Lund Theological Books
/
/

The Religious Life

29500
ALLCHIN, A.M.
Theology and Prayer.
Essays on Monastic Themes presented at the Orthodox-Cistercian Conference, Oxford, 1973. Fellowship of St Alban and St Sergius, 1975, 107pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
29218
ARBUCKLE, G.A.
Out of Chaos.
G Chapman, 1988, 201pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0225665492.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
37868
BEATTIE, Gordon [Ed]
The Benedictine and Cistercian Monastic Yearbook 1993.
English Benedictine Congregation Trust, 1993, 225pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0901089125.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37832
BEATTIE, Gordon [Ed]
The Benedictine and Cistercian Monastic Yearbook 1994.
English Benedictine Congregation Trust, 1994, 225pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0901089125.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37811
BEATTIE, Gordon [Ed]
The Benedictine and Cistercian Monastic Yearbook 1995.
English Benedictine Congregation Trust, 1995, 225pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0901089133.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
37929
BEATTIE, Gordon [Ed]
The Benedictine and Cistercian Monastic Yearbook 1996.
English Benedictine Congregation Trust, 1996, 225pp, illustrations, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 090108915X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
33300
CAMPBELL, Stephanie
As We Seek God: International Reflections on Contemporary Benedictine Monasticism
Cistercian Publications, 1983, 142pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879078707.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
16155
CAMPBELL-JONES, S.
In Habit.
An anthropological study of working nuns. Faber, 1979, 229pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0571113249.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
34027
CARMELITE MISSIONARIES.
Constitutions and Complementary Norms.
Rome, 1983, 246pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34010
CARMELITE MISSIONARIES.
Textual Sources of the Constitutions.
Rome, 1983, 140pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34880
CARTHUSIANS.
The Wound of Love: A Carthusian Miscellany.
[Cistercian Studies S] Cistercian Pubns, 1994, 244pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879077573.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
29808
CHITTISTER, J.D.
The Fire in These Ashes.
A spirituality of contemporary religious life. Gracewing, 1995, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0852443463.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41293
DELATTE, Paul
The Rule of Saint Benedict.
A commentary, translated by Dom Justin McCann. Burns & Oates, new impression 1959, 508pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000WG6GWI.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
35162
HART, Patrick
Thomas Merton, Monk: A Monastic Tribute (Cistercian Studies Series)
Cistercian Publications, 1984, 280pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879077522.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
34764
HOLMES, Augustine
A Life Pleasing to God: The Spirituality of the Rules of St Basil
Cistercian Pubns, 2000, 282pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0879076895.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
29908
HUME, Basil
In Praise of Benedict.
Gracewing, 1996, 80pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 085244379X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
41253
JAMISON, Christopher
Finding Sanctuary: Monastic Steps for Everyday Life.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2006, 192pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0297851322.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
39758
JOURNAL.
A.I.M. Monastic Bulletin. 2001. No. 72: Monastic Work.
Alliance for International Monasticism, 2001, 96pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39762
JOURNAL.
A.I.M. Monastic Bulletin. 2002. No. 75.
Alliance for International Monasticism, 2002, 96pp, illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39769
JOURNAL.
A.I.M. Monastic Bulletin. 2005. No. 84: The Art of Leadership.
Alliance for International Monasticism, 2005, 104pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40331
JOURNAL.
A.I.M. Monastic Bulletin. 2005. No. 85.
Alliance for International Monasticism, 2005, 104pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39764
JOURNAL.
A.I.M. Monastic Bulletin. 2006. No. 86: A Shared Life and a Shared Vision.
Alliance for International Monasticism, 2006, 98pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34819
KNOWLES, David
From Pachomius to Ignatius: a study in the constitutional history of the religious orders.
Oxford UP, 1966, 98pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 019826612X.
£26.00 ($52.00, €33.80)     add to shopping basket
35349
LECLERCQ, Jean
Contemporary Monasticism
SLG P, 1981, 48pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0728300893.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
40101
LEVI, Peter
The Frontiers of Paradise.
A study of monks and monasteries. Collins, 1987, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, paperback. ISBN 0002725134.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41257
LOUF, Andre
The Cistercian Alternative.
Gill & Macmillan, 1983, 156pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 071711306X.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
40098
MERTON, T.
The Monastic Journey.
Sheldon Press, 1977, 185pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859691144.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
1548
MERTON, T.
The Silent Life.
Burns & Oates, 1957, 134pp, photos, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN B000F3HT6U.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
30943
MERTON, Thomas
The Waters of Siloe.
London: Sheldon Press, new impression 1976, 377pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859690903. History of the Trappists and their rule.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40192
MERTON, Thomas
What Is Contemplation?
Templegate, 1981, 79pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0872431037.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)     add to shopping basket
36361
MOFFITT, John [Ed]
A New Charter for Monasticism.
Proceedings of the Meeting of the Monastic Superiors in the Far East, Bangkok, December 9 to 15, 1968. University of Notre Dame Press, 1971, 352pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0268004331.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
30474
MOTT, M.
The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton.
Sheldon Press, 1986, 690pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0859694828.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
35589
PENNINGTON, M.B. [Ed]
Rule and Life.
A symposium. [Cistercian Studies S] 1971, 227pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 087907812X. Papers on the history, theology, sociology etc of the Cistercian life. Contributors include Jean Leclercq and Adalbert de Vogue.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
34014
SAVATON, A.
Valuers Fondamentales du Monachisme.
1962, 139pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
38048
SHEPHERD, W.R. [Ed]
The Benedictines of Caldey Island.
Containing the history, purpose, method, and summary of the Rule of the Benedictines of Caldey, S Wales (formerly of Painsthorpe, York). The Abbey, Isle of Caldey, 2nd edition 1912, 153pp, photos, folding map, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00120UV8S.
£50.00 ($100.00, €65.00)     add to shopping basket
40196
TATARYN, Myroslaw
Praying with Icons.
An introduction for children. Novalis, 1988, 32pp, Colour illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 2890883485.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-05-07