Anglican History 1550-1800

[photo] BAILEY, D.S.
Wells Cathedral Chapter Act Book, 1666-83.

HMSO 1973, 168pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40647    add to shopping basket

[photo] BERMAN, Ronald
Henry King & the seventeenth century.

Chatto & Windus 1964, 160pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40767    add to shopping basket

[photo] BOSHER, R.S.
The Making of the Restoration Settlement. The Influence of the Laudians 1649-1662.

Dacre Press 1951, 309pp, cutting stuck in front and annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 43563    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARPENTER, E.
The Protestant Bishop. Being the Life of Henry Compton, 1632-1713, Bishop of London.

Longmans 1956, 220mm 398pp, illustrations, inscription on endpaper, bookplate, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 30303    add to shopping basket

[photo] CARR, J.A.
The Life and Times of James Ussher. Archbishop of Armagh.

Wells Gardner, Darton 1895, 398pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 15115    add to shopping basket

[photo] HART, A.T.
The Man in the Pew. 1558-1660.

Barker 1966, 221pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£3.00     Order Code: 12078    add to shopping basket

HINDMARSH, D.Bruce
John Newton and the English Evangelical Tradition.

Eerdmans 2001, 388pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£3.00     Order Code: 36433    add to shopping basket

[photo] JUXON, Thomas
The Journal of Thomas Juxon, 1644-1647. [Camden Fifth Series]

Cambridge UP 2000, 214pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 44400    add to shopping basket

KNOX, R.B.
James Ussher. Archbishop of Armagh.

University of Wales Press 1967, 205pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 15090    add to shopping basket

[photo] LATHBURY, T.
A History of the Nonjurors. Their controversies and writings; with remarks on some of the rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer.

London: William Pickering 1845, 530pp, ex-library copy, front board & spine detached, sewing tight, text clean, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 12917    add to shopping basket

LAUD, William
The Autobiography of Dr. William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury and Martyr ... collected from his Remains.

Oxford: J. H. Parker 1839, 56mm 448pp, previous owners' inscriptions, bookplates, spine rebacked in ugly tape, sewing sound, text clean, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 38648    add to shopping basket

[photo] LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1541-1857: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester Dioceses.

Athlone Press 1974, 115pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40650    add to shopping basket

[photo] LE NEVE, John
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae,1541-1857: IV York Diocese.

Athlone Press 1975, 74pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40651    add to shopping basket

[photo] LEGG, J.W.
English Church Life From the Restoration to the Tractarian Movement.

Longmans 1914, 428pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 522    add to shopping basket

[photo] LOADES, D.
The Oxford Martyrs.

Headstart History 2nd edition 1992, 315pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 20189    add to shopping basket

[photo] MARSHALL, W.M.
George Hooper. 1640-1727. Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Dorset Publishing 1976, 216mm 221pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£13.00     Order Code: 17845    add to shopping basket

MAYCOCK, A.L.
Nicholas Ferrar of Little Gidding.

SPCK 1938, 322pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 15143    add to shopping basket

[photo] MORGAN, Paul [Ed]
Inspections of Churches and Parsonage Houses in the Diocese of Worcester in 1674, 1676, 1684 and 1687.

Worcester Historical Society 1986, 118pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 38081    add to shopping basket

[photo] RANSOME, Mary
The state of the Bishopric of Worcester, 1782-1808.

Worcestershire Historical Society 1968, 252pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 36144    add to shopping basket

[photo] RANSOME, Mary [Ed]
Wiltshire Returns to the Bishop's Visitation Queries, 1783.

Devizes: Wiltshire Record Society 1972, 270pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 40683    add to shopping basket

REILLY, Patrick
Jonathan Swift: The Brave Desponder.

Manchester University Press 1982, 295pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£4.00     Order Code: 44345    add to shopping basket

[photo] RICE, H.A.L.
Thomas Ken. Bishop and Non-juror.

SPCK 1958, 230pp, illustrations, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£5.00     Order Code: 19054    add to shopping basket

RICE, H.A.L.
Thomas Ken. Bishop and Non-juror.

SPCK 1958, 230pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 42806    add to shopping basket

[photo] SAVIDGE, A.
The Foundation and Early Years of Queen Anne's Bounty.

SPCK 1955, 159pp, remains of bookplate on endpaper otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 13989    add to shopping basket

[photo] SHIRLEY, T.F.
Thomas Thirlby. Tudor Bishop.

SPCK 1964, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£19.00     Order Code: 29581    add to shopping basket

[photo] STRYPE, J.
A General Index to the Historical and Biographical Works of John Strype. (Two volumes bound in one)

Oxford UP 1828, 810pp, spine lost, boards worn, hinges taped, text clean, leather.

£38.00     Order Code: 41609    add to shopping basket

STRYPE, J.
The Life of the Learned Sir John Cheke BOUND WITH 1) The Life of the Learned Sir Thomas Smith; 2) The Life and Acts of the Right Reverend Father in God, John Aylmer.

Oxford UP 1821, 726pp, spine lost, boards worn, hinges taped, text clean, leather.

£26.00     Order Code: 41608    add to shopping basket

TEALE, William Henry
Lives of English Divines; Bishop Andrews, Doctor Hammond, Bishop Bull, Bishop Wilson, Jones of Nayland.

London: James Burns 1846, 419pp, spine frayed otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44269    add to shopping basket

TREVOR-ROPER, H.R.
Archbishop Laud. 1573-1645.

Macmillan 1940, 464pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£14.00     Order Code: 15267    add to shopping basket

[photo] WELSBY, P.A.
George Abbot. The Unwanted Archbishop. 1562-1633.

SPCK 1962, 174pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Poor Abbot was probably the only Archbishop of Canterbury ever to accidently kill a keeper with a crossbow bolt while out hunting. The Archbishop was a lousy shot and the other hunters had been warned to stand well clear when he was to shoot.

£14.00     Order Code: 13999    add to shopping basket

[photo] WILLIAMS, John
Letters on Anglican Orders and other matters.

London: Robert B Washbourne 2nd edition 1867, 245pp, modern rebind, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£16.00     Order Code: 41113    add to shopping basket

[photo] WOODFORDE, J.
The Diary of a Country Parson. 1758-1802. Passages selected and edited by John Beresford. [World's Classics]

Oxford UP 1972, 622pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£7.00     Order Code: 20887    add to shopping basket