Protestant History 19th Century

[photo] ALLCHIN, A.M. et al [Eds]
Heritage and Prophecy. Grundtvig and the English-speaking world.

Canterbury Press 1994, 330pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. 1783-1872, Danish religious teacher.

£8.00     Order Code: 31220    add to shopping basket

CAREY, S.P.
William Carey.

The Carey Press 8th edition 1934, 447pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Baptist missionary to India. One of the greatest and best missionaries ever to leave these shores, he left firm foundations.

£4.00     Order Code: 15626    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARWARDINE, Richard
Transatlantic Revivalism: Popular Evangelism in Britain and America, 1790-1865

Greenwood Press 1978, 249pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 42700    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHADWICK, O.
The Victorian Church Part I.

A & C Black 3rd edition 1971, 606pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 32589    add to shopping basket

[photo] CHADWICK, O.
The Victorian Church, Part II.

A & C Black 1970, 510pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 408    add to shopping basket

[photo] CROMBIE, Kelvin
A Jewish Bishop in Jerusalem The Life Story of Michael Solomon Alexander.

Jerusalem: Nicolayson's 2006, 262pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 44147    add to shopping basket

[photo] ELLIOTT-BINNS, L.E.
Religion in the Victorian Era.

Lutterworth Press 2nd edition 1946, 526pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 4928    add to shopping basket

[photo] MCLEOD, H.
Class and Religion in the Late Victorian City.

Croom Helm 1974, 360pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 883    add to shopping basket

[photo] NORMAN, E.R.
Anti-Catholicism in Victorian England.

Allen & Unwin 1968, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 42710    add to shopping basket

[photo] NORMAN, E.R.
The Victorian Christian Socialists.

Cambridge UP 1987, 236mm 201pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 18233    add to shopping basket

[photo] SCHUBERT, E.
Geschichte der deutschen evangelischen Gemeinde in Rom, 1819 bis 1928.

Leipzig: - 1930, 317pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. The text is blackletter.

£10.00     Order Code: 41493    add to shopping basket

WATERSTON, J.
Letters of Jane Elizabeth Waterston 1866-1905. Edited by Lucy Bean.

Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society 1983, 304pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 819    add to shopping basket