Spirituality
- 32783
- ADAM,
D.
Tides and Seasons. Modern prayers in the Celtic Tradition. SPCK, new impression 1991, 141pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281044082.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16539
- ALLCHIN,
A.M.
God's Presence Makes the World. Darton Longman and Todd, 1997, 160pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232522065.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 1056
- ALLCHIN,
A.M.
The Dynamic of Tradition. DLT, 1981, 151pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232515166.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 11639
- ALLCHIN,
A.M.
The Kingdom of Love and Knowledge. The encounter between Orthodoxy and the West. Darton Longman and Todd, 1979, 212pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232514372.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4120
- APPLETON,
G. [Ed]
The Oxford Book of Prayer. Oxford UP, 1985, 397pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0192132229.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 18553
- BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK ABBEY, A
Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of the Cross. London: Burns & Oates, 1954, 161pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CITK4.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 30915
- BOEHME,
Jacob.
Dialogues on the Supersensual Life. Ungar, 1957, 144pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000ITQAY8.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 36832
- BOULDING,
Maria
Marked for Life: Prayer in the Easter Christ SPCK, 1995, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281049262.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39164
- BRADLEY,
Ian
The Celtic Way. Darton Longman and Todd, 1993, 144pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0232520011.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 3262
- BROOKS,
P. [Ed]
Christian Spirituality. Essays in honour of Gordon Rupp. SCM, 1975, 346pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0334001773. Essays by G W Lampe, Robert Murray SJ, David Knowles, A G Dickens, Owen Chadwick and others.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4387
- CHAVCHAVADZE,
M. [Ed]
Man's Concern with Holiness. Hodder, 1970, 188pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0340105755.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 29808
- CHITTISTER,
J.D.
The Fire in These Ashes. A spirituality of contemporary religious life. Gracewing, 1995, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0852443463.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40388
- COUNTRYMAN,
W.
The Poetic Imagination: An Anglican Spiritual Tradition. London: Orbis, 2000, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570753075.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 15271
- CROPPER,
M.
Evelyn Underhill. Longmans, 1958, 244pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B000WUZF8A.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40419
- DE FOUCAULD,
Charles.
Writings selected with an introduction by Robert Ellsberg. Orbis Books, USA, 127pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570752443.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 38078
- DE JESUS,
C.
The Life of St John of the Cross. London: Longmans, 1958, 400pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000RB2OKG.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41256
- DE LEON,
Luis
The Names of Christ. SPCK, 1984, 416pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281041172.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 8697
- DICKEN,
E.W.T.
The Crucible of Love. A study of the mysticism of St Teresa of Jesus and St John of the Cross. Darton Longman and Todd, 1963, 548pp, bookplate, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232482322.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)
add to shopping basket
- 2687
- DIX,
G.
Power of God. Addresses for the Three Hours. Morehouse-Barlow, new impression 1983, 96pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0819213349. American reprint.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 388
- ECCLESTONE,
A.
Yes to God. Darton Longman and Todd, 1975, 133pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232519102.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35043
- ELDER,
E.R.
The Spirituality of Western Christendom Cistercian Publications, 1976, 217pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879079878.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40420
- FOREST,
Jim
Confession: Doorway to Forgiveness. Orbis Books, USA, 174pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570753865.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40337
- FOREST,
Jim
Praying with Icons. Orbis Books, 1997, 171pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570751129.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 34453
- GANNON,
T.M. et al
The Desert in the City. An interpretation of the history of Christian spirituality. 1969, 338pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 36954
- GARVEY,
John
Modern Spirituality: An Anthology Darton Longman and Todd, 1986, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 023251688X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 29662
- GLASSCOE,
M. [Ed]
The Medieval Mystical Tradition in England: Exeter Symposium V. 1992. D S Brewer, 1992, 221pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0859913465.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41267
- GRAEF,
Hilda Charlotte
The Story Of Mysticism. P. Davies, 1966, 296pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XG0YKM.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39708
- HIGGINS,
Michael W.
Heretic Blood: The Spiritual Geography of Thomas Merton. Stoddart, 2000, 308pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0773761535.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 37710
- HOORNAERT,
R.
Saint Teresa in her writings. Sheed & Ward, 1931, 0pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XIAZYK.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 2700
- HUGHES,
G.W.
God of Surprises. Darton Longman and Todd, 1985, 162pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232516642.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 34408
- INGE,
W.R.
Personal Idealism and Mysticism: the Paddock Lectures for 1906. Longmans, 1907, 186pp, Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN B00109Q766.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 12264
- JANTZEN,
G.M.
Power, Gender and Christian Mysticism. [Cambridge Studies in Ideology & Religion] Cambridge UP, 1995, 384pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521479266. Billed as the first major study of Christian mysticism to utilise a deconstructionist approach.
£18.00 ($36.00, €23.40)
add to shopping basket
- 35290
- JOHN OF THE CROSS
Ascent of Mount Carmel Burns & Oates, 1983, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0860120961.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 35117
- JOHN, OF THE CROSS, SAINT
The Spiritual Canticle and Poems Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 1978, 448pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0860120619.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40177
- JOHNSTON,
William
Arise, My Love: Mysticism for a New Era. Orbis Books, 2000, 280pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570753121.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4414
- JOHNSTON,
William.
Silent Music. The science of meditation. Collins, 1974, 180pp, Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 000215773X. One of the best books by a foremost writer on mysticism in the last thirty years or so. Needless to say he is a Jesuit.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4840
- JOHNSTON,
William.
The Inner Eye of Love. Mysticism and religion. Collins, 1978, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 000215823X. Johnston, an Irish Jesuit who spent much of his life teaching in Tokyo, is one of the best writers on mysticism of the last 25 years.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 28440
- JONES,
C. et al
The Study of Spirituality. SPCK, 1986, 634pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0281041504.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40399
- KEATING,
Thomas
The Better Part: Stages of Contemplative Living. Continuum, 2000, 120pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0826412297.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40600
- KING,
Ursula
Women and Spirituality. Palgrave Macmillan, 1988, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0333396065.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40400
- KISLY,
Lorraine [Ed]
Watch and Pray: Christian Teachings on the Practice of Prayer. Bell Tower, 2002, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0609608991.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36192
- LEECH,
K.
Soul Friend. A study in spirituality. Sheldon Press, 1977, 250pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859691136. Examines the concept of spiritual guidance in the Christian tradition from the Desert Fathers to the more recent thinking of the Roman Catholic Church.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 22381
- LEECH,
K.
True God. An exploration in spiritual theology. Sheldon Press, 1985, 500pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859693880.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)
add to shopping basket
- 3426
- LEWIS,
C.S.
Letters to Malcolm: chiefly on Prayer. London, 1st edition 1964, 159pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CM09Z.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 16832
- LLEWELLYN,
R. [Ed]
The Joy of the Saints. Spiritual readings throughout the year. Darton Longman and Todd, 1988, 374pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232518122.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)
add to shopping basket
- 42045
- LOADES,
D.M.
The End of Strife: Death, Reconciliation and Expressions of Spirituality. T & T Clark, 1984, 233pp, corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0567093476.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 25596
- LONSDALE,
D.
Eyes to See, Ears to Hear. An Introduction to Ignatian Spirituality. Darton Longman and Todd, 1990, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232517924.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 11093
- MALONEY,
G.A.
Alone with the Alone. An eight-day retreat. Ave Maria Press, 1982, 204pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0877932433.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40440
- MARKIDES,
Kyriacos C.
The Mountain of Silence: A Search for Orthodox Spirituality. Doubleday Books, 2001, 272pp, Very Good Condition in Dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0385500912.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)
add to shopping basket
- 7904
- MARMION,
C.
Christ the Ideal of the Priest. Herder, 1952, 352pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000YJB5PG.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40341
- MATTHEWS,
Melvyn
Both Alike to Thee. The retrieval of the mystical way. SPCK, 2000, 160pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281050309.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 7558
- MCGINN,
B.
The Foundations of Mysticism. Origins to the Fifth Century. Vol I of The Presence of God: A History of Western Christian Mysticism. SCM Press, 1991, 494pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334025214.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 39787
- MCGUCKIN,
John Anthony
Standing in God's Holy Fire: The Byzantine Tradition (Traditions of Christian Spirituality). Darton Longman and Todd, 2001, 144pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 023252386X.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41058
- MERTON,
T.
Contemplation in a World of Action. Allen & Unwin, 1971, 384pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0042480094.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41190
- MERTON,
T.
Contemplation in a World of Action. Allen & Unwin, 1971, 384pp, covers faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0042480094.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 39642
- MERTON,
T.
Contemplative Prayer. Image, 1996, 116pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0385092199.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 16534
- MERTON,
T.
On the Psalms. Sheldon Press, new impression 1979, 32pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0859691284.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 16521
- MERTON,
T.
Spiritual Direction and Meditation AND What is Contemplation? A Clarke, 1975, 112pp, cover marked otherwise Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0856500372.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 12588
- MERTON,
T.
The Ascent to Truth. Hollis & Carter, 1951, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CI3YH.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 1306
- MERTON,
T.
The Living Bread. Burns & Oates, 1956, 132pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0006D709K.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 40124
- MERTON,
Thomas
Seeds. Shambhala, 2003, 192pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1570629307.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 16245
- MERTON,
Thomas.
Thoughts in Solitude. Burns & Oates, 1958, 101pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000GLXWZ8.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 21062
- MERTON,
Thomas.
Thoughts in Solitude. London: Burns & Oates, new impression 1975, 120pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0860120171.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40253
- MILLS,
Peter
Toward the Dawn: Spiritual Opportunities in a World of Doubt. John Hunt Publishing, 2004, 220pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1842981412.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39966
- MONTALDO,
Jonathan et al [Eds]
Merton and Hesychasm: The Prayer of the Heart. Fons Vitae, 2002, 300pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1887752455.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 23154
- MUHLEN,
H.
A Charismatic Theology. Initiation in the Spirit. Burns & Oates, 1978, 360pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0860120643.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41271
- MUTO,
Susan A.
Renewed at Each Awakening. Dimension Books, 1979, 158pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0871931478.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)
add to shopping basket
- 16936
- NOUWEN,
H.J.M.
Thomas Merton Contemplative Critic. Harper & Row, 1981, 158pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0060663243.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 2713
- PANNENBERG,
W.
Christian Spirituality and Sacramental Community. Darton Longman and Todd, 1984, 115pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232516197.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 11931
- PEERS,
E.A.
Behind that Wall. An introduction to some classics of the interior life. 1948, 181pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40132
- PENNINGTON,
M. Basil
On Retreat with Thomas Merton. Continuum, 1995, 114pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0826407749.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 40406
- PENNINGTON,
M. Basil
True Self/False Self: Unmasking the Spirit Within. Crossroad Publishing, 2000, 128pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0824518454.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 41239
- POLLARD,
Miriam
The Listening God. Michael Glazier, 1989, 132pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0894537679.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 41041
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 23. Final Writings. Darton Longman and Todd, 1992, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0232518092.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3208
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 7. Further Theology of the Spiritual Life 1. Darton Longman and Todd, 1971, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 023251156X.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 3209
- RAHNER,
K.
Theological Investigations Vol 8. Further Theology of the Spiritual Life. Darton Longman and Todd, 1971, 273pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0232511578.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)
add to shopping basket
- 32977
- SCHAEF,
Anne Wilson
Meditations for Women Who Do Too Much HarperSanFrancisco, 2000, 416pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0062548662.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 3158
- SCHUTZ,
R.
This Day Belongs to God. Hodder, 1961, 63pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0716403137.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 39970
- SHANNON,
William H.
Thomas Merton's Paradise Journey. St. Anthony Messenger Press, 2001, 307pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0867163488.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 1542
- SHAW,
G.
The Face of Love. London: Mowbray, 1959, 247pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0728300605.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20904
- SILF,
M.
Taste and See. Adventuring into prayer. Darton Longman and Todd, 1999, 231pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232523185.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 39947
- SJOGREN,
Per-Olof
The Jesus Prayer. SPCK, 1975, 96pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0281028567.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 30374
- SMITH,
M.L.
The Word is Very Near You. A guide to praying with scripture. Darton Longman and Todd, 1990, 214pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232518572.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 36380
- STOLZ,
Dom Anselme
Theologie de la mystique. Chevetogne: Editions des Benedictins d'Amay, 2nd edition 1947, 264pp, Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16550
- THORNTON,
M.
The Rock and the River. An encounter between traditional spirituality and modern thought. Hodder, 1965, 158pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000XTJWIY.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 2502
- TINSLEY,
E.J.
The Imitation of God in Christ. An essay on the biblical basis of Christian spirituality. SCM, 1960, 190pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CKNLC. The imitatio Christi, an idea of familiar from the writings of the mystics, has often been thought of as developed by the Church, but is here presented as a biblical concept which had a firm basis in the mind and purpose of Jesus himself. The author traces through the Old Testament the ideal of walking with God or in his ways. Jesus saw himself is doing this, and the disciples followed in his footsteps.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 35762
- TRAHERNE,
T.
Centuries. Faith Press, 1960, 228pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0716400642.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 37776
- TRAHERNE,
Thomas
Felicities of Thomas Traherne. London: Dobell, 1934, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000XXPM0C.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 3166
- UNDERHILL,
E.
An Anthology of the Love of God. From the writings of Evelyn Underhill. Mowbray, 1953, 220pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000TTNY7I.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 4377
- UNDERHILL,
E.
Letters. Edited with introduction by Charles Williams. Longmans, 1943, 344pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00120SRCK.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37054
- UNDERHILL,
E.
The Golden Sequence. A fourfold study of the spiritual life. 2nd edition 1932, 193pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£9.00 ($18.00, €11.70)
add to shopping basket
- 5647
- UNDERHILL,
E.
The Mystery of Sacrifice. 1938, 77pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 6133
- UNDERHILL,
E.
The Mystic Way. 1913, 395pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 10107
- UNDERHILL,
E.
The School of Charity. With The Mystery of Sacrifice. Longmans, 1956, 190pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 41245
- VAN ZELLER,
Hubert
The Inner Search. Sheed and Ward, 1957, 230pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000P0PZVE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 8687
- VON BALTHASAR,
Hans Urs
Prayer. G Chapman, 1961, 246pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B0000CL3M6.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 39657
- WALKER,
Andrew [Ed]
Spirituality in the City. SPCK, 2005, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0281057036.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 20912
- WARD,
H. et al [Compilers]
The Lion Christian Meditation Collection. Lion, 1998, 447pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0745938361.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 12174
- WARD,
R.S.
To Jerusalem. Devotional Studies in mystical religion. [Library of Anglican Spirituality] Mowbray, new impression 1994, 194pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264673565. A classic, apparently, first published 1931.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36895
- WEBER,
Alison
Teresa of Avila and the Rhetoric of Feminity Princeton University Press, 1990, 224mm, 200pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0691068127.
£14.00 ($28.00, €18.20)
add to shopping basket
- 4128
- WHELAN,
J.P.
The Spirituality of Friedrich von Hugel. Collins, 1971, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0002157705.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 2585
- WILLIAMS,
Rowan
The Wound of Knowledge. Christian spirituality from the New Testament to St John of the Cross. Darton Longman and Todd, 1979, 193pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232514259. A modern classic which takes us along a road marked out by Paul, John, Ignatius, Irenaeus, Clement of Alexandria, Origen, Athanasius, the Cappadocians, Augustine, Bernard of Clairvaux, and Luther.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 37227
- WILLIAMS,
Rowan
The Wound of Knowledge. Christian spirituality from the New Testament to St John of the Cross. Darton Longman and Todd, 2nd edition 1990, 198pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0232519137. A modern classic which takes us along a road marked out by Paul, John, Ignatius, Irenaeus, Clement of Alexandria, Origen, Athanasius, the Cappadocians, Augustine, Bernard of Clairvaux, and Luther.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 32980
- YARNOLD,
Edward
Time for God: Guidelines for a Full-time or Part-time Retreat Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C, 1992, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0005992176.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 38686
- YOUNT,
David
Breaking Through God's Silence: Guide to Effective Prayer - With a Treasury of Over One Hundred Prayers. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997, 224pp, label marks on cover otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0684832763.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-07