Lund Theological Books
|
Search for a Book Shopping Basket
|
ANSON, H. SPCK 1949, 140pp, inscription/bookplate on endpaper, Very Good Condition, hardcover. He appears to have been an utter disaster as bishop of Oxford (1925-38). He didn't like women, or country parishes (in a diocese with 600 villages). His comment on the playing of the organ in one village church was that an orang-outang could have done better.
£10.00 Order Code: 6558 add to shopping basket
ANSON, P.F. Catholic Book Club 1940, 205pp, illustrations, Exlib, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 15153 add to shopping basket
ASHLEY-BROWN, W. Hutchinson 1957, 260pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 45732 add to shopping basket
BELL, G.K.A. Oxford UP 3rd edition 1952, 1442pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 9138 add to shopping basket
BELL, G.K.A. Oxford UP 3rd edition 1952, 1442pp, Good Condition, hardcover. This copy is sold with four handwritten letters by George Bell to the late Peter Walker (latterly Bishop of Ely), one typewritten letter by him, and one note from his wife. The book is also signed by him.
£50.00 Order Code: 46486 add to shopping basket
BELL, George Peter Lang 2009, 241pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£24.00 Order Code: 45974 add to shopping basket
Hodder 1953, 288pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Autobiography of the bishop of Peterborough from 1926 to 1949.
£10.00 Order Code: 947 add to shopping basket
BROWN, L. Rex Collings 1981, 267pp, Very Good Condition in faded dustjacket, hardcover. Leslie Brown was CMS missionary in India, Archbishop of Uganda, and bishop of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.
£10.00 Order Code: 877 add to shopping basket
CARPENTER, E. Canterbury Press 1991, 820pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. Biography of a notorious Freemason (the odd thing being that there is no mention of masonry in the index).
£10.00 Order Code: 11996 add to shopping basket
Hodder 1949, 358pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 33057 add to shopping basket
CHAPMAN, Mark D. Ashgate 2004, 229pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£24.00 Order Code: 45699 add to shopping basket
CHURCH OF ENGLAND. Church Assembly 1924, 335mm 412pp, covers shabby, insides clean and tight, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 40847 add to shopping basket
CUTTELL, Colin Anglican Book Centre 1988, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£7.00 Order Code: 43524 add to shopping basket
DILLISTONE, F.W. Hodder 1975, 448pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 13972 add to shopping basket
HENSON, H.H. SPCK 1951, 255pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Herbert Hensley Henson, Bishop of Durham from 1920 to 1938, was forthright, outspoken, and shocking to the churchmen of his time. These letters from all periods of his life are good examples of his incisive thinking and witty turn of phrase.
£10.00 Order Code: 10790 add to shopping basket
HENSON, H.H. SPCK 1954, 161pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Opinionated rantings by a bishop of Durham.
£10.00 Order Code: 9191 add to shopping basket
HENSON, H.H. Oxford UP 1942, 341pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. 1863-1947, controversial bishop of Durham.
£11.00 Order Code: 45361 add to shopping basket
HENSON, H.H. Oxford UP 1943, 432pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. 1863-1947, controversial bishop of Durham.
£11.00 Order Code: 45362 add to shopping basket
HENSON, H.H. Oxford UP 1950, 394pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 29133 add to shopping basket
HEWITT, G. SCM Press 1977, 424pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 534 add to shopping basket
IREMONGER, F.A. Oxford UP 1948, 663pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 4647 add to shopping basket
IVE, A. Cape Town: Church of England Information Office 1966, 108pp, illustrations, covers scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, pamphlet.
£6.00 Order Code: 31951 add to shopping basket
JASPER, R. Oxford UP 1967, 401pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Biography of one of the greatest English bishops of the twentieth century.
£20.00 Order Code: 9118 add to shopping basket
JASPER, R. Oxford UP 1967, 401pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover. Biography of one of the greatest English bishops of the twentieth century.
£13.00 Order Code: 37493 add to shopping basket
JASPER, R. Oxford UP 1967, 401pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. Biography of one of the greatest English bishops of the twentieth century.
£15.00 Order Code: 46825 add to shopping basket
KEMP, E.W. SPCK 1954, 219pp, illustrations, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 13184 add to shopping basket
KEMP, E.W. Hodder 1959, 221pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 9105 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1958, 149pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. 1892-1956, Bishop of Peterborough.
£10.00 Order Code: 11927 add to shopping basket
LINDSAY, Donald Lindel 1981, 261pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 40936 add to shopping basket
MCDOWELL, R.B. Routledge 1975, 157pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 27338 add to shopping basket
MORGAN, Richard [Ed] Privately Printed 2009, 104pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£32.00 Order Code: 46054 add to shopping basket
NORMAN, E.R. Oxford UP 1976, 507pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£14.00 Order Code: 11994 add to shopping basket
PARKES, James Gollancz 1969, 256pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover. Autobiography of the Anglican clergyman and authority on Judaism. Signed by dedication by him.
£14.00 Order Code: 45829 add to shopping basket
PICKERING, W.S.F. [Ed] Oriel Press 1981, 338pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 453 add to shopping basket
PURCELL, W. Mowbray new impression 1983, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.
£7.00 Order Code: 25717 add to shopping basket
RAINA, Peter CTBI Publications 2006, 377pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover. Sold with a postcard from the author thanking Bishop Peter Walker for his Foreword.
£81.00 Order Code: 45973 add to shopping basket
Continuum 2009, 232pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 45854 add to shopping basket
SEDDING, E.D. [Ed] SPCK 1945, 328pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 45398 add to shopping basket
STEPHENSON, A.M.G. SPCK 1984, 340pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. Essentially a history of the Modern Churchmen's Union, which in its day attracted the brains of the Church of England.
£10.00 Order Code: 4652 add to shopping basket
WELSBY, P.A. Oxford UP 1984, 300pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 12303 add to shopping basket