Semitic Texts & Language

[photo] BROCKINGTON, L.H.
The Hebrew Text of the Old Testament. The readings adopted by the translators of the New English Bible.

Oxford UP 1973, 269pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 1747    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHASE, Frederic Henry
The Old Syriac Element in the text of the Acts of the Codex Bezæ.

Macmillan 1893, 160pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41352    add to shopping basket

DAVIDSON, A.B.
Hebrew Syntax.

T & T Clark 3rd edition 1912, 233pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 21331    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIDSON, A.B.
Introductory Hebrew Grammar.

T & T Clark 26th edition 1966, 319pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 3954    add to shopping basket

[photo] DRIVER, S.R.
A Treatise on the Use of Tenses in Hebrew. And some other syntactical questions.

Oxford UP 3rd edition 1892, 306pp, School prize - Very Good Condition with Merchant Taylors' School arms embossed on cover; marbled endpapers, leather.

£10.00     Order Code: 39603    add to shopping basket

DRIVER, S.R.
Notes on the Hebrew Text and the Topography of the Books of Samuel with an introduction on Hebrew palaeography and the ancient versions.

Oxford UP 2nd edition 1913, 390pp, maps, plates, Good Condition, hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 17861    add to shopping basket

[photo] DRIVER, S.R.
Notes on the Hebrew Text and the Topography of the Books of Samuel with an introduction on Hebrew palaeography and the ancient versions.

Oxford UP 2nd edition 1966, 220mm 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 20773    add to shopping basket

[photo] EMERTON, J.A.
Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Essays in Honour of E. I. J. Rosenthal.

Cambridge UP 1982, 336pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 39484    add to shopping basket

[photo] EXUM, J. Cheryl et al [Eds]
The New Literary Criticism and the Hebrew Bible.

Sheffield Academic Press 1993, 276pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46741    add to shopping basket

[photo] FEWELL, Danna Nolan
Reading Between Texts: Intertextuality and the Hebrew Bible.

Westminster John Knox Press 1992, 285pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46745    add to shopping basket

[photo] GLINERT, Lewis
The Joys of Hebrew.

Oxford UP 1992, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44130    add to shopping basket

[photo] HERBERT, Edward D. et al [Eds]
The Bible as Book: Vol 4. The Hebrew Bible and the Judaean Desert Discoveries.

British Library 2002, 344pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 40282    add to shopping basket

JENNINGS, W.
Lexicon to the Syriac New Testament. (Peshitta)

Oxford UP 1926, 243pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 22943    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOBLING, David
The Sense of Biblical Narrative. Structural Analyses in the Hebrew Bible. Vol 2.

Sheffield Academic Press 1987, 153pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 46812    add to shopping basket

KAHLE, P.E.
The Cairo Geniza. [Schweich Lectures 1941]

British Academy 1947, 240pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 6748    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEVI, Israel
The Hebrew text of the book of Ecclesiasticus. Edited with brief notes and a selected glossary.

E J Brill 3rd edition 1969, 85pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44984    add to shopping basket

ROBERTS, B.J.
The Old Testament Text and Versions. The Hebrew text in transmission and the history of the ancient versions.

University of Wales 1951, 326pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 8331    add to shopping basket

SMITH, George Adam.
The Early Poetry of Israel in its Physical and Social Origins. [Schweich Lectures 1910]

British Academy 1912, 102pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 37557    add to shopping basket

STEVENSON, W.B.
Grammar of Palestinian Jewish Aramaic.

Oxford UP 1924, 96pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 32221    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN DER MERWE, Christo H.J. et al
A Biblical Hebrew Reference Grammar.

Sheffield Academic Press 1999, 412pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 44107    add to shopping basket

[photo] WURTHWEIN, E.
The Text of the Old Testament. An introduction to the Biblia Hebraica.

SCM Press 1980, 244pp, 49 plates, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 24102    add to shopping basket