History of the Ecumenical Movement

HALIFAX, Viscount.
Leo XIII and Anglican Orders.

Longmans 1912, 461pp, ex-library copy, shabby but sound, hardcover. Halifax's own account of the negotiations he was involved in during the years 1894 to 1897.

£6.00     Order Code: 42880    add to shopping basket

HEMMER, Hyppolyte
Fernard Portal (1855-1926) apostle of unity. Translated from the French.

Macmillan 1961, 182pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 40769    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUELIN, Gordon
Old Catholics and Anglicans, 1931-1981.

Oxford University Press 1983, 190pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42892    add to shopping basket

[photo] HUGHES, J.J.
Absolutely Null and Utterly Void. An account of the papal condemnation of Anglican orders, 1896.

Sheed & Ward 1968, 348pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£26.00     Order Code: 4857    add to shopping basket

JORDAN, E.H.K.
Free Church Unity. History of the Free Church Council Movement 1896-1941.

Lutterworth Press 1956, 254pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 488    add to shopping basket

LACEY, T.A.
A Roman Diary and other documents relating to the Papal Inquiry into English Ordinations MDCCCXCVI.

Longmans 1910, 420pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 4730    add to shopping basket

[photo] LUPTON, J. H.
Archbishop Wake and the Project of Union.

George Bell and Sons 1896, 1896pp, covers shabby otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 45761    add to shopping basket

NEILL, Stephen
The Church and Christian Union. [Bampton Lectures 1964]

Oxford UP 1968, 423pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 13172    add to shopping basket

NEILL, Stephen
The Church and Christian Union. [Bampton Lectures 1964]

Oxford UP 1968, 423pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 46126    add to shopping basket

NUTTALL, G.F. et al [Eds]
From Uniformity to Unity 1662-1962.

SPCK 1962, 423pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. The Act of Uniformity and the Prayer Book of 1662 caused a decisive break between the Anglicanism of the established church and Noncomformity. This book provides a scholarly account of the crucial separation and the slow movement in subsequent centuries towards mutual understanding.

£14.00     Order Code: 12567    add to shopping basket

NUTTALL, G.F. et al [Eds]
From Uniformity to Unity 1662-1962.

SPCK 1962, 423pp, ex-library copy, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. The Act of Uniformity and the Prayer Book of 1662 caused a decisive break between the Anglicanism of the established church and Noncomformity. This book provides a scholarly account of the crucial separation and the slow movement in subsequent centuries towards mutual understanding.

£12.00     Order Code: 46122    add to shopping basket

[photo] PAWLEY, B. et al
Rome and Canterbury through Four Centuries. A study of the relations between the Church of Rome and the Anglican Churches 1530-1973.

Mowbray 1974, 395pp, black & white illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 33132    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROUSE, R. et al [Eds]
A History of the Ecumenical Movement 1517-1948.

SPCK 1954, 822pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 16664    add to shopping basket

[photo] WOOD, A.H.
Church Unity without Uniformity. A study of 17th Century Church Movements and of Richard Baxter's Proposals for a Comprehensive Church.

Epworth Press 1963, 323pp, bookplate, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 4525    add to shopping basket