Lund Theological Books
/
/

Sociology & Psychology

4951
ACQUAVIVA, S.S.
Decline of the Sacred in Industrial Society.
Blackwell, 1979, 289pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631191003. Italian study of the decline of religious belief in Continental Europe since the late Middle Ages.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37347
ANDERSON, Ray S
On Being Family.
A social theology of the family. Eerdmans, 1986, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802819907.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35999
APOLITO, P.
Apparitions of the Madonna at Oliveta Citra.
Local visions and drama. Penn State UP, 1998, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0271017953.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
34323
BAILEY, Edward [Ed]
Religion Implicit.
[Religiologiques] Montreal, Automne 1996, 269pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. Essays in French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39955
BATES, Catherine
Play in a Godless World: The Theory and Practice of Play in Shakespeare, Nietzsche and Freud.
Open Gate Press, 1999, 256pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871871476.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
33566
BECKFORD, J.A.
Religious Organization.
A trend report and bibliography. Mouton, 1975, 170pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WOI8.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
34462
BELLAH, Robert Neelly et al
Varieties of civil religion.
Harper & Row, 1980, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0060607696.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
39881
BLACKMAN, Winifred S.
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt.
Their religious, social, and industrial life today with special reference to survivals from ancient times. Harrap, 1st edition 1927, 331pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, marks of label glue on spine otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. A classic, still in print in paperback. She deals with both Copts and Muslims.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
34898
BOWKER, John
The Sense of God:
Sociological, Anthropological and Psychological Approaches to the Origin of the Sense of God. Oxford UP, 1973, 237pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0198266332.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
366
BRADLEY, I.
Marching to the Promised Land.
Has the Church a future? John Murray, 1992, 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0719549957.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34369
BRIERLEY, Peter
Beyond the Churches: Facing a Task Unfinished
Christian Research, 1984, 150pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 095083968X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36151
BRITTON, M.
The Single Woman in the Family of God
Epworth Press, 1982, 128pp, cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0716203766.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34052
BROMLEY, David G.
Religion and the Social Order: New Developments in Theory and Research (Religion and the Social Order)
JAI Press, 1991, 283pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1559383607.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
22571
BRYANT, C.
Depth Psychology and Religious Belief.
Mirfield Publications, 1972, 83pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0902834126. He went on to write two other well known books, 'Jung and the Christian Way', and 'The River Within', but this is a distillation of all his thought.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
38121
BRYANT, C.
Jung and the Christian Way.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1983, 125pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 023251559X.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
35702
CAPORALE, Rocco et al [Eds]
Culture of Unbelief: Symposium Proceedings, Rome, 1969
Univ. California P, 1972, 303pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0520018567.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
11921
CARRIER, H. et al
Sociology of Christianity.
International Bibliography. Rome: Gregorian UP, 1964, 313pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000WY6SFK.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
4834
CARRIER, H.
The Sociology of Religious Belonging.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1965, 335pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232509638.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)     add to shopping basket
36018
CHARLESWORTH, Max
Religious Inventions: Four Essays
Cambridge University Press, 1997, 167pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 052159927X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34895
CISR
International Conference for the Sociology of Religion. Acts 15th.
Venice 1979. Lille: C.I.S.R., 1979, 450pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Contributions in English and French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34912
CISR
International Conference for the Sociology of Religion. Acts 16th.
Lausanne 1981. Paris: C.I.S.R., 1981, 474pp, Good Condition, paperback. Contributions in English and French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34365
CISR
International Conference for the Sociology of Religion. Acts 17th.
London 1983. Paris: C.I.S.R., 1983, 356pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Contributions in English and French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34892
CISR
International Conference for the Sociology of Religion. Acts of the 13th Conference.
Lloret de Mar, Spain. Lille: C.I.S.R., 1975, 491pp, Good Condition, paperback. Contributions in English and French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39578
CLEOBURY, F.H.
Liberal Christian Orthodoxy.
James Clarke, 1963, 164pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0227676688.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
34468
CONVEGNO ITALIANO DI SOCIOLOGIA (1ST : 1981 :
Il fattore religione nella societa contemporanea : atti della sezione sociologia della religione del 1e Convegno italiano di sociologia
"Consenso e conflitto nella societa contemporanea" Milano, Italy: F. Angeli, 1983, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0011ZNHNA.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39538
DEMANT, V. A.
God, man, and society.
An introduction to Christian sociology. SCM Press, 1933, 224pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVO8C8.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
33488
EISTER, Allan W. [Ed]
Changing Perspectives in the Scientific Study of Religion.
Wiley, 1974, 394pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0471234761.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
12843
ELLIOTT, C.
Memory and Salvation.
DLT, 1995, 312pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232521417.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40160
FABER, Heije
Psychology of Religion.
SCM Press, 1976, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334013542.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33556
FENN, Richard K.
Beyond Idols: The Shape of a Secular Society.
Oxford UP, 2001, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195143698.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
24411
FENN, Richard K.
The End of Time.
Religion, Ritual, and the Forging of the Soul. SPCK, 1997, 250pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281049947.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
11159
FLANAGAN, K.
The Enchantment of Sociology.
A study of theology and culture. Macmillan, 1996, 293pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0333651677.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)     add to shopping basket
33574
FLETCHER, William C.
Soviet Believers: The Religious Sector of the Population
University Press of Kansas, 1986, 262pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0700602119.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
12854
FLINT, J.T.
Historical Role Analysis in the Study of Religious Change.
Mass educational development in Norway, 1740-1891. Cambridge UP, 1990, 148pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 052137099X.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
37165
FRANCIS, Leslie J.
Teenagers in the Church: Profile of Churchgoing Youth in the 1980's
Collins, 1984, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0005997739.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35707
FULTON, John
Religion in Contemporary Europe (Texts & Studies in Religion)
Edwin Mellen Press, 1995, 196pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0773490280.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
33016
GARRISON, C.
Two Different Worlds: Christian Absolutism and the Relativism of Social Services
University of Delaware Press, an Associated Univer, 1988, 174pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0874133300.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
4095
GEERING, L.
Faith's New Age.
A perspective on contemporary religious change. Collins, 1980, 349pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002152827.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
30317
GILL, R. [Ed]
Theology and Sociology.
A Reader. G Chapman, 1987, 424pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225665220.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33577
GLOCK, Charles Y
Christian Beliefs and Anti-Semitism.
Harper & Row, 1970, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0061314544.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36408
GLOCK, Charles Y
To Comfort and to Challenge: A Dilemma of the Contemporary Church
California UP, 1967, 268pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520004868.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
35605
GRAINGER, Roger
The Unburied.
Churchman Pub., 1988, 188pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1850930899. On attitudes to death and bereavement.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34559
GRANT, Harold W, et al
From Image to Likeness: A Jungian Path in the Gospel Journey.
Paulist Press, 1983, 249pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0809125528.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
33766
GREELEY, Andrew M
Denominational Society: Sociological Approach to Religion in America
Scott, Foresman, 1972, 266pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0673079201.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33701
HADDEN, Jeffrey K.
Religion in Radical Transition
Transaction Bks, 1973, 166pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0878550704.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33490
HAMILTON, Malcolm B.
The Sociology of Religion: Theoretical and Comparative Perspectives
Routledge, 1994, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0415106591.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
31326
HARDY, A.
The Divine Flame.
Collins, 1966, 254pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CN8Y5.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
23244
HELFAER, P.M.
The Psychology of Religious Doubt.
1972, 345pp, hole punched in cover & first few pages otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0807011355.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
4298
HILL, M. [Ed]
Sociological Yearbook of Religion in Britain 5.
SCM Press, 1973, 196pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334015553.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
11366
HILL, M. [Ed]
Sociological Yearbook of Religion in Britain 6.
SCM Press, 1973, 239pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334015804.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
11362
HILL, M. [Ed]
Sociological Yearbook of Religion in Britain 8.
SCM Press, 1975, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016282.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
910
HILL, M.
The Religious Order.
A study of virtuoso religion and its legitimation in the nineteenth-century Church of England. Heinemann, 1973, 344pp, light marginal pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0435824120. Religio-sociological study of 19th century monasticism in the Church of England.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
5806
JACKSON, E.N.
The Role of Faith in the Process of Healing.
SCM, 1981, 201pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334014050.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
4305
JUNG, C.G. [Ed]
Man and his Symbols.
Jupiter Books, new impression 1979, 275mm, 320pp, illustrated, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0904041247.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33929
KOSTER, A. [Ed]
Religion and Power.
A session of the XIth World Congress of Sociology, New Delhi, August 1986. Amsterdam: Free University, 1986, 108pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120SUGS. 5 essays in English, one in French.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
5800
KRAILSHEIMER, A.J.
Conversion.
SCM Press, 1980, 170pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019508.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36401
LA BARRE, Weston
The Ghost Dance: Origins of Religion.
Allen & Unwin, 1972, 696pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0042110033.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1294
LAKE, Frank.
Clinical Theology.
Darton Longman and Todd, 1966, 1282pp, 10 charts in pocket, numbered edges of charts are rubbed otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CN7XW.
£120.00 ($240.00, €156.00)     add to shopping basket
31552
LAMB, M.L.
Solidarity with Victims.
Toward a theology of social transformation. Crossroad Publishing Company, 1982, 158pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0824504712.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36587
LANE, Christel
Christian Religion in the Soviet Union: A Sociological Study.
Allen & U, 1978, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0043010849.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37275
LEEUWEN, Mary Stewart Van
The Person in Psychology: A Contemporary Christian Appraisal.
Inter-Varsity Press, 1985, 278pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851107524.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33769
LOFLAND, John
Doomsday Cult: A Study of Conversion, Proselytization and Maintenance of Faith
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1977, 376pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0470992492.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37237
LYON, David
Postmodernity (Concepts in the Social Sciences S.)
Open University Press, 1994, 112pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0335191487.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36342
MALONY, H Newton
Current Perspectives in the Psychology of Religion.
Eerdmans, 1977, 454pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0802816606.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
4102
MARTIN, D.
The Breaking of the Image.
A sociology of Christian theory and practice. Blackwell, 1980, 211pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631110410.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
8745
MEHL, R.
The Sociology of Protestantism.
SCM, 1970, 324pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334015588.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37738
MEHL, R.
The Sociology of Protestantism.
SCM, 1970, 324pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334015588.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
35827
MITCHELL, Marjorie Editha
The child's attitude to death
Barrie & Rockliff, 1966, 162pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0301666296. Bibliography: p. 161-162.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
5843
MOL, H.
Identity and the Sacred.
A sketch for a new socio-scientific theory of religion. Blackwell, 1976, 326pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631169806.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)     add to shopping basket
41476
MORRISON, Karl F.
Conversion and Text: the Cases of Augustine of Hippo, Herman-Judah and Constantine Tsatsos.
University of Virginia Press, 1992, 192pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0813913934.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36157
NEVILLE, Gwen Kennedy
Kinship and Pilgrimage: Rituals of Reunion in American Protestant Culture
Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1987, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195043383.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
35102
NORBECK, Edward
Religion in Human Life: Anthropological Views
Holt, R & W, 1974, 74pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0030912849.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36111
OBELKEVICH, James et al [Eds]
Disciplines of Faith: Studies in Religion, Politics and Patriarchy
Routledge, 1987, 512pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0710209932.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
34981
OTTO, Rudolf
Religious essays;
A supplement to "The Idea of the Holy". London: Oxford UP, 1931, 160pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000856AHY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34346
PARSONS, Anne
Belief, Magic and Anomie: Essays in Psychosocial Anthropology
Free P, US, 1969, 326pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0029239702.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
13986
PETERS, J.
Frank Lake.
The man and his work. Darton Longman and Todd, 1989, 250pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232518424. An account of the life and ideas of the founder of the Clinical Theology Association.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
35587
PRUYSER, Paul W.
Religion in Psychodynamic Perspective: The Contributions of Paul W.Pruyser
Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1991, 243pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0195062345. Compilation of seminal articles by a leading American authority on the psychology of religion. View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34415
RIEFF, Philip
The Triumph of the Therapeutic: Uses of Faith After Freud.
Harper & Row, 1966, 274pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CN1VB.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33656
ROBERTSON, A. et al
Life Style Survey
Church of Scotland, 1987, 209pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 086153090X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
12262
ROBERTSON, R.
Meaning and Change.
Explorations in the cultural sociology of modern societies. New York University Press, 1978, 284pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631179305.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36345
ROBINSON, Lillian H. [Ed]
Psychiatry and Religion: Overlapping Concerns (Clinical Insights Monograph)
Amer Psychiatric Pub, 1986, 178pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0880480998.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35104
ROOF, Wade Clark
Religion in the Nineties (Annals of the American Academy of Political & Social Science)
Sage, 1993, 200pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0803948948.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
3274
RUSSELL, A.
The Country Parish.
SPCK, 1986, 296pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281042144. A study of the English village and its church, detailing the historic development of the village and the impact of recent social changes. This copy inscribed by the author.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37833
RUSSELL, A.
The Country Parish.
SPCK, 1986, 296pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281042144. A study of the English village and its church, detailing the historic development of the village and the impact of recent social changes. This copy inscribed by the author.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39653
RUTHVEN, Malise
Fundamentalism: The Search for Meaning.
Oxford University Press, 2004, 254pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192840916.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
36233
RUTHVEN, Malise
The Divine Supermarket: Travels in Search of the Soul of America.
Chatto and Windus, 1989, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0701131519. This is an exploration of the influence of far-right preachers on the Reagan administration.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33588
SIMEY, Thomas Spensley
Charles Booth: Social Scientist
Greenwood Press,London, 1980, 0pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0313226105.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
5550
SMART, N.
The Phenomenon of Christianity.
Collins, 1979, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002151154.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34355
SOCIAL COMPASS.
International Review of Sociology of Religion. 20th Conference: The State, the Law and Religion.
Vol 37 No. 1, March 1990, 187pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33781
SOCIAL COMPASS.
Journal of the International Federation of Institutes for Social and Socio-Religious Research.
Implicit Religion. Louvain, Vol 37(4) 1990, 94pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Essays in English and French on Implicit Religion.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34327
SPENCER, A. E. C. W.
Report on the parish register, religious practice & population statistics of the Catholic Church in Scotland, 1967.
1969, 45pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
1299
SPIEGEL, Y.
The Grief Process.
SCM Press, 1978, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334005914. On the process of grief and how to help the grieving.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36502
SPIER, Fred
San Nicolas De Zurite: Religion and Daily Life of a Peruvian Andean Village in a Changing World.
Amsterdam: V.U. Uitgeverij, 1996, 152pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 9053834192.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34908
STARK, Rodney et al
A Theory of Religion (Toronto Studies in Religion, Vol 2)
Peter Lang, 1987, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0820403563.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
34351
STARK, Werner
The Sociology of Religion: A Study of Christendom Vol 4.
Types of Religious Man. Routledge, 1969, 367pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710066406.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34350
STARK, Werner
The Sociology of Religion: A Study of Christendom Vol 5.
Types of religious culture. Routledge, 1972, 220mm, 478pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710072406.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)     add to shopping basket
34985
STARK, Werner
The sociology of religion: A study of Christendom. Volume 2. Sectarian Religion.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967, 357pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CNBN4.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34949
STORR, Anthony
Feet of Clay: Study of Gurus
HarperCollins, 1996, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0002555638.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37321
STYERS, Randall G.
Making Magic: Religion, Magic, and Science in the Modern World.
Oxford UP, 2004, 290pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0195151070.
£22.00 ($44.00, €28.60)     add to shopping basket
25294
SWATOS, W. H. [Ed]
A Future for Religion?
New Paradigms for Social Analysis. Sage, 1993, 210pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0803946759.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
33987
SWEENEY, James et al
From Story to Policy.
Social exclusion, empowerment and the Churches. Cambridge: Von Hugel Institute, 2001, 99pp, comb-bound A4, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012B7YI2.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35124
THOMPSON, I.
Religion (Sociology in Focus S.)
Longman, 1986, 112pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0582354978.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35125
THOMPSON, Kenneth
Beliefs and Ideologies (Key Ideas S.)
Routledge, 1986, 150pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0853128596.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42110
THOULESS, Robert Henry
Authority and freedom: Some psychological problems of religious belief.
[Hulsean Lectures] Hodder, 1954, 124pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIU9M.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
17868
WALTER, J.A.
A Long Way from Home.
A sociological exploration of contemporary idolatry. Paternoster, 1979, 217pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853642605. I'm not sure idolatry is such a good thing. Have you seen the price of golden calves recently?
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34353
WARING, Philippa
A Dictionary of Omens and Superstitions
Book Club Associates, 1978, 264pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37243
WEATHERHEAD, Leslie D
Psychology, religion and healing:
A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding further investigation and action in this field. Hodder, 1951, 544pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CI1DK.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
4117
WHITELEY, D.E.H. et al [Eds]
Sociology, Theology and Conflict.
Blackwell, 1969, 167pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0631121501.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
12141
WHITWORTH, J.M.
God's Blueprints.
A sociological study of three utopian sects. Routledge, 1975, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0710080026. The Shakers, the Oneida Community, and the Bruderhof.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
7733
WICKHAM, E.R.
Church and People in an Industrial City.
Lutterworth Press, 1957, 280pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XTNS5M. Historical and sociological investigation of Sheffield in the 19th and early twentieth centuries.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
40728
WIESINGER, Alois
Occult phenomena in the light of theology.
Burns & Oates, 1957, 294pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CJL2K.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
34226
WILLIAMS, Peter M.
Perspectives on American Religion and Culture: A Reader.
Blackwell Publishers, 1999, 432pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1577181182.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
2735
WILSON, B.
Religion in Sociological Perspective.
Oxford UP, 1982, 187pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0198266634.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
33896
WILSON, Bryan R
Human Values in a Changing World: Dialogue on the Social Role of Religion
London: Macdonald, 1984, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0356104796.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
35841
WOLFE, Alan
The Transformation of American Religion: How We Actually Live Our Faith
Free Press, 2003, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0743228391. We have come to the end of American religion as we once knew it, proclaims sociologist Wolfe. Drawing on interviews with practicing Protestants, Catholics and Jews, Wolfe examines the ways that American religion has been so transformed over the past five decades that it is no longer recognizable.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33590
WUTHNOW, Robert
Experimentation in American Religion: The New Mysticisms and Their Implications for the Churches
University of California Press, 1978, 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520034465.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33983
WUTHNOW, Robert
Rediscovering the Sacred: Perspectives on Religion in Contemporary Society
Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1992, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802806333.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33591
WUTHNOW, Robert
The Consciousness Reformation
University of California Press, 1976, 319pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0520031385.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07