Protestant Theology since 1550

ARBAUGH, George E.
Kierkegaard's Authorship, A Guide To The Writings Of Kierkegaard.

Allen & Unwin 1968, 431pp, slightly scuffed otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 43898    add to shopping basket

ARNDT, J.
True Christianity. [Classics of Western Spirituality]

Paulist Press 1979, 301pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition, paperback. 1555-1621, Lutheran mystic and follower of Melanchthon.

£8.00     Order Code: 4121    add to shopping basket

BARTH, K.
From Rousseau to Ritschl. Being the translation of eleven chapters of Die Protestantische Theologie im 19. Jahrhundert. [Library of Philosophy and Theology]

SCM Press 1959, 220mm 435pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 8810    add to shopping basket

BAXTER, R.
Chapters from a Christian Directory.

London: G Bell 1925, 176pp, some pencilling otherwise Very Good Condition, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 1216    add to shopping basket

BAXTER, Richard.
The Reformed Pastor. Edited by Hugh Martin.

SCM Press 1956, 126pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 8705    add to shopping basket

BINFIELD, C.
So Down to Prayers. Studies in English Nonconformity 1780-1920.

Dent 1977, 296pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 9241    add to shopping basket

BOEHME, Jacob.
Dialogues on the Supersensual Life.

Ungar 1957, 144pp, Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 30915    add to shopping basket

BOUCHARD, G.
I valdesi e l'Italia.

Turin: Editrice Claudiana 2nd edition 1990, 164pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 30037    add to shopping basket

CAMPI, E. et al
Protestantesimo nei Secoli. Fonti e documenti 2. Settecento.

Turin: Editrice Claudiana 1997, 448pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 30013    add to shopping basket

CAMPI, E. et al
Protestantesimo nei Secoli. Fonti e documenti 1. Cinquecento e Seicento.

Turin: Editrice Claudiana 1991, 474pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 30042    add to shopping basket

CHADWICK, O.
The Secularization of the European Mind in the 19th Century.

Cambridge UP 1975, 286pp, annotation otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£8.00     Order Code: 43228    add to shopping basket

COCKSHUT, A.O.J. [Ed]
Religious Controversies of the Nineteenth Century. Selected Documents.

Methuen 1966, 265pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. An attempt to present as many possible of the basic texts necessary to the understanding of the nineteenth century in its religious aspect. It includes extracts from 'Tracts for the Times', and from such authors as William Wilberforce, S. T. Coleridge, Thomas Arnold, J. W. Colenso and Frederick Temple.

£12.00     Order Code: 10362    add to shopping basket

COCKSHUT, A.O.J.
The Unbelievers. English Agnostic thought 1840-90.

Collins 1964, 192pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 4029    add to shopping basket

DAVIE, D.
A Gathered Church. Literature of the English Dissenting Interest 1700-1930.

Routledge 1978, 152pp, illustrations, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover. The author is concerned to show that the heirs of Milton, Bunyan and Cromwell were not the philistines they are sometimes made out to be. Among the dissenter authors he considers are Watts, Charles Wesley, Blake, Gaskell, Eliot and D H Lawrence.

£6.00     Order Code: 1620    add to shopping basket

DODDRIDGE, Philip
The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul.

Religious Tract Society nd, 340pp, covers scuffed, frontispiece dampstained, text clean, half leather.

£20.00     Order Code: 44326    add to shopping basket

DUNCAN, Ligon [Ed]
The Westminster Confession Into the 21st Century: Volume 1 Essays in remembrance of the 350th anniversary of the Westminster Assembly.

Mentor 2004, 468pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 36583    add to shopping basket

FEUERBACH, L.
The Essence of Christianity.

Harper 1957, 339pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£6.00     Order Code: 5671    add to shopping basket

FULKE, William.
A Defence of the Sincere and True Translations of the Holy Scriptures into the English tongue, against the Cavils of Gregory Martin.

Parker Society 1843, 607pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 22407    add to shopping basket

FULKE, William.
Stapleton's Fortress Overthrown. A Rejoinder to Martiall's Reply. A Discovery of the Dangerous Rock of the Popish Church Commended by Sanders.

Parker Society 1848, 412pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 44789    add to shopping basket

FULKE, William.
Stapleton's Fortress Overthrown. A Rejoinder to Martiall's Reply. A Discovery of the Dangerous Rock of the Popish Church Commended by Sanders.

Parker Society 1848, 412pp, modern rebind, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 26203    add to shopping basket

FUNK, Robert W. [Ed]
Schleiermacher as Contemporary. [Journal for Theology and the Church, 7]

Herder & Herder 1970, 215pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 44917    add to shopping basket

GENRE, E.
Nuovi Itenerari di Teologia Pratica.

Turin: Editrice Claudiana 1991, 243pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 30469    add to shopping basket

GERRISH, B.A.
A Prince of the Church. Schleiermacher and the beginnings of modern theology.

SCM Press 1984, 75pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 18305    add to shopping basket

GIRARDET, Giorgio
Cristiani Perche. Introduzione alla fede evangelica.

Turin: Editrice Claudiana 2nd edition 1995, 168pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 30464    add to shopping basket

GRENZ, Stanley J.
Renewing the Center: Evangelical Theology in a Post-Theological Era.

Baker Book House 2000, 366pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£12.00     Order Code: 43251    add to shopping basket

HARNACK, Adolf
Aus der Friedens- und Kriegsarbeit.

Alfred Topelmann 1916, 373pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 41852    add to shopping basket

JOHNSON, Terry L.
The Case for Traditional Protestantism: The Solas of the Reformation.

Banner of Truth 2004, 192pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.

£2.00     Order Code: 36958    add to shopping basket

KENDALL, R.T.
Calvin and English Calvinism to 1649.

Oxford UP 1979, 238pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£40.00     Order Code: 30382    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD S.
The Point Of View etc.

Oxford UP 1939, 174pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 43891    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD, S.
Attack upon "Christendom" 1854-1855. Translated with an introduction by Walter Lowrie.

Oxford UP 1944, 303pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 18887    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD, S.
Gospel of Sufferings.

James Clarke 1982, 150pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 23517    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD, S.
Johannes Climacus. or, De Omnibus Dubitandum Est, and A Sermon.

A & C Black 1958, 196pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 44584    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD, S.
Repetition.

Oxford UP 1942, 174pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 1123    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD, S.A.
The Prayers of Kierkegaard. Edited with a new interpretation of his life and thought by P D LeFevre.

University of Chicago Press new impression 1963, 240pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£8.00     Order Code: 27002    add to shopping basket

KIERKEGAARD, S.A.
Works of Love.

Princeton UP 1949, 317pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£25.00     Order Code: 41096    add to shopping basket

LEIGHTON, Robert
Theological and expository lectures.

London: T. Tegg new edition 1828, 274pp, Good Condition, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 44546    add to shopping basket

LESSING, G.E.
Lessing's Theological Writings edited by Henry Chadwick.

A & C Black 1956, 110pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 36968    add to shopping basket

LINDHARDT, P.G.
Grundtvig. An introduction.

SPCK 1951, 141pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover. 1783-1872, Danish religious teacher.

£6.00     Order Code: 27924    add to shopping basket

MANNING, Bernard
Essays on Orthodox Dissent.

Independent Press new impression 1953, 213pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 41036    add to shopping basket

MORGAN, R.
Nonconformity of Richard Baxter.

Epworth Press 1946, 266pp, shabby but sound, hardcover.

£30.00     Order Code: 6098    add to shopping basket

NEWSOME, D.
Two Classes of Men. Platonism and English Romantic Thought.

John Murray 1974, 169pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 15859    add to shopping basket

NIEBUHR, R.R.
Schleiermacher on Christ and religion.

SCM Press 1965, 267pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 18764    add to shopping basket

PASCHETTO, E. et al [Eds]
Evangelici in Italia. Documenti delle chiese battiste, metodiste e valdesi (1961-1990).

Turin: Editrice Claudiana 1990, 224pp, Very Good Condition, paperback.

£5.00     Order Code: 30003    add to shopping basket

PAUCK, Wilhelm
From Luther to Tillich: Reformers and Their Heirs.

HarperCollins 1985, 223pp, bookplate, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£6.00     Order Code: 44897    add to shopping basket

PAWSON, G.P.H.
The Cambridge Platonists. And their place in religious thought.

SPCK 1930, 95pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£15.00     Order Code: 8649    add to shopping basket

PAWSON, G.P.H.
The Cambridge Platonists. And their place in religious thought.

SPCK 1930, 95pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 44075    add to shopping basket

REARDON, B.M.G.
From Coleridge to Gore. A century of Religious thought in Britain.

Longmans 1971, 502pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover. The book opens with an account of the state of religious opinion in England in the early decades of the century.it goes on to consider the teaching of S T Coleridge, the Oxford movement, Newman, & F. D. Maurice. The central section of the book covers the crisis in relations between religion, natural science and philosophy, and the following chapters discuss the work of the imaginative writers and literary critics in relation to Christian belief, with Carlyle and Matthew Arnold as the key figures.

£6.00     Order Code: 6394    add to shopping basket

REARDON, B.M.G. [Ed]
Liberal Protestantism.

Cambridge UP 1968, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. Extracts from Wilhelm Herrmann, Julius Kaftan, Von Harnack, Sabatier and Ritschl and other theologians of the 19th and early 20th centuries.

£8.00     Order Code: 6393    add to shopping basket

REARDON, B.M.G.
Religious Thought in the Nineteenth Century.

Cambridge UP 1966, 406pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.

£35.00     Order Code: 6397    add to shopping basket

SCHMIDT, Wolfgang R.
Mission, Kirche und Reich Gottes bei Friedrich Fabri.

Rheinischen Mission 1965, 242pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.

£20.00     Order Code: 44640    add to shopping basket

TORRANCE, T.F. et al
The Biblical Doctrine Of Baptism, a study document issued by the Special Commission on Baptism of the Church of Scotland.

Saint Andrew Press 1958, 69pp, inscription on endpaper, bookplate, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 44730    add to shopping basket

WATSON, Thomas
The Lord's Prayer.

The Banner of Truth Trust 1993, 332pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.

£10.00     Order Code: 44716    add to shopping basket

WESTMINSTER CONFESSION.
The Confession of Faith, The Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with Scripture-Proofs at Large, etc.

Edinburgh: Sir D Hunter Blair and M T Bruce 1836, 600pp, + index, spine missing, front board detached; text clean, sewing tight, leather.

£25.00     Order Code: 44704    add to shopping basket

WILLEY, B.
The Seventeenth Century Background. Studies in the thought of the age in relation to poetry and religion.

Penguin new impression 1964, 284pp, Good Condition, paperback.

£10.00     Order Code: 16982    add to shopping basket