Modern Churchpeople's Union
- 12841
- BADHAM,
P. et al
Immortality or Extinction? Macmillan, 1982, 146pp, Pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 0333259335.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40243
- BRAYBROOKE,
Marcus
The Explorer's Guide to Christianity. Hodder, 1998, 287pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 0340710055.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40244
- BRAYBROOKE,
Marcus
What We Can Learn from Hinduism. O Books, 2002, 160pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1903816203.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40237
- CAMROUX,
Martin.
What is Best in Liberal Christianity. Free to Believe, 2001, 39pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B0012NSQ4Q.
View image.
£2.50 ($5.00, €3.25)
add to shopping basket
- 40238
- CAMROUX,
Martin.
Why we must say No to Fundamentalism. Free to Believe, 2001, 15pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B0012NSQ50.
£2.50 ($5.00, €3.25)
add to shopping basket
- 40324
- CHAPMAN,
Mark
Anglicanism: A Very Short Introduction. Oxford University Press, 2006, 168pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0192806939.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40234
- CHAPMAN,
Mark
Anglo-Catholics and the Myths of Episcopacy. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2006, 16pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120UXHC.
View image.
£2.50 ($5.00, €3.25)
add to shopping basket
- 40241
- CLATWORTHY,
J. [Ed]
By Whose Authority? Papers of the Modern Churchpeople's Union Annual Conference, July 2002. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2002, 132pp, New, paperback. ISBN B00120UXHW.
View image.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 40248
- CLATWORTHY,
Jonathan et al [Eds]
The Windsor Report: A Liberal Response. O Books, 2005, 128pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1905047290.
View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 41124
- CLATWORTHY,
Jonathan et al [Eds]
The Windsor Report: A Liberal Response. O Books, 2005, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1905047290.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40233
- COOKE,
Gillian et al
Created by God. Christianity and homosexuality in the 21st century. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2nd edition 2006, 32pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120T0LW.
View image.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40940
- EDWARDS,
David
The Church That Could Be. SPCK, 2002, 184pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 028105455X.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 42129
- FREND,
W.H.C. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman. The Fifty-First Conference of Modern Churchmen - Power. Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XII, No. 1 Oct. 1968, 128pp, dogeared, staples rusted, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 28306
- FREND,
W.H.C. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman. The Fifty-Second Conference of Modern Churchmen held at Culham College, July 1969. 'Liberal Christianity in History'. Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XIII, No. 1 Oct. 1969, 152pp, dogeared, staples rusted, paperback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 41584
- FREND,
W.H.C. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman. Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XV, No. 3 April 1972, 54pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Includes articles by Norman Pittenger - "What is 'Process Thinking'?" and Alistair Kee - "Faith, Hope and Love Abide - But not Belief".
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40249
- HARRIES,
Richard
God Outside the Box. Why spiritual people object to Christianity. SPCK, 2002, 192pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 028105522X.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40250
- HART,
David A.
Trading Faith: Global Religion in and Age of Rapid Change. O Books, 2006, 260pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1905047967.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 40251
- HELLIER,
Graham
The Thoughtful Guide to Christianity: Toward an Honest and Open Faith. O Books, 2003, 360pp, New, but top edge not cut, Paperback. ISBN 1903816343.
View image.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 40235
- HICK,
John
Is Christianity the only true religion, or one among others? Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2001, 18pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120WU7S.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 1637
- MAJOR,
H.D.A.
Civilisation and Religious Values. 1948, 140pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. Major was one of the pillars of the Modern Churchmen's Union.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)
add to shopping basket
- 41612
- MAJOR,
H.D.A. [Ed]
The Modern Churchman. Modern Churchmen's Union, Vol XLIV, No. 2 June 1954, 63pp, Good Condition, paperback. Includes an article by W H C Frend - The Immaculate Conception.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 20327
- MARSH,
M. [Compiler]
Hastings Rashdall. Bibliography of the published writings. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 1993, 127pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0952194805.
View image.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40240
- MILLS,
Peter
Human Rights. A theological dilemma. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2004, 15pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120T0NK.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 40253
- MILLS,
Peter
Toward the Dawn: Spiritual Opportunities in a World of Doubt. John Hunt Publishing, 2004, 220pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1842981412.
View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)
add to shopping basket
- 16930
- RASHDALL,
H.
God and Man. Blackwell, 1930, 264pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000861AZ0.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 20810
- RASHDALL,
H.
The Idea of Atonement in Christian Theology. [Bampton Lectures] Macmillan, 1919, 502pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XTCWZE.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40246
- REES,
Christina [Ed]
Voices of This Calling: Women Priests - The First Ten Years. Canterbury Press, 2002, 192pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 185311412X.
View image.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 4652
- STEPHENSON,
A.M.G.
The Rise and Decline of English Modernism. SPCK, 1984, 340pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN 0281041245. Essentially a history of the Modern Churchmen's Union, which in its day attracted the brains of the Church of England.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)
add to shopping basket
- 40236
- TAYLOR,
David
Reform's Condemnation of Homosexual Clergy. Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2003, 13pp, New, pamphlet.
£1.20 ($2.40, €1.56)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-05-14