Ministry
- 12397
- ALLEN,
R.
The Ministry of the Spirit. Selected Writings of Roland Allen. London: World Dominion Press, 1960, 208pp, ex-library copy,, new endpapers, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0718812948. Roland Allen, who died in 1949, was a missionary for ten years and a parish priest in England for five; thereafter for 40 years he was a voluntary clergyman or 'part-time priest'. This is a collection of his shorter pieces of mission and ministry.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41128
- BAKER,
Jonathan [Ed]
Consecrated Women?: Women Bishops - A Catholic and Evangelical Response. Canterbury Press, 2003, 291pp, slight bump to bottom of cover otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1853115096. Appears to be an attempt to frighten the Church of England into the same sort of compromise over women bishops as was so disastrously undertaken over women priests. Another Act of Synod is not what the Church needs.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 32851
- BRIDGES,
Charles
Christian Ministry: With an Inquiry into the Causes of Its Inefficiency The Banner of Truth Trust, 1981, 390pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0851510876.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 5571
- BROWNE,
R.E.C.
The Ministry of the Word. SCM, 1958, 125pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000WI5TR4.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40589
- BYRNE,
L.
Woman at the Altar. The ordination of women in the Roman Catholic Church. Mowbray, 1994, 132pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673352.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 35918
- CAREY,
K.M. [Ed]
The Historic Episcopate in the Fullness of the Church. Seven essays by priests of the Church of England. Dacre Press, 1954, 139pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CIU9K.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 9582
- CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
Episcopal Ministry. The Report of the Archbishop's Group on the Episcopate. [GS 944] Church House Publishing, 1990, 354pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715137360. Considers, inter alia, the issue of women in the episcopate.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 33709
- CHURCH OF ENGLAND.
Ordination of Women to the Priesthood: Reference of Draft Legislation to the Diocesan Synods. Memorandum by the Standing Committee and background papers. Church Ho. Pub., 1990, 40pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0715137336.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8735
- COCKERELL,
D.
Beginning Where we Are. A theology of parish ministry. SCM, 1989, 145pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334018900.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32251
- COLEMAN,
Peter
The Ordination of Women to the Priesthood: A Digest of the Second Report by the House of Bishops (GS 829) [GS Misc 337] Church House Publishing, 1990, 49pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0715137301.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 10357
- DEACONS.
Deacons in the Ministry of the Church. A Report commissioned by the House of Bishops of the General Synod of the Church of England.. [GS 802] Church House Publishing, 1988, 144pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0715137182.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 9585
- DEAN,
E.
Saint Benedict for the Laity. Liturgical Press, 1989, 104pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0814615953.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35938
- DUNSTAN,
G.R. [Ed]
The Sacred Ministry. SPCK, 1970, 110pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281023514.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34512
- FLOOD,
Peter
The priest in practice; preaching and some other priestly duties. Burns & Oates, 1962, 164pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CLFVP.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38674
- FRANCIS,
Leslie J.
The Country Parson. Gracewing, 1989, 237pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0852441509. Anthology of pieces, both fact and fiction.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36734
- GUNDRY,
Patricia
Neither Slave Nor Free: Helping Women Answer the Call to Church Leadership Harper & Row, 1987, 150pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0060635290.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34817
- HEENAN,
John Carmel
Priest and penitent; a discussion of confession. New York: Sheed & Ward, 1937, 194pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XCNV24.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16247
- HUGHES,
J.J.
Stewards of the Lord. A reappraisal of Anglican orders. Sheed & Ward, 1970, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0722006012.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)
add to shopping basket
- 882
- MASON,
A.J.
The Church of England and Episcopacy. Cambridge UP, 1914, 560pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XT6HI2.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)
add to shopping basket
- 38005
- MBEFO,
Luke Nnamdi et al [Eds]
The clergy in Nigeria today. (Papers and responses on the occasion of the third SIST Missiology Symposium organized by the Spiritan International School of Theology, Attakwu - Enugu from November 19-21, 1992) Enugu, 1994, 196pp, exlibrary copy, Good Condition, Paperback.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 32559
- MERTON,
Thomas
Reflections on My Work. Collins, revised edition 1989, 175pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0006274587. A collection of the prefaces Merton wrote for foreign editions of his work.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 1133
- PATON,
D.M. [Ed]
Reform of the Ministry. A study in the work of Roland Allen. Lutterworth Press, 1968, 235pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718815467.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37355
- ROWE,
Trevor
An Easier Yoke? Perspective on Christian Ministry. Epworth Press, 1992, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0716204762.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 12007
- RUDGE,
P.F.
Ministry and Management. The study of ecclesiastical administration. Associated Book Publishers, 1968, 191pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0422719706.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 8199
- RUSSELL,
A.
The Country Parson. SPCK, 1993, 248pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281046956.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 32555
- SANDAY,
W. [Ed]
Different Conceptions of Priesthood and Sacrifice. A report of a Conference held at Oxford December 13 and 14, 1899. London, new impression 1901, 174pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32508
- SCOTT,
Waldron
Bring Forth Justice. A contemporary perspective on mission. Eerdmans/Marshall Morgan & Scott, new impression 1982, 318pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0551010169.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 8796
- THRALL,
M.E.
The Ordination of Women to the Priesthood. A study of the biblical evidence. SCM, 1958, 115pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B000XTHTDE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 18427
- THURIAN,
M.
Priesthood and Ministry. Mowbray, 1983, 195pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264669207.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 15617
- WAKEMAN,
H. [Ed]
Women Priests. The first years. Darton Longman and Todd, 1996, 152pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232521514.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 840
- WARREN,
M.
Social History and Christian Mission. SCM, 1967, 191pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CNE3Q.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41072
- WHATELY,
Richard
Apostolical Succession Considered or the Constitution of a Christian Church Its Powers and Ministry. Longmans, 1912, 156pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087D14C.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07