Lund Theological Books
/
/

Modern Theologians

41575
BAKER, A E [Ed]
William Temple's Teaching.
James Clarke, 1950, 202pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0011BPO44.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
33035
BAKER, A.E. [Ed]
William Temple's Teaching.
no date, 202pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
6147
BARTH, K.
How I Changed My Mind.
Edinburgh: St Andrew Press, 1969, 96pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715200267.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39230
BARTH, Karl.
A Karl Barth Reader.
T & T Clark, 1986, 127pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567291316.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
12563
BETHGE, E.
Dietrich Bonhoeffer.
Theologian, Christian, Contemporary. Collins, 1970, 867pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002150549.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37226
BONHOEFFER, D.
The Way to Freedom.
Letters, Lectures and Notes 1935-1939. Collins, 1966, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002429020.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41024
BROMILEY, Geoffrey W.
An Introduction to the Theology of Karl Barth.
T & T Clark, 1979, 268pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567290549.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
3096
BROWN, C.
Karl Barth and the Christian Message.
Inter-Varsity Press, 1967, 163pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851113036.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
3354
COX, H.
Religion in the Secular City.
Towards a postmodern theology. Simon & Schuster, 1984, 304pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0671453440.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
30733
DUDLEY-SMITH, T. [Compiler]
John Stott. A Comprehensive Bibliography.
IVP, 1995, 156pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851111564.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40016
DURIEZ, Colin
The C.S.Lewis Encyclopedia: A Comprehensive Guide to His Life, Thought and Writings.
Azure, 2002, 240pp, Mint Condition (like new), Paperback. ISBN 1902694260.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
19746
ESCOTT, H
P.T. Forsyth and the Cure of Souls.
An appraisement and anthology of his practical writings. Allen & Unwin, new impression 1970, 138pp, labels pasted over previous bookplate otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0042480086.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37607
FORD, D.F. [Ed]
Modern Theologians Vol II.
An introduction to Christian theology in the twentieth century. Blackwell, 1989, 330pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0631168087.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
1245
GIBB, J. [Ed]
Light on C S Lewis.
Bles, 1965, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMR8J. This book, published two years after the death of C.S. Lewis, brings together the thoughts of people who knew him on his character, and what he was like as a person.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
41099
HALL, Trevor
A Framework for Faith.
Lundensian theological methodology in the thought of Ragnar Bring. E J Brill, 1970, 265pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0006E07DU.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
23962
HARNACK, A.
Selected Writings.
[The Making of Modern Theology] Collins, 1988, 329pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0005991315.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40968
HART, Trevor A.
Justice the True and Only Mercy: Essays on the Life and Theology of Peter Taylor Forsyth.
T & T Clark, 1995, 360pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 056709703X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3395
HARTWELL, H.
The Theology of Karl Barth:
an introduction. Duckworth, 1964, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM9AI.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
35791
HEALEY, F. G
Religion and reality: The theology of John Oman
Oliver & Boyd, 1965, 175pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CMOOO.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
1487
HERBERG, W. [Ed]
Four Existentialist Theologians.
A reader from the works of Maritain, Berdyaev, Buber and Tillich. Doubleday, 1958, 312pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000O73CBS.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39272
JOHNSON, R.
Rudolf Bultmann.
Interpreting faith for the modern era. Collins, 1987, 346pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0005999774. Selected key texts from Bultmann's work, with introduction and notes.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
18469
JUNGEL, E.
Karl Barth.
A theological legacy. Westminster Press, 1986, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0664240313.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37523
LOCKLEY, Harold
Dietrich Bonhoeffer: his Ethics and its Relevance to Christian Ethics Today
Davenant Press, 1993, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1858650208.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2619
MARTY, M.E. [Ed]
The Place of Bonhoeffer.
SCM, 1963, 224pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CLRSW.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
32813
MOZLEY, E.N.
The Theology of Albert Schweitzer for Christian Enquirers.
1950, 108pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37524
OTT, Heinrich
Reality and Faith.
The theological legacy of Dietrich Bonhoeffer. Lutterworth Press, 1972, 464pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0718818121.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
13096
OWEN, H.P.
Revelation and Existence.
A study in the theology of Rudolf Bultmann. University of Wales Press, 1957, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0708303420.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
31386
RAHNER, K.
A Rahner Reader.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1975, 381pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232513244.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
4945
REIST, B.A.
Towards a Theology of Involvement.
A study of Ernst Troeltsch. SCM, 1966, 264pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CN54I.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
5264
SCHARLEMANN, R.P.
Reflection and Doubt in the Thought of Paul Tillich.
Yale UP, 1969, 220pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0300011423.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
5801
SCHMITHALS, W.
An Introduction to the Theology of Rudolf Bultmann.
SCM Press, 1968, 334pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334007194.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40971
SELL, A.P.F. [Ed]
P T Forsyth: Theologian for a New Millennium.
United Reformed Church, 2000, 268pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0853461937.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
31544
SHINER, L.
The Secularization of History.
An introduction to the theology of Friedrich Gogarten. Abingdon Press, 1966, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000L3ZQYG.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40136
SHORTT, Rupert
Rowan Williams: An Introduction.
Darton Longman and Todd, 2003, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232524904.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39859
TAYLOR, M.K.
Paul Tillich.
Theologian of the boundaries. [The Making of Modern Theology] Collins, 1987, 351pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0005999782. Selected key texts from Tillich's work, with introduction and notes.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37284
THOMPSON, John
Christ in Perspective in the Theology of Karl Barth.
St. Andrew Press, 1978, 212pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 071520372X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
12670
TILLICH, P.
On the Boundary.
An autobiographical sketch. Collins, 1967, 102pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CNHZA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
2744
TORRANCE, T.F.
Karl Barth, an Introduction to his Early Theology 1910-1931.
SCM, 1962, 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLKHQ.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07