The Old Testament

[photo] ALTER, R.
The Art of Biblical Narrative.

Basic Books 1981, 195pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46737    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALTZER, D.
The Covenant Formulary in Old Testament, Jewish, and Early Christian Writings.

Blackwell 1971, 234pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 41615    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTON, J.
Reading the Old Testament. Method in Biblical Study.

Darton Longman and Todd 1984, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 2302    add to shopping basket

BERLIN, A.
Poetics and Interpretation of Biblical Narrative.

Almond Press 1983, 180pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46657    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOECKER, Hans J
Redeformen des Rechtslebens im Alten Testament.

Neukirchener Verlag 2nd edition 1970, 194pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 44628    add to shopping basket

BRIGHT, J.
A History of Israel.

SCM Press 1st edition 1960, 500pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 1769    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRODIE, Thomas L.
The Crucial Bridge: The Elijah-Elisha Narrative as Interpretive Synthesis of Genesis-Kings and a Literary Model of the Gospels.

Liturgical Press 1999, 114pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46209    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUBER, M.
Moses.

Oxford: Phaidon Press 1946, 226pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 8373    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHARLES, R.H.
The Decalogue.

T & T Clark 1923, 294pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 8476    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHILDS, B.S.
Introduction to the Old Testament as Scripture.

SCM 1979, 688pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 3855    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLEMENTS, Ronald E.
Wisdom in Theology.

Eerdmans 1996, 188pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 36728    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLINES, David J.A.
What Does Eve Do to Help? and Other Readerly Questions to the Old Testament.

Sheffield Academic Press 1990, 178pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46797    add to shopping basket

[photo] COGGINS, R. et al. [Eds]
Israel's Prophetic Tradition. Essays in Honour of Peter Ackroyd.

Cambridge UP 1982, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Contributors include Ringgren, Zimmerli, Clements, and Ulrich Simon.

£10.00     Order Code: 2519    add to shopping basket

DAVIDSON, A B
The Theology of the Old Testament.

T & T Clark 1952, 553pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 45237    add to shopping basket

DAVIDSON, R.
The Courage to Doubt. Exploring an Old Testament Theme.

SCM Press 1983, 241pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 22676    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIS, Ellen F.
Scripture, Culture, and Agriculture: An Agrarian Reading of the Bible.

Cambridge UP 2008, 234pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46235    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAY, Linda M.
Three Faces of a Queen: Characterization in the Book of Esther.

Sheffield Academic Press 1995, 254pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46740    add to shopping basket

DAY, Peggy L.
Gender and Difference in Ancient Israel.

Augsburg Fortress 1989, 209pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44972    add to shopping basket

[photo] DELCOR, Mathias
Religion d'Israel et Proche Orient Ancien: Des Pheniciens Aux Esseniens.

E J Brill 1976, 454pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£34.00     Order Code: 44854    add to shopping basket

[photo] DENNIS, T.
Sarah Laughed. Women's voices in the Old Testament.

SPCK 1994, 197pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 27512    add to shopping basket

[photo] EATON, J.H.
The Psalms of the Way and the Kingdom. A conference with the commentators.

Sheffield Academic Press 1995, 144pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 28494    add to shopping basket

EICHRODT, W.
Theology of the Old Testament Vol 1.

SCM Press 1961, 542pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 1776    add to shopping basket

[photo] EISSFELDT, Otto.
Einleitung In Das Alte Testament. Unter Einschlub der Apokryphen und Pseudepigraphen sowie der apokryphen - und pseudepigraphenartigen Qumran-Schriften.

J C B Mohr 2nd edition 1956, 955pp, ex-library copy, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44915    add to shopping basket

[photo] EXUM, J.C.
Tragedy and Biblical Narrative. Arrows of the Almighty.

Cambridge UP 1996, 206pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46744    add to shopping basket

[photo] FOHRER, G.
History of Israelite Religion.

SPCK 1972, 416pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 6897    add to shopping basket

[photo] FOX, Michael V.
Character Ideology Book of Esther.

Eerdmans 2001, 331pp, a little pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46758    add to shopping basket

[photo] GARBINI, G.
History and Ideology in Ancient Israel.

SCM Press 1988, 222pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 1782    add to shopping basket

[photo] GERSTENBERGER, Erhard S.
Theologies of the Old Testament.

T & T Clark 2002, 320pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 44101    add to shopping basket

[photo] GERSTENBERGER, Erhard S.
Yahweh: The Patriarch - Ancient Images of God and Feminist Theology.

Augsburg Fortress 1997, 168pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 44102    add to shopping basket

[photo] GORDIS, R.
The Book of God and Man. A study of Job.

Chicago UP 1978, 389pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 28341    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOULDER, Michael J.
The Psalms of Asaph and the Pentateuch. [Studies in the Psalter III]

Sheffield Academic Press 1996, 378pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 29000    add to shopping basket

[photo] GUNNEWEG, A.H.J.
Understanding the Old Testament. [Old Testament Library]

SCM Press 1978, 265pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 3782    add to shopping basket

[photo] HALPERN, B. et al [Eds]
Law and Ideology in Monarchic Israel.

Sheffield Academic Press 1991, 235pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 31713    add to shopping basket

HERRMANN, S.
A History of Israel in Old Testament Times.

SCM Press revised edition 1981, 440pp, maps, Very Good Condition, paperback. Written as an antidote to the histories of Israel by Bright and Noth. The former was too conservative and the latter too radical and difficult to read.

£4.00     Order Code: 17145    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOUSTON, Walter
Purity and Monotheism: Clean and Unclean Animals in Biblical Law.

Sheffield Academic Press 1993, 314pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£24.00     Order Code: 44133    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUMPHREYS, Lee
The Character of God in the Book of Genesis: A Narrative Appraisal.

Westminster John Knox Press 2001, 284pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 46662    add to shopping basket

[photo] JACOB, E.
Theology of the Old Testament.

Hodder 1958, 368pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 2360    add to shopping basket

[photo] JOHNSON, A.R.
The Cultic Prophet in Ancient Israel.

University of Wales Press 2nd edition 1962, 91pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 20377    add to shopping basket

[photo] KAPELRUD, Arvid S.
Message of the Prophet Zephaniah.

Universitetsforlaget 1975, 118pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46477    add to shopping basket

[photo] KING, L.W.
Legends of Babylon and Egypt in Relation to Hebrew Tradition. [Schweich Lectures]

British Academy 1918, 166pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 37563    add to shopping basket

[photo] KNIGHT, D.A. [Ed]
Tradition and Theology in the Old Testament.

SPCK 1977, 336pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 30325    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOCH, K.
The Prophets Vol 1. The Assyrian Period.

SCM Press 1982, 182pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 6795    add to shopping basket

KOEHLER, L.
Old Testament Theology.

Lutterworth Press 1957, 259pp, bookplates, Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 15893    add to shopping basket

[photo] LANIAK, Timothy
Shame and Honor in the Book of Esther.

Scholars Press 1998, 205pp, occasional marginal pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46813    add to shopping basket

[photo] LICHT, Jacob
Storytelling in the Bible.

Jerusalem: Magnes Press 2nd edition 1986, 154pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46814    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARTIN-ACHARD, Robert
From Death to Life: A Study of the Development of the Doctrine of the Resurrection in the Old Testament.

Oliver and Boyd 1960, 240pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 45288    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCNUTT, Paula
Reconstructing the Society of Ancient Israel.

SPCK 1999, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44106    add to shopping basket

[photo] MISCALL, Peter D.
The Workings Of Old Testament Narrative.

Fortress Press 1983, 150pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46663    add to shopping basket

[photo] MISKOTTE, K.H.
When the Gods are Silent.

Collins 1967, 494pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 29642    add to shopping basket

[photo] MURPHY, Roland E.
Proverbs. [Word Biblical Commentary]

Nelson 1999, 306pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 43279    add to shopping basket

[photo] NELSON, R.D.
The Double Redaction of the Deuteronomist History.

Sheffield Academic Press 1981, 185pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 17691    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEUSNER, Jacob
Judaic Law from Jesus to the Mishnah: A Systematic Reply to Professor E.P. Sanders.

Scholars Press 1993, 329pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46355    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEUSNER, Jacob
Vanquished Nation, Broken Spirit: The Virtues of the Heart in Formative Judaism.

Cambridge UP 1987, 184pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46471    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEWSOM, Carol A.
The Book of Job: A Contest of Moral Imaginations.

Oxford UP 2003, 301pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46361    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICHOLSON, E.W.
Deuteronomy and Tradition.

Blackwell 1967, 145pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 32465    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICHOLSON, E.W.
Deuteronomy and tradition.

Fortress Press 1967, 145pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46816    add to shopping basket

NIELSEN, E.
Oral Tradition. [Studies in Biblical Theology 11]

SCM Press 1954, 108pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£2.00     Order Code: 27410    add to shopping basket

[photo] NORTH, C.R.
The Suffering Servant in Deutero-Isaiah. A historical and critical study.

Oxford UP 1948, 247pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 7910    add to shopping basket

NOTH, M.
The History of Israel.

SCM Press 2nd edition 1960, 487pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 8474    add to shopping basket

[photo] PATRICK, Dale.
The Rhetoric of Revelation in the Hebrew Bible.

Fortress Press 1999, 212pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 28774    add to shopping basket

[photo] PLUMER, W.S.
Psalms. [Geneva Commentaries]

Banner of Truth 1975, 1211pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46819    add to shopping basket

[photo] POLZIN, R.
Samuel and the Deuteronomist. A literary study of the Deuternonomic history: I Samuel.

Harper & Row 1989, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 10992    add to shopping basket

RINGGREN, H.
The Messiah in the Old Testament. [Studies in Biblical Theology 18]

SCM Press 1956, 71pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 1819    add to shopping basket

[photo] RODD, C.S.
Glimpses of a Strange Land. Studies in Old Testament Ethics.

T & T Clark 2001, 402pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 30855    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROGERSON, J.W.
Anthropology and the Old Testament.

Blackwell 1978, 127pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 14515    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROGERSON, J.W.
The Bible and Criticism in Victorian Britain. Profiles of F D Maurice and William Robertson Smith.

T & T Clark 1995, 188pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 28910    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROGERSON, John
Chronicle of the Old Testament Kings: The Reign-by-Reign Record of the Rulers of Ancient Israel .

Thames & Hudson 1999, 208pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43712    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROWLEY, H.H. [Ed]
Studies in Old Testament Prophecy presented to Professor Theodore H Robinson by the Society for Old Testament Study, 1946.

T & T Clark 1950, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 17948    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROWLEY, H.H.
Worship in Ancient Israel. Its forms and meaning.

SPCK 1967, 307pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 7365    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHAFER, Peter
Judeophobia: Attitudes Towards the Jews in the Ancient World.

Harvard UP 1998, 306pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46472    add to shopping basket

[photo] SOGGIN, J.A.
Introduction to the Old Testament. From its origins to the closing of the Alexandrian canon.

SCM Press revised edition 1980, 508pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 6805    add to shopping basket

[photo] STERNBERG, M.
The Poetics of Biblical Narrative. Ideological literature and the drama of reading.

Indiana UP 1987, 580pp, occasional marginal pencilling otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46716    add to shopping basket

[photo] STONE, K.
Sex, Honor and Power in the Deuteronomistic History.

Sheffield Academic Press 1996, 170pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 28701    add to shopping basket

VON RAD, G.
Old Testament Theology Vol 2.

SCM Press 1975, 470pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 3923    add to shopping basket

[photo] VON RAD, G.
Old Testament Theology Vol 2. The theology of Israel's prophetic traditions.

Oliver & Boyd 1965, 470pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43414    add to shopping basket

[photo] VRIEZEN, T.C.
An Outline of Old Testament Theology.

Blackwell 1958, 388pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 10923    add to shopping basket

[photo] WELCH, Adam Cleghorn
Prophet and priest in old Israel.

Macmillan 1953, 160pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45092    add to shopping basket

[photo] WESTERMANN, C. [Ed]
Essays on Old Testament Interpretation.

SCM Press 1963, 363pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 2438    add to shopping basket

[photo] WHYBRAY, R.N.
The Heavenly Counsellor in Isaiah xl 13-14. A study of the sources of the theology of Deutero-Isaiah.

Cambridge UP 1971, 91pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 7369    add to shopping basket

[photo] WRIGHT, Chris
Walking in the Ways of the Lord: Essays in Old Testament Ethics.

Apollos 1995, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44142    add to shopping basket