Lund Theological Books
/
/

Systematic Theology

37223
BARTH, K.
Church Dogmatics 4/4.
The Christian Life (fragment). Baptism as the foundation of the Christian life. Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1969, 226pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120SWU2.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)     add to shopping basket
6130
BARTH, K.
Evangelical Theology.
Weidenfeld, 1963, 206pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0297166913.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39766
BARTH, K.
Evangelical Theology.
Holt, Rinehart, 1963, 206pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297166913.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
26684
BERKOUWER, G.C.
Faith and Sanctification.
Eerdmans, new impression 1972, 193pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802830285.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
1109
BULTMANN, R.
Faith and Understanding.
Collected Essays. [Library of Philosophy and Theology] SCM, 1969, 348pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334004535.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
14443
CAMERON, N.M. [Ed]
Issues in Faith and History.
Papers presented at the second Edinburgh conference on Dogmatics, 1987. Rutherford House, 1989, 122pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0946068372. Papers on Pannenberg, Moltmann et al. Very boring.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
39863
DAVIS, Stephen T.
Encountering Evil.
T & T Clark, 1981, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567291073.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
3266
EBELING, G.
The Study of Theology.
Collins, 1979, 196pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002157802.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
1239
EBELING, G.
Theology and Proclamation.
Collins, 1966, 187pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002428016.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
9980
EBELING, G.
Word and Faith.
SCM, 1963, 442pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033401803X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41100
ERLING, Bernhard
Nature and History.
A study in theological methodology with special attention to the method of motif research. Lund: Gleerup, 1960, 286pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000X8LYLS.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
1961
EVANS, C.F.
Explorations in Theology 2.
SCM, 1977, 198pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019729. Part 1 considers the theology of the various Passion Stories of the gospels; Part 2 is on the use of the New Testament. The third section has various essays on Christian theology in relation to tradition, existentialism and eschatology.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
36826
FARMER, H.H.
The World and God.
Fontana, 1963, 287pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CLOLA.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
26378
FARRER, A.
Love Almighty and Ills Unlimited.
An essay on Providence and Evil. Collins, 1962, 191pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLBAH.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
3350
FARRER, A.
Saving Belief.
Hodder, 1964, 157pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM14G.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37300
FEINER, J.
The Common Catechism: A Christian Book of Faith.
Search Press, 1975, 715pp, pages browning, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0855323523.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
31624
HAMILTON, William
On Taking God Out of the Dictionary.
McGraw Hill, 1973, 255pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0070258023.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
26552
HARNACK, A.
What is Christianity?
Williams & Norgate, 2nd edition 1901, 301pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00085AVN8. Pasted into the front is an autograph letter from the author.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
30256
HENLEY, J.A. [Ed]
Imagination and the Future.
Essays on Christian thought and practice presented to J Davis McCaughey. Melbourne: Hawthorn Press, 1980, 309pp, bookplate, slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 072560252X. Signed by McCaughey; bookplate of bishop Oliver Tomkins.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
31518
HODGSON, Peter C.
Winds of the Spirit.
A constructive Christian theology. SCM Press, 1994, 421pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025753.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5308
KUNG, H.
On Being a Christian.
London: Collins, 1977, 720pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002156105. The book Kung himself regarded as his magnum opus, a study on what it meant to be a Christian at the end of the twentieth century.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
31548
KUNG, Hans
Freedom Today.
1966, 176pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
6491
LASH, N.
Change in Focus.
A study of doctrinal change and continuity. Sheed & Ward, 1973, 198pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 072207333X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
30560
LAWSON, John
Introduction to Christian Doctrine.
Zondervan, new impression 1986, 287pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0310750202.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37825
LEWIS, E. Ridley
Give heed unto reading : a book of organic theology for the clergy.
Mowbray, 1943, 135pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007JF46Y.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
1246
LIECHTY, D.
Theology in Postliberal Perspective.
SCM Press, 1990, 114pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024811.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
1595
LONERGAN, B.J.F.
A Second Collection.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1974, 300pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232512809.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
5902
LONERGAN, B.J.F.
A Third Collection.
G Chapman, 1985, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225664321.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
5903
LONERGAN, B.J.F.
Collection.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1967, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232509107.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
20490
LONERGAN, B.J.F.
Method in Theology.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1972, 405pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 023251139X.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
11115
MASCALL, E.L.
Via Media.
An essay in theological synthesis. 1956, 171pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
17282
MCKINNEY, R.W.A. [Ed]
Creation, Christ and Culture.
Studies in honour of T F Torrance. T & T Clark, 1976, 321pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567010198.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
30472
MIEGGE, G.
Per Una Fede.
Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1991, 230pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RKAA.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
2670
MOLTMANN, J.
The Experiment Hope.
SCM, 1975, 190pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334004284.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
6463
MORAN, G.
Theology of Revelation.
Search Press, 1966, 223pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0855322322.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
1212
NICHOLLS, W.
Pelican Guide to Modern Theology Vol 1.
Systematic and Philosophical Theology. Penguin, 1969, 363pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0140210482.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
21114
PANNENBERG, W.
Faith and Reality.
Search Press, 1977, 138pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0855323787.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
25122
PATTISON, George
The End of Theology
-- and the Task of Thinking about God. SCM Press, 1998, 148pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027535.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
3419
RAHNER, K.
Theological Investigations Vol 10.
Writings of 1965-7, II. Darton Longman and Todd, 1973, 409pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 023251187X.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
41039
RAHNER, K.
Theological Investigations Vol 13.
Theology, Anthropology, Christology. Darton Longman and Todd, new impression 1984, 235pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232512515.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
7209
RHYMES, D.
Time Past to Time Future.
DLT, 1993, 238pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232519447. Biographical approach to a personal theology.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
7060
SMART, Ninian et al
Christian Systematic Theology
in a world context. Marshall Pickering, 1991, 466pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0551020555.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
32701
SMITH, F.
The God Question.
A Catholic approach. Paulist Press, 1988, 240pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0809104180.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
29603
SMYTH, K. [Translator]
A New Catechism.
Catholic Faith for Adults. Burns & Oates, 1967, 510pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNNEN.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
17205
SUURMOND, J.
Word and Spirit at Play.
Towards a Charismatic theology. SCM Press, 1994, 244pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033402417X.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
40492
SYKES, S. et al [Eds]
New Studies in Theology 1.
Duckworth, 1980, 192pp, slight pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0715613065.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
29516
SYKES, S.W.
The Identity of Christianity.
Theologians and the essence of Christianity from Schleiermacher to Barth. SPCK, 1984, 349pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281041121. View image.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36865
TILLICH, P.
Systematic Theology Vol 2.
Nisbet, 1957, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UTHQ.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
36864
TILLICH, P.
Systematic Theology Vol 3.
SCM Press, new impression 1991, 434pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334023475.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
1124
TILLICH, P.
The Courage to Be.
Fontana, 1962, 189pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0006406998.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1261
TILLICH, Paul
Systematic Theology Vol 1.
Nisbet, 1951, 300pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CILK5.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36867
TILLICH, Paul
Systematic Theology Vol 1.
Nisbet, new impression 1955, 330pp, school prize labels otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CILK5.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
41425
TOYNBEE, Arnold.
An Historians Approach To Religion.
Oxford, 1956, 316pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XXZSP6.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
14951
TYRRELL, G.
Christianity at the Cross-Roads.
1909, 282pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. Posthumous work in which Tyrrell questions whether Christianity is the final religion, holding out hope of a universal religion of which Christianity is but the germ.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
11662
VON BALTHASAR, Hans Urs
Elucidations.
SPCK, 1975, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0281027684.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
21100
VON BALTHASAR, Hans Urs
The Glory of the Lord. A theological aesthetics. Vol 1.
Seeing the Form. T & T Clark, 1982, 691pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567093239.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
2602
VON BALTHASAR, Hans Urs
The Glory of the Lord. A theological aesthetics. Vol 6.
Theology: the Old Covenant. T&T Clark, 1991, 443pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0567095770.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
30957
WILES, Maurice
A Shared Search.
Doing theology in conversation with one's friends. SCM Press, 1994, 211pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025591.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
23426
WILLIAMS, Rowan.
Lost Icons.
Reflections on cultural bereavement. T & T Clark, 2000, 190pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0567087220.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
40097
WILLIAMS, Rowan.
Lost Icons.
Reflections on cultural bereavement. T & T Clark, new impression 2003, 231pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0826467997.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18