Religion & Sex
- 4221
- BAILEY,
D.S.
Homosexuality and the Western Christian Tradition. Longmans, 1955, 181pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B000WF7OYS.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)
add to shopping basket
- 41128
- BAKER,
Jonathan [Ed]
Consecrated Women?: Women Bishops - A Catholic and Evangelical Response. Canterbury Press, 2003, 291pp, slight bump to bottom of cover otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1853115096. Appears to be an attempt to frighten the Church of England into the same sort of compromise over women bishops as was so disastrously undertaken over women priests. Another Act of Synod is not what the Church needs.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36000
- BECKLEY,
R.E.
The Continuing Challenge of AIDS. Clergy responses to patients, friends and families. Greenwood Press, 2002, 300pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0865692130.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40572
- BORROWDALE,
Anne
Distorted Images: Christian Attitudes to Women, Men and Sex. SPCK, 1991, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281045305.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 38718
- BOSWELL,
J.
The Marriage of Likeness. Same-sex unions in pre-modern Europe. Fontana Press, 1996, 412pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0006863264.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 1648
- BOYD,
K.M.
Scottish Church Attitudes to Sex, Marriage and the Family, 1850-1914. John Donald, 1980, 401pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0859760561.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 1682
- COLE,
W.G.
Sex and Love in the Bible. Hodder, 1960, 448pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKQZW.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40233
- COOKE,
Gillian et al
Created by God. Christianity and homosexuality in the 21st century. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2nd edition 2006, 32pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120T0LW.
View image.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36851
- CROWTHER,
Colin E.
AIDS: A Christian Handbook Epworth Press, 1991, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 071620472X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31388
- DAWN,
M.J.
Sexual Character. Beyond technique to intimacy. Eerdmans, 1993, 172pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802807003. Terminally boring.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 29190
- DOMINIAN,
J.
Let's Make Love. The meaning of sexual intercourse. Darton Longman and Todd, 2001, 196pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 023252338X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 5560
- DOMINIAN,
J.
Marriage, Faith and Love. Darton Longman and Todd, 1981, 279pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232515883.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 31424
- DOMINIAN,
Jack & MONTEFIORE, Hugh
God Sex and Love. An exercise in ecumenical ethics. SCM Press, 1989, 92pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334005337.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40718
- FLOOD,
Peter
The dissolution of marriage: Non-consummation as a ground for annulment or dissolution of marriage: a study of English civil and church law compared With the Canon Law. Burns & Oates, 1962, 129pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Unknown Binding. ISBN B0000CLEKG.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40575
- HURCOMBE,
Linda
Sex and God: Some Varieties of Women's Religious Experience. Routledge, 1987, 288pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0710209452.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39167
- JOSEPH,
Alison [Ed]
Through the Devil's Gateway: Women, Religion and Taboo. SPCK, 1990, 112pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281044678.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 9591
- KIRK,
K.E.
Marriage and Divorce. 2nd edition 1948, 160pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18973
- KOSNIK,
A. [Ed]
Human Sexuality. Search Press, 1977, 322pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0855323868.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 8661
- MACOURT,
M. [Ed]
Towards a Theology of Gay Liberation. SCM, 1977, 113pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016878.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37436
- MCCARTHY,
David Matzko
Sex and Love in the Home: A Theology of the Household London: SCM Press, 2001, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334028426.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 25602
- NELSON,
James
The Intimate Connection. Male Sexuality, Masculine Spirituality. SPCK, 1988, 140pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281045682.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40725
- PHILADELPHUS.
[FRANCIS POTT]
Marriage with a deceased wife's sister. A brief general review of the arguments and pleas on this subject. London: Adams & Son, 1885, 67pp, Good Condition, disbound. How the Victorians did get upset about such questions. There's always something sexual exercising Anglican puritans. Then it was deceased wives' sisters, now its homosexuals.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33922
- PICKSTONE,
Charles
For Fear of Angels: How Sex Has Usurped Religion Sceptre, 1997, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0340639687.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 25429
- RANKE-HEINEMANN,
U.
Eunuchs for Heaven. The Catholic Church and Sexuality. Andre Deutsch, 1990, 326pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0233985530.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20023
- SAUNDERS,
K. & STANFORD, P.
Catholics and Sex. From purity to perdition. Heinemann, 1992, 182pp, no illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0434672467.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36842
- SETHURAJAN,
Chandra et al [Eds]
Sexuality and Fertility: Christian Ethical Perspectives Rutherford House, 1989, 60pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0946068364.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32131
- TAYLOR,
D.B.
Homosexuality, The Bible and the Fundamentalist Tradition. A reply to the Lambeth Conference. Lesbian and Gay Christian Movement, 1999, 69pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0946310084.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40236
- TAYLOR,
David
Reform's Condemnation of Homosexual Clergy. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2003, 13pp, New, pamphlet.
£1.20 ($2.40, €1.56)
add to shopping basket
- 39871
- TORRANCE,
David W.
God, Family and Sexuality. Handsel Press, 1997, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1871828325.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 40497
- VONHOLDT,
C.R. [Ed]
Striving for Gender Identity. Homosexuality and Christian counselling. A workgroup for the Church. Reichelsheim, Germany: German Institute for Youth and Society, 1996, 230pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120PV92.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07