Ed]
Different Conceptions of Priesthood and Sacrifice.
A report of a Conference held at Oxford December 13 and 14, 1899. London, new impression 1901, 174pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
24712
SEDGWICK, Peter [Ed]
God in the City.
Essays and Reflections from the Archbishop's Urban Theology Group. Mowbray, 1995, 218pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673972.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
4365
SELWYN, E.G. [Ed]
Essays Catholic and Critical.
By Members of the Anglican Communion. SPCK, 3rd edition 1931, reprinted 1931, 456pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B00120PMEG.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40136
SHORTT, Rupert
Rowan Williams: An Introduction.
Darton Longman and Todd, 2003, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232524904.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39862
SUGDEN, Chris et al [Eds]
Anglican Life and Witness: A Reader for the Lambeth Conference of Anglican Bishops 1998.
SPCK, 1997, 260pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281050996.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
435
SYKES, N.
Man as Churchman.
[Wiles lectures 1959] Cambridge UP, 1960, 203pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKVBF.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
6126
SYKES, S.W. [Ed]
Authority in the Anglican Communion.
Essays presented to Bishop John Howe. Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1987, 286pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0919891616.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
3123
TAYLOR, J.V.
The Go-Between God.
The Holy Spirit and the Christian Mission. SCM, 1972, 246pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334005574. Prize-winning exploration of the Holy Spirit and her action in the world.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37795
TEMPLE, Frederick
Sermons preached in Rugby School Chapel, in 1858, 1859, 1860.
London: Macmillan, 1861, 390pp, ex-library copy, shabby, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36687
TEMPLE, W.
Christian Faith and Life.
Mowbray, 1994, 139pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673778.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39719
THIRLWALL, C.
Remains Literary and Theological of Connop Thirlwall, Late Bishop of St David's Vol 1.
Charges delivered between the years 1842 and 1860. London: Daldy, Isbister, 1877, 413pp, front hinge taped, back hinge cracked, spine frayed, text clean, Hardcover.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
36863
THOMAS, W.H.G.
The Catholic Faith.
A manual of instruction for members of the Church of England. Church Book Room Press, revised edition, 1952 1966, 462pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CN9C1.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
6295
VIDLER, A.R.
The Orb and the Cross.
A normative study in the relations of Church and State with reference to Gladstone's early writings. SPCK, 1945, 170pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0006AQZNK.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37797
WACE, Henry
The foundations of faith considered in eight sermons preached before the University of Oxford in the year M.DCCC.LXXIX.
[Bampton Lectures] London: Pickering, 1880, 399pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)     add to shopping basket
31945
WARD, W.G.
The Ideal of a Christian Church
considered in comparison with existing practice, containing a defence of certain articles in The British Critic in reply to remarks in them in Mr Palmer's 'Narrative'. Facsimile reprint of 2nd edition, 1844. Gregg Reprints, 1969, 601pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0576021881. View image.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
12279
WEBB, C.C.J.
Religious Thought in the Oxford Movement.
SPCK, 1928, 157pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000RJS5AG.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
8713
WELSBY, P.A.
How the Church of England Works.
CIO, 1985, 85pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715137077.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1412
WHALE, J.
The Future of Anglicanism.
Mowbray, 1988, 102pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264671279.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39608
[WHATELY, Richard]
Cautions for the Times.
Addressed to the parishioners of a parish in England, by their former rector. Edited by the Archbishop of Dublin. London: John W Parker, 2nd edition 1854, 528pp, ex-library copy, original boards nicely rebacked, Hardcover.
£68.00 ($136.00, €88.40)     add to shopping basket
37777
WILLIAMS, Isaac
Thoughts on the study of the Holy Gospels, intended as an introduction to a harmony and commentary.
London: Rivington, 3rd edition 1853, 445pp, modern rebind, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39609
[WILLIAMS, Isaac]
The Baptistery,
or The Way of Eternal Life. Bound with The Christian Warrior - a 145pp collection of poems Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1844, 309pp, Very Good Condition, half leather. ISBN B00120RPIC. View image.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)     add to shopping basket
40097
WILLIAMS, Rowan.
Lost Icons.
Reflections on cultural bereavement. T & T Clark, new impression 2003, 231pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0826467997.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
14856
WOOD, H.G.
Frederick Denison Maurice.
Cambridge UP, 1950, 171pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521068509.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
37885
YONGE, Charlotte Mary
Life of John Coleridge Patteson
Missionary Bishop of the Melanesian Islands. Macmillan, 5th edition 1875, 2 vols, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00088IBUA.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07