Church History - General

[photo] ANSON, P.F.
Bishops at Large.

Faber 1964, 593pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£82.00     Order Code: 6554    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER D. [Ed]
Sanctity and Secularity. The Church and the World. Papers read at the Eleventh Summer Meeting and Twelfth Winter Meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. [Studies in Church History Vol 10]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1973, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 4621    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER, D. [Ed]
Church Society and Politics. [Studies in Church History Vol 12]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1975, 440pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 6452    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER, D. [Ed]
Schism, Heresy and Religious Protest. [Studies in Church History Vol 9]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1972, 404pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 22311    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER, D. [Ed]
The Church in Town and Countryside. [Studies in Church History 16]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1979, 486pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 22290    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER, Derek [Ed]
Miscellanea historiae ecclesiasticae III: Colloque de Cambridge, 24-28 septembre 1968.

Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1970, 415pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£13.00     Order Code: 42527    add to shopping basket

[photo] BAKER, Derek [Ed]
Religious Motivation: Biographical and Sociological Problems for the Church Historian. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1978, 516pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£50.00     Order Code: 46631    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARKE, Peter et al [Eds]
The Church, the Afterlife and the Fate of the Soul. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 2009, 429pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46638    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOPER, Kate et al [Eds]
Discipline and Diversity. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 2007, 427pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 46639    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOPER, Kate et al [Eds]
Elite and Popular Religion. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 2006, 441pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46640    add to shopping basket

[photo] COOPER, Kate et al [Eds]
Retribution, Repentance, and Reconciliation. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 2005, 384pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 46641    add to shopping basket

[photo] CUMING, G.J. et al [Eds]
Councils and Assemblies. [Studies in Church History Vol 7]

Cambridge UP 1971, 359pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 12083    add to shopping basket

CUMING, G.J. et al [Eds]
Popular Belief and Practice. [Studies in Church History Vol 8]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1972, 330pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 6451    add to shopping basket

[photo] CUMING, G.J. [Ed]
Studies in Church History Vol II.

Nelson 1965, 337pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 33192    add to shopping basket

[photo] CUMING, G.J. [Ed]
Studies in Church History Vol III.

E J Brill 1966, 289pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 6450    add to shopping basket

[photo] CUMING, G.J. [Ed]
The Mission of the Church and the Propagation of the Faith. Papers read at the seventh summer meeting and the eighth winter meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society. [Studies in Church History]

Cambridge UP 1970, 170pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 22391    add to shopping basket

[photo] DANIEL-ROPS, H.
Our Brothers in Christ 1870-1959. History of the Church Vol 10.

Dent 1967, 496pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover. French Catholic view of recent Orthodox and Protestant church history.

£16.00     Order Code: 30604    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, J.G.
Pilgrimage Yesterday and Today. Why? Where? How?

SCM Press 1988, 274pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. Both a history and a theology of pilgrimage.

£6.00     Order Code: 4452    add to shopping basket

[photo] DELEHAYE, Hippolyte
The Legends of the Saints.

G Chapman 1962, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43212    add to shopping basket

[photo] DUGMORE, C.W. et al [Eds]
Studies in Church History Vol 1. Papers read at the first Winter and Summer meetings of the Ecclesiastical History Society.

London: Nelson 1964, 257pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 32624    add to shopping basket

FOXE, John
Foxe's Book of Martyrs. A History of Christian Persecutions; from the days of the Early Primitive Church to the death of Queen Mary. Edited by the Rev John Kennedy.

London Printing and Publishing Co. c. 1873, 282mm 942pp, illustrations, leather bookplate, hinges weak, foxed (appropriately) otherwise Very Good Condition, half leather.

£41.00     Order Code: 44560    add to shopping basket

[photo] HERRING, George C.
An Introduction to the History of Christianity: From the Early Church to the Enlightenment.

Continuum 2006, 370pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£18.00     Order Code: 46294    add to shopping basket

HOLE, Christina
Easter and its customs: A brief study.

R.Bell 1961, 63pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 33491    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUGHES, P.
The Church in Crisis. A history of the twenty great Councils.

Burns & Oates 1961, 342pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 21341    add to shopping basket

[photo] MACDONALD, A. J
Episcopi vagantes in church history.

SPCK 1945, 31pp, Very Good Condition, pamphlet.

£6.00     Order Code: 42951    add to shopping basket

MCNEILL, J.T.
A History of the Cure of Souls.

SCM Press 1952, 371pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 22591    add to shopping basket

[photo] MEWS, Stewart
Religion and National Identity. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1982, 618pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46643    add to shopping basket

MOZLEY, J B
Essays - Historical and Theological.

Rivingtons 1878, 2 vols, spines frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£32.00     Order Code: 44595    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEILL, S.
A History of Christianity in India 1707-1858.

Cambridge UP 1985, 578pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£85.00     Order Code: 4719    add to shopping basket

[photo] NEILL, S. et al [Eds]
The Layman in Christian History.

SCM Press 1963, 408pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 610    add to shopping basket

[photo] PARKER, T.M.
Christianity and the State in the Light of History. [Bampton Lectures]

A & C Black 1955, 178pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 10722    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROBBINS, K. [Ed]
Religion and Humanism. [Studies in Church History 17]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1981, 365pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 22289    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHEILS, W.J. [Ed]
Church and War. Papers read at meetings of the Ecclesiastical History Society.

Blackwell 1983, 472pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 739    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHEILS, W.J. et al [Eds]
The Church and Wealth. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1987, 425pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46651    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHEILS, W.J. et al [Eds]
Voluntary Religion.

Ecclesiastical History Society 1997, 521pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. These essays look at the rich history of groups and societies which have sought to fulfil a religious purpose outside or alongside the official Churches. Topics include medieval fraternities, charitable bodies, the Oxford Group, Lollards, Methodists, Familists and early Dissenters.

£30.00     Order Code: 46636    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHEILS, William J. [Ed]
The Church and Healing. Papers read at the twentieth summer meeting and twenty-first winter meeting of the Ecclesiastical History Society.

Blackwell 1982, 220mm 464pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£70.00     Order Code: 36459    add to shopping basket

[photo] SWANSON, R.N. [Ed]
Continuity and Change in Christian Worship. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 1999, 524pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46654    add to shopping basket

[photo] SWANSON, R.N. [Ed]
The Holy Land, Holy Lands, and Christian History. [Studies in Church History]

Ecclesiastical History Society 2000, 397pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£80.00     Order Code: 46655    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN DEN BRINK, J.N.B. [President]
Miscellanea historiae ecclesiasticae II. Congres de Vienne, août-septembre 1965.

Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1967, 187pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Papers in English, French and German.

£13.00     Order Code: 42529    add to shopping basket

[photo] VAN DEN BRINK, J.N.B. [President]
Miscellanea historiae ecclesiasticae. Congres de Stockholm, Aout 1960. [Congres International des Sciences Historiques]

Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain 1961, 167pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 42519    add to shopping basket

WALKER, W. et al
A History of the Christian Church.

T & T Clark 4th edition 1985, 624pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 437    add to shopping basket

[photo] WAND, J.W.C.
A History of the Modern Church.

Methuen 7th edition 1952, 323pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45345    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIAMS, W.S.
The History of Acolytes and Servers. And of what they have done for the Church down the centuries.

Self-Published 1938, 73pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 11588    add to shopping basket

[photo] WIND, A.
Zending en oecumene in de twintigste eeuw. Deel 1. Van Edinburgh 1910 tot en met Evanston 1954. Handboek over de geschiedenis van zending en oecumene aan de hand van de grote conferenties en assemblees.

Kampen, The Netherlands: J.H. Kok 1984, 434pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 39266    add to shopping basket

[photo] WOOD, D. [Ed]
Martyrs and Martyrologies. [Studies in Church History 30]

Blackwell 1993, 497pp, 10 illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Covers a range of topics, from the women martyrs of the Early Church, through the medieval period and on to martyr-saints of the Reformation and to martyrdom in the African Church in the 20th century. The martyrologists also feature prominently - writers such as the Venerable Bede and John Foxe.

£15.00     Order Code: 22284    add to shopping basket