Lund Theological Books
/
/

Judaism

32328

Service of the Synagogue. New Year.
London: Routledge, 15th edition 1944, 480pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Hebrew text with facing-page English translation.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
32487
AGNON, S.Y.
Days of Awe.
A treasury of Jewish wisdom for reflection, repentance and renewal on the High Holy Days. Schocken Books, new impression 1995, 296pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0805210482.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
18914
ALEXANDER, P.S. [Ed]
Textual Sources for the Study of Judaism.
Manchester UP, 1984, 198pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0719014980.
£16.00 ($32.00, €20.80)     add to shopping basket
32205
BIRTEL, F.T. [Ed]
Reasoned Faith.
Essays on the interplay of faith and reason. New York: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1993, 231pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0824512472.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
42181
BORI, Pier Cesare
Il vitello d'oro : le radici della controversia antigiudaica.
Turin: P. Boringhieri, 1983, 139pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
3100
BUBER, M.
I and Thou.
T & T Clark, 2nd edition 1959, 137pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN B0000CKHGV.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
19164
BUBER, M.
On Zion.
East & West Library, new impression 1973, 165pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardback. ISBN 0852222815.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41064
BUBER, Martin
Mamre: Essays in Religion.
Melbourne UP, 1946, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B000RXZOGU.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
10027
COHN-SHERBOK, D.
Israel.
The history of an idea. SPCK, 1992, 192pp, covers protected by transparent adhesive film,, paperback. ISBN 0281045771. A history of the Jewish love affair with the land of Israel from Abraham to the present day.
£8.00 ($16.00, €10.40)     add to shopping basket
40573
COHN-SHERBOK, Dan
The Future of Judaism.
T & T Clark, 1994, 240pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0567292673.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
26669
DOBRINSKY, H.C.
Teacher's Guide for A Treasury of Sephardic Laws and Customs.
New York: Yeshiva University Press, 1988, 145pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN B00071JB2A.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
42282
GOODENOUGH, Erwin Ramsdell
An introduction to Philo Judaeus.
Blackwell, 2nd edition 1962, 167pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. ISBN B0007ISJNU.
£40.00 ($80.00, €52.00)     add to shopping basket
34476
GOULD, J. et al [Eds]
Jewish Life in Modern Britain. Papers and proceedings of a conference held at University College, London
Routledge, 1964, 217pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710014627.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
22968
GREEN, A. [Ed]
Jewish Spirituality
from the Bible through the Middle Ages. [World Spirituality Vol 13] Routledge, 1986, 450pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0710209266. There is a paperback edition published by SCM at £17.50, but this cloth edition is out of print.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
24858
HOULDEN, L. [Ed]
Judaism and Christianity.
Routledge, 1988, 254pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0415064317.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41389
ISAACS, Ronald H.
The Jewish Information Source Book: A Dictionary and Almanac.
Kuperard, 1993, 295pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0876683545.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
41984
KATZ, Jacob
Exclusiveness and Tolerance. Studies in Jewish-Gentile relations in medieval and modern times.
Oxford UP, 1961, 200pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0014NE3GE.
£35.00 ($70.00, €45.50)     add to shopping basket
41390
KELLER, Werner
Diaspora: The Post-biblical History of the Jews.
Pitman, 1972, 470pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0273360914.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
40969
KUSHNER, Harold S.
To Life!: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking.
Little, Brown, 1993, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0316906875.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
37564
LEVEEN, Jacob
The Hebrew Bible in Art.
[Schweich Lectures] British Academy, 1944, 154pp, plates, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in torn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 1844530523.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
38192
LEVY, Isaac
The synagogue: Its history and function.
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1964, 152pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN B0000CM0AJ.
£3.00 ($6.00, €3.90)     add to shopping basket
41193
MAGONET, Jonathan
The Subversive Bible.
SCM Press, 1997, 160pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. ISBN 0334026717.
£6.50 ($13.00, €8.45)     add to shopping basket
23574
NEUSNER, J.
Torah through the Ages.
A short history of Judaism. SCM Press, 1990, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0334024404.
£12.00 ($24.00, €15.60)     add to shopping basket
41987
PARKES, James
The Conflict of the Church and the Synagogue: A Study in the Origins of Antisemitism.
The Soncino Press, 1934, 430pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. ISBN B000ZDVXSK.
£30.00 ($60.00, €39.00)     add to shopping basket
42505
REYNOLDS, J. et al
Jews and Godfearers at Aphrodisias.
(Proceedings of the Cambridge Philological Society. Supplementary volume) Cambridge Philological Society, 1987, 149pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0906014085.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
3559
SCHOLEM, G.G.
Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism.
Schocken Books, 1961, 460pp, creased front corner has been strengthened otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. ISBN 0805200053.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
1831
SNAITH, N.H. [Ed]
The Jewish New Year Festival.
Its origins and development. SPCK, 1947, 230pp, Good Condition, hardback. ISBN B000TCQHN8.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
41394
UNTERMAN, Alan
The Dictionary of Jewish Lore and Legend.
Thames & Hudson, 1991, 240pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0500110220.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket
31954
VELMANS, E.
Edith's Book.
Viking, 1998, 241pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0670881619.
£9.50 ($19.00, €12.35)     add to shopping basket
41396
WIGODER, Geoffrey
Everyman's Judaica.
W.H. Allen, 1975, 673pp, colour and b/w illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 0491016042.
£25.00 ($50.00, €32.50)     add to shopping basket
40797
WILLIAMS, Arthur Lukyn [Ed]
Tractate Berakoth (benedictions) Mishna and Tosephta.
SPCK, 1921, 95pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 ($20.00, €13.00)     add to shopping basket
37225
ZEITLIN, I.M.
Ancient Judaism.
Biblical criticism from Max Weber to the present. Polity Press, 1984, 314pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. ISBN 074560059X.
£15.00 ($30.00, €19.50)     add to shopping basket

↑Top
→Next

Last updated: 2008-07-18