Art

[photo] ASVARISHCH, B. et al
The Hermitage: Western European Art, Paintings, Drawings, Sculptures

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers 1977, 355pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 43300    add to shopping basket

[photo] COX, David
A Treatise on Landscape Painting in Water Colours.

The Studio 1922, 298mm 91pp, 72 plates, some in colour, covers marked otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 43320    add to shopping basket

[photo] CREFFIELD, Dennis
English Cathedrals. Drawings by Dennis Creffield. A South Bank Centre Touring Exhibition.

W: South Bank Centre 1987, 270mm 64pp, illustrations, slightly dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£50.00     Order Code: 45936    add to shopping basket

[photo] GILLON, Werner
A Short History of African Art.

Viking 1984, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43847    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRAY, Nicolete
The Paintings of David Jones.

Lund Humphries 1989, 184pp, colour and black & white illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£54.00     Order Code: 45937    add to shopping basket

[photo] INGRAMS, Richard
Piper's Places: John Piper in England and Wales.

Chatto & Windus 1983, 290mm 192pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£90.00     Order Code: 45939    add to shopping basket

[photo] LANGRIDGE, IRENE
William Blake, A Study Of His Life And Art Work.

George Bell 1904, 198pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 43820    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACLAGAN Eric et al
William Blake (1757-1827). Organised by the British Council - Paris - Antwerp - Zurich.

London: Tate Gallery 1947, 40pp, 42 illustrations, Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43775    add to shopping basket

[photo] MIEDER, Wolfgang
The Netherlandish Proverbs: An International Symposium on the Pieter Brueghels.

University of Vermont 2004, 241pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42401    add to shopping basket

[photo] PACKER, William
The Thing Observed: Ben Nicholson and Victor Pasmore.

Austin-Desmond Fine Art 2008, 51pp, colour illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback. Sold with the price list for this exhibition (3pp A4). The cheapest work was £12000, the most expensive £45000.

£36.00     Order Code: 45948    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUSKIN, John
The Lamp of Beauty: Writings on Art. Selected and Edited By Joan Evans.

Phaidon 1959, 344pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 45794    add to shopping basket

[photo] SKEMPTON, Mary
The wood engravings of Mary Skempton.

Libanus Press 1989, 44 prints, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. No. 64 of a limited edition of 150 copies

£92.00     Order Code: 43336    add to shopping basket

[photo] SPALDING, Frances
John Piper, Myfanwy Piper: Lives in Art.

Oxford UP 2009, 253mm 598pp, 182 colour & black and white ills, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Signed by the author.

£27.00     Order Code: 45942    add to shopping basket

[photo] STURGIS, Matthew
Aubrey Beardsley: A Biography.

HarperCollins 1998, 320pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 46169    add to shopping basket

[photo] VASARI, Giorgio
Artists of the Renaissance. An illustrated selection.

Allen Lane 1978, 320pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42340    add to shopping basket

[photo] WICKSTEED, J H
Blake's Vision Of The Book Of Job.

Dent 1910, 168pp, 21 illustrations, pencilling on back endpaper, spine faded, corners bumped; text clean, Hardcover.

£21.00     Order Code: 43824    add to shopping basket