The Church
- 341
- ARCHER,
A.
The Two Catholic Churches. A study in oppression. SCM, 1986, 273pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334017084. Claims that the British RC church has been taken over by middle class values
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27147
- BERKOUWER,
G.C.
Divine Election. Eerdmans, new impression 1972, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802848133.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35558
- BLOESCH,
Donald G.
The Reform of the Church. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1970, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0006CU9NU. In the light of the Vatican II reforms this is a call by an American Protestant minister and academic for reforms within Protestantism.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40241
- CLATWORTHY,
J. [Ed]
By Whose Authority? Papers of the Modern Churchpeople's Union Annual Conference, July 2002. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2002, 132pp, New, paperback. ISBN B00120UXHW.
View image.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 9894
- CONGAR,
Y.M.
Lay People in the Church. A study for a theology of the laity. 1957, 447pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41054
- DE LUBAC,
H.
Catholicism. Burns & Oates, new impression 1958, 416pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHNOG.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27685
- DOCTRINE COMMISSION.
Believing in the Church. SPCK, 1981, 310pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281038392.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9567
- EYRE,
D. [Ed]
Reform in the Church of England. 1915, 336pp, Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 31019
- FLORISTAN,
C.
The Parish: Eucharistic Community. Sheed & Ward, 1965, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CMT0F.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 19447
- FORREST,
S.J.
Parson's Play-pen. Mowbray, 1968, 61pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 026465580X. Nice Anglican pomes.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 7124
- FORREST,
S.J.
Time for a Rhyme. Mowbray, 1957, 60pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 026465384X. Nice Anglican pomes.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36041
- FORSYTH,
P.T.
The Church and the Sacraments. 2nd edition 1947, 309pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1610
- HABGOOD,
J.
Church and Nation in a Secular Age. Darton Longman and Todd, 1983, 197pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232516081.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 15282
- HANSON,
A.
Church, Sacraments and Ministry. Mowbray, 1975, 130pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264662555.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 2634
- HANSON,
A.T. et al
The Identity of the Church. A guide to recognising the contemporary church. SCM, 1987, 276pp, cover creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033400683X.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 26567
- HUME,
Basil.
Towards a Civilisation of Love. Being church in today's world. Hodder, 1988, 177pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340489316.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36230
- JOANNES,
F V
Rethinking the Church Gill & Macmillan, 1970, 206pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0717102785.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 14702
- JOHNSTON,
D.A.H.
Church Synod State and Crown. Privately Published, 1997, 56pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 4044
- KRAEMER,
H.
A Theology of the Laity. Westminster Press, 1958, 192pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718809165. Classic addition to the literature of ecclesiology.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39330
- MARITAIN,
J.
The Things that are not Caesar's. Sheed & Ward, 1930, 227pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00086DYD6.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4327
- MARSHALL,
M.
The Anglican Church Today and Tomorrow. Mowbray, 1984, 170pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264669401.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 31406
- NELSON,
J.R.
The Realm of Redemption. Studies in the doctrine of the nature of the Church in contemporary protestant theology. Epworth Press, 1951, 251pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHZ7R.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39216
- NICHOLS,
Aidan
The Service of Glory: Catechism of the Catholic Church on Worship, Ethics, Spirituality. T & T Clark, 1997, 320pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567085554.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 14968
- NYGREN,
A.
Christ and his Church. SPCK, 1957, 125pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007JAN6K. Nygren was Bishop of Lund.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 29954
- PARVEY,
C.F. [Ed]
The Community of Women and Men in the Church. The Sheffield Report. W C C, 1983, 201pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2825407542.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41086
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 14. Ecclesiology, Questions in the Church, the Church in the World. Darton Longman and Todd, 1976, 342pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232512523.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41088
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 17. Jesus, Man and the Church. Darton Longman and Todd, 1981, 260pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232514011.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22370
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 20. Concern for the Church. Darton Longman and Todd, 1981, 191pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232515387.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4867
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 22. Humane Society and the Church of Tomorrow. Darton Longman and Todd, 1991, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232518084.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 22374
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 6. Concerning Vatican Council II. Darton Longman and Todd, new impression 1984, 417pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232356165.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16148
- RAWLINSON,
G.C.
An Anglo-Catholic's Thoughts on Religion. Longmans, 1924, 206pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37525
- RAY,
Stephen K.
Upon This Rock. St Peter and the Primacy of Rome in Scripture and the Early Church. Ignatius Press, 1999, 331pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0898707234. Author is an American convert from the Baptist Church who saw the light and became a Roman Catholic.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 6152
- RURAL THEOLOGY ASSOCIATION
Rural Church towards 2000. Rural Theology Association, 1989, 198pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0951489909.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 8694
- SCHILLEBEECKX,
E.
Mary, Mother of the Redemption. Sheed & Ward, new impression 1988, 175pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0722076509.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 24997
- SCHILLEBEECKX,
E.
World and Church. Sheed & Ward, 1971, 306pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0722006284.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 362
- SISSON,
C.H.
Is There a Church of England? Carcenet Press, 1993, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 1857540107.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 6126
- SYKES,
S.W. [Ed]
Authority in the Anglican Communion. Essays presented to Bishop John Howe. Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1987, 286pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0919891616.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 10330
- TEMPLE,
W.
The Church Looks Forward. Macmillan, 1944, 184pp, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000KXRI2U.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 1618
- VAN DE WEYER,
R.
The Country Church. A guide for the renewal of rural Christianity. Darton Longman and Todd, 1991, 167pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232519463.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07