New Testament General

[photo] ALAND, Kurt
Neutestamentliche Entwürfe.

Kaiser Verlag 1979, 413pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44845    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAARDA, T. et al [Eds]
Text and Testimony. Essays on New Testament and Apocryphal Literature in Honour of A.J.F. Klijn.

Kampen, The Netherlands: J.H. Kok 1994, 286pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44877    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALZ, Horst
Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament: v. 2

Eerdmans 1992, 460pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 36474    add to shopping basket

[photo] BALZ, Horst
Exegetical Dictionary of the New Testament: v. 3.

Eerdmans 1993, 460pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 36475    add to shopping basket

[photo] BANKS, R. [Ed]
Reconciliation and Hope. New Testament essays on Atonement and Eschatology presented to L L Morris on his 60th birthday.

Paternoster 1974, 317pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 1947    add to shopping basket

BARCLAY, W.
A New Testament Wordbook.

SCM Press 1955, 128pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 10274    add to shopping basket

BEASLEY-MURRAY, G.R.
Baptism in the New Testament.

Macmillan 1962, 424pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 12434    add to shopping basket

[photo] BEST, E. et al [Eds]
Text and Interpretation. Studies in the New Testament Presented to Matthew Black.

Cambridge UP 1979, 268pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 25770    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORNKAMM, G.
Geschichte und Glaube, Erste Teil. Gesammelte Aufsatze Band III. [Beitrage zur evangelischen Theologie 48]

Munich 1968, 287pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44892    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORNKAMM, G.
Geschichte und Glaube, Zweiter Teil. Gesammelte Aufsatze Band IV. [Beitrage zur evangelischen Theologie 53]

Kaiser Verlag 1971, 276pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 7238    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, C. [Ed]
New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology Vol 1.

Paternoster 1975, 822pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 1952    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, C. [Ed]
New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology Vol 2.

Paternoster 1976, 1023pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 2421    add to shopping basket

[photo] BULTMANN, R.
Primitive Christianity in its contemporary setting.

Thames & Hudson 1956, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 3812    add to shopping basket

[photo] BULTMANN, R.
Theology of the New Testament Vol 1.

SCM Press new impression 1968, 395pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 33004    add to shopping basket

BULTMANN, R.
Theology of the New Testament Vol 1.

Charles Scribner's Sons 1951, 366pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45140    add to shopping basket

[photo] BULTMANN, R.
Theology of the New Testament Vol 2.

SCM Press 1955, 278pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 10168    add to shopping basket

[photo] BULTMANN, Rudolf Carl
Exegetica. Aufsatze zur Erforschung des Neuen Testaments. Susgewahlt, eingeleitet, und herausgegeben von Erich Dinkler.

J C B Mohr 1967, 554pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 42245    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURRIDGE, Richard A.
Imitating Jesus: An Inclusive Approach to New Testament Ethics.

Eerdmans 2007, 490pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46216    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHIU, J.E.A. et al
"Il Verbo di Dio e vivo" : studi sul Nuovo Testamento in onore del cardinale Albert Vanhoye, S.I.

Editrice Pontificio Istituto biblico 2007, 632pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. Essays in Italian, English, French and German.

£11.00     Order Code: 43154    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLEMEN, Carl Christian
Religionsgeschichtliche Erklärung des Neuen Testaments: Die Abhängigkeit des ältesten Christentums von nichtjüdischen Religionen und philosophischen Systemen.

A. Töpelmann 2nd edition 1924, 440pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44914    add to shopping basket

CONZELMANN, H.
An Outline of the Theology of the New Testament. [New Testament Library]

SCM 1969, 373pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 2325    add to shopping basket

CULLMANN, O.
Baptism in the New Testament.

SCM Press 1950, 84pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 2208    add to shopping basket

[photo] CULLMANN, Oscar
Le Salut dans l'histoire : L'existence chretienne selon le Nouveau Testament .

Delachaux et Niestle 1966, 337pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43757    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, W.D.
Christian Origins and Judaism.

Darton Longman and Todd 1962, 261pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 10244    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, W.D. et al [Eds]
The Background of the New Testament and its Eschatology. Edited In Honour of C H Dodd.

Cambridge UP 1956, 555pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 10245    add to shopping basket

[photo] DELLING, Gerhard
Zeit und Endzeit. Zwei Vorlesungen zur Theologie des Neuen Testaments.

Neukirchener Verlag 1970, 114pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44830    add to shopping basket

[photo] DESILVA, David A.
Honor, Patronage, Kinship and Purity: Unlocking New Testament Culture.

IVP 2000, 336pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46240    add to shopping basket

[photo] DESJARDINS, Michel
Peace, Violence and the New Testament.

Sheffield Academic Press 1997, 131pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46241    add to shopping basket

[photo] DODD, C.H.
New Testament Studies.

Manchester UP 1953, 182pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 8554    add to shopping basket

[photo] DONALDSON, Terence L.
Jews and Anti-Judaism in the New Testament: Decision Points and Divergent Interpretations.

SPCK Publishing 2010, 176pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 46244    add to shopping basket

DUNN, J.D.G. et al
New Testament Theology in Dialogue. [Biblical Foundations in Theology]

SPCK 1987, 150pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 17086    add to shopping basket

[photo] ELTESTER, Walther [Ed]
Judentum, Urchristentum, Kirche. Festschrift für Joachim Jeremias.

Berlin: Alfred Topelmann 1964, 259pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£43.00     Order Code: 44902    add to shopping basket

[photo] FUCHS, Albert
Jesus in der Verkundigung der Kirche.

Publisher not stated 1976, 205pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 44916    add to shopping basket

FURNISH, V.P.
The Love Command in the New Testament. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1973, 240pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 3751    add to shopping basket

[photo] FURNISH, V.P.
The Love Command in the New Testament. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1973, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 45068    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREEN, Joel B.
Hearing the New Testament: Strategies for Interpretation.

Eerdmans 1995, 444pp, pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 46778    add to shopping basket

[photo] HENNECKE, E.
New Testament Apocrypha Vol 1.

SCM Press 1963, 531pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 8367    add to shopping basket

[photo] HENNECKE, E.
New Testament Apocrypha Vol 2.

SCM Press 1974, 852pp, covers creased otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 11542    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOOKER, M.D. et al [Eds]
What about the New Testament? Essays in honour of Christopher Evans.

SCM Press 1975, 242pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 33000    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOSKYNS, E. et al
Crucifixion - Resurrection. The pattern of the theology and ethics of the New Testament.

SPCK 1981, 383pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 12790    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAMES, M.R.
The Apocryphal New Testament. Being the apocryphal gospels, acts, epistles and apocalypses.

Oxford UP 1924, 584pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 27573    add to shopping basket

[photo] JAMES, M.R.
The Apocryphal New Testament. Being the apocryphal gospels, acts, epistles and apocalypses.

Oxford UP 1985, 584pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 39602    add to shopping basket

[photo] KASEMANN, E.
New Testament Questions of Today. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1969, 305pp, ex-library copy, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 46792    add to shopping basket

[photo] KITTEL, G. [Ed]
Theological Dictionary of the New Testament Vol 4. Lamda - Nu.

Eerdmans 1967, 1126pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 15871    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOESTER, Helmut
From Jesus to Gospel: Interpreting the New Testament in Its Context.

Fortress Press 2007, 311pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46312    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOISY, Alfred
The origins of the New Testament.

Allen & Unwin 1950, 332pp, bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44907    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARSHALL, I. Howard
New Testament Theology: Many Witnesses, One Gospel.

IVP 2004, 766pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46331    add to shopping basket

[photo] MILLIGAN, George
The New Testament and Its Transmission.

Hodder 1932, 204pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44923    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOULE, C.F.D.
Essays in New Testament Interpretation.

Cambridge UP 1982, 327pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 6783    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOYISE, Steve [Ed]
The Old Testament in the New Testament. Essays in Honour of J.L. North.

Sheffield Academic Press 2000, 302pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46739    add to shopping basket

[photo] MULLEN, Patrick
Dining with Pharisees.

Michael Glazier 2004, 145pp, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46350    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEYREY, Jerome H.
Render to God.

Augsburg Fortress 2004, 313pp, 2 pages have slightly bent corners otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46362    add to shopping basket

[photo] PALMER, H.
The Logic of Gospel Criticism. An account of the methods and arguments used by textual, documentary, source and form critics of the New Testament.

Macmillan 1968, 260pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 3780    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, S.E. et al [Eds]
New Testament Text and Language. [A Sheffield Reader]

Sheffield Academic Press 1997, 311pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 17479    add to shopping basket

[photo] PORTER, Stanley E. et al [Eds]
Baptism, the New Testament and the Church: Historical and Contemporary Studies in Honour of R.E.O.White.

Sheffield Academic Press 1999, 497pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£60.00     Order Code: 46703    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBINSON, J.A.T.
Twelve New Testament Studies. [Studies in Biblical Theology 34]

SCM 1962, 180pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 21370    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBINSON, J.M. et al
Trajectories through Early Christianity.

Fortress Press 1971, 297pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 18581    add to shopping basket

[photo] SANDERS, J.N.
Foundations of the Christian Faith. A study of the Teaching of the New Testament...

A & C Black 1950, 199pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 6369    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHLIER, H.
The Relevance of the New Testament.

Herder 1968, 258pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 7993    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHMIDT, Thomas E. et al [Eds]
To Tell the Mystery: Essays on New Testament Eschatology in Honor of Robert H. Gundry.

JSOT Press 1994, 266pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44898    add to shopping basket

[photo] STENDAHL, Krister
The Scrolls and the New Testament.

SCM Press 1958, 308pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42135    add to shopping basket

[photo] TEMPLETON, Douglas A.
The New Testament As True Fiction. Literature, Literary Criticism, Aesthetics.

Sheffield Academic Press 1999, 391pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46419    add to shopping basket

[photo] THEISSEN, G.
Social Reality and the Early Christians. Theology, ethics and the world of the New Testament.

T & T Clark 1993, 303pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 37675    add to shopping basket

[photo] TRAVIS, S.H.
Christ and the Judgement of God. Divine retribution in the New Testament.

Marshall Pickering 1986, 214pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 3957    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN VLIET, Hendrik
No Single Testimony. A study on the adoption of the law of Deut. 19: 15 par. into the New Testament.

Utrecht: Kemink & Zoon 1858, 162pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44911    add to shopping basket