Lund Theological Books
/
/

Comparative & Historical

35086
ALBANESE, C L
America: Religion and Religions
Wadsworth, 1981, 389pp, Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 053400928X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
10059
ARBERRY, A.J. [Ed]
Religion in the Middle East. Three Religions in Concord and Conflict.
Vol 1. Judaism and Christianity: Vol 2. Islam. Cambridge UP, 1969, 595pp, Very Good Condition in dustjackets, hardback. ISBN 0521074002. A survey of the last 100 years in what we would normally refer to as the Middle East as well as in surrounding areas where Islam is dominant, including central Asia, India, Pakistan and parts of Africa. Discusses background and history, distribution of sects and communities, and doctrinal, legal, social and political aspects. To give a flavour of the contents of this volume, the Christianity section includes W H C Frend on Christianity down to 1800, chapters on the Roman Catholic and Orthodox Churches, as well as chapters on the Copts, the Ethiopian and Syrian Orthodox, the Armenians, the Assyrians, the Lutherans, and the Anglicans.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
6525
ASHE, G.
The Virgin.
Routledge, 1976, 262pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0710083424.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37334
BAILEY, John
Gods and Men: Myths and Legends from the World's Religions.
Oxford University Press, 1981, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192780204.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35060
BENNETT, Clinton
In Search of the Sacred: Anthropology and the Study of Religions
Pinter, 1996, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0304336823.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
3684
BISHOP, P.D.
A Technique for Loving.
Non-Violence in Indian and Christian traditions. SCM, 1981, 184pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334016010. After a survey of Christian and Indian attitudes to war and peace, violence and nonviolence, this book concentrates on a detailed study of the uses made of techniques of non-violent resistance by Mahatma Gandhi in India and Martin Luther King in the USA.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39881
BLACKMAN, Winifred S.
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt.
Their religious, social, and industrial life today with special reference to survivals from ancient times. Harrap, 1st edition 1927, 331pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, marks of label glue on spine otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. A classic, still in print in paperback. She deals with both Copts and Muslims.
£24.00 ($48.00, €31.20)     add to shopping basket
30793
BOWKER, J.
The Meanings of Death.
Cambridge UP, 1991, 243pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521391172.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
6494
BOWKER, J.
The Meanings of Death.
Cambridge UP, new impression 1993, 243pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0521447739.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41790
BRANDON, S G F
Religion in Ancient History: Studies in Ideas, Men and Events.
Allen & Unwin, 1974, 412pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0042000203.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
39957
CHAPMAN, Colin
Cross and Crescent: Responding to the Challenge of Islam.
Inter-Varsity Press, 2002, 352pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0851114946.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
36018
CHARLESWORTH, Max
Religious Inventions: Four Essays
Cambridge University Press, 1997, 167pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 052159927X.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
3450
COHN-SHERBOK, D. [Ed]
Many Mansions.
Interfaith and Religious Intolerance. Bellew Publishing, 1992, 199pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 1857250443.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
42321
COLEMAN, Simon
Pilgrimage: Past and Present in the World Religions.
British Museum Press, 1998, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0714127000.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
6274
CRAGG, K.
Christianity in World Perspective.
Lutterworth Press, 1968, 227pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 071881357X.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
3452
CRAGG, K.
The Christian and other Religion.
Mowbray, 1977, 138pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0264662563.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
39630
CRAGG, Kenneth
The Privilege of Man (Jordan Lecture).
Athlone, 1968, 0pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0485174081.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39778
CRAGG, Kenneth
To Meet and to Greet.
Epworth Press, 1992, 224pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0716204835.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
29543
CRAGG, Kenneth
Troubled by Truth.
Life-studies in inter-faith concern. Pentland Press, 1992, 318pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1872795714.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
33696
DROOGERS, Andre
Popular Power in Latin American Religions.
Verlag fur Entwicklungspolitik Saarbrucken GmbH, 1991, 314pp, cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3881565027.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
12177
DUNNE, J.S.
The Way of All the Earth.
An encounter with eastern religions. Sheldon Press, 1973, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0859690008.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
12359
EATON, J.
The Contemplative Face of Old Testament Wisdom
In the Context of World Religions. SCM, 1989, 150pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334019133.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
34474
FRAZER, J.G.
Man, God and Immortality. Thoughts on human progress.
1927, 437pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, .
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)     add to shopping basket
39959
GELLMAN, Marc
Whose God Is It Anyway?
Bodley Head Children's Books, 2004, 224pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0370324323.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
38002
GOSWAMI, Shyam Sundar
Jesus Christ and yoga.
London: L. N. Fowler, 1967, 143pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000XFS4OQ.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
34455
GRIMES, R.L. [Ed]
Journal of Ritual Studies.
Pittsburgh, Vol 4, No. 2, Summer 1990, 423pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
35044
GUNDRY, D. W.
Religions; a preliminary historical and theological study
London: Macmillan, 1958, 189pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0007J3JH0.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40421
HANH, Thich Nhat
The Raft Is Not the Shore: Conversations Toward a Buddhist-Christian Awareness.
Orbis Books, USA, 153pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 157075344X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40250
HART, David A.
Trading Faith: Global Religion in and Age of Rapid Change.
O Books, 2006, 260pp, New, Paperback. ISBN 1905047967. View image.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
5316
HICK, J.
Death and Eternal Life.
Collins, 1976, 495pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. ISBN 000215157X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
37489
HICK, J.
God and the Universe of Faiths.
Macmillan, 1973, 201pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0333150023.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40235
HICK, John
Is Christianity the only true religion, or one among others?
Modern Churchpeople's Union, 2001, 18pp, New, pamphlet. ISBN B00120WU7S.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
39928
HICK, John
Problems of Religious Pluralism.
Macmillan, 1985, 158pp, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0333394879.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
24858
HOULDEN, L. [Ed]
Judaism and Christianity.
Routledge, 1988, 254pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0415064317.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41864
INSOLL, Timothy [Ed]
Case Studies in Archaeology and World Religion: The Proceedings of the Cambridge Conference.
[BAR International Series 755] Archaeopress, 1999, 187pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0860549569.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
34893
INSTITUTE OF ORIENTAL PHILOSOPHY.
The Journal of Oriental Studies.
Theme: The Future of Cultural Exchange. Vol 7 1997, 132pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
20817
JAMES, E.O.
Origins of Sacrifice.
A study in comparative religion. John Murray, new impression 1937, 314pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B00089ILVS.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
3466
JAMES, E.O.
Sacrifice and Sacrament.
Thames & Hudson, 1962, 319pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CLCOL.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37971
JARVIS, W.A.W.
William Marshall Teape.
Dialogue between Hinduism and Christianity. Cambridge: Cambridge Committee for Christian Work in Delhi, 1991, 42pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN B00120PSX6. Anglican clergyman who left in his will money to found a lectureship to promote Hindu-Christian understanding.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)     add to shopping basket
39798
JUERGENSMEYER, M.
Terror in the Mind of God.
The global rise of religious violence. University of California Press, new impression 2001, 316pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0520232062.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41984
KATZ, Jacob
Exclusiveness and Tolerance. Studies in Jewish-Gentile relations in medieval and modern times.
Oxford UP, 1961, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0014NE3GE.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
37686
KINGS, Graham
Christianity Connected.
Hindus, Muslims and the world in the letters of Max Warren and Roger Hooker. Zoetermeer, The Netherlands: Boekencentrum, 2002, 432pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 9023911563. This book appears not to exist. Neither the British Library, the Library of Congress, nor Amazon, have it listed.
£17.00 ($34.00, €22.10)     add to shopping basket
3682
KNITTER, P.F.
No Other Name?
A critical survey of Christian attitudes toward the world religions. SCM, 1985, 288pp, Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334022231.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
14528
KUNG, Hans et al [Eds]
Concilium 1990/2. The Ethics of World Religions and Human Rights.
Edited by Hans Kung and Jurgen Moltmann. SCM Press, 1990, 139pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334030013.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
36401
LA BARRE, Weston
The Ghost Dance: Origins of Religion.
Allen & Unwin, 1972, 696pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0042110033.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
3468
LEACH, E.R. [Ed]
Dialectic in Practical Religion.
[Cambridge in Social Anthropology] Cambridge UP, 1968, 207pp, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521055253.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
35095
LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude
Structural anthropology
Penguin, 1968, 410pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CO583.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35096
LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude
Structural Anthropology: v. 2
Viking, 1977, 400pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0713910216.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
3470
LING, T.
Buddha, Marx and God.
Some aspects of religion in the modern world. Macmillan, 1966, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0333245539. This copy inscribed by the author: "To Archbishop Runcie, with highest regards, Trevor Ling Nov. 1981".
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39890
MASON, Herbert
Dialogues With Saints and Mystics: In the Spirit of Louis Massignon.
London: Khaniqahi Nimatullahi Pubns, 2002, 261pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0933546750.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
38007
MURPHY, John
The origins and history of religions.
Manchester UP, 1949, 453pp, exlibrary copy, spine frayed, hinges weak, Hardcover.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
31528
NAKAMURA, H.
Ways of Thinking of Eastern Peoples.
India, China, Tibet, Japan. Honolulu, 1964, 712pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35102
NORBECK, Edward
Religion in Human Life: Anthropological Views
Holt, R & W, 1974, 74pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0030912849.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
36715
OKERE, T.I. [Ed]
Religion in a World of Change.
African ancestoral religion, Islam and Christianity. International Symposium Owerri, October 2002. Owerri, Nigeria: Whelan Research Academy, 2003, 340pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
33988
OWENS, Lynne
Muslims and Christians in British Society - Conflict or Consensus?
Cambridge: Wolfson College, 2001, 41pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00120URR8. Research project by a member of the Kent County Constabulary.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
22883
PAINE, L.
The Hierarchy of Hell.
Robert Hale, 1972, 190pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0709130279. Traces the concept of hell both in Christianity and other religions.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35050
PARRINDER, Edward Geoffrey Simons
The Christian debate: Light from the East
Gollancz, 1964, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM9AX.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
23593
PETERS, F.E.
Judaism, Christianity and Islam.
The classical texts and their interpretation. Vol 1. From Covenant to Community. Princeton UP, 1990, 408pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0691020442.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
38017
REINACH, S.
Orpheus.
A history of religions. London: Routledge, revised edition 1931, 487pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
29222
REYNOLDS, V. et al
The Biology of Religion.
Longman, 1983, 332pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0582300215.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
3681
ROBINSON, J.A.T.
Truth is Two-Eyed.
SCM Press, 1979, 161pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0334016908.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
33774
ROOF, Wade Clark
World Order and Religion.
(SUNY Series in Religion, Culture & Society) State University of New York Press, 1991, 328pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 079140739X.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
21326
ROSENTHAL, E.I.J. [Ed]
Judaism and Christianity Vol III.
Law and Religion. London, 1938, 248pp, Very Good Condition, hardback.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35814
RUDIN, A. James et al [Eds]
Evangelicals and Jews in Conversation on Scripture- Theology- and History.
Baker Book House, 1978, 326pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0801088348.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39653
RUTHVEN, Malise
Fundamentalism: The Search for Meaning.
Oxford University Press, 2004, 254pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0192840916.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
3485
SWIDLER, L. et al.
Death or Dialogue?
From the age of monologue to the age of dialogue. SCM, 1990, 151pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024455. In support of interreligious dialogue.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
3488
VAN LEEUWEN, A.T.
Christianity in World History.
The meeting of the faiths of East and West. Edinburgh House Press, 1964, 487pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0718811763.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40169
WESTWOOD, Jennifer
Sacred Journeys: Paths for the New Pilgrim.
Gaia Books, 2000, 223pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 1856750043.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
10010
WHALING, F. [Ed]
Religion in Today's World.
The Religious Situation of the World from 1945 to the Present Day. T&T Clark, 1987, 383pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0567094529.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
39852
WINSTON, Robert M.L.
The Story of God.
Bantam Press, 2005, 368pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0593054938.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
35841
WOLFE, Alan
The Transformation of American Religion: How We Actually Live Our Faith
Free Press, 2003, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0743228391. We have come to the end of American religion as we once knew it, proclaims sociologist Wolfe. Drawing on interviews with practicing Protestants, Catholics and Jews, Wolfe examines the ways that American religion has been so transformed over the past five decades that it is no longer recognizable.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
39704
YE'OR, Bat
Islam and Dhimmitude: Where Civilizations Collide.
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2001, 528pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0838639429.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18