Ethnic & Tribal Religions
- 36758
- ALEXANDER,
D.A.R. [Commissioner]
Report of the Commission Appointed to Enquire into the Owegbe Cult. Lagos: Ministry of Internal Affairs, 1966, 159pp, ex-library copy, shabby, paperback.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 36757
- ANON.
Le Foisonnement du Religieux en Afrique. Bibliographie commentee. Abidjan, 1993, 35pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 35111
- BANCROFT,
Anne
Origins of the Sacred Arkana, 1988, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0140190449.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 34976
- BURRIDGE,
Kenelm
Mambu: Melanesian Millenium Methuen, 1960, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0416635601.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 33760
- BURT,
Ben
Yoruba and Their Gods (Discovering Other Cultures S) Brit. Museum Pubns., 1977, 16pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. ISBN 0714100579.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 34813
- COLLINS,
John J
Primitive Religion Littlefield, Adams, US, 1980, 264pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 082260342X.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 36297
- DEXTER,
Thomas Francis George.
Cornwall: the land of the gods. Truro, 1932, 63pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36005
- DORSON,
R.M. [Ed]
Customs and Savage Myths. Selections from the British folklorists. Routledge, 1968, 2 vols, Good Condition in worn dustjackets, Hardcover. ISBN 0710029659.
View image.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)
add to shopping basket
- 36724
- EGUE,
A.
Les Causes Culturelles de L'Intolerance en Afrique. Les Sacrifices Traditionnels? Abidjan, 1994, 36pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, pamphlet.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)
add to shopping basket
- 36430
- EVANS-PRITCHARD,
E.E.
Witchcraft, Oracles and Magic Among the Azande. Oxford University Press, 1951, 584pp, ex-library copy (Library of Parliament, Salisbuty, Rhodesia) corners bumped otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0198231032.
£19.00 ($38.00, €24.70)
add to shopping basket
- 34714
- FIRTH,
R.
Essays on social organization and values. Athlone, 1964, 326pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0485195283.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 38000
- GAISSEAU,
Pierre Dominique
The sacred forest; magic and secret rites in French Guinea. New York: Knopf, 1954, 247pp, illustrations, exlibrary copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£2.00 ($4.00, €2.60)
add to shopping basket
- 36436
- LIENHARDT,
Godfrey
Divinity and Experience: Religion of the Dinka Oxford University Press, 1961, 388pp, most of the pages have a vertical crease down the middle, otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198231199.
£11.00 ($22.00, €14.30)
add to shopping basket
- 36715
- OKERE,
T.I. [Ed]
Religion in a World of Change. African ancestoral religion, Islam and Christianity. International Symposium Owerri, October 2002. Owerri, Nigeria: Whelan Research Academy, 2003, 340pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 36723
- OLADIMEJI,
O.
African Traditional Religion. Ilesa, Nigeria, 1980, 58pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36794
- OSO,
S.O.
An Introduction to West African Traditional Religion. Nigeria, 1978, 86pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 36795
- OSO,
S.O.
Lectures on West African Traditional Religion. Nigeria, 1978, 108pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, paperback.
£4.00 ($8.00, €5.20)
add to shopping basket
- 24927
- PARRINDER,
G.
African Traditional Religion Sheldon Press, 1962, 156pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0859690148.
£7.00 ($14.00, €9.10)
add to shopping basket
- 36440
- SINGER,
Andre et al [Eds]
Zande Themes: Essays Presented to Sir Edward Evans-Pritchard Blackwell, 1972, 188pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0631138609.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
- 34974
- SWANSON,
Guy E.
The Birth of the Gods: The Origin of Primitive Beliefs University of Michigan Press, 1960, 272pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0472060937.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 34534
- WILSON,
Bryan R
Magic and the Millennium: Sociological Study of Religious Movements of Protest Among Tribal and Third-world Peoples. Paladin, 1975, 560pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0586082085.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)
add to shopping basket
- 4118
- WILSON,
M.
Religion and the Transformation of Society. A study of Social Change in Africa. Cambridge UP, 1971, 165pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardback. ISBN 0521079918.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)
add to shopping basket
Top
Next
Last updated: 2008-07-18