Literature

AESCHYLUS
Agamemnon; Libation-Bearers; Eumenides; Fragments. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1946, 528pp, inscription on endpaper, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46005    add to shopping basket

ARISTOPHANES.
The Peace, The Birds, The Frogs with the English translation of Benjamin Bickley Rogers. [Works Vol 2 of 3 in the Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1937, 443pp, inscription on endpaper, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45992    add to shopping basket

[photo] ARISTOTLE.
The Poetics. Demetrius on Style; Longinus on the Sublime. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1946, 501pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 44658    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUDEN, W.H.
City Without Walls and Other Poems.

Faber 1970, 124pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45963    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUDEN, W.H.
For the Time Being.

Faber 1st edition 1945, 124pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 46024    add to shopping basket

AUDEN, W.H.
New Year Letter.

Faber 1942, 188pp, pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46021    add to shopping basket

[photo] AUDEN, W.H.
The Ascent of F6. A Tragedy in Two Acts.

Faber 1936, 123pp, spine frayed, text clean, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46025    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARON, Michael et al [Eds]
English.

Oxford UP Vol. XXXVIII No. 161 1989, 95pp, cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. Signed by Geoffrey Hill whose article A Pharisee to Pharisees, Reflections on Vaughan's 'The Night' is the first in the journal.

£25.00     Order Code: 46484    add to shopping basket

[photo] BELGION, Montgomery
The human parrot and other essays,

Oxford UP 1931, 213pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43332    add to shopping basket

[photo] BELL, George Kennedy Allen
Poems 1904 - 1958.

Printed for Private Circulation 0, 32pp, Good Condition, pamphlet. Published by his wife for his friends after his death.

£24.00     Order Code: 45950    add to shopping basket

BETJEMAN, John [Ed]
Altar and Pew.

Vista Books 1960, 48pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 45870    add to shopping basket

BINYON, Laurence
The Death of Adam and Other Poems.

Methuen 1904, 95pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43439    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLAKE, W.
The Prophetic Writings Of William Blake in Two Volumes. Edited, With A General Introduction, Glossarial Index Of Symbols, Commentary And Appendices, By D.J.Sloss and J.P.R. Wallis.

Oxford UP 1926, 2 vols, vol 1's hinges weak otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£55.00     Order Code: 43734    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLAKE, William
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell.

Oxford University Press 1975, 82pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in slipcase, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43745    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLUNDEN, Edmund
Half-Way House. A Miscellany Of New Poems.

London: Cobden Sanderson 1932, 95pp, covers faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46497    add to shopping basket

BLUNDEN, Edmund
Poems 1930-1940.

Macmillan 1940, 264pp, foxing otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43746    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLUNDEN, Edmund
The Deceitful Calm. A new selection of poems.

Laurel Books 2006, 127pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46498    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLUNDEN, Edmund
The Poems of Edmund Blunden.

London: Cobden-Sanderson 1st edition 1930, 336pp, inscription on endpaper, slightly frayed spine & marked covers in plastic protective sleeve, otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£81.00     Order Code: 45956    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLUNDEN, Edmund
The Shepherd And Other Stories of Peace And War.

Richard Cobden-Sanderson 3rd edition 1922, 86pp, leather spine, school prize, bookplate, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 46056    add to shopping basket

[photo] BLUNDEN, Edmund
Winter Nights. A reminiscence. Drawings by Albert Rutherston. [The Ariel Poems, no.17]

Faber & Gwyer 1928, 3pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£30.00     Order Code: 46499    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURCHARDUS DE BELLEVAUX.
Apologia de Barbis. Nunc primum Ex MS. Add. 41997 Musaei Britannici edidit E. Ph. Goldschmidt.

Cambridge UP 1935, 97pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. A twelfth century treatise on beards and their moral and mystical significance. Edition limited to 350 copies.

£70.00     Order Code: 46503    add to shopping basket

[photo] CALLAGHAN, Morley
The Loved and the Lost : a Novel.

London: MacGibbon & Kee 1961, 234pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 45944    add to shopping basket

CAMPS, W.A.
An Introduction to Homer.

Oxford UP 1980, 116pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45459    add to shopping basket

[photo] CAUSLEY, Charles
Union Street: Poems.

Rupert Hart-Davis 1957, 95pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45871    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOKSON, William et al [Eds]
Agenda.

Agenda Editions Vol. 23 Nos.3-4 1985, 232pp, bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46483    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOKSON, William et al [Eds]
Agenda.

Agenda Editions Vol. 26 Nos.3 1988, 81pp, dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46492    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOKSON, William et al [Eds]
Agenda. A Tribute to Geoffrey Hill.

Agenda Editions Vol. 34 No.2 1996, 176pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£30.00     Order Code: 46494    add to shopping basket

COOKSON, William [Ed]
Agenda. An Anthology Of New Poems.

Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust Vol 31 No 3 1993, 157pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 46570    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOKSON, William et al [Eds]
Agenda. German Poetry Special Edition.

Agenda Editions Vol. 32 No.2 1994, 144pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46482    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOKSON, William [Ed]
Agenda: Geoffrey Hill Sixtieth Birthday Issue.

Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust 1992, 159pp, occasional marginal pencilling otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£25.00     Order Code: 46571    add to shopping basket

[photo] EURIPIDES
Hippolytus.

Bristol Classical Press 1991, 172pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45481    add to shopping basket

[photo] EURIPIDES
Ion, Hippolytus, Medea, Alcestis. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1922, 507pp, spine frayed, shabby, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46014    add to shopping basket

[photo] EURIPIDES
Works, Vol 1: Iphigeneia at Aulis, Rhesus, Hecuba, The Daughters of Troy, Helen. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1947, 611pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 45999    add to shopping basket

[photo] GAWSWORTH, John [Ed]
The Poetry Review. Vol XLI No. 4.

Poetry Review 1950, 58pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 46086    add to shopping basket

[photo] GEOFFREY, Hill
Scènes avec Arlequins et Autres Poemes.

Paris: La Différence 1998, 123pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46590    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang
Roman Elegies. Translated with an introduction and notes by David Luke.

Chatto & Windus 1977, 101pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Also included are David Luke's Times obituary and the service sheet of his Memorial Service.

£10.00     Order Code: 46059    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARDY, Thomas
The Collected Poems.

Macmillan 1952, 917pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46060    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARRISON, Tony
The Shadow of Hiroshima and the other film/poems.

Faber 1995, 111pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46070    add to shopping basket

[photo] HARRISON, Tony
V.

Bloodaxe Books 1985, 48pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£72.00     Order Code: 46072    add to shopping basket

[photo] HESIOD
The Homeric Hymns and Homerica. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1936, 657pp, bookplate, ex-school prize with arms of Leeds Grammar School on cover, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46004    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
A Treatise of Civil Power.

Clutag Press 2005, 40pp, cover dirty, slight annotation otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. No. 201 of an edition of 400 copies.

£100.00     Order Code: 46073    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
A Treatise of Civil Power.

Penguin 2007, 51pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. With signed dedication by the author.

£25.00     Order Code: 46102    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
A Treatise of Civil Power.

Penguin 2007, 51pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46488    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Canaan.

Houghton Mifflin 2001, 76pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 45964    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Canaan.

Houghton Mifflin 1st US edition 1997, 76pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Though actually published in the US in September 1997, this copy's titlepage handwritten dedication by the author says "prepublication copy … 24 August 1997"

£97.00     Order Code: 46029    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Collected Critical Writings.

Oxford UP 2008, 832pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Inscribed PKW - GH. Cambridge, 2008.

£40.00     Order Code: 45938    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Collected Critical Writings.

Oxford UP 2008, 832pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 46577    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Collected Critical Writings.

Oxford UP 2008, 832pp, slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46578    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Collected Poems.

Andre Deutsch 1986, 208pp, Very Good Condition in slipcase, Hardcover. Signed by the author.

£162.00     Order Code: 45979    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
For the Unfallen. Poems 1952-1958.

Andre Deutsch 1979, 59pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46569    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
For the Unfallen. Poems 1952-1958.

Andre Deutsch 1st edition 1959, 59pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£150.00     Order Code: 46573    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
King Log.

Andre Deutsch 1st edition 1968, 70pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page.

£80.00     Order Code: 46582    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Le Château de Pentecôte : Et autres poèmes. Traduits et presentes par Rene Gallet.

Paris: Obsidiane 1988, 85pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£25.00     Order Code: 46505    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Mercian Hymns.

Andre Deutsch 1st edition 1971, 48pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£40.00     Order Code: 46581    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
New and Collected Poems 1952-1992.

Houghton Mifflin 1994, 228pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, within removable protective plastic sleeve, hardcover. This copy has been signed twice by the author - once with dedication on the half-title, and again, dated, on the title page.

£162.00     Order Code: 46015    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Speech! Speech!

Counterpoint 2000, 62pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. With signed dedication by the author.

£36.00     Order Code: 46108    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Style and Faith: Essays.

Counterpoint 2003, 224pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. The annotations are by the dedicatee, PKW (Peter Walker, onetime bishop of Ely), and have his handwritten initials on the endpaper.

£24.00     Order Code: 45968    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Style and Faith: Essays.

Counterpoint 2003, 224pp, Very Good Condition in marked dustjacket, Hardcover. With handwritten dedication by the dedicatee, PKW (Peter Walker, onetime bishop of Ely), to his wife, Jean.

£36.00     Order Code: 46069    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Tenebrae.

Andre Deutsch 1978, 48pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 45969    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Tenebrae.

Andre Deutsch 1978, 48pp, inscription on endpaper, Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Signed by the author, 28.4.84.

£32.00     Order Code: 45977    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Tenebrae.

Houghton Mifflin 1st American edition 1979, 48pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46100    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Mystery of the Charity of Charles Peguy.

Oxford UP 1985, 36pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. With signed dedication by the author.

£81.00     Order Code: 45970    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Mystery of the Charity of Charles Peguy.

Agenda Editions 1st edition 1983, 31pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. With signed dedication by the author.

£36.00     Order Code: 46103    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Orchards of Syon.

Wantage: Penguin Books 2002, 75pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 45971    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Orchards of Syon.

Counterpoint 2002, 77pp, inscription on endpaper, also copy of illustration by Graham Sutherland tipped in to another prelim page, otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 46104    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Orchards of Syon.

Counterpoint 2002, 77pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. With signed dedication by the author.

£45.00     Order Code: 46109    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Triumph of Love.

Houghton Mifflin 1998, 84pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46493    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
The Triumph of Love.

Houghton Mifflin 1998, 84pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Signed twice by the author, once with dedication on the endpaper and once on the title page.

£80.00     Order Code: 46585    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, Geoffrey
Without Title.

Yale University Press 2007, 82pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. With signed dedication by the author on the title page.

£40.00     Order Code: 46564    add to shopping basket

[photo] HILL, T. St Quintin
The voyage and certain songs.

Blackwell 1940, 36pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. Signed dedication by author plus separate letter presenting this copy to a friend

£4.00     Order Code: 43451    add to shopping basket

HOMER
The Iliad.

Collins Harvill 1986, 594pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45802    add to shopping basket

HOMER
The Odyssey.

Collins Harvill 1985, 507pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45801    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOPKINS, Gerard Manley.
Poems.

Oxford UP 3rd edition 1948, 292pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 26897    add to shopping basket

[photo] HORACE
Odes I: Carpe Diem. Text, translation and commentary

Oxford UP 1995, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 45502    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOUSMAN, A.E.
The Collected Poems of A.E. Housman.

Jonathan Cape 1st edition 1939, 256pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46574    add to shopping basket

[photo] HULL, D.B. [Translator]
Digenis Akritas: The Two-blood Border Lord.

Ohio University Press 1986, 166pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 45508    add to shopping basket

[photo] IBSEN, Henrik
Brand. A version for the stage by Geoffrey Hill.

University of Minnesota Press 1981, 182pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. With signed dedication by the translator.

£8.00     Order Code: 45959    add to shopping basket

IBSEN, Henrik
Brand. A version for the stage by Geoffrey Hill.

Penguin 1966, 182pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 46043    add to shopping basket

JAMES, Henry
The Altar of the Dead & Other Tales. [The Novels and Tales of Henry James, New York Edition]

London: Macmillan 1922, 542pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43458    add to shopping basket

[photo] JASPER, David
European Literature and Theology in the Twentieth Century: Ends of Time.

Macmillan 1990, 191pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46593    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
Homilies on the Gospel of St.Matthew. [Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers Vol 10]

Eerdmans 1978, 551pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46622    add to shopping basket

[photo] JONES, David
The Kensington Mass.

Agenda Editions 1975, 19pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 46076    add to shopping basket

[photo] JONES, David
The Tribune's Visitation.

Fulcrum Press 1969, 41pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 46087    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
Collected Poems.

Carcanet Press 2002, 180pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 46078    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
Minos Of Crete. Plays And Stories.

Routledge 1st edition 1948, 190pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 46090    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
Minos Of Crete. Plays And Stories.

Routledge 1st edition 1948, 190pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 46095    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
The Cruel Solstice.

Routledge 1st edition 1943, 58pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46088    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
The Cruel Solstice.

Routledge 1st edition 1943, 58pp, edge bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£27.00     Order Code: 46096    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
The Iron Laurel.

Routledge 1st edition 1942, 48pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, thin boards.

£36.00     Order Code: 46092    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney
The Iron Laurel.

Routledge 1st edition 1942, 48pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, thin boards.

£27.00     Order Code: 46094    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney Arthur Kilworth
The Collected Poems of Sidney Keyes. Edited with a memoir and notes by Michael Meyer.

Routledge 1945, 124pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46049    add to shopping basket

[photo] KEYES, Sidney Arthur Kilworth
The Collected Poems of Sidney Keyes. Edited with a memoir and notes by Michael Meyer.

Routledge 1st edition 1945, 124pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£36.00     Order Code: 46083    add to shopping basket

KEYES, Sidney Arthur Kilworth
The Collected Poems of Sidney Keyes. Edited with a memoir and notes by Michael Meyer.

Routledge 1945, 124pp, Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 46084    add to shopping basket

[photo] KIPLING, Rudyard
A Choice of Kipling's Verse Made By T.S. Eliot

Faber 1st edition 1941, 306pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, spine faded otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46085    add to shopping basket

[photo] LAWSON, Edward Tyzack
No more unclean!

London: Peter Davies 1957, 222pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Partly fictionalised account of a man's stay in a leprosy sanitorium in South Africa.

£10.00     Order Code: 45406    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEVI, Peter
Goodbye to the Art of Poetry.

Anvil Press Poetry 1989, 40pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. Also included, a Times Literary Supplement review of the book and a card advertising a memorial service for the author.

£16.00     Order Code: 45940    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEVI, Peter
Peter Levi: Collected Poems 1955-1975.

Anvil Press Poetry 1976, 256pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46079    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEVI, Peter
The Echoing Green: Three Elegies.

Anvil Press Poetry 1983, 32pp, plastic cover messily taped to inside cover otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback. Also included a handwritten postcard from the author talking about the subject of one of the poems, Colin Macleod.

£16.00     Order Code: 45941    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEVI, Peter
Viriditas.

Anvil Press Poetry 2001, 71pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. This copy has the signature of the dedicatee, Peter Walker, on the endpaper.

£8.00     Order Code: 45946    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEWIS, C.S.
That Hideous Strength.

Pan new impression 1955, 252pp, pages browning otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback. The last of Lewis's science fiction trilogy, set in an England of the future.

£11.00     Order Code: 43107    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEWIS, C.S.
Voyage to Venus (Perelandra).

Pan Books 1953, 188pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 43126    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOWBURY, Edward
Variations on Aldeburgh.

Mandeville 1987, 22pp, illustrations by Donald Fairhall, Very Good Condition, pamphlet. Poems published in an edition of 300 copies of which 60 have been signed by the author and artist. This copy is No. 53 and is therefore signed.

£6.00     Order Code: 43378    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACLEOD, C. W
Beginnings.

Outposts Publications 1979, 32pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£20.00     Order Code: 46595    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACLEOD, Colin
Poems

Hillview Press 1983, 105pp, endpaper creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£11.00     Order Code: 46089    add to shopping basket

MARTIAL
Epigrams Vol 1. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1994, 416pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45527    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARTIAL
Epigrams Vol 2. [Loeb Classical Library]

Harvard UP 1994, 432pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45528    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCCARTHY, Patricia
Agenda. Welsh Issue.

Agenda & Editions Charitable Trust Vol 44 Nos.2-3 2009, 197pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 46565    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCDONALD, Peter
As If.

Oxford: Thumbscrew Press 2001, 32pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Number 15 of an edition limited to 200 copies, of which the first 100 were signed and numbered by the author. He has also put a signed dedication to a friend on the same page & we include a typed letter, signed, to the same friend.

£40.00     Order Code: 46496    add to shopping basket

[photo] MELVILLE, Herman
Billy Budd, Foretopman. A novel.

London: John Lehmann 1946, 124pp, school stamp and inscription in front otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46050    add to shopping basket

[photo] MELVILLE, Herman
Mardi And A Voyage Thither. [Abbey Classics]

Chapman & Dodd 1923, 2 vols, 595pp, Ornamented by Martin Travers, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43309    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYER, Michael et al [Eds]
Eight Oxford Poets. Keith Douglas, Gordon Swaine, John Heath-Stubbs, Michael Meyer, Roy Porter, Drummond Allison, J.A. Shaw, Sidney Keyes.

Routledge 1st edition 1941, 84pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£80.00     Order Code: 46575    add to shopping basket

[photo] MUIR, Edwin
Collected poems 1921 to 1951.

Faber 1953, 196pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46061    add to shopping basket

[photo] OXLEY, Patricia [Ed]
Acumen Magazine Three.

The Ember Press 1986, 101pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£18.00     Order Code: 46091    add to shopping basket

[photo] PEGUY, Charles
Le Monde de Chartres. Poemes de Charles Peguy; photographies de Pierre Belzeaux.

Zodiaque 2nd edition 1965, 208pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43641    add to shopping basket

PINDAR.
The Odes. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1937, 635pp, inscription on endpaper, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46007    add to shopping basket

PROPERTIUS
The Poems.

Penguin 1985, 224pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45550    add to shopping basket

[photo] QUINTILIANUS, Marcus Fabius
Institutionis Oratoriae libri XII. 1. Libros 1 - 6 continens.

Teubner BSB 1971, 365pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 45552    add to shopping basket

[photo] RACINE, Jean
Theatre complet de J Racine.

Paris: Garnier Freres c. 1880, 740pp, Very Good Condition, leather spine.

£6.00     Order Code: 43370    add to shopping basket

[photo] REARDON
Collected Ancient Greek Novels.

University of California Press 1992, 827pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£30.00     Order Code: 46380    add to shopping basket

[photo] SEFERIS, George
Poems. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner.

The Bodley Head 1960, 127pp, spine faded otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 46080    add to shopping basket

SEWELL, Marilyn
Claiming the Spirit within: A Sourcebook of Women's Poetry.

Beacon Press 1996, 345pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45680    add to shopping basket

[photo] SOPHOCLES
Plays Vol i. Oedipus the King; Oedipus at Colonus; Antigone. [Loeb Classical Library]

Heinemann 1932, 419pp, school prize with bookplate and embossed cover, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46010    add to shopping basket

SOPHOCLES.
Oedipus Rex.

Cambridge University Press 1982, 282pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 44641    add to shopping basket

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles
A Midsummer Holiday, and Other Poems

Chatto and Windus 1889, 189pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. A previous owner has stuck into the back another of Swinburne's poems, The First of June, from the Saturday Review, June 7, 1902.

£10.00     Order Code: 43314    add to shopping basket

SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles
Astrophel, and other poems.

Chatto and Windus 1984, 228pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43315    add to shopping basket

[photo] THACKERAY, William Makepeace
Works in 32 volumes.

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1848, 160mm 32 vols, spines rubbed but no fraying; text clean, binding tight, half leather. Catherine, The Irish Sketch Book (2 vols), Vanity Fair (3 vols), The Parish Sketch Book (2 vols), The History of Esmond (2 vols), The Newcomes (4 vols), The Virginians (4 vols), The Adventures of Philip (2 vols), Miscellanies (8 vols), The Four Georges, Roundabout Papers (2 vols). Some of the smaller works listed in the Wikipedia article are printed in the Miscellanies. All that appears to be missing from that list is Pendennis, The Rose and The Ring, and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo.

£153.00     Order Code: 42959    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMAS, R.S.
Between Here and Now.

Macmillan 1981, 96pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, Paperback. Also included (in addition to the book) are a transcript of questions and the answers he gave at a reading of his poems in Great St Mary's Church, Cambridge, 17th October 1982, and a letter written by Barry Morgan, then Bishop of Llandaff, which contains various reminiscences of R S Thomas.

£36.00     Order Code: 46081    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMAS, R.S.
H'm. Poems.

Macmillan 1972, 48pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. "Later, he added God to his dramatis personae, a cold figure indifferent to His creation, and there were small collections with titles like H'm, in which the main emotions seemed to be weariness and disgust. "Just souring old age," said Thomas. "My mother used to ask my father, 'Haven't you a good word to say about anybody?' He thought for a long time and said 'No'." " (From his Guardian obituary).

£10.00     Order Code: 46509    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMAS, R.S.
Song at the Year's Turning: Poems 1942-1954.

Hart-Davis 1969, 115pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46052    add to shopping basket

[photo] THWAITE, Jonathan et al [Eds]
Oxford Poetry 1954.

Fantasy Press 1954, 50pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£20.00     Order Code: 46510    add to shopping basket

[photo] TOLSTOY, Leo
Hadji Murád, and Other stories.

Nelson 1912, 370pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43489    add to shopping basket

TRAHERNE, Thomas
Selected Writings. Edited by Dick Davis.

Fyfield Books 1980, 128pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 45815    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN DEN HEEVER, C.M.
Aardse Vlam.

Pretoria: van Schaik 1938, 81pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. A collection of Afrikaans poetry, signed by the author. Ongelukkig is my Afrikaans nie goed genoeg nie om dit maklik te verstaan.

£15.00     Order Code: 45414    add to shopping basket

[photo] WALLER, John et al [Eds]
Middle East Anthology of Prose and Verse.

London: Lindsay Drummond 1946, 170pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 46062    add to shopping basket

[photo] WALTON, Izaak
The Compleat Angler. Edited by Richard le Gallienne. Illustrated by Edmund New.

John Lane The Bodley Head 1923, 454pp, + Regan's Anglers' Calendar, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. From the adverts in the back I calculate this must be the 1923 reprint, though it doesn't actually say so.

£31.00     Order Code: 43362    add to shopping basket

WARREN, C. Henry
The secret meadow and other poems.

Faber & Gwyer 1928, 80pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43495    add to shopping basket

[photo] YEATS, W.B.
Poems.

Ernest Benn 1929, 323pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 45004    add to shopping basket