Christian Social Theory
- 1416
- BAILEY,
S.D. [Ed]
Human Rights and Responsibilities in Britain and Ireland. Macmillan, 1988, 241pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033346074X.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 1053
- BAINTON,
R.H.
Christian Attitudes toward War and Peace. A historical Survey and critical re-evaluation. Hodder, 1960, 299pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CL7US.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 20237
- BRUNNER,
E.
Justice and the Social Order. 1945, 271pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3235
- CATHERWOOD,
H.F.R.
The Christian in Industrial Society. Inter-Varsity Press, 1964, 126pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0851117147.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18998
- CLARKE,
R.
Work in Crisis. Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1982, 226pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715205439.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 885
- COLLOMS,
B.
Victorian Visionaries. Hutchinson, 1982, 284pp, inscription on endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0094633703. On the Christian Socialists.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 3336
- COX,
H.
The Secular City. Secularization and urbanization in theological perspective. SCM Press, 1965, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XXWH1O.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 5794
- DAVIS,
Charles.
Theology and Political Society. Cambridge UP, 1980, 196pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521225388.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 27762
- DEMANT,
V.A.
Christian Polity. 1936, 312pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 31911
- DUCHROW,
U.
Europe in the World System 1492-1992. Is justice possible? W C C, 1992, 104pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 2825410926.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 1633
- ELIOT,
T.S.
The Idea of a Christian Society. 1939, 99pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 24956
- ETLING,
M. G.
The Relevance of the Property Teaching of Pope Paul VI. An Ancient Teaching in a New Context. E Mellen, 1993, 252pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0773422188.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18884
- EVANS,
S.G.
The Social Hope of the Christian Church. London: Hodder, 1965, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CMIC4.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36121
- FORSYTH,
Peter Taylor
The Church, the Gospel and Society. Independent Press, 1962, 127pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0853460604.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18592
- HARNACK,
A. et al
Essays on the Social Gospel. Williams & Norgate, 1907, 225pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000864J0S.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 6957
- HARVEY,
A. [Ed]
Theology in the City. A theological response to Faith in the City. SPCK, 1989, 132pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281044171.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 2733
- JENKINS,
David E.
Contradiction of Christianity. SCM Press, 1976, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033400246X.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4207
- KEE,
A.
Domination or Liberation. The place of religion in social conflict. SCM Press, 1986, 126pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033400330X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12363
- LEECH,
Kenneth.
The Eye of the Storm. Spiritual Resources for the Pursuit of Justice. Darton Longman and Todd, 1992, 272pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232519935.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33735
- LEHMANN,
Hartmut
Weber's "Protestant Ethic": Origins, Evidence, Contexts. Cambridge University Press, 1993, 236mm, 411pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521440629.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39540
- MARITAIN,
Jacques
Christianity & Democracy. Geoffrey Bles, new impression 1946, 64pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000NKPTS0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36522
- MARTIN,
David
Does Christianity Cause War? Oxford University Press, 1997, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198292678.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 29037
- MAYHEW,
Peter
Unemployment under the Judgement of God. Churchman Publishing, 1985, 151pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1850930252.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 33274
- MOLTMANN,
J.
Hope and Planning. SCM, 1971, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0334006392.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 2677
- NEWBIGIN,
L.
The Gospel in a Pluralist Society. SPCK, 1989, 244pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 028104435X.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 35441
- NICHOLLS,
D.
Church and State in Britain since 1820. Routledge, 1967, 252pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0710060017.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39951
- NIEBUHR,
Reinhold
Moral Man and Immoral Society. Touchstone, new impression 1995, 284pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 068471857X.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 39532
- NOVAK,
Michael
This Hemisphere of Liberty: A Philosophy of the Americas. Washington: AEI Press, 1990, 168pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0844737356.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4965
- OLIVER,
J.
The Church and the Social Order. Social Thought in the Church of England 1918-1939. Mowbray, 1968, 228pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0264655605.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10722
- PARKER,
T.M.
Christianity and the State in the Light of History. [Bampton Lectures] A & C Black, 1955, 178pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0713605928.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 25803
- PRESTON,
R.H.
Confusions in Christian Social Ethics. Problems for Geneva and Rome. SCM Press, 1994, 202pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334025737.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 7409
- PRESTON,
R.H.
Religion and the Ambiguities of Capitalism. SCM Press, 1991, 182pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 033402305X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18197
- PRESTON,
R.H.
Religion and the Persistence of Capitalism. SCM Press, 1979, 182pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334023092.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 33774
- ROOF,
Wade Clark
World Order and Religion. (SUNY Series in Religion, Culture & Society) State University of New York Press, 1991, 328pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 079140739X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 30260
- ROSTAGNO,
S.
Teologia e Societa. Saggi sull'impegno etico. Turin: Editrice Claudiana, 1989, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120POPS. Italian protestant theology.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 4214
- SEDGWICK,
P.
The Enterprise Culture. SPCK, 1992, 197pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281045763. "A challenging new theology of wealth creation for the 1990s."
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40013
- SEDGWICK,
Peter [Ed]
Rethinking Sentencing: A Contribution to the Debate - A Report from the Mission and Public Affairs Council. Church House Publishing, 2004, 96pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0715140264.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 33987
- SWEENEY,
James et al
From Story to Policy. Social exclusion, empowerment and the Churches. Cambridge: Von Hugel Institute, 2001, 99pp, comb-bound A4, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012B7YI2.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36560
- WEST,
C.
Communism and the Theologians. 1958, 399pp, Good Condition, paperback. Study of the impact communism made on the minds of Brunner, Tillich, Niebuhr, Barth, and their disciples.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38062
- WILSON,
W.G. et al
Christianity and native rites. London: Central Africa House Press, 1950, 67pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CHV2A.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 8660
- WREN,
Brian.
Education for Justice. SCM, 1986, 135pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334003563.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4219
- WRIGHT,
D.F. [Ed]
Essays in Evangelical Social Ethics. Paternoster, 1978, 192pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0853642907.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07