Lund Theological Books
/
/

The Church in Society

33601
ALISON, Michael et al [Eds]
Christianity and Conservatism
Hodder & Stoughton Religious, 1990, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0340529490.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
846
BETTEY, J.H.
Church and Community.
The parish church in English life. Moonraker Press, 1979, 142pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0239001729.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40227
BISHAY, M.
How to Face Persecution.
Los Angeles: Christian Copts of California, 2001, 64pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012EGLQA. Text in both English and Arabic.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
33771
BRITISH COUNCIL OF CHURCHES
Reflections: How Twenty Six Churches See Their Life and Mission
Brit. Cncl. of Churches, 1986, 157pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851691129.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33572
COLOMBO, Furio
God in America: Religion and Politics in the USA
Columbia University Press, 1984, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0231059728.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36003
CORIDEN, J.A. et al [Eds]
The Code of Canon Law.
Geoffrey Chapman, 1985, 1184pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0225664240.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
33695
CUDDIHY, John Murray
No offense: Civil religion and protestant taste.
Seabury Press, 1978, 232pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0816403856.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
33536
DAVEY, Colin et al
Observations on the Church from Britain and Abroad
Brit. Cncl. of Churches, 1987, 111pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851691374.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39538
DEMANT, V. A.
God, man, and society.
An introduction to Christian sociology. SCM Press, 1933, 224pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WVO8C8.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
40940
EDWARDS, David
The Church That Could Be.
SPCK, 2002, 184pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 028105455X.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
33016
GARRISON, C.
Two Different Worlds: Christian Absolutism and the Relativism of Social Services
University of Delaware Press, an Associated Univer, 1988, 174pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0874133300.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
29590
GENERAL SYNOD.
Living Faith in the City.
A progress report by the Archbishop of Canterbury's Advisory Group on Urban Priority Areas. 1990, 174pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Comes with 6 pages of amendments to some of the statistics and 28 page study guide.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39509
GEYER, Alan
Piety and Politics.
American Protestantism in the world arena. John Knox Press, 1963, 173pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN B000JVNDBS.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
35826
HENRY, Carl Ferdinand Howard
The God who shows himself.
Word Books, 1966, 138pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007EH6HY.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
20094
HORNSBY-SMITH, M.P.
Roman Catholics in England.
Studies in social structure since the Second World War. Cambridge UP, 1987, 253pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0521303133.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33879
INDEPENDENT TELEVISION AUTHORITY
Religion in television:
An account of the consultation arranged by the Independent Television Authority and the Independent Television Companies Association… Cambridge…1963. Independent Television Authority, 1964, 76pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0000CM84G.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33880
KNIGHT, Derrick
Beyond the Pale: Christian Political Fringe
Caraf Pubns, 1982, 184pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0907723004.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
1617
LEECH, K.
Struggle in Babylon.
Racism in the cities and churches of Britain. Sheldon Press, 1988, 253pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859695778.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
31562
LEFEVER, E.W.
Amsterdam to Nairobi.
The World Council of Churches and the Third World. Washington: Rowman & Littlefield, 1979, 114pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0896330249.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36522
MARTIN, David
Does Christianity Cause War?
Oxford University Press, 1997, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198292678.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)     add to shopping basket
39531
NEUHAUS, Richard John
The Naked Public Square.
Religion and democracy in America. Eerdmans, 1984, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0802835880.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
36022
O'BRIEN, Conor Cruise
Ancestral Voices: Religion and Nationalism in Ireland
Poolbeg Press, 1994, 250pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1853714291.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33710
QUINLEY, Harold E.
Prophetic Clergy: Social Activism Among Protestant Ministers
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1975, 382pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 047170265X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37254
RAMACHANDRA, Vinath
Recovery of Mission: Beyond the Pluralist Paradigm.
Paternoster Press, 1996, 307pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0853647399.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
33586
RAMET, Sabrina Petra
Religious Policy in the Soviet Union
Cambridge University Press, 1992, 236mm, 381pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521416434.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
24712
SEDGWICK, Peter [Ed]
God in the City.
Essays and Reflections from the Archbishop's Urban Theology Group. Mowbray, 1995, 218pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673972.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39534
WCC
Church and Society.
Report and Background Papers Meeting of the Working Group Glion, Switzerland, September 1987. World Council of Churches, 1987, 240pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120WTB0.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07