African Church History

[photo] AJAYI, J.F.A.
Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891.

Evanston: Northwestern UP 1965, 317pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 4623    add to shopping basket

[photo] COLENSO, Frances
Colenso Letters From Natal.

Pietermaritzburg: Shuter and Shooter 1958, 440pp, illustrations, owner's stamp on endpaper, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Written from Natal between 1865 and 1893 by Frances, wife of Bishop John Colenso, to her family.

£25.00     Order Code: 45419    add to shopping basket

[photo] DICKSON, Mora
Beloved Partner: Mary Moffat of Kuruman.

Dobson Books 1976, 244pp, a couple of pages soiled otherwise Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45412    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOULD, Charles
Grahamstown Cathedral. A Guide and short history.

Grahamstown Diocesan Registry 1924, 42pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£12.00     Order Code: 45409    add to shopping basket

[photo] HART, Annie et al [Eds]
A Memoir of the Reverend Alfred George Duthie, M.C. of Belvidere, South Africa. and of William Henry Moore Duthie of Belvidere, South Africa together with a Short History of Holy Trinity Church, Belvidere, Knysna, South Africa.

Oxford UP 1934, 132pp, illustrations, covers faded & corners bumped otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover. No.421 of 1000 copies.

£22.00     Order Code: 45397    add to shopping basket

[photo] KRUGER, Bernhard
The Pear Tree Blossoms - A History of the Moravian Mission Stations in South Africa 1737-1869.

Genadendal: Moravian Book Depot 1966, 335pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, stjacket, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 44637    add to shopping basket

[photo] MILLER, Jon
Missionary Zeal and Institutional Control: Organizational Contradictions in the Basel Mission on the Gold Coast 1828-1917.

RoutledgeCurzon 2003, 288pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 40023    add to shopping basket

[photo] RICHARDSON, Lawrence
Selected Correspondence (1902 - 1903).

Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society 1977, 219pp, illustrations, map, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Richardson was sent by the Quakers to report on the state of the defeated Afrikaaner Republics at the end of the Boer War. Of interest to church historians as well as scholars more interested in S African history as a whole.

£12.00     Order Code: 45420    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCOTT, Michael
A time to speak.

Faber 1958, 365pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Michael Scott was an Anglican priest who campaigned for racial and social justice in South Africa.

£7.00     Order Code: 43571    add to shopping basket

[photo] TAYLOR, J.V.
Growth of the Church in Buganda. [World Mission Studies]

SCM Press 1958, 288pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 837    add to shopping basket