Lund Theological Books
|
Search for a Book Shopping Basket
|
ANON. London: Henry Washbourne 3rd edition 1848, 130pp, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 44392 add to shopping basket
ARMSTRONG, C.J.R. Mowbray 1975, 303pp, Very Good Condition in dust jacket, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 12914 add to shopping basket
BICKNELL, E.J. Longmans 3rd edition 1955, 463pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. A very useful book because it is a sort of systematic theology for Anglicans.
£18.00 Order Code: 44172 add to shopping basket
London: W. Simpkin & R. Marshall 1824, 203pp, original paper boards, part of spine missing, Hardcover. The two extra discourses are on suicide and cruelty to animals. The author was against both.
£22.00 Order Code: 44774 add to shopping basket
BOYS, Thomas London: Hamilton, Adams 1832, 360pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£97.00 Order Code: 44405 add to shopping basket
BROWNE, G. F. Longmans 1896, 53pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 44249 add to shopping basket
CHRISTENSEN, Torben E J Brill 1973, 300pp, dogeared otherwise Good Condition, paperback.
£24.00 Order Code: 44315 add to shopping basket
Collins 1959, 128pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, Hardcover.
£4.00 Order Code: 46518 add to shopping basket
DAVIES, W.M. SPCK 1964, 212pp, ex-library copy, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. The bulk of this book is an interpretative abridgement of The Kingdom of Christ.
£9.00 Order Code: 45620 add to shopping basket
George Allen 1910, 367pp, Good Condition, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 34793 add to shopping basket
James Parker 2nd edition 1871, 843pp, hinges cracked, spine frayed & faded, otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 42828 add to shopping basket
FROUDE, J.A. London: John Chapman 2nd edition 1849, 227pp, part of spine missing, text clean, sewing tight, Hardcover. A theological and ethical novel which caused a scandal in Oxford when first published in 1849, a copy even being publicly burnt by an enraged professor.
£4.00 Order Code: 44040 add to shopping basket
GLADSTONE, W.E. John Murray 1910, 2 vols, covers marked & bumped otherwise sewing tight and a clean text, hardcover.
£22.00 Order Code: 4723 add to shopping basket
GORE, Charles Mowbray 1918, 149pp, Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 42134 add to shopping basket
HARDY, D.W. et al [Eds] T & T Clark 1991, 316pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 32218 add to shopping basket
HENSON, H.H. Oxford UP 1946, 360pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£7.00 Order Code: 1241 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1939, 264pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 905 add to shopping basket
Walter Scott Publishing 1906, 279pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£5.00 Order Code: 16190 add to shopping basket
KEBLE, John London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin 0, 261mm 376pp, illustrations, spine rubbed otherwise Very Good Condition with Gilt edges and marbled endpapers, half leather. Attractive mid-Victorian edition with engravings of plants and of Middle Eastern scenes.
£16.00 Order Code: 44575 add to shopping basket
KNIGHTS, Ben Cambridge University Press 1978, 283pp, slight annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 43393 add to shopping basket
SPCK 1920, 161pp, some annotation otherwise Very Good Condition, Hardcover. BOUND WITH: Christianity and Industrial Problems, being the Report of the Archbishops' Fifth Committee of Inquiry, Part 1. (1923, 147pp); Music in Worship: Report of the Archbishops' Committee (c.1923, 55pp); The Cambridgeshire Syllabus of Religious Teaching for Schools (2nd ed, reprinted 1930, 54pp); Viscount Halifax: Further Considerations on Behalf of Reunion. (1923, 60pp); Henry Parry Liddon: A Centenary Memoir, by the Bishop of Oxford et al (1929, 52pp); Religion and Life by W H Frere et al (1923, 64pp)
£3.00 Order Code: 41076 add to shopping basket
LEWIS, C.S. Collins 1968, 252pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover. Not everyone liked Lewis. John Betjeman, who had him as a tutor when he was at Oxford, described him as "That coarse Ulster puritan and prig".
£8.00 Order Code: 16435 add to shopping basket
MAJOR, H.D.A. Allen & Unwin 1948, 140pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover. Major was one of the pillars of the Modern Churchmen's Union.
£6.00 Order Code: 1637 add to shopping basket
Cambridge UP 1927, 274pp, Very Good Condition, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 1492 add to shopping basket
MORGAN, R. [Ed] Bristol Classical Press 1989, 217pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 4988 add to shopping basket
MORGAN, R. [Ed] Bristol Classical Press 1989, 217pp, inscription on endpaper, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£12.00 Order Code: 46605 add to shopping basket
MORRIS, Jeremy Canterbury Press 2007, 148pp, Very Good Condition, Paperback.
£1.00 Order Code: 46617 add to shopping basket
Rivingtons 1840, spine frayed, shabby, Hardcover.
£2.00 Order Code: 28467 add to shopping basket
NEWMAN, J.H. et al Rivingtons 4th edition 1840, spine frayed otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 44173 add to shopping basket
NEWMAN, J.H. et al Rivingtons new edition 1840, shelf stickers on spine, cloth slightly marked otherwise a good clean tight volume, Hardcover.
£17.00 Order Code: 44816 add to shopping basket
PALMER, William J.G.F. & J. Rivington 2nd edition 1839, 2 vols, 1172pp, spine of vol 1 taped, vol 2 spine has bits missing; sewing loose, some pencilling, Hardcover.
£8.00 Order Code: 42835 add to shopping basket
PALMER, William J.G.F. & J. Rivington 3rd edition 1842, 2 vols, 917pp, scuffed otherwise Good Condition, leather.
£81.00 Order Code: 44402 add to shopping basket
PHILADELPHUS. [FRANCIS POTT] London: Adams & Son 1885, 67pp, Good Condition, disbound.
£6.00 Order Code: 40725 add to shopping basket
Rugeley: John Thomas Walters 1843, 261pp, bookplate, Good Condition, hardcover.
£14.00 Order Code: 45738 add to shopping basket
PUSEY, E.B. Oxford: John Henry Parker 1865, 409pp, shabby but sound, hardcover. This copy belonged to Christopher Wordsworth, the liturgist. He has written onto the endpaper Newman's comment on the book - "an olive branch discharged from a catapult"
£3.00 Order Code: 45639 add to shopping basket
Rivingtons 4th edition 1840, 400pp, spine frayed, hinges weak, otherwise Good Condition, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 44363 add to shopping basket
RICH, E.C. Longmans 1953, 218pp, Very Good Condition in worn dustjacket, hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 9571 add to shopping basket
Longmans 1953, 218pp, Good Condition, hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 46132 add to shopping basket
London: Strahan and Co 2nd edition 0, 385pp, ex-library copy, label on spine, hinges weak otherwise Good Condition, Hardcover.
£11.00 Order Code: 44329 add to shopping basket
SELWYN, E.G. [Ed] SPCK 3rd edition 1931, reprinted 1931, 456pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 4365 add to shopping basket
TENNYSON, G.B. Harvard UP 1981, 268pp, ill, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 18543 add to shopping basket
TOON P. Marshall Morgan & Scott 1979, 242pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 12172 add to shopping basket
VARIOUS AUTHORS. Various Publishers 1857, c.300pp, top of spine missing, joints cracked, sewing more or less tight, hardcover.
£16.00 Order Code: 42859 add to shopping basket
WARD, W.G. Gregg Reprints 1969, 601pp, Very Good Condition, no dustjacket, Hardcover.
£13.00 Order Code: 31945 add to shopping basket
WARD, W.G. London: James Toovey 1844, 601pp, Covers coming off, part of spine missing, text clean, Hardcover.
£3.00 Order Code: 42661 add to shopping basket
London: John W Parker 2nd edition 1854, 528pp, ex-library copy, original boards nicely rebacked, Hardcover.
£10.00 Order Code: 39608 add to shopping basket
WILBERFORCE, W. SCM Press 1958, 120pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover. First published in 1797.
£8.00 Order Code: 9958 add to shopping basket
WOOD, H.G. Cambridge UP 1950, 171pp, Very Good Condition in dustjacket, hardcover.
£6.00 Order Code: 14856 add to shopping basket
Rivingtons 9th edition 1874, 344pp, corner cut out of endpaper, spine frayed, hinges cracked, hardcover. Obviously very popular in its time as it was translated into Greek, French, Italian and American.
£10.00 Order Code: 42830 add to shopping basket