Popular Theology
- 37424
- ARTS,
Herwig
God, the Christian and Human Suffering. Liturgical Press, 1993, 113pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0814621007.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 14512
- BAELZ,
P.
The Forgotten Dream. Experience, hope and God. [Bampton Lectures] Mowbray, 1975, 148pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0264662008.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35926
- BARRETT,
C. [Ed]
Peace Together: A Vision of Christian Pacifism James Clarke, 1987, 400pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0227678931.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 14900
- BOWDEN,
J. et al [Eds]
A Reader in Contemporary Theology. SCM, 1967, 190pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334013666. Extracts from Barth, Bultmann, Tillich, Rahner, Schillebeeckx, Teilhard de Chardin et al.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39164
- BRADLEY,
Ian
The Celtic Way. Darton Longman and Todd, 1993, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232520011.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40243
- BRAYBROOKE,
Marcus
The Explorer's Guide to Christianity. Hodder, 1998, 287pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 0340710055.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37702
- BROOKES,
Peter Newman
Hymns as Homilies. Gracewing, 1997, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852442815.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36651
- BRYANT,
C.
The Heart in Pilgrimage. Christian guidelines for the human journey. Mowbray, new impression 1994, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673727. Bryant was brilliant at letting psychology and traditional Christian teaching illuminate each other.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 32738
- CAMERON,
N.M. et al [Eds]
Pulpit and People. Essays in honour of William Still on his 75th birthday. Edinburgh: Rutherford House, 1986, 148pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0946068194.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40238
- CAMROUX,
Martin.
Why we must say No to Fundamentalism. Free to Believe, 2001, 15pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B0012NSQ50.
£2.50 ($5.00, €3.25)
add to shopping basket
- 40360
- CLAPP,
Rodney
Action in Waiting. Plough Publishing, 1998, 222pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0874869544.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 16486
- COHN-SHERBOK,
D. [Ed]
Tradition and Unity. Sermons published in honour of Robert Runcie. Bellew, 1991, 300pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0947792627.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36296
- COPPS,
Donald
Deadly Sins and Saving Virtues Fortress, 1987, 176pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 080061948X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37426
- COTTRELL,
Stephen
I Thirst: The Cross - The Great Triumph of Love. Zondervan, 2003, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0310250692.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36834
- COWLEY,
Ian
The Transformation Principle Kingsway Communications, 2002, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 184291054X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39777
- CRAGG,
Kenneth
Poetry of the Word at Christmas. Churchman Publishing, 1987, 74pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850930775.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41383
- CUPITT,
Don
Reforming Christianity. Polebridge Press, 2001, 156pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0944344828.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39183
- DALE,
Ronald W.
Windows on Matthew. An anthology to amplify the Revised Common Lectionary Gospel readings for Year A. Kevin Mayhew, 1998, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1840032332.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38053
- DUNNE,
J.S.
The City of the Gods. Sheldon Press, 1974, 243pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0859690199.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37215
- DURIEZ,
Colin
The C.S. Lewis Encyclopedia: A Complete Guide to His Life, Thought, and Writings. Crossway Books, 2000, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1581341369.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41284
- FABER,
F.W.
The Spirit of Father Faber, Apostle of London. Burns & Oates, 1914, 201pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000X8TXF2.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18080
- FARMER,
H.H.
The Healing Cross. 1938, 210pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 20895
- FOREST,
J.
The Ladder of the Beatitudes. Orbis Books, 1999, 163pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1570752451.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40420
- FOREST,
Jim
Confession: Doorway to Forgiveness. Orbis Books, USA, 174pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570753865.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37428
- GALLAGHER,
M.
Clashing Symbols: Introduction to Faith and Culture. Darton Longman and Todd, 1997, 170pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232521484.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 39231
- GALLOWAY,
Kathy
Struggles to Love: The Spirituality of the Beatitudes. SPCK, 1994, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281047405.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37339
- GLADWIN,
John
Love and Liberty: Unity in a Postmodern Age. Darton Longman and Todd, 1997, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232522472.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 34559
- GRANT,
Harold W, et al
From Image to Likeness: A Jungian Path in the Gospel Journey. Paulist Press, 1983, 249pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0809125528.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40079
- GRAVES,
Peter
Living and Praying the Lord's Prayer. Bible Reading Fellowship, 2002, 128pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1841011827.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 2584
- GUIVER,
G.
Faith in Momentum. SPCK, 1990, 117pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281044686. Argues that the source of the present ills of the church lies in its rejection of the past.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 9912
- HABGOOD,
J.
Making Sense. SPCK, 1993, 231pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281047111. Articles and talks produced while the author was Archbishop of York.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37877
- HANKEY,
Cyril Patrick
A Confession of My Faith. Mowbray, 1940, 185pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UUY8.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41982
- HANKEY,
Donald William Alers
The Lord of all Good Life: a study of the greatness of Jesus and the weakness of his Church. Longmans, new impression 1917, 171pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0014IOR3I.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34550
- HANNA,
Boyd [Engraver]
The story of the Nativity in wood engravings; Text taken from the Douay Version of the Holy Bible. Mount Vernon, N.Y.: Peter Pauper Press, 1952, 54pp, 27 engravings, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PPSE.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 24849
- HAROUTUNIAN,
Joseph
God with Us. A Theology of Transpersonal Life. Pickwick, 2nd edition 1991, 267pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1556350082.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40249
- HARRIES,
Richard
God Outside the Box. Why spiritual people object to Christianity. SPCK, 2002, 192pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 028105522X.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30766
- HARRIES,
Richard.
The Real God. A response to Anthony Freeman's God in Us. Mowbray, 1994, 90pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673840.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40398
- HAWTHORNE,
Andrew et al
The Road to Calvary. All Hallows' Press, 2002, 126pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1899665919.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37430
- HEDERMAN,
Mark Patrick
Kissing the Dark: Connecting with the Unconscious London: Veritas Publications, 1999, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1853904244.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37432
- HEDERMAN,
Mark Patrick
The Haunted Inkwell: Art and Our Future. Columba Press, 2001, 280pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1856073475.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40251
- HELLIER,
Graham
The Thoughtful Guide to Christianity: Toward an Honest and Open Faith. O Books, 2003, 360pp, New, but top edge not cut, Paperback. ISBN 1903816343.
View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40941
- HILL,
Madeleine
Time Stood Still: Stories of Mystical Encounters. SPCK, 2003, 114pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281052956.
£1.00 ($2.00, €1.30)
add to shopping basket
- 31218
- HOLLOWAY,
Richard
Doubts and Loves. What is left of Christianity. Canongate, 2001, 260pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 184195179X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40367
- HOLLOWAY,
Richard
On Forgiveness: How Can We Forgive the Unforgivable? Canongate Books, 2002, 128pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 184195358X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36357
- HOUSTON,
J.
In Search of Happiness. Lion, 1990, 281pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0745919073.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37059
- HULL,
G.G.
Equal to Serve: Women and Men in the Church and Home Scripture Union, 1989, 302pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0862015642.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37791
- HUNT,
Olive
Voices of God's People. Excalibur Press, 1994, 223pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 185634293X. Retelling of Old Testament stories for children.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39912
- ISRAEL,
M.
The Pain that Heals. Mowbray, 1981, 192pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264669827.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36455
- ISRAEL,
Martin
A Light on the Path: An Exploration of Integrity Through the Psalms Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd, 1990, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232519005.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37060
- IVES,
E.W.
God in History (Aslan Paperbacks) Lion, 1979, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0856481602.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35614
- JAMES,
Eric [Ed]
Spirituality for today: The report of the Parish and People Conference held at Bede College, Durham, 28 August-1 September,1967 SCM Press, 1968, 175pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334015456.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 2733
- JENKINS,
David E.
Contradiction of Christianity. SCM Press, 1976, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033400246X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1244
- JENKINS,
David E.
The Glory of Man. [Bampton Lectures] SCM Press, 1967, 117pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334005523.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41143
- JENKINS,
Philip
The Next Christendom: The Coming of Global Christianity. Oxford UP, 2002, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195146166.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36958
- JOHNSON,
Terry L.
The Case for Traditional Protestantism: The Solas of the Reformation. Banner of Truth, 2004, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851518885.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39185
- KAVANAUGH,
John F.
The Word Embodied: Meditations on Sunday Scriptures, Cycle A. Orbis Books, 1998, 140pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570751986.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36392
- KAYE,
Bruce et al [Eds]
Law, Morality and the Bible Inter-Varsity, 1978, 0pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851117414.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40371
- KEATING
Journey to the Centre. Crossroad Publishing, 2001, 120pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0824518950.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34674
- KEATING,
Thomas
The Mystery of Christ: Liturgy as Spiritual Experience Element Books, 1991, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 185230250X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37273
- KELSEY,
Morton
The Drama of the Resurrection: Transforming Christianity. New City Press, 2000, 140pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1565481194.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37749
- KILBY,
Clyde S.
C.S.Lewis: Images of His World. Hodder, 1974, 196pp, colour & black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340179597. Book of photos of Lewis and people and places associated with him.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40122
- KIRKPATRICK,
Bill
The Creativity of Listening: Being There, Reaching Out. Darton, Longman & Todd, 2005, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 023252579X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 41197
- KNOX,
R.A.
Occasional Sermons of Ronald A Knox. London: Burns & Oates, 1960, 426pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000SAILUI.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 5798
- KUITERT,
H.M.
I Have My Doubts. How to become a Christian without being a fundamentalist. SCM, 1993, 288pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334007461.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 24999
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Christian Behaviour. Geoffrey Bles, 1st edition 1943, 64pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007ISG06.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37170
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Christian Behaviour. 1st edition 1943, 64pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 4197
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Christian Behaviour. new impression 1945, 64pp, Very Good Condition in shabby dust jacket, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 35180
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Christian Reflections. Geoffrey Bles, 1967, 176pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNASE.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4313
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Miracles. Geoffrey Bles, 1st edition 1947, 220pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000KZOIHG.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 35495
- LEWIS,
C.S.
The Great Divorce. A Dream. new impression 1952, 118pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. An allegory about what happens after death. One of Lewis's greatest works, its worth hidden, perhaps, by the obscure title.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3420
- LEWIS,
C.S.
They Asked for a Paper. Papers and Addresses. Geoffrey Bles, 1962, 211pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLAX6.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 39294
- LEWIS,
C.S.
They Asked for a Paper. Papers and Addresses. Geoffrey Bles, 1962, 211pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLAX6.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30660
- LEWIS,
Peter
The Message of the Living God. IVP, 2000, 359pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0851115098.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 3202
- LUCIANI,
Albino
Illustrissimi. The letters of Pope John Paul I. Collins, 1978, 286pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0002114186.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 29457
- MARTINI,
C.M.
Sto Alla Porta. Lettera per il biennio pastorale 1992-1993 sul "vigilare". Milan: Centro Ambrosiano, 1992, 120pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 8870971347.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37342
- MEREDITH,
Anthony
Faith and Fidelity. Gracewing, 2000, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852443919. Sermons and articles by a Jesuit.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 3155
- MERTON,
T.
Bread in the Wilderness. London: Hollis and Carter, 1954, 140pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37195
- MERTON,
T.
Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander. Burns & Oates, new impression 1995, 360pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0860122425.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 3157
- MERTON,
T.
No Man is an Island. London: Hollis & Carter, 1955, 233pp, ex-library copy, ugly but sound, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 12394
- MERTON,
T.
Seeds of Contemplation. Anthony Clarke, new impression 1972, 230pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0856500232.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 40373
- MERTON,
Thomas
Passion for Peace: The Struggle for Non-violence in the Midst of War. Crossroad Publishing, 2006, 174pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0824524152.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 32638
- MITCHELL,
R.G.
The Only Way. Scottish Academic Press, 1989, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0707305594. Australian Catholic priest's attempt to show that Christianity is the answer to everyone's problems.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38698
- MONBOURQUETTE,
John
How to Love Again. Darton Longman and Todd, 2002, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232524513.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40627
- MOYNAGH,
Michael
Changing World, Changing Church. Monarch Books, 2001, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1854245163.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41758
- NEIL,
J.D.
God in Everything. Book Guild, 1984, 136pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0863320228. I have included several letters from the author to William Frend asking his advice about the publication of the book. The book was published by a "vanity publisher".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 13311
- NEILL,
S.
Christian Holiness. 1960, 134pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CKJCL.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 33828
- NEWBIGIN,
Lesslie
The Other Side of 1984: Questions for the Churches Geneva: Church House Publishing, 1983, 88pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 2825407844.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10134
- ODDIE,
W. [Ed]
After the Deluge. Essays towards the desecularization of the Church. SPCK, 1987, 193pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281042586. Oddie's partners in crime include Graham Leonard, at that time Anglican bishop of London, now RC priest.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39808
- O'HEAR,
Anthony
Jesus for Beginners. Cambridge: Icon Press, 1994, 175pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1874166102.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 17667
- PACKER,
J.I. [Ed]
Guidelines. Anglican evangelicals face the future. Falcon Books, 1967, 252pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0854918027.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39549
- PERRY,
Charles A
The Resurrection Promise. Eerdmans, 1987, 152pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802802494.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 34530
- PHILLIPS,
Anthony
God BC. Oxford UP, 1977, 110pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0192812114.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40407
- PINSKY,
Mark
The Gospel According to the "Simpsons": The Spiritual Life of the World's Most Animated Family. Westminster/John Knox Press, 2001, 164pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664224199.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41272
- POLLARD,
Miriam
Acceptance: Passage into Hope. Dominican Publications, 1987, 202pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0907271758.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 16267
- RAHNER,
K.
Everyday Faith. Burns & Oates, 1968, 217pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0855321385.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 7163
- RAMSEY,
A.M.
Durham Essays and Addresses. 1956, 138pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40344
- READ,
Piers Paul
Hell and Other Essays. Darton, Longman & Todd, 2006, 176pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232526516.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 15468
- ROBINSON,
E.
Icons of the Present. SCM, 1993, 146pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025486.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 1251
- ROBINSON,
J.A.T.
Honest to God. SCM Press, 1963, 143pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334006325.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40377
- ROSS,
Maggie
The Fire of Your Life. Darton Longman and Todd, 1992, 160pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232519854.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36841
- ROSSMAN,
Parker
Christians and the World of Computers: Professional and Social Excellence in the Computer World SCM P, 1990, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334024684.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40818
- SALLIBY,
Chick
If the foundations be destroyed. What does the New International Version of the Bible have against Jesus? Word and Prayer Ministries, 1994, 101pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120RQZO. Bitter attack on a modern translation of the bible. "... Christians must recongnise that modern translations of the Bible are as traitorous to the "written" word as Judas was to the "Living" Word...
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37282
- SAMPLE,
Tex
Hard Living People and Mainstream Christians. Abingdon Press, 1994, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0687179319.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36053
- SCHAEFFER,
Francis A
True Spirituality Hodder, 1972, 192pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0340149612.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16441
- SHEED,
F.J. [Ed]
The Mary Book. Sheed & Ward, 1950, 310pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CHQTJ. Anthology of writings on the Virgin Mary from the middle ages to the twentieth century. The emphasis in on the devotional.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40257
- SMITH,
Adrian B.
Tomorrow's Faith: A New Framework of Christian Belief. O Books, 2005, 128pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1905047177.
View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 37756
- SMITH,
J. et al
Handfuls on Purpose. Index Volume. Hendrickson, 1999, 316pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PSKO. This is only published as part of a five volume set, so I have no idea how we come to have only the last volume.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32135
- SMITH,
Martin L.
A Season for the Spirit. Collins, 1991, 167pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0006274803.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 38743
- SMYTH,
A.P. [Ed]
St George's House, Windsor Castle. Annual Lectures 1978 to 1998. Windsor, [1998], 255pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 37635
- SOTIRIOS,
Christou
Anglican and Beyond Repair? Phoenix Books, 2005, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0954580923.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 32223
- SPARKS,
H.F.D.
The Old Testament in the Christian Church. 1944, 112pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4223
- SPONG,
J.S.
Rescuing the Bible from fundamentalism. A bishop rethinks the meaning of scripture. HarperCollins, 1991, 267pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0060675144.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40606
- SPONG,
John Shelby
A New Christianity for a New World: Why Traditional Faith Is Dying and How a New Faith Is Being Born. HarperCollins, 2001, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0060670843.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20142
- STRANGE,
R.
The Catholic Faith. Oxford UP, 1986, 192pp, corner bent otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0192830511.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36687
- TEMPLE,
W.
Christian Faith and Life. Mowbray, 1994, 139pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673778.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36158
- THOMAS,
Alun H.
One Man's Wilderness Brechinset Pubns., 1986, 244pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0947681450.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 15864
- THURIAN,
M.
Our Faith. Faith Press, 1982, 192pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 026466874X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 12147
- TILLICH,
P.
The Courage to Be. Nisbet, 1952, 185pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0720202280.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39924
- VALE,
A. [Ed]
Our National Life: A Christian Perspective on the State of the Nation. Monarch, 1998, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1854243918.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36030
- VAN LEEUWEN,
M.S.
Fathers and Sons: The Search for a New Masculinity Inter-Varsity Press, 2003, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851112919.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35645
- VERMEIREN,
Korn
Praying With Benedict: Prayer in the Rule of St Benedict. Cistercian Pubns, 2001, 132pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879077905.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 11081
- WARD,
K.
A Vision to Pursue. SCM Press, 1991, 226pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024110.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2683
- WARD,
K.
Holding Fast to God. A reply to Don Cupitt. SPCK, 1982, 166pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281040222.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 30565
- WARD,
Keith
Christianity. A short introduction. Oneworld, 2000, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1851682295.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36894
- WARNER,
Pauline
For Your Maker Is Your Husband. Epworth Press, 1991, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0716204711.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 31025
- WEBER,
G.
I Believe, I Doubt. SCM Press, 1998, 242pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033402742X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 11666
- WEIL,
S.
Waiting on God. Routledge, 1951, 169pp, front cover a little grubby otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0710002483.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41222
- WEIL,
S.
Waiting on God. Routledge, 1951, 169pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0710002483.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 37884
- WILKINSON,
George Howard
Some laws in God's Spiritual Kingdom. Wells Gardner, 1886, 184pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012EI53W.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40380
- WILLIAMS,
Rowan
Ponder These Things: Praying With Icons of the Virgin. Canterbury Press, 2002, 64pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 185311362X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40381
- WILLIAMS,
Rowan
The Dwelling of the Light: Praying with Icons of Christ. Canterbury Press, 2003, 83pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 1853115622.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30643
- WINTER,
David
The Search for the Real Jesus. Hodder, 1982, 156pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0340269324.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37448
- WRIGHT,
Wendy
The Vigil: Keeping Watch in the Season of Advent. London: Darton Longman and Todd, 2003, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232524920.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38686
- YOUNT,
David
Breaking Through God's Silence: Guide to Effective Prayer - With a Treasury of Over One Hundred Prayers. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997, 224pp, label marks on cover otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0684832763.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07