Lund Theological Books
/
/

Sermons & Sermon Construction

39195
BARTH, Karl
Preaching Through the Christian Year: A Selection of Exegetical Passages from the "Church Dogmatics".
T & T Clark, 1978, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567290522.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
18035
BEEVOR, H. [Ed]
Catholic Sermons.
Published for the English Church Union. English Church Union, 1932, 344pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000WG4C60. Snapshot of High Church thought a century after the start of the Oxford Movement.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
37702
BROOKES, Peter Newman
Hymns as Homilies.
Gracewing, 1997, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852442815.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39007
BROOKES, Peter Newman
Hymns as Homilies.
Gracewing, 1997, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852442815.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
5571
BROWNE, R.E.C.
The Ministry of the Word.
SCM, 1958, 125pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000WI5TR4.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
30408
BUTTRICK, D.
Preaching the New and the Now.
Westminster John Knox Press, 1998, 180pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0664257895.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39165
BUTTRICK, David
Speaking Jesus: Homiletic Theology and the Sermon on the Mount.
Westminster John Knox Press, 2002, 216pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0664226027.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36453
CARRICK, John
The Imperative of Preaching: A Theology of Sacred Rhetoric.
Banner of Truth, 2003, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851518265.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37781
CHURCH, R.W.
Village Sermons.
Preached at Whatley. Macmillan, 1894, 316pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30395
CRENSHAW, J.L.
Trembling at the Threshold of a Biblical Text.
Eerdmans, 1994, 167pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802807208.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3263
DAVIES, H.
Varieties of English Preaching 1900-1960.
SCM, 1963, 276pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLP5B.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37250
EDGEWORTH, Roger
Sermons Very Fruitful, Godly and Learned: Preaching in the Reformation, c.1535-c.1553.
D.S. Brewer, 1993, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0859913368.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
3105
FARRER, A.
Said or Sung.
Faith Press, 1960, 190pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKHS5. Sermons by one of the great Anglican preachers of this century.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
41980
FISON, Joseph Edward [Ed]
On the move to unity: Cambridge sermons on the Anglican approach, Lent term 1962.
S.C.M Press, 1962, 64pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B0000CLE0O.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32586
FORD, D.W.C.
Preaching the Incarnate Christ.
Mowbray, 1992, 117pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264672623.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
5291
FORD, D.W.C.
The Ministry of the Word.
Hodder, 1979, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0340240032.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41020
FORSYTH, P.T.
Positive Preaching and the Modern Mind.
Hodder, 1st edition 1907, 374pp, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
39127
FORSYTH, P.T.
Positive Preaching and the Modern Mind.
Hodder, 2nd edition 1909, 374pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
37315
GOMES, Peter J.
Sermons.
Biblical wisdom for daily living. New York: William Morrow, 1998, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0688158749.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
36669
GOWAN, Donald E.
Reclaiming the Old Testament for the Christian Pulpit.
T & T Clark, 1982, 172pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567291065.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36250
GREIDANUS, S.
The Modern Preacher and the Ancient Text.
Interpreting and preaching Biblical literature. Eerdmans, 1988, 374pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802803601.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41252
GUERRIC OF IGNY
Liturgical Sermons Vol 1.
Irish UP, 1972, 205pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0716510138.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
18963
HENSON, H.H.
The Creed in the Pulpit.
1912, 345pp, Good Condition, hardback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42125
HOLLAND, Henry Scott
Creed and Character. Sermons.
Longmans, new impression 1913, 343pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
30419
JAMES, Eric
A Time to Speak.
Forty sermons. SPCK, 1997, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281050422.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37177
JAMES, Eric
The Voice Said Cry! Forty Sermons, 1990-93.
SPCK, 1994, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281047308.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
29092
JONES, R.G.
Groundwork of Worship and Preaching.
Epworth Press, 1982, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716203553.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
28400
MAURICE, F.D.
The Doctrine of Sacrifice
deduced from the scriptures. A series of sermons. Macmillan, new impression 1879, 315pp, shabby, Hardcover.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
37342
MEREDITH, Anthony
Faith and Fidelity.
Gracewing, 2000, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852443919. Sermons and articles by a Jesuit.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
33463
NEWTON, Benjamin
Sermons on Several Occasions, in Two Volumes, Vol II.
London, 1736, 392pp, spine worn with some loss, hinges weak, sewing sound, text clean, leather.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
31352
PATERSON, R. [Ed]
The Monarch Book of Christian Wisdom.
Monarch, 1997, 320pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1854243608.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
5796
ROBINSON, J.A.T.
Where Three Ways Meet.
Last Essays and Sermons. SCM Press, 1987, 210pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024226.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
20612
SANDERS, E.K.
Jacques Benigne Bossuet.
A study. SPCK, 1921, 408pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120RJ1K. 1627-1704, French Bishop, widely regarded as one of the greatest Christian preachers ever.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
34018
SANGSTER, W.E.
The Craft of the Sermon.
Epworth Press, 1956, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CITT3.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31580
SCHILLEBEECKX, E.
God among Us.
Crossroad Publishing Company, 1983, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0824505751.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39219
SCHWOBEL, Christoph
Theology Through Preaching: Sermons for Brentwood.
T & T Clark, 2001, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567087743.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
37135
SMYTH, C.
The Art of Preaching.
A practical survey of preaching in the Church of England 747-1939. SPCK, 1940, 257pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000UF3GAQ. Preaching is one of the hardest parts of the cleric's job. This history of the methods used, and the advice given, can only be a help to the present-day exponent of the art.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
35440
SMYTH, C.
The Art of Preaching.
A practical survey of preaching in the Church of England 747-1939. Revised edition, reprinted 1964, 257pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Preaching is one of the hardest parts of the cleric's job. This history of the methods used, and the advice given, can only be a help to the present-day exponent of the art.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33507
SPURGEON, C.H.
Sermons for Special Days and Occasions.
Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1958, 256pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B00120PP98.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30331
STACEY, J.
Preaching Reassessed.
Epworth Press, 1980, 125pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0716203537.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
30296
THEISSEN, G.
Signs of Life.
Sermons and meditations. SCM Press, 1998, 211pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334027578.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
40586
THEISSEN, G.
Traces of Light.
SCM Press, 1996, 229pp, slightly dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334026296.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
6146
THIELICKE, H.
Christ and the Meaning of Life.
James Clarke, 1962, 186pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0007E1WYW.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32742
THIELICKE, H.
Man in God's World.
James Clarke, 1967, 223pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0227677099. Lectures given in Stuttgart during WW2.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
11876
THIELICKE, H.
The Waiting Father.
Sermons on the Parables of Jesus. James Clarke, 1960, 192pp, Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0227676343.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36306
THIELICKE, Helmut
How the World Began.
Sermons on the Creation Story. James Clarke, 1964, 308pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0227674847.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40938
VON RAD, Gerhard
Biblical Interpretations in Preaching.
Abingdon Press, 1959, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0687034442.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
12605
WILLIAMS, Rowan.
Open to Judgement.
Sermons and Addresses. Darton Longman and Todd, 1994, 279pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232520666.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07