Lund Theological Books
/
/

Ancient Near East, Classical Religion

40747
ADKINS, Lesley et al
Dictionary of Roman Religion.
Facts on File, 1996, 288pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0816030057.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
9037
ANGUS, S.
The Mystery-Religions and Christianity.
A study in the religious background of early Christianity. John Murray, 1925, 359pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, hardback.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41668
BARKER, Ernest [Translator]
From Alexander to Constantine - passages and documents illustrating the history of social and political ideas, 336 BC - AD 337.
Oxford UP, 1956, 505pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B0012TMD1W.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
41961
BIANCHI, U.
Mysteria Mithrae:
Proceedings of the International Seminar on the "Religio-Historical Character of Roman Mithraism, with Particular Reference to Roman and Ostian Sources. Rome and Ostia 28-31 March 1978. Brill, 1979, 1032pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 9004060014. Papers in English, Italian, French and German.
£100.00 ($200.00, €130.00)     add to shopping basket
39023
BOWERSOCK, Glen W.
Hellenism in Late Antiquity.
Cambridge UP, 1990, 121pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0521392764.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
40358
BUDGE, E A Wallis
Egyptian Religion.
Routledge, 1979, 216pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0710001347.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
40355
BUDGE, E.A.W.
The Nile.
Notes for travellers in Egypt. Thomas Cook, 11th edition 1910, 976pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, softback. ISBN B000L9UDV6. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 original. It is in essence a guide to ancient Egyptian religion.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
40395
CARPENTER, Thomas H.
Art and Myth in Ancient Greece: A Handbook.
Thames & Hudson, 1991, 256pp, 370 illustrations, covers protected by transparent adhesive film, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0500202362.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
29219
COHN, Norman.
Cosmos, Chaos and and World to Come.
The ancient roots of apocalyptic faith. Yale UP, 1993, 271pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0300055986. The view that good will overcome evil and lead to a perfect world is held by many religions and races. The author seeks to investigate the origins of this belief through the world views of Egypt, Mesopotamia and India, through Iranian and Jewish prophets, to early Christian beliefs.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37416
COOK, Stanley Arthur
The religion of ancient Palestine in the light of archaeology
[Schweich Lectures] London: British Academy, 1930, 252pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
39958
DICKINSON, Goldsworthy Lowes
The Greek view of life.
Methuen, 1904, 236pp, Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B00087NLVA.
£5.00 ($10.00, €6.50)     add to shopping basket
36878
EASTWOOD, C.Cyril
Life and Thought in the Ancient World.
Brechinset Pubns., new impression 1986, 198pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0947681353.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
42503
ECK, Werner [Ed]
Religion und Gesellschaft in der romischen Kaiserzeit: Kolloquium zu Ehren von Friedrich Vittinghoff .
Bohlau, 1989, 293pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 3412175897.
£60.00 ($120.00, €78.00)     add to shopping basket
41921
FERGUSON, J.
The Religions of the Roman Empire.
Thames & Hudson, 1970, 296pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN 0500400148.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37314
FINEGAN, Jack
Myth & Mystery: An Introduction to the Pagan Religions of the Biblical World.
Baker Book House Company, 1989, 335pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 0801035554.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
14126
GEDEN, A.S.
Select Passages Illustrating Mithraism.
SPCK, 1925, 87pp, Very Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000XANVE4.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
38950
GOODMAN, Martin
Mission and Conversion: Proselytizing in the Religious History of the Roman Empire.
Clarendon Press, 1994, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198149417.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
39037
HENLE, Jane
Greek Myths: Vase Painter's Notebook.
Indiana UP, 1974, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0253326362.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41497
LEIPOLDT, Johannes
Heilige Schriften. Betrachtungen zur Religionsgeschichte der antiken Mittelmeerwelt.
Otto Harrassowitz, 1953, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
41994
LIEBESCHUETZ, J.H.W.G.
Continuity and Change in Roman Religion.
Oxford UP, new impression 1996, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0198148224.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
42078
LUPIERI, Edmondo
The Mandaeans: the Last Gnostics.
(Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) Eerdmans, 2002, 292pp, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN 080283924X.
£6.00 ($12.00, €7.80)     add to shopping basket
41674
MERKELBACH, Reinhold
Mani und sein Religionssystem.
Westdeutscher Verlag, 1986, 58pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 3531072811.
£20.00 ($40.00, €26.00)     add to shopping basket
36860
NOCK, Arthur Darby
Conversion : the old and the new in religion from Alexander the Great to Augustine of Hippo
Oxford University Press, new impression 1961, 309pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 019881030X.
£13.00 ($26.00, €16.90)     add to shopping basket
41075
NOCK, Arthur Darby
Conversion : the old and the new in religion from Alexander the Great to Augustine of Hippo.
Oxford University Press, 1933, 309pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CL8SR.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42435
SAWYER, John F.A.
Sacred Languages and Sacred Texts.
Routledge, 1999, 204pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0415125472.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
35618
SISSA, Giulia
The Daily Life of the Greek Gods.
Stanford University Press, 2000, 312pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0804736146.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
42010
WIDENGREN, Geo
The gnostic attitude.
Translated from the Swedish and edited by Birger A Pearson. Santa Barbara: Institute of Religious Studies, 1973, 75pp, dogeared and creased, pamphlet.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18