Anglo-Catholic Theology
- 33672
- A GROUP OF PRIESTS.
Notes on Sins and Their Remedies. Faith Press, 1935, 121pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120WOJM.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 34038
- ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS.
Report of the Anglo-Catholic Congress, London 1923. Subject: The Gospel of God. Society of SS Peter & Paul, 1923, 195pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X8L09O.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20764
- ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS.
Report of the Anglo-Catholic Congress, London 1930 Subject: The Church. Society of SS Peter & Paul, 1930, 214pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120UQ06.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 2558
- ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS.
Report of the Oxford Movement Centenary Congress, July 1933. Catholic Literature Association, , 194pp, covers dampstained otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 13716
- ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS.
Report of the Sixth Anglo-Catholic Congress July 1948. Subject: The Church. London, , 158pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. Contributors include Michael Ramsey, T M Parker, Gregory Dix and E L Mascall.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 24573
- ANGLO-CATHOLIC CONGRESS.
Report of the Sixth Anglo-Catholic Congress. Subject: the Church. London July 1948. , 158pp, covers a little dampstained otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. Speakers at the conference included Michael Ramsey, T.M. Parker, Gregory Dix, Donald McKinnon and E. L. Mascall.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38717
- BAVERSTOCK,
A.H.
The Eucharistic Year: Seasonal Devotions for the Sacrament. Canterbury Press, 2001, 176pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1853114332.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 18035
- BEEVOR,
H. [Ed]
Catholic Sermons. Published for the English Church Union. English Church Union, 1932, 344pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WG4C60. Snapshot of High Church thought a century after the start of the Oxford Movement.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37937
- CARTER,
T.T.
The Doctrine of Confession in the Church of England. London: Joseph Masters, 2nd edition 1869, 326pp, spine torn otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4384
- CHADWICK,
O. [Ed]
The Mind of the Oxford Movement. A & C Black, 1960, 239pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713602163. Selections from the writings of Newman, Keble, Pusey and others, arranged by subject to illustrate their teachings on Faith, The Authority of the Church, and Sanctification.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39295
- CHADWICK,
O. [Ed]
The Mind of the Oxford Movement. A & C Black, 1960, 239pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0713602163. Selections from the writings of Newman, Keble, Pusey and others, arranged by subject to illustrate their teachings on Faith, The Authority of the Church, and Sanctification.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40234
- CHAPMAN,
Mark
Anglo-Catholics and the Myths of Episcopacy. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2006, 16pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120UXHC.
View image.
£2.50 ($5.00, €3.25)
add to shopping basket
- 37781
- CHURCH,
R.W.
Village Sermons. Preached at Whatley. Macmillan, 1894, 316pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4609
- FAIRWEATHER,
E.R. [Ed]
The Oxford Movement. [Library of Protestant Thought] Oxford UP, 1964, 400pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000IJBDB8. Selections from the writings of its main protagonists, including Newman, Keble, Ward, Pusey, Williams and Wilberforce.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37817
- FORBES,
A.P.
Theological defence for the Right Rev. Alexander Penrose Forbes, D.CL., Bishop of Brechin, on a presentment by the Rev. W. Henderson, and others, on certain points concerning the doctrine of the Holy Eucharist. London, 1860, 246pp, ex-library copy, heavily annotated in parts, spine frayed, Hardcover. ISBN B000X9Q19M.
£21.00 ($42.00, €27.30)
add to shopping basket
- 38767
- KEBLE,
John
Lyra Innocentium. Thoughts in verse on Christian children, their ways and their privileges. Methuen, 2nd edition 1903, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00089CNZI.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 30127
- KEBLE,
John
National Apostacy. No. 673 of a limited edition of 700 copies produced for the 150th anniversary of its delivery. Rocket Press, 1983, 27pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0946676003.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37799
- KEBLE,
John
Sermons for the Christian Year Vol 2. Christmas and Epiphany. London: Walter Smith, 1885, 492pp, text clean but binding poor, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37803
- KEBLE,
John
Sermons for the Christian Year Vol 9. The Sundays after Trinity Part II, Sundays XIII-End. London: Walter Smith, 1885, 494pp, text clean but binding dampstained & poor, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37434
- KER,
Ian
Newman on Being a Christian. London: University of Notre Dame, 1992, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0268014744. A general introduction to the Christian life drawn from both the Anglican and Catholic writings of Newman.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37818
- LENDRUM,
A.
The Principles of the Reformation; or questions of the day, bearing on doctrine, worship, and discipline. A letter ... to ... the Archbishop of Canterbury. London: Pickering, 1875, 654pp, complete but completely falling apart, Hardcover. Anglo-Catholic apologia.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31430
- MARSHALL,
Michael
Glory under Your Feet. The challenge of catholic renewal today. Darton Longman and Todd, 1978, 137pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232513066.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31887
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
A Letter to the Right Reverend Father in God, Richard, Lord Bishop of Oxford, on occasion of No. 90, in the series called The Tracts for the Times. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1841, 47pp, title rather grubby otherwise Good Condition, disbound.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 32365
- NEWMAN,
J.H. [Ed]
The British Critic, and Quarterly Theological Review. London, Vols 24-34 1838-1843, 11 vols, slight fraying to the tops of some spines, some hinges cracked, a bit of edge wear, otherwise handsome set in Very Good Condition, half leather. These volumes comprise those edited by Newman.
View image.
£96.00 ($192.00, €124.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35945
- NEWMAN,
J.H.
Tract XC on certain Passages of the XXXIX Articles with A Historical Preface by the Rev E B Pusey… 1866, and Catholic Subscription to the XXXIX Articles considered in Reference to Tract XC. reprinted 1903, 156pp, spine taped, corners stained, covers dirty and torn; text unmarked, paperback.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 25676
- NIAS,
J.
Flame from an Oxford Cloister. The Life and Writings of Philip Napier Waggett S.S.J.E. Scientist, Religious, Theologian, Missionary, Philosopher, Diplomat, Author, Orator, Poet. Faith Press, 1961, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 071640432X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31886
- PALMER,
William
A Letter to a Protestant-Catholic. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1842, 54pp, Good Condition, disbound.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37794
- PUSEY,
E. B.
The church of England leaves her children free to whom to open their griefs : A letter to the Rev. W. U. Richards. John Henry Parker, 2nd edition 1850, 312pp, ex-library copy, shabby, pencilling, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 31882
- WARD,
W.G.
An Address to the Members of Convocation in Protest against the Proposes Statute. London, 1845, 55pp, Good Condition, disbound. This was part of Ward's last-ditch attempt to stave off the (successful) attempt to deprive him of his Oxford degrees on account of his supposed heresy. He converted to Rome later that year.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31914
- WHITWORTH,
W.A.
Churchmen's Grievances: An Appeal to an Enlightened Statesman, being a paper read on October 10th, 1881, at the annual meeting of the Fulham, Hammersmith, and Barnes Branch of the English Church Union. London, 2nd edition 1882, 14pp, disbound, pamphlet. The author wanted legislation to allow freedom of conscience over the interpretation of the Ornaments Rubric. The priest S F Green was at that time in prison following prosecution under that legislation.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07