Methodism

[photo] BARBER, B.A.
A Methodist Pageant. A souvenir of the Primitive Methodist Church.

Holborn Publishing House 3rd edition 1932, 319pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£2.00     Order Code: 626    add to shopping basket

[photo] BIRTWHISTLE, Norman Allen
William Threlfall: A Study in Missionary Vocation.

Oliphants 1966, 168pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43565    add to shopping basket

[photo] BUNTING, J.
Scottish Methodism in the Early Victorian Period. The Scottish Correspondence of the Rev Jabez Bunting, 1800-57.

Edinburgh UP 1981, 144pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 9239    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROUCH, Edward Heath
Life of Rev. H.H. Dugmore, Poet preacher, 1810-1897. Who for over sixty years on the frontier of the Cape colony devoted his life with its many gifts to the faithful service of his Maker.

Cape Town: Methodist Book Room 1920, 182pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£22.00     Order Code: 45400    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, R. et al [Eds]
History of the Methodist Church in Great Britain Vol 1.

Epworth Press 1st edition 1965, 332pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 8228    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, R. et al [Eds]
History of the Methodist Church in Great Britain Vol 2.

Epworth Press 1978, 332pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 45381    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, R. et al [Eds]
History of the Methodist Church in Great Britain Vol 4.

Epworth Press 1978, 332pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 45383    add to shopping basket

[photo] EVELEIGH, William [Ed]
The Story of a Century, 1823-1923.

Cape Town: Methodist Publishing House 1923, 67pp, illustrations, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. An account of the work of the Methodist Mission in South Africa.

£25.00     Order Code: 45402    add to shopping basket

[photo] GOWLAND, D.A.
Methodist Secessions. The origins of Free Methodism in Three Lancashire Towns.

Manchester: Chetham Society 1979, 373pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 892    add to shopping basket

[photo] HEMPTON, David
Methodism: Empire of the Spirit.

Yale University Press 2005, 304pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 45848    add to shopping basket

[photo] JACKSON, Thomas
The Centenary of Wesleyan Methodism. A Brief Sketch.

London: John Mason 1839, 384pp, rebacked, with new endpapers, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 38115    add to shopping basket

[photo] MOORE, Richard Douglas
Methodism in the Channel Islands.

London: Epworth Press 1952, 175pp, bookplates, previous owners' inscriptions, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 38169    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHAW, W.
Never a Young Man. Extracts from the letters and journals of the Rev William Shaw.

Cape Town: Haum 1967, 189pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Methodist minister who went to the Cape of Good Hope as part of the 1820 Settler Scheme.

£10.00     Order Code: 12894    add to shopping basket

[photo] TICE, Frank
The history of Methodism in Cambridge.

Epworth Press 1966, 143pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£17.00     Order Code: 43876    add to shopping basket

[photo] TINDALL, B.A. [Ed]
The Journal Of Joseph Tindall, Missionary In South West Africa 1839-55.

Van Riebeeck Society 1959, 221pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 43577    add to shopping basket

[photo] URWIN, E.C.
Henry Carter, C.B.E.

Epworth Press 1955, 127pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Secretary of the Temperance Department of the Wesleyan Methodist Church 1911-1942.

£16.00     Order Code: 45884    add to shopping basket