Jesus & The Gospels

[photo] AHEARNE-KROLL, Stephen
The Psalms of Lament in Mark's Passion: Jesus' Davidic Suffering. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S]

Cambridge UP 2007, 254pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 44829    add to shopping basket

[photo] AICHELE, George
The Phantom Messiah: Postmodern Fantasy and the Gospel of Mark.

T & T Clark 2007, 257pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46172    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAIRD, J.A.
The Justice of God in the Teaching of Jesus. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1963, 283pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 1998    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAIRD, J.A.
The Justice of God in the Teaching of Jesus. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1963, 283pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46068    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARRETT, C.K.
Jesus and the Gospel Tradition.

SPCK 1967, 116pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 2351    add to shopping basket

[photo] BARTON, S. et al [Eds]
Resurrection. Essays in honour of Leslie Houlden.

SPCK 1994, 233pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£30.00     Order Code: 13926    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERARD, Wayne-Daniel
When Christians Were Jews.

Cowley Publications 2006, 248pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46187    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERGER, Klaus
Die Gesetzesauslegung Jesu.

Neukirchener Verlag 1972, 631pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46188    add to shopping basket

BERNHEIM, Pierre-Antoine
James, Brother of Jesus.

SCM Press 1997, 336pp, Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45887    add to shopping basket

BEST, E.
The Temptation and the Passion. The Markan soteriology. [Society for NT Studies Monograph Series]

Cambridge UP 1965, 222pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 2001    add to shopping basket

[photo] BETHUNE-BAKER, J. F
Early traditions about Jesus.

Cambridge UP 1929, 123pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 47076    add to shopping basket

[photo] BETORI, Giuseppe
Affidati alla Parola : ricerche sull'Opera di Luca.

Bologna: EDB 2003, 304pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 43143    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOOMERSHINE, T.E.
Story Journey. An invitation to the Gospel as storytelling.

Abingdon 1988, 220pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 7282    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORG, Marcus J.
Conversations with Scripture: The Gospel of Mark.

Morehouse Publishing 2009, 140pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46200    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORG, Marcus J.
Jesus in Contemporary Scholarship.

Trinity Press International 1994, 209pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46201    add to shopping basket

[photo] BORNKAMM, G. et al.
Tradition and Interpretation in Matthew.

SCM Press 1963, 307pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 2002    add to shopping basket

[photo] BROWN, R.E.
The Birth of the Messiah. A commentary on the infancy narratives in Matthew and Luke.

G Chapman 1977, 594pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 2352    add to shopping basket

[photo] BULTMANN, R.
The History of the Synoptic Tradition.

Blackwell 1963, 456pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 12809    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURRIDGE, R.A.
What are the Gospels? A comparison with Graeco-Roman biography.

Eerdmans 2nd edition 2004, 366pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 46458    add to shopping basket

[photo] CASEY, M.
Son of Man. The interpretation and influence of Daniel 7.

SPCK 1979, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£35.00     Order Code: 12510    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHARLESWORTH, J H et al [Eds]
Images of Jesus Today.

Trinity Press International 1994, 119pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 35602    add to shopping basket

[photo] COTHENET, Edouard
Exegese et Liturgie, tome 2.

CERF 1999, 268pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44848    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSS, F.L. [Ed]
Studies in the Fourth Gospel.

Mowbray 1957, 112pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 10912    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSSAN, J.D.
Four Other Gospels.

Polebridge Press 1992, 208pp, back cover bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Crossan endeavours to show that the Gospel of Thomas, the Secret Gospel of Mark, the Gospel of Peter and Egerton Papyrus 2 all hold within their mutilated fragments independent or earlier traditions than those tradition has canonized.

£3.00     Order Code: 38905    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSSAN, J.D. [Ed]
Sayings Parallels. A workbook for the Jesus tradition.

Fortress Press 1986, 233pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 11546    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSSAN, John Dominic
Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography.

HarperSanFrancisco 1994, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 46465    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROSSAN, John Dominic
The Greatest Prayer: Rediscovering the Revolutionary Message of the Lord's Prayer.

HarperOne 2010, 208pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46230    add to shopping basket

[photo] CULLMANN, O.
Early Christian Worship. [Studies in Biblical Theology 10]

SCM Press new impression 1978, 126pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 38229    add to shopping basket

[photo] DANOVE, Paul L.
Rhetoric of Characterization of God, Jesus, and Jesus' Disciples in the Gospel of Mark.

T & T Clark 2005, 190pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 46233    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIDSEN, Ole
The Narrative Jesus: A Semiotic Reading of Mark's Gospel.

Aarhus University Press 1993, 404pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 46234    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, W.D.
Setting of the Sermon on on the Mount.

Cambridge UP 1964, 547pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 12792    add to shopping basket

[photo] DEWEY, Arthur J.
The Historical Jesus Goes to Church.

Polebridge Press 2003, 136pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46242    add to shopping basket

[photo] DODD, C.H.
Historical Tradition in the Fourth Gospel.

Cambridge UP 1963, 454pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 2009    add to shopping basket

DODD, C.H.
History and the Gospel.

Nisbet 1938, 189pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 2011    add to shopping basket

[photo] DODD, C.H.
The Interpretation of the Fourth Gospel.

Cambridge UP 1968, 478pp, slight marginal pencilling otherwise Good Condition, paperback. Deals with first the religious background of the gospel, then its leading ideas. The last part traces the course of the argument through the whole gospel.

£4.00     Order Code: 32231    add to shopping basket

[photo] DODD, C.H.
The Interpretation of the Fourth Gospel.

Cambridge UP 1953, 478pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 33238    add to shopping basket

[photo] DODWELL, CR
The Pictorial Art of the West, 800-1200. [Yale University Press Pelican History of Art]

Yale University Press 1993, 494pp, colour and black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket and slipcase, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 43164    add to shopping basket

[photo] DOWNING, F.G.
Christ and the Cynics. Jesus and other radical preachers in first-century tradition.

Sheffield Academic Press 1988, 232pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 31486    add to shopping basket

[photo] DRIGGERS, Ira Brent
Following God Through Mark: Theological Tension in the Second Gospel.

Westminster John Knox Press 2007, 148pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46246    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUNN, J.D.G.
Unity and Diversity in the New Testament. An inquiry into the character of earliest Christianity.

SCM Press 1977, 470pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 3837    add to shopping basket

[photo] EDERLE, Ruben Alberto
Discipulos y Apostoles de Jesus. La relacion entre los discupulos y los Doce segun Marcos.

Rome: Editrice Pontificia Universita Gregoriana 2008, 364pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 43202    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVANS, C.F.
Saint Luke

SCM Press 1990, 933pp, slight marginal creasing to some pages otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46255    add to shopping basket

[photo] FARMER, William R.
The Last Twelve Verses of Mark. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S]

Cambridge UP 1974, 135pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 39485    add to shopping basket

FARRER, A.
A Study in St Mark.

Dacre Press 1951, 398pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. This is not a commentary, but a close examination of the Gospel from a special point of view. It aims at revealing first the system of symbols or images within which the Evangelist's mind moved, and second the movements of his mind within that system.

£12.00     Order Code: 2015    add to shopping basket

FARRER, A.
St Matthew and St Mark.

Dacre Press 1st edition 1954, 236pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 2014    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREEDMAN, Harry
The Gospels' Veiled Agenda: Revolution, Priesthood and the Holy Grail.

O Books 2009, 182pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46258    add to shopping basket

[photo] FREY, Jorg
Die Johanneische Eschatologie: Band II. Das Johanneische Zeitverstandnis.

Mohr Siebeck 1998, 369pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£59.00     Order Code: 44831    add to shopping basket

[photo] FULLER, R.H.
The Formation of the Resurrection Narratives.

SPCK 1972, 225pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 12950    add to shopping basket

[photo] FULLER, R.H.
The Foundations of New Testament Christology.

Lutterworth Press 1965, 268pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Survey of one of the central tenets of Christianity in its original New Testament context.

£6.00     Order Code: 2021    add to shopping basket

[photo] FUNK, R.W.
Parables and Presence. Forms of the New Testament tradition.

Fortress Press 1982, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 11526    add to shopping basket

[photo] GAVENTA, Beverly Roberts et al [Eds]
Seeking the Identity of Jesus: A Pilgrimage.

Eerdmans 2008, 345pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46265    add to shopping basket

GEIKIE, John Cunningham
The Life and Words of Christ.

Cassell 1887, 739pp, leather rubbed but sound, text clean, sewing tight, half leather. More devotional than scholarly.

£3.00     Order Code: 44617    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOULDER, M.D.
The Evangelist's Calendar. A lectionary explanation of the development of scripture.

SPCK 1978, 334pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Proposes that the gospels were composed in the form they are, to be used as a series of readings in Christian worship, in parallel with readings from the Torah.

£27.00     Order Code: 5744    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRAYSTON, K.
Dying, we Live. A new enquiry into the death of Christ in the New Testament.

Darton Longman and Todd 1990, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 39017    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREEN, H.Benedict
Matthew, Poet of the Beatitudes.

Sheffield Academic Press 2001, 350pp, some pencilling (by the dedicatee) otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Dedicated to the late Peter Walker, onetime bishop of Ely. Signed by the author and accompanied by two letters from him to Walker.

£50.00     Order Code: 46591    add to shopping basket

[photo] GREENBERG, Gary
The Judas Brief: Who Really Killed Jesus?

Continuum 2007, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 46280    add to shopping basket

[photo] GRIFFITH-JONES, Robin
The Four Witnesses: The Rebel, the Rabbi, the Chronicler, and the Mystic.

HarperOne 2001, 405pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46282    add to shopping basket

[photo] HANSON, A.T.
Jesus Christ in the Old Testament.

SPCK 1965, 211pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 8336    add to shopping basket

[photo] HAWKINS, J.C.
Horae Synopticae. Contributions to the study of the synoptic problem.

Oxford UP 2nd edition revised 1968, 223pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 13036    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEDRICK, C.W.
Parables as Poetic Fictions. The creative voice of Jesus.

Hendrickson 1994, 279pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 30094    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEDRICK, Charles W
Many Things in Parables: Jesus and His Modern Critics.

Westminster/John Knox Press 2004, 141pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46292    add to shopping basket

[photo] HENGEL, M.
The Johannine Question.

SCM Press 1989, 240pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 17250    add to shopping basket

[photo] HéRING, Jean
Le Royaume de Dieu et sa venue. étude sur l'espérance de Jésus et de l'apôtre Paul.

Neuchatel: Delachaux et Niestlé new edtion 1959, 292pp, covers creased otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 43921    add to shopping basket

[photo] HOOKER, M.D.
Jesus and the Servant. The influence of the Servant concept of Deutero-Isaiah in the New Testament.

SPCK 1959, 220mm 230pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 2028    add to shopping basket

[photo] HORSLEY, Richard A. et al [Eds]
Performing the Gospel: Orality, Memory and Mark.

Augsburg Fortress 2006, 239pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46297    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUMPHREY, Hugh M.
From Q to Secret Mark: A Composition History of the Earliest Narrative Theology.

T & T Clark 2006, 170pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46299    add to shopping basket

[photo] HURST, L.D. et al [Eds]
The Glory of Christ in the New Testament. Studies in Christology in memory of George Bradford Caird.

Oxford UP 1987, 311pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. 21 studies on the New Testament understanding of the person and work of Jesus Christ. All the main questions surrounding the earliest thinking about Jesus of Nazareth are addressed, including Canon, the use of the Old Testament, miracles, pre-existence, sacrifice, and the end of the age.

£32.00     Order Code: 19689    add to shopping basket

[photo] HURTADO, L.W.
Lord Jesus Christ: Devotion to Jesus in Earliest Christianity.

Eerdmans 2003, 746pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 38826    add to shopping basket

[photo] HYLEN, Susan
Imperfect Believers: Ambiguous Characters in the Gospel of John.

Westminster John Knox Press 2009, 206pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46303    add to shopping basket

JEREMIAS, J.
Jesus' Promise to the Nations. [Studies in Biblical Theology 24]

SCM Press new impression 1967, 84pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 2425    add to shopping basket

JEREMIAS, J.
The Parables of Jesus.

SCM Press 1954, 178pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 6776    add to shopping basket

[photo] JEREMIAS, J.
Unknown Sayings of Jesus.

SPCK 1957, 110pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 7245    add to shopping basket

[photo] KARRER, Martin
Jesus Christus im Neuen Testament.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998, 380pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 44856    add to shopping basket

[photo] KASEMANN, E.
The Testament of Jesus. A study of the Gospel of John in the Light of Chapter 17. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1968, 87pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 2346    add to shopping basket

KLASSEN, William
Judas. Betrayer or friend of Jesus?

SCM Press 1996, 238pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 31343    add to shopping basket

[photo] KOLLMANN, Hanjo-Christoph
Die Kreuzigung Jesu Nach Joh 19,16-22: Ein Beitrag Zur Dreuzestheologie Des Johannes Im Vergleich Mit Den Synoptikern.

Peter Lang 2000, 392pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£22.00     Order Code: 44832    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRAFT, Heinrich
Die Entstehung des Christentums.

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1981, 289pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42150    add to shopping basket

[photo] KUHN, Heinz W
Ältere Sammlungen im Markusevangelium.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1971, 270pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46314    add to shopping basket

KUMMEL, W.G.
Promise and Fulfilment. The eschatological message of Jesus. [Studies in Biblical Theology 23]

SCM Press 2nd edition 1961, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 41018    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEENHARDT, Franz J.
Parole, ecriture, sacrements : etudes de theologie et d'exegese.

Delachaux et Niestle 1968, 215pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 43760    add to shopping basket

[photo] LINNEMANN, E.
The Parables of Jesus. Introduction and exposition.

SPCK 1966, 216pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 2466    add to shopping basket

[photo] LUIBHEID, Colm
Exploring John's Gospel: Reading, Interpretation, Knowledge.

Dublin: Arlen House 2007, 178pp, dogeared otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£7.00     Order Code: 45369    add to shopping basket

[photo] MAYORDOMO-MARIN, Moises
Den Anfang hören: Leserorientierte Evangelienexegese am Beispiel von Matthäus 1-2.

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1998, 448pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£34.00     Order Code: 44895    add to shopping basket

MCARTHUR, H.K. [Ed]
In Search of the Historical Jesus.

SPCK 1970, 284pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 14786    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCWHIRTER, Jocelyn
The Bridegroom Messiah and the People of God: Marriage in the Fourth Gospel.

Cambridge UP 2008, 175pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46335    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEADORS, Edward P.
Jesus the Messianic Herald of Salvation.

Hendrickson Publishers 1997, 387pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 46336    add to shopping basket

[photo] MERENLAHTI, Petri
Poetics for the Gospels?: Rethinking Narrative Criticism.

T & T Clark 2005, 174pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46339    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEYER, B.F.
The Aims of Jesus.

SCM Press 1979, 335pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 2404    add to shopping basket

[photo] MILLER, Robert J.
Born Divine: The Births of Jesus and Other Sons of God.

Polebridge Press 2002, 337pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 46342    add to shopping basket

[photo] MONTEFIORE, H. et al
Thomas and the Evangelists. [Studies in Biblical Theology]

SCM 1962, 128pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 2042    add to shopping basket

MOULE, C.F.D.
The Origin of Christology.

Cambridge UP 1977, 187pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£1.00     Order Code: 2239    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOULE, C.F.D.
The Significance of the Message of the Resurrection for Faith in Jesus Christ. Studies in Biblical Theology 2nd Series 8]

SCM Press 1968, 142pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£9.00     Order Code: 2046    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEUSNER, Jacob
Are There Really Tannaitic Parallels to the Gospels?: A Refutation of Morton Smith.

Scholars Press 1993, 186pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46354    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEYREY, J.
The Gospel of John in Cultural and Rhetorical Perspective.

Eerdmans 2009, 489pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46363    add to shopping basket

[photo] NICHOLSON, G.C.
Death as Departure. The Johannine Descent-Ascent Schema.

Scholars Press 1995, 231pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£14.00     Order Code: 46364    add to shopping basket

[photo] NINEHAM, D.E. [Ed]
Studies in the Gospels. Essays in Memory of R H Lightfoot.

Blackwell new impression 1957, 262pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Contributors include Farrer, Dodd, Lampe and Mackinnon.

£10.00     Order Code: 38939    add to shopping basket

[photo] PEABODY, David B.
One Gospel from Two: Mark's Use of Matthew and Luke.

Trinity Press International 2002, 426pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46374    add to shopping basket

[photo] PERKINS, P.
Resurrection. New Testament witness and contemporary reflection.

G Chapman 1984, 504pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 37855    add to shopping basket

[photo] PERRIN, N.
Jesus and the Language of the Kingdom. Symbol and metaphor in New Testament interpretation. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1976, 225pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 3858    add to shopping basket

[photo] PITRE, Brant
Jesus, the Tribulation, & the End of the Exile. Restoration Eschatology and the Origin of the Atonement.

Mohr Siebeck 2005, 586pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£59.00     Order Code: 44881    add to shopping basket

[photo] POKORNY, Petr
Der Brief des Paulus an die Kolosser.

Berlin: Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1987, 176pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46378    add to shopping basket

PREISS, T.
Life in Christ. [Studies in Biblical Theology 13]

SCM Press 1957, 104pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 2387    add to shopping basket

[photo] REINHARTZ, Adele
Befriending the Beloved Disciple: A Jewish Reading of the Gospel of John.

Continuum 2001, 206pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 46382    add to shopping basket

[photo] REISER, M.
Jesus and Judgement. The Eschatological Proclamation in its Jewish context.

Fortress Press 0800626230 1997, 398pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 19610    add to shopping basket

[photo] RIHBANY, Abraham Mitrie
The Syrian Christ.

BiblioBazaar 2008, 438pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback. Facsimile reprint.

£10.00     Order Code: 46385    add to shopping basket

[photo] RIST, J.M.
On the Independence of Matthew and Mark. [Society for New Testament Studies Monograph S]

Cambridge UP 1978, 132pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 10972    add to shopping basket

ROBINSON, J.M.
A New Quest of the Historical Jesus. [Studies in Biblical Theology 25]

SCM Press 1959, 128pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 2424    add to shopping basket

[photo] RONNING, John L.
The Jewish Targums and John's Logos Theology.

Hendrickson 2010, 315pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46389    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROTTGER, Wilfrid
Studien zur lichmotivik bei Iuvencus. [Jahrbuch fur Antike und Christentum. Erganzungsband]

Aschendorffsche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1996, 159pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41844    add to shopping basket

[photo] RUPRECHT, Louis A.
This Tragic Gospel: How John Corrupted the Heart of Christianity.

Jossey Bass 2008, 238pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46391    add to shopping basket

[photo] SANDERS, E.P. et al
Studying the Synoptic Gospels.

SCM Press 1989, 374pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.

£20.00     Order Code: 10213    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHWEITZER, A.
The Quest of the Historical Jesus. A critical study of its progress from Reimarus to Wrede.

A & C Black 3rd edition 1954, 410pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 19303    add to shopping basket

SCHWEITZER, A.
The Quest of the Historical Jesus. First complete edition.

SCM Press 2000, 562pp, corner bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 30489    add to shopping basket

SCHWEIZER, E.
Lordship and Discipleship.

SCM Press 1960, 136pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 3121    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHEELEY, Steven M.
Narrative Asides in Luke-Acts.

JSOT Press 1992, 204pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46406    add to shopping basket

[photo] SMITH, D.M.
The Theology of the Gospel of John. [New Testament Theology S]

Cambridge UP 1995, 202pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 27239    add to shopping basket

[photo] STANTON, G.N.
Jesus of Nazareth in New Testament Preaching. [Society for NT Studies Monograph Series, 27]

Cambridge UP 1977, 207pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 2061    add to shopping basket

[photo] SUGGS, M.J.
Wisdom, Christology, and Law in Matthew's Gospel.

Harvard UP 1970, 132pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 8156    add to shopping basket

[photo] TALBERT, Charles H.
Reading the Sermon on the Mount: Character Formation and Decision Making in Matthew 5-7.

Baker Academic 2006, 181pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46415    add to shopping basket

[photo] TAUSSIG, Hal
Jesus Before God: The Prayer Life of the Historical Jesus.

Polebridge Press 1999, 145pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46416    add to shopping basket

[photo] TAYLOR, V.
The Names of Jesus.

Macmillan 1953, 179pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 8498    add to shopping basket

[photo] THATCHER, Tom et al [Eds]
Anatomies of Narrative Criticism: The Past, Present, and Futures of the Fourth Gospel as Literature.

Society of Biblical Literature 2008, 316pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£15.00     Order Code: 46420    add to shopping basket

[photo] THATCHER, Tom
The Riddles of Jesus in John: A Study in Tradition and Folklore.

Atlanta: Society of Biblical Literature 2000, 306pp, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 46421    add to shopping basket

[photo] THIELICKE, Helmut
Between God and Satan.

Oliver & Boyd 1958, 84pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45292    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMPSON, M.M.
The God of the Gospel of John.

Eerdmans 2001, 269pp, slightly bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 31499    add to shopping basket

[photo] TODT, H.E.
The Son of Man in the Synoptic Tradition. [New Testament Library]

SCM Press 1965, 366pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 2443    add to shopping basket

[photo] TROCME, E.
Jesus and his Contemporaries.

SCM Press 1973, 134pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 2291    add to shopping basket

[photo] TROCME, E.
The Formation of the Gospel according to Mark.

SPCK 1975, 293pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 3819    add to shopping basket

[photo] VERMES, G.
The Changing Faces of Jesus.

Penguin 2000, 274pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 23561    add to shopping basket

VERMES, Geza
The Authentic Gospel of Jesus.

Allen Lane 2003, 464pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 39242    add to shopping basket

[photo] VERMES, Geza
The Authentic Gospel of Jesus.

Penguin 2004, 446pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 46431    add to shopping basket

[photo] WAETJEN, Herman C.
The Gospel of the Beloved Disciple: A Work in Two Editions.

T & T Clark 2006, 468pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 46439    add to shopping basket

[photo] WATSON, Alan
The Trial of Jesus.

University of Georgia Press 1995, 232pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44871    add to shopping basket

WEBB, Robert et al [Eds]
Jesus and Mel Gibson's the "Passion of the Christ": The Film, the Gospels, and the Claims of History

T & T Clark 2004, 208pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 45395    add to shopping basket

[photo] WESTERHOLM, Stephen
Jesus and scribal authority.

Gleerup 1978, 178pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£25.00     Order Code: 46441    add to shopping basket

[photo] WHITACRE, Rodney
Johannine Polemic: The Role of Tradition and Theology.

Scholars Press 1982, 278pp, covers scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 46442    add to shopping basket

[photo] WINTER, P.
On the Trial of Jesus. [Studia Judaica]

Berlin: W de Gruyter 1961, 216pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£34.00     Order Code: 12999    add to shopping basket

[photo] WITHERINGTON, B.
The Jesus Quest. The third search for the Jew of Nazareth.

IVP 1995, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 46667    add to shopping basket