Lund Theological Books
|
Search for a Book Shopping Basket
|
Cuddesdon College 1930, 169pp, illustrations, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 Order Code: 16946 add to shopping basket
Rupert Hart-Davis 1961, 213pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Whiston's disputes with the Chapter of Rochester were one of the sources of Trollope's plot for The Warden.
£13.00 Order Code: 10774 add to shopping basket
John Murray new impression 1880, 3 vols, weak hinges, spines frayed, text clean, hardcover.
£27.00 Order Code: 42660 add to shopping basket
Cresset Press 1960, 220mm 231pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 35868 add to shopping basket
Houghton Mifflin 1975, 365pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 39570 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1980, 250pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 25156 add to shopping basket
London: Macmillan 1899, 2 vols, very shabby, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42829 add to shopping basket
Montreal: McGill UP 1968, 421pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 11581 add to shopping basket
Montreal: McGill UP 1968, 421pp, slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 43626 add to shopping basket
Jonathan Cape 1976, 224pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 25138 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1987, 352pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£52.00 Order Code: 43246 add to shopping basket
Wells, Gardner, Darton 1903, 369pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover. The letters are divided into chapters on the following subjects: interpretation of scripture, doctrine, liturgical subjects, historical subjects, the Roman question, church questions of the day, and personal.
£5.00 Order Code: 21817 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1947, 158pp, illustrations, ex-library copy, covers marked otherwise Good Condition, hardcover. Though it belonged to "Berlin Public Library" the notices are in English and Afrikaans. The reason is that this Berlin is a small town in the Eastern Cape of South Africa, one of a group of villages named by the German mercenaries who settled there in the 1850s.
£21.00 Order Code: 45399 add to shopping basket
Faber 1954, 222pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 14694 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1954, 162pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 11554 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1991, 189pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 Order Code: 21586 add to shopping basket
Mason/Charter 1974, 317pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Charles Kingsley was a Christian Socialist, a fellow of the Geological Society, Chaplain to Queen Victoria, and a canon of Westminster. John Henry Newman wrote his "Apologia" to confound him. He died in 1875.
£10.00 Order Code: 987 add to shopping basket
London: Sumner Press 1965, 204pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Signed by the author, twice.
£10.00 Order Code: 31453 add to shopping basket
Longmans 1904, 2 vols, shabby but sound, Hardcover. Creighton was Bishop of London. He comes over as a wise, kind, and interesting man.
£21.00 Order Code: 28173 add to shopping basket
David & Charles 1970, 272pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 861 add to shopping basket
Macmillan 1891, 2 vols, shabby but sound, Hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 36327 add to shopping basket
Hambledon Press 1991, 199pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. An account of William Rowe Lyall (1788-1857) who worked his way up to be Dean of Canterbury and then made sure all his relations had ecclesiastical preferment.
£10.00 Order Code: 701 add to shopping basket
Manchester: Abel Heywood 1891, 400pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42704 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1932, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 35226 add to shopping basket
Faber 1957, 456pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£17.00 Order Code: 630 add to shopping basket
GLADSTONE, W.E. John Murray 1910, 2 vols, 916pp, spines slightly frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£26.00 Order Code: 42833 add to shopping basket
1996, 432pp, illustrations, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£5.00 Order Code: 21713 add to shopping basket
London: Longmans 1912, 272pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 37924 add to shopping basket
Hodder 1977, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£6.00 Order Code: 886 add to shopping basket
Longmans, Green 1871, 284pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£52.00 Order Code: 42815 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1969, 262pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 588 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1959, 190pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 37217 add to shopping basket
HINCHLIFF, P. Nelson 1964, 199pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 952 add to shopping basket
Wells Gardner 1915, 321pp, Good Condition, hardcover. Henry Scott Holland's reminiscences of a variety of people, including, Swinburne, Bishop King, Browning, Frederick Temple, and Newman. Beautifully written in a style which reminds one of Chesterton's.
£5.00 Order Code: 13200 add to shopping basket
Eerdmans 1977, 240pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 12542 add to shopping basket
Faber 1945, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42866 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1995, 234mm 230pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. This is a study considering the meaning of Anglicanism for ordinary people in 19th-century England. Drawing on unpublished sources, particularly those for rural areas, the text analyzes the beliefs and practices of lay Anglicans and of the clergy who ministered to them.
£52.00 Order Code: 22220 add to shopping basket
Philip Allan 2nd edition 1930, 278pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 21792 add to shopping basket
Rivingtons 1881, 87pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42868 add to shopping basket
Murray 1966, 278pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 29924 add to shopping basket
London: Isbister 1896, 2 vols, ex-library set, worn, hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 18672 add to shopping basket
Routledge 1969, 344pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 43503 add to shopping basket
Burns & Oates 1881, 288pp, binding completely disintegrated, Hardcover.
£42.00 Order Code: 42816 add to shopping basket
MERRIMAN, Nathaniel James Cape Town: Van Riebeeck Society 1957, 227pp, illustrations, map, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£63.00 Order Code: 45407 add to shopping basket
MORLEY, J. Macmillan 1911, 3 vols, bookplates, inscriptions on endpapers, leather spines, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 792 add to shopping basket
OAKELEY, F. London: Longmans 1865, 113pp, ex-library copy, Good Condition, Hardcover. Frederick Oakeley, 1802-80, an early Tractarian who was in charge of Margaret Chapel, London (on the site of the later All Saints Margaret Street), converted three weeks after Newman and for most of his Roman Catholic life was a canon of Westminster. This copy has a bookplate marking its presentation to the Athenaeum by the author on 16 December 1864 (though publication date given as 1865).
£74.00 Order Code: 31929 add to shopping basket
London: James Toovey 1845, 39pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, Pamphlet.
£10.00 Order Code: 42749 add to shopping basket
Longmans Green 1894, 350pp, shabby but clean, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42834 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1955, 262pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 926 add to shopping basket
Longmans 1957, 188pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42870 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1968, 181pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 22525 add to shopping basket
London: Faber 1947, 245pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 927 add to shopping basket
RIDSDALE, Charles Joseph Kegan Paul 1878, 798pp, spine frayed, covers marked, hinges weak, text clean, hardcover.
£63.00 Order Code: 43924 add to shopping basket
New York: Harpers 1931, 341pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. 1867-1930, Bishop of Massachusetts.
£10.00 Order Code: 31434 add to shopping basket
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981, 188pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 40024 add to shopping basket
J. & J. Deighton 1829, 180pp, ex-library copy, original paper boards, much worn with loss to spine, Hardcover.
£63.00 Order Code: 42836 add to shopping basket
George Allen 1913, 357pp, illustrations, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover. History of one of the great Anglo-Catholic parishes of London.
£5.00 Order Code: 15748 add to shopping basket
Smith, Elder 1898, 375pp, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42820 add to shopping basket
Oxford UP 1958, 334pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. 1815-1890, Dean of St Paul's from 1871, defended the Tractarians but was never quite one of them.
£10.00 Order Code: 12443 add to shopping basket
Cambridge: Lutterworth Press 1996, 223pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£14.00 Order Code: 32180 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1940, 316pp, illustrations, Good Condition, hardcover.
£42.00 Order Code: 4740 add to shopping basket
Routledge 1969, 464pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Examines the responses of the episcopal leadership of the Church of England to the transformation of the society to which they ministered from just before the French Revolution to the middle of the nineteenth century.
£10.00 Order Code: 1643 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1967, 381pp, edges grubby otherwise Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 21811 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1970, 126pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. The contributors include Max Warren, David Newsome, Owen Chadwick and R C D Jasper.
£52.00 Order Code: 24667 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1970, 126pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. The contributors include Max Warren, David Newsome, Owen Chadwick and R C D Jasper.
£32.00 Order Code: 42924 add to shopping basket
Hambledon Press 1996, 256pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 40026 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1936, 271pp, ex-library copy, shabby but sound, Hardcover.
£52.00 Order Code: 36987 add to shopping basket
John Lane 1919, 418pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£42.00 Order Code: 42822 add to shopping basket
Cassell 1930, 286pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 42823 add to shopping basket
Cassell reprinted 1901, 286pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, hardcover.
£4.00 Order Code: 42804 add to shopping basket
WADE, John Irish U.P reprint of 2nd ed of 1931 1971, 576pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£63.00 Order Code: 42812 add to shopping basket
Edinburgh: David Douglas 2nd edition 1878, 177pp, shabby but sound, Hardcover. Not in the catalogue of the British Library.
£5.00 Order Code: 40800 add to shopping basket
WHATELY, E. Jane Longmans 1866, 2 vols, 971pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in unbelievably ugly binding, half leather.
£63.00 Order Code: 42879 add to shopping basket
Longmans 1854, 284pp, ex-library copy, spine shabby otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42825 add to shopping basket
Oxfordshire Record Society 1970, 438pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£21.00 Order Code: 42813 add to shopping basket
Church Historical Society 1957, 292pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Prominent Evangelical, incumbent of Aldwinckle in Northamptonshire 1764-1820.
£26.00 Order Code: 4517 add to shopping basket