Lund Theological Books
/
/

Christianity & the Arts

40390
ALSFORD, Mike
What If?: Religious Themes in Future Fiction.
Darton, Longman & Todd, 2000, 176pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232523479.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
3386
ANDERSON, D.
The Tragic Protest.
A Christian study of some modern literature. SCM Press, 1969, 208pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0334016851.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39047
CECIL, D. [Ed]
The Oxford Book of Christian Verse.
Oxford UP, 1940, 560pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198121024.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
40114
DOSTOEVSKY, F.M.
The Gospel in Dostoevsky.
Plough Publishing, 1988, 272pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 087486187X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
32477
FORSYTH, P.T.
Christ on Parnassus.
Independent Press, new impression 1959, 297pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007IVY4Q.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
36516
GERHART, Mary et al [Eds]
Morphologies of Faith: Essays in Religion and Culture in Honor of Nathan A. Scott, Jr.
American Academy of Religion, 1990, 396pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1555405347.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34438
HARRIES, Richard
Art and the Beauty of God
Mowbray, 1993, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0264673069.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
31004
HARRIES, Richard
Art and the Beauty of God.
A Christian understanding. Mowbray, 1993, 150pp, Colour & b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673646.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
20972
KENNEDY, G.A.Studdert.
The Unutterable Beauty.
Hodder, new impression 1931, 182pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120SSEM. G.A. Studdert-Kennedy (Woodbine Willie) was the most famous padre serving in the First World War. His 'poetry' of which this is a selection, rang bells in the hearts of millions. At this distance it is unutterable sub-Kiplingesque doggerel.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
41074
MOELLER, Charles
Litterature du XXe Siecle et Christianisme. 1. Silence de Dieu.
Casterman, 1954, 445pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B0012EGM9G.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
23952
MURPHY, F.A.
Christ the Form of Beauty.
A study in theology and literature. T & T Clark, 1995, 236pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0567097080.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
1415
WALSH, Chad
The Literary Legacy of C S Lewis.
Sheldon Press, 1979, 269pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859692892. Discusses the historical and intellectual influences that shaped Lewis's sensibility, then discusses Screwtape Letters, the poetry, the visionary fiction, the space fiction, the Chronicles of Narnia, his criticism and his religious writing.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
38731
WILLIAMS, Charles.
The Greater Trumps.
Eerdmans, new impression 1993, 230pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0802816495. Supernatural thriller.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40412
WOOD, James
The Broken Estate: Essays on Literature and Belief.
Jonathan Cape, 1999, 256pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0224052942.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07