Lund Theological Books
/
/

Theological Reference

32033
ADDIS, W.E. et al
A Catholic Dictionary.
Virtue, 15th edition 1951, 843pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI1KY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3271
ATTWATER, D. [Compiler]
A Dictionary of Mary.
Longmans, 1957, 312pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000K7M772.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
4435
BARRETT, D.B. [Ed]
World Christian Encyclopedia.
Oxford UP, 1982, 320mm, 1010pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0195724356.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)     add to shopping basket
1445
BETTENSON, H. [Ed]
Documents of the Christian Church.
1943, 456pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. Useful collection of translations of key documents in the history and theology of the church.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
8961
BETTENSON, H. [Ed]
Documents of the Christian Church.
Oxford UP, 2nd edition 1963, 489pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLNKM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36821
BETZ, H.D. et al [Eds]
Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Band 1: A-B
Tubingen: Mohr Siebeck, 4th edition 1998, 1936pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3161469011.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)     add to shopping basket
10070
BLUNT, J.H. [Ed]
Dictionary of Sects, Heresies, Ecclesiastical Parties and schools of religious thought.
Longmans, New Edition 1891, 648pp, slightly scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B000WGWI3O.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
39599
CARTER, C.S. et al [Eds]
The Protestant Dictionary.
Containing articles on the history, doctrines, and practices of the Christian Church. London: Harrison Trust, revised edition 1933, 805pp, illustrations, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36716
COXILL, H.W. et al [Eds]
World Christian Handbook 1968.
1968, 378pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33984
CROSS, F.L. [Ed]
The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church.
Oxford UP, 1957, 1492pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192115227.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41600
DEIDUN, T.J. [Ed]
Heythrop Journal.
London: Heythrop College, July 1998, 120pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
17284
DOUGLAS, J.D.
New 20th-Century Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge.
Baker Book House, 2nd edition 1991, 896pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0801030021.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34294
ECKEL, F.L.
A Concise Dictionary of Ecclesiastical Terms.
Hodder, 1964, 64pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0340004959.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37212
FARMER, D.H.
The Oxford Dictionary of Saints.
Oxford UP, reprinted with corrections 1979, 435pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198691203.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
17514
FERGUSON, S.B. et al [Eds]
New Dictionary of Theology.
Inter-Varsity Press, 1988, 738pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0851106366.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39179
FERGUSON, S.B. et al [Eds]
New Dictionary of Theology.
Inter-Varsity Press, new impression 1994, 738pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851109659.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
36801
GALLING, K. [Ed]
Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart. (RGG) Vorlaufiger Stichwortbestand.
Tubingen: J C B Mohr, 4th edition 1997, 112pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120UTF8.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)     add to shopping basket
19160
HARVEY, V.A.
A Handbook of theological terms.
Allen & Unwin, 1964, 217pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0042300053.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37969
JOURNAL.
Hervormde Teologiese Studies.
Vir die bevordering van die Bybels-Reformatoriese Teologie in Suid-Afrika. Pretoria, 1960-1968, 24 issues, Good Condition, paperback.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
37970
JOURNAL.
Nederduitse Gereformeerde Teologiese Tydskrif.
Vir die bevordering van die Bybels-Reformatoriese Teologie in Suid-Afrika. Cape Town, 1961-1968, 27 issues (almost complete run), Good Condition, paperback. If you can read Afrikaans here is a definitive insight into the theology supporting and underlying Apartheid.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
4021
LIVINGSTONE, E.A. [Ed]
Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church.
Oxford UP, 1977, 570pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0192115499.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
15863
MANTON, J.D.
Introduction to Theological German.
A beginner's course for theological students. Inter-Varsity Press, 2nd edition 1973, 112pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851110509.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36232
MARSHALL, D.N.
Pilgrim Ways: Holiday Guide to the Christian Holy Places of Britain and Ireland
Stanborough Press, 1993, 126pp, illustrations, some in colour, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1873796129.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41009
MCKIM, Donald [Ed]
Encyclopedia of the Reformed Faith.
Saint Andrew Press, 1992, 414pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715206605.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
13995
MCMANNERS, J. [Ed]
The Oxford Illustrated History of Christianity.
Oxford UP, 1990, 722pp, 32 col plates, b/w ill, 10 maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198229283. Tells the story of Christianity from its origins to the present day, spanning 2000 years of incident. Every aspect of the faith is explored, and the richness of Christian art and thought in a wide variety of cultures and times is covered. Contributors include Henry and Owen Chadwick, Robert Markus, Kallistos Ware, Peter Hinchliff and Sergei Hackel. A fine book at a bargain price.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36439
MULLER, Richard
Dictionary of Latin and Greek Theological Terms
drawn principally from Protestant Scholastic Theology. Paternoster Press, 1995, 340pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0853646805.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
2482
NEILL, S. et al. [Eds]
Concise Dictionary of the Christian World Mission.
Lutterworth Press, 1967, 339pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718816870.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
34944
PARRINDER, Geoffrey
A Dictionary of Religious & Spiritual Quotations
Prentice Hall, 1990, 240mm, 218pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0132101211.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35334
PARRINDER, Geoffrey
A Dictionary of Religious and Spiritual Quotations.
Routledge, 1989, 240pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0415041287.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36414
PARTRIDGE, Christopher H.
Dictionary of Contemporary Religion in the Western World.
Apollos, 2002, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851119824.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
21768
PURVIS, J.S.
Dictionary of Ecclesiastical Terms.
Nelson, 1962, 204pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CLHGO.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
14332
RAHNER, K. et al
Sacramentum Mundi. An Encyclopedia of Theology. Vol 2.
Contrition to Grace. Burns & Oates, 1968, 427pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0223976431.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41000
RAHNER, K. et al [Eds]
Sacramentum Mundi. An Encyclopedia of Theology. Vol 3.
Habitus to Materialism. Burns & Oates, 1970, 423pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 022397644X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
14328
RAHNER, K. et al
Sacramentum Mundi. An Encyclopedia of Theology. Vol 4.
Matter to Phenomenology. Burns & Oates, 1970, 426pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 022397630X.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
19344
WALSH, M.
A Dictionary of Devotions.
Burns & Oates, 1993, 366pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0860121798.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40428
WALSH, Michael [Ed]
Dictionary of Christian Biography.
Continuum, 2001, 1250pp, Mint Condition (like new), paperback. ISBN 0826457541.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07