Anglicanism

[photo] ANSON, P.F.
The Call of the Cloister. Religious Communities and kindred bodies in the Anglican Communion.

SPCK revised edition 1964, 650pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£23.00     Order Code: 29356    add to shopping basket

[photo] ANSON, P.F.
The Call of the Cloister. Religious Communities and kindred bodies in the Anglican Communion.

SPCK revised edition 1958, 643pp, illustrations, Good Condition, Hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 46630    add to shopping basket

BAKER,
John Wesley and the Church of England.

Epworth Press 1970, 422pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 26981    add to shopping basket

[photo] BRANDRETH, H.R.T.
Episcopi Vagantes and the Anglican Church.

SPCK 2nd edition 1961, 223mm 140pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. This is the somewhat rarer 2nd edition of this controversial book.

£45.00     Order Code: 31970    add to shopping basket

[photo] BURNE, R.V.H.
Chester Cathedral. From its founding by Henry VIII to the accession of Queen Victoria.

SPCK 1958, 273pp, illustrations, plans, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 17605    add to shopping basket

[photo] CALLENDER, A. [Ed]
Godly Mayfair.

Grosvenor Chapel 1980, 43pp, illustrations, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover. A collection of essays on the Grosvenor Chapel over 250 years.

£3.00     Order Code: 6612    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARPENTER, E.
Cantuar. The Archbishops in their office.

Mowbray 3rd edition 1997, 607pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. This copy signed and dedicated by George Carey, Archbishop at the time this edition was published.

£23.00     Order Code: 44543    add to shopping basket

[photo] CLARKE, W.K.L.
History of the S.P.C.K.

SPCK 1959, 244pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 13970    add to shopping basket

COX, Nicholas
Bridging the Gap: A History of the Corporation of the Sons of the Clergy Over 300 Years, 1655-1978.

Oxford: Becket Pubns 1978, 221pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£1.00     Order Code: 38102    add to shopping basket

[photo] DAVIES, G.C.B.
Men for the Ministry. The History of the London College of Divinity.

Hodder 1963, 159pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 25882    add to shopping basket

[photo] FLINDALL, R.P. [Ed]
The Church of England 1815-1948. A documentary history

SPCK 1972, 497pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£9.00     Order Code: 864    add to shopping basket

[photo] HERKLOTS, H.G.G.
Frontiers of the Church. The making of the Anglican Communion.

E Benn 1961, 293pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 906    add to shopping basket

HERKLOTS, H.G.G.
The Church of England and the American Episcopal Church. From the first voyages of discovery to the first Lambeth Conference.

Mowbray 1966, 183pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£11.00     Order Code: 27869    add to shopping basket

[photo] HINCHLIFF, Peter.
The Anglican Church in South Africa. An account of the history and development of the Church of the Province of South Africa.

Darton Longman and Todd 1963, 266pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. This copy with signed dedication by the author to William Frend.

£10.00     Order Code: 42290    add to shopping basket

HINTON, M.
The Anglican Parochial Clergy. A celebration.

SCM Press 1994, 389pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback. History of the parochial ministry of the Church of England with a description of the lives, attitudes, behaviour and beliefs of over 300 clergy .

£3.00     Order Code: 28523    add to shopping basket

MOORMAN, J.R.H.
A History of the Church in England.

A & C Black 1953, 460pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 21410    add to shopping basket

PHYSICK, John et al
Westminster Abbey. [The New Bell's Cathedral Guides]

London: HarperCollins 1986, 160pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£4.00     Order Code: 38153    add to shopping basket

[photo] RICE, H.A.L.
The Bridge Builders. Biographical Studies in the History of Anglicanism.

Darton Longman and Todd 1961, 193pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Studies of Ken, Law, Bray, Wilson, Woodard, Neale and Gore.

£8.00     Order Code: 4635    add to shopping basket

[photo] ROWELL, G. [Ed]
The English Religious Tradition and the Genius of Anglicanism.

IKON 1992, 256pp, Very Good Condition, paperback. Lectures on Bede, Anselm, Julian of Norwich, Wyclif, Cranmer, Hooker, Herbert, Andrewes, the Wesleys, Keble and William Temple.

£3.00     Order Code: 16242    add to shopping basket

[photo] SALMON, W.A.
Churches and Royal Patronage. A history of the Royal Patronage in the Churches of England and Wales.

D Brown & Sons 1983, 84pp, ill, maps, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 13983    add to shopping basket

[photo] SYKES, N.
Old Priest and New Presbyter. The Anglican attitude to episcopacy, presbyterianism and papacy since the Reformation.

Cambridge UP 1956, 220mm 266pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 33113    add to shopping basket

THOMPSON, H.P.
Into All Lands. The history of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts 1701-1950.

SPCK 1951, 760pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 13951    add to shopping basket

[photo] THOMPSON, K.A.
Bureaucracy and Church Reform. The organizational response of the Church of England to Social Change, 1800-1965.

Oxford UP 1970, 264pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 4742    add to shopping basket

[photo] THURLEY, C.A. et al [Eds]
Index to the Probate Records of the Court of the Archdeacon of Ely, 1513-1857.

Phillimore 1976, 228pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 39241    add to shopping basket