Bible Translations

[photo] BIBLE, AUTHORISED VERSION.
Brown's Self Interpreting Family Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. By John Brown.

Dundee: Thomas Samuel no date 0, 340mm colour and black & white illustrations, rubbed and a bit worn at head and tail otherwise Very Good Condition for its age, leather.

£56.00     Order Code: 44450    add to shopping basket

[photo] BIBLE, ENGLISH
The Self-Explanatory Family Bible. Authorized Version with notes etc by Rev John Brown. Metrical version of the Psalms in the back. With family records of the Kesson family.

Glasgow: W R M'Phun 1859, 300mm ex-library copy, long inscription in the front, Very Good Condition with gilt edges, leather. Inserted is a small printed page of family records starting with John Kesson, born 1793 and his wife Margaret Aitken, born 1800, and their children. Then written in the Family Register pages in the middle of the volume are records of the family of James Kesson, one of the children of the above, going up to 1911. My guess is that the family were Scottish, but the only place mentioned in the whole register is Durban in South Africa, where a daughter of the family was married in 1910.

£30.00     Order Code: 38012    add to shopping basket

BIBLE, ENGLISH.
Revised Version with the Revised Marginal References.

Cambridge UP 1898, binding in very poor condition but sewing sound and text clean, leather.

£4.00     Order Code: 44542    add to shopping basket

[photo] COGGINS, R.J. et al [Eds]
A Dictionary of Biblical Interpretation.

SCM Press 1990, 751pp, cover creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 45904    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREI, H.W.
The Eclipse of Biblical Narrative. A study in eighteenth and nineteenth century hermeneutics.

Yale UP 1974, 355pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 6715    add to shopping basket

[photo] FUNK, Robert W [Ed]
New Gospel Parallels, Vol 2. John and the other Gospels.

Fortress Press 1986, 396pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 37746    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRANT, R.M. et al
A Short History of the Interpretation of the Bible.

A & C Black 1965, 184pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 7364    add to shopping basket

HERSCHEL W.J. [Ed]
The Four Gospels in Parallel. (Interleaved) Being the entire texts, Revised Version.

SPCK 1929, 514pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 16046    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEW TESTAMENT.
English - New Testament in Four Versions. King James, RSV, Phillips, NEB

Collins 1967, 240mm 831pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Each double page spread contains four columns, one for each of the translations.

£9.00     Order Code: 1732    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, Stanley E. et al [Eds]
Translating the Bible: Problems and Prospects.

Sheffield Academic Press 1999, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44138    add to shopping basket

PSALMS.
The Book of Psalms Containing the Prayer Book Version, The Authorised Version and the Revised Version in parallel columns.

Cambridge UP new impression 1907, 220pp, Interleaved, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44555    add to shopping basket

ROBINSON, H.W.
The Bible in its Ancient and English Versions.

Oxford UP 1940, 337pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 1737    add to shopping basket

[photo] SPARKS, H.F.D.
Synopsis of the Gospels. Part 1. The Synoptic Gospels with the Johannine Parallels.

Black 2nd edition 1970, 283mm 248pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Uses the English of the Revised Version - a bit stilted, but close to the word order of the underlying Greek text.

£5.00     Order Code: 2501    add to shopping basket

[photo] SPARKS, H.F.D.
Synopsis of the Gospels. Part 2. The Gospel According to St John with the Synoptic parallels.

A & C Black 1974, 91pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 3899    add to shopping basket

[photo] SPARKS, H.F.D.
The Johannine synopsis of the Gospels.

Harper & Row 1975, 96pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43786    add to shopping basket

THOMPSON, J.M.
The Synoptic Gospels arranged in Parallel Columns.

Oxford UP new impression 1935, 161pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. The text is that of the Revised Version.

£4.00     Order Code: 1738    add to shopping basket